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Linda Chester Posted on Oct 11, 2017
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Turn off check engine while abs control module is not connected

Had a limp home problem so they disconnected ABS monitor and car drove fine with ABS and parking break light on. Check engine light was also on so input speed sensor and idle control valve were replaced. SO check engine light was off with ABS module disconnected, I drove 20 mils and check engine light is back on. IDLE speed actuator also replaced.

1 Answer

Jude24

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  • Posted on Oct 11, 2017
 Jude24
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You need to get the code that is causing the check engine light to come on. That will tell you what the problem is. In some places, Autozone will pull the code for you.

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 3 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 08, 2009

SOURCE: 2000 Hyundai Accent will suddenly stall and wont restart

Have someone check the idle sensor. I had to have mine replaced along with another that I don't remember which one is was.

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Anonymous

  • 4669 Answers
  • Posted on May 18, 2009

SOURCE: 2000 Hyundai Sonata jerking and causing poor performance

The turbine shaft speed sensor can cause this problem, It is also know as the transmission input shaft speed sensor. It will cause the transmission to **** and also stick in 3rd gear, which wound cause slow acceleration.

Anonymous

  • 776 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 04, 2009

SOURCE: what does the check engine code p1520 -

P1520 Generator FR Terminal Malfunction Harness and connector
This is the definition of P1520

ginko

Ginko

  • 19396 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 19, 2009

SOURCE: 2000 sonata check engine lite came on,

The output speed sensor is located on top of the transmission output shaft, this will send speed value to the transmission control module (TCM).
The vehicle speed sensor is installed on the differential of the transmission, and sends speed value to speed gauge on instrument cluster.

Check also IAC valve and look for vacuum leaks using an hand tool gauge(Vacuum Gauge and Fuel Pump Pressure).

ghost45

PAUL MC G

  • 1280 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 23, 2009

SOURCE: Replacing Idle Air Control Valve on '00 Sonata

No such code: P1520

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0helpful
1answer

Automatic, shift 1 to 2 slip (cutlose and bang) when it shift between 2,500RPM and 4,000RPM works fine at light throttle and full throttle 1-2 shifts all other shifts fine 2-3-4 at any RPM

DTC C1275
PCM Requested ETS to Be Disabled

The PCM monitors various parameters and will not allow traction control operation if any parameter falls outside a specified range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM diagnoses a condition preventing the engine control portion of the traction control function and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that torque reduction is not allowed. The PCM will typically set a DTC and the EBCM will set this DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
This DTC is for information only. As an aid to the technician, this DTC indicates that there are no problems in the ABS/TCS system.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.4L
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Attempt to establish communication with the following control modules:
• Body control module (BCM)
• Electronic brake control module (EBCM)
• Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• Powertrain control module (PCM)
Does the scan tool communicate with all control modules?

Do you have a up scale scan tool ? One that will communicate with the above modules ? If not your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .
1helpful
1answer

Problem code c1440on 2003 ford explorer

C1440 Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure YES
C1440 (ABS only) Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test P .
Normal Operation The brake pressure switch provides an additional speed control deactivation if the brake pedal position (BPP) switch fails. When the brake pedal is pressed, 1700 kPa (246 psi) of brake fluid pressure in the brake master cylinder opens the brake pressure switch, removing B+ voltage to the speed control servo electric clutch.
    Possible Causes
  • circuit 10 (LG) open
  • circuit 307 (BK/YE) open, short to power
  • ABS module
  • brake pressure switch
  • speed control deactivator switch
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1440 (ABS ONLY) - PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL FAULT CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take P1 VERIFY THE DTC
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Clear DTC C1440. Road test the vehicle. Repeat the self-test.
  • Does DTC C1440 repeat?
Yes
GO to P2 .

No
The system is OK at this time. P2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR CLOSED POSITION
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module PID.
  • Monitor the powertrain control module (PCM) brake pressure switch PID.
  • With foot off the brake pedal, does the PID read closed?
Yes
GO to P3 .

No
GO to P4 . P3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR OPEN POSITION
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module PID.
  • Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
  • While pressing the brake pedal, does the PID read open?
Yes
GO to P9

No
GO to P7 . P4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the brake pressure switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. P5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance across the brake pressure switch pins, component side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P6 .

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
  • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE). harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P9

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pressure Switch C1025.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P8 . P8 CHECK BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Start the engine.
  • Measure the resistance between the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 1, component side and the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 2, component side while firmly pressing the brake pedal.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P9 .

