2004 Chevrolet TrailBlazer Logo
Posted on Jul 09, 2009

Dash cluster going crazy

Speed odometer going hay wire and all other instruments to

2 Answers

Anonymous

Level 1:

An expert who has achieved level 1.

Corporal:

An expert that has over 10 points.

Mayor:

An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

Problem Solver:

An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor 8 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 13, 2009
Anonymous
Contributor
Level 1:

An expert who has achieved level 1.

Corporal:

An expert that has over 10 points.

Mayor:

An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

Problem Solver:

An expert who has answered 5 questions.

Joined: Dec 14, 2008
Answers
8
Questions
0
Helped
8005
Points
23

Common in these trucks. GM got a bad batch of stepper motors from their supplier. Not covered under any recall though. Check ebay for someone to fix, unless you're willing to soldier a motor onto a circuit board. $150 on ebay. Dealers will fix too, but well over $500.

  • Anonymous Jul 13, 2009

    Correction - My solution is only for isolated gauges (one or 2 at a time, unless they're been going crazy slowly, one at a time and now all or most don't work), not all of them at the same time.

×

Anonymous

Level 1:

An expert who has achieved level 1.

Hot-Shot:

An expert who has answered 20 questions.

Corporal:

An expert that has over 10 points.

Mayor:

An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor 31 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 09, 2009
Anonymous
Contributor
Level 1:

An expert who has achieved level 1.

Hot-Shot:

An expert who has answered 20 questions.

Corporal:

An expert that has over 10 points.

Mayor:

An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

Joined: Apr 23, 2009
Answers
31
Questions
2
Helped
10483
Points
98

Check the connections at the back of your instrument cluster. make sure nothing has rattled loose.

Ad

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

My 2003 dodge ram 2500 odometer desn't work

If the odometer on your 2003 Dodge Ram 2500 is not working, there are a few things that could be causing the issue. Some possible causes include:
  1. Fuse: Check the fuse for the odometer. If it is blown, replace it with a new fuse of the same amperage.
  2. Instrument cluster: The problem may be with the instrument cluster itself. If this is the case, you may need to have the cluster repaired or replaced.
  3. Speed sensor: The odometer is connected to the speed sensor, which sends a signal to the instrument cluster to indicate the vehicle's speed. If the speed sensor is not working properly, the odometer may not function correctly.
  4. Wiring: The wiring connecting the odometer to the rest of the vehicle's electrical system may be damaged or corroded. If this is the case, the wiring will need to be repaired or replaced.
  5. Computer: The problem could be with the vehicle's computer. If the odometer is not working, there could be a malfunction in the computer that controls the odometer.
It's important to have a professional mechanic to diagnose the issue and confirm what the problem is before trying to fix it.
If you are not comfortable with troubleshooting the issue yourself, it's best to contact a Dodge Ram mechanic or dealership for further assistance.
https://amzn.to/3kfOLX4
https://amzn.to/3ZBjQ7M
1helpful
1answer

I have a 1998'Ford Explorer and half the dash lights are out and all pod a sudden my speedometer just quit. Need to know what fuses would go to these, so I can try that. Ty

Sorry but it's not a fuse problem . There is not a fuse just for the speedometer . The microprocessor inside the instrument cluster determines where the speedometer needle points , just like the fuel gauge , tachometer etc... Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S would be the proper step to take .
Vehicle Speed Signal
The vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4-wheel anti-lock brake system (4WABS) module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems which require a vehicle speed signal input.
Speedometer
The electronic speedometer receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module.

  • The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Speedometer.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .

No where in this factory diagnostic step does it say to check a fuse !

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Instrument Cluster
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C288-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E2 .

No REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT
Instrument Cluster
NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips.
    Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments.
    Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin C286-13 C287-1 S C287-2 G C288-7 BATT
    .

  • Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to E3 .

No INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit . TEST the system for normal operation.
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop
1helpful
1answer

On a2000buick century odometer not working

You would need to take it to the dealer or someother qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic tool to check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes in the instrument cluster .
DTC B0570 Season Odometer Malfunction

The instrument cluster receives a vehicle speed input from the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) over the Class 2 line. This signal is used in order to drive the speedometer and the odometer of the instrument cluster. The instrument cluster will compare the VSS data with a 16-point look-up table in order to determine needle deflection. A smooth filter is used in order to secure a continuous response. The season odometer displays the total accumulated kilometers (miles) of the vehicle. This value is permanently stored in the Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) of the instrument cluster. The trip odometer displays the accumulated kilometers (miles) to the tenths of a kilometer (mile) since the last reset. This value is stored in Keep Alive Memory (KAM) of the instrument cluster.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Always perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check before attempting to diagnose this DTC.
This diagnostic procedure requires using a scan tool.
This repair procedure requires instrument cluster replacement.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Using a scan tool, clear the instrument cluster DTC and retest for DTC B0570.
Does DTC B0570 reset?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.1L or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.8L
3
Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
© 2017 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.
0helpful
1answer

How can i fix my odometer on my 2002 envoy

The IPC calculates the mileage based on the vehicle speed signal circuit from the engine control module (ECM). The odometer will display 'error' if an internal IPC memory failure is detected. The odometer displays either miles or kilometers as requested by the activation of the Personalization button on the steering wheel controls. IPC - instrument panel cluster .
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics

1

Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

2

?€¢
Turn the ignition ON.


?€¢
Activate the trip reset button.

Does the odometer display switch between trip and odometer?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3

3

Important: Program the replacement instrument panel cluster (IPC).
Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
--

4

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool power up?
Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with the following control modules:
?€¢
Body Control Module (BCM)


?€¢
Driver Door Module (DDM)


?€¢
Electronic Brake Traction Control Module (EBTCM)


?€¢
Inflatable Restraint Diagnostic Module (SDM)


?€¢
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)


?€¢
Liftgate Module (LGM)


?€¢
Passenger Door Module (PDM)


?€¢
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Does the scan tool communicate with the control modules listed above?
Go to Step 3
Go to
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications

0helpful
1answer

Odometer,speed odometer,and trip not working.replace speed sensor.

Speedometer
The speedometer is an analog gauge that is located in the instrument cluster. The PCM/VCM receives an analog input from the vehicle speed sensor and converts it to a digital signal containing 4,000 pulses per mile (PPM) for the instrument cluster.
The PCM/VCM sends this digital output (4,000 PPM) to the instrument cluster on a designated circuit. These pulses can be measured in Hertz (Hz) using a digital multimeter (DMM) on the AC scale. The PCM/VCM calibration is matched to the final drive and tire size of each vehicle. If the final drive or tire size is changed for any reason, the PCM/VCM must be updated in order to match the new final drive or tire size. If not, the signal will not be accurate for proper speedometer/odometer operation. An incorrect signal can affect the antilock brakes and the cruise control systems.
The speedometer system consists of the instrument cluster, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), PCM/VCM and related wiring. The VSS is a permanent magnet signal generator that sends an analog signal proportional to the propeller shaft speed to the PCM/VCM. The VSS mounts to the transmission tailshaft extension housing on 2-wheel drive (2WD) models and the transfer case output shaft housing on 4-wheel drive (4WD) models.
Repairs to the instrument cluster can only be performed by an authorized instrument cluster service center.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent in the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit may cause an inaccurate speedometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• Check for the following DTCs:
- DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
- DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .
Install a scan tool.
Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Start the engine.
Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.
Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Does the vehicles speedometer approximately agree with the scan tool display?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the in line connector C101.
Turn ON the ignition.
Test the vehicle speed output (4K) circuit voltage from the in line connector C101 (female side of connector) to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display a voltage greater than the specified value?
9.5V
YES - Go to Step 8
No - Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit at the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit to a good ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the instrument cluster harness connector for a poor connection to the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 16
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM/VCM harness connector which contains the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101 using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 12
have you ever used a diagnostic trouble flow test chart ? Let me know if you make it this far and then I will send the last 9 steps . It's either a wiring problem or instrument cluster or PCM is bad . And if the PCM is replaced it will need progamming . Dealer only .
0helpful
1answer

Instrument cluster is going crazy

The instrument cluster is what holds your speedometer, fuel gauge, temp gauge, odometer, etc. You can get one from a scrap yard. Call around to local scrap yards and ask them if they have any cars that are the same model as your's. Some scrap yards will have already pulled parts and have them available for purchase.

Keep in mind that when you go to sell the vehicle, you need to inform the buyer of the situation with the cluster and that the mileage on the odometer does not reflect the actual miles.
0helpful
1answer

Gem module

The GEM has nothing to do with it !
Odometer/Trip Odometer
The odometer and trip odometer are displayed in the integrated circuit LCD display. The instrument cluster records the total mileage of the vehicle using information received from the PCM, and electronically displays this information in the LCD. If this information is not received, the LCD displays all dashes. How did you prove that instrument cluster isn't bad ?
Did you have a factory scan tool hooked up , check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's ? View data to the instrument cluster etc...
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1202 Fuel Sender Circuit Open Instrument cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1204 Fuel Sender Circuit Short to Ground Instrument cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1205 EIC Switch-1 Assembly Circuit Failure Instrument cluster INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. B1342 Instrument Cluster Is Defective Instrument cluster CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is present, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. B1359 Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure Instrument cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1317 Battery Voltage High Instrument cluster Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1318 Battery Voltage Low Instrument cluster Go To Pinpoint Test N . U2199 Invalid Data for Engine Coolant Instrument cluster Go To Pinpoint Test D .
Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • Powertrain control module (PCM).
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .
1helpful
1answer

My nissan Almera S reg has no side lights or dash lights.All fuses seem ok.

This solution will be of great help to you,even in the case of future or other dashboard problems;
Instrument cluster consists of electronic analog gauges, various warning lights