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
0helpful
1answer

Turn off check engine while abs control module is not connected

have vehicle checked for trouble codes any autozone or parts store most will check it for free .You should than have an idea what is still wrong. If you feel this was helpfull please leave good feed Back
0helpful
1answer

My 2006 e200k has come with the abs esp warning and says visit workshop. Thereafter the ABS light stays on. I travel from PMB to Durban and I need to drive back to PMB. I drove from PMB with no proble

If the car hasn't gone into "limp home mode" then you should be fine to drive it but go easy on the brakes as there won;t be any ABS to help assist with heavy braking.
2helpful
1answer

What is the most common cause of service code U1040 in a 2002 Pontiac Grande AM GT?

DTC U1040 indicates that the ABS module is not capable
of sending its state of health message. ( and this makes the ABS Light not flash ) check connections on the Module ...all fuses ...

Possable causes :
Open ABS fuse
Open battery circuit
Open ground circuit
Open serial data circuit
Short to ground in power circuit
ECU malfunction

I found a code chart at another web site.U1040 indicates no serial data communication with ABS module.I checked for wake up signal,it was there.I checked ground connection,it was good.I checked for B+ at module with DVOM and had battery voltage at both pins.I then load tested both B+ terminals and found the circuit was faulty.I went to the 30 amp ABS fuse and did a voltage drop test .I found the female connectors that the fuse plugged in to did not make good connection with the fuse.I bent the fuse pins outward and reinstalled.The ABS module came back on line.This bike has less than 2500 miles on it and this connection is already faulty.Is there a way to look up TSB'S for harley?.Bending the fuse pins is only a temperary fix.If there is no TSB for this problem I'm going to wire in a ATO fuse instead of the mini that Harley uses.The ABS motor draw on every start up appears to be excessive for that mini fuse connector.
0helpful
2answers

Jeep grd cherokee laredo 4.0 6L. 4WD The ABS don't work

I would say someone has disconnected it rather than fix it.
You might find a missing fuse or relay that powers the ABS module, or the module may be unplugged. It could have been removed too.
4helpful
3answers

My 99' volvo v70 continually flashes the traction control and abs warning light and the speedometer stops working the trip meter and the odometer go blank than all of a sudden it will start working again...

Sounds like a bad ABS control module is at least part of your problem. The symptoms are usually and ABS and TRACS light intermittent or constand and eventually your speedometer works intermittently or totally quits. This guy rebuilds/upgrades them for about $140. New ones run over $800. http://home.earthlink.net/~vicrocha/Volvo_Parts/Volvo_ABS_removal.htm
4helpful
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ABS brake module sounds like a motor running and won't stop unless battery is disconnected. what is fix?

I would pull the fuse for the ABS hydraulic pump and then put it back in and see what happens. Don't ever recall a pump running. Dealer may need to hook up scan tool for diagnostic fault codes, DTCs.



Principles of Operation
The ABS control module receives wheel speed readings from both front wheel speed sensors and the rear differential speed sensor, and processes this information to determine if an ABS event is necessary. The wheel speed sensor electrically senses each tooth of the ABS sensor indicators as it passes through the wheel speed sensor's magnetic field.
The ABS control module continuously monitors and compares the rotational speed of each wheel speed sensor indicator and, when it detects an impending wheel lock, modulates brake pressure to the appropriate brake caliper(s). This is accomplished by triggering the hydraulic control unit (HCU) to open and close the appropriate solenoid valves. Once the affected wheel returns to normal speed, the ABS control module returns the solenoid valves to their normal position, and normal (base) braking resumes.
The ABS control module is self-monitoring. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS control module will do a preliminary electrical check, and at approximately 20 km/h (12 mph), the pump motor is turned on for approximately one-half second. Any malfunction of the ABS system will cause the ABS to shut off; normal power assisted braking, however, remains.
Inspection and Verification — Scan Tool Communications Check
  1. Verify the customer concern by carrying out the Drive Cycle Test.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Parking brake cable
  • Tire pressure
  • Tire size or mismatched tires
  • Blown fuse
  • Central junction box (CJB):
    • fuse 23 (10A)
  • Battery junction box
    • fuse 102 (50A)
  • Connectors or connections
  • Ground integrity
  • Harness routing
  • Wire chafing
  • Circuitry open/shorted

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Anti-Lock Control The four-wheel anti-lock brake system (4WABS) consists of the following components:
  • Anti-lock brake control module (2C265)
  • Front anti-lock brake sensor (2C204)
  • Front anti-lock brake sensor indicator (2C182)
  • Hydraulic control unit (2C219)
  • Rear anti-lock brake sensor (2C190)
  • Rear anti-lock brake sensor indicator (2C189)
  • Yellow ABS warning indicator
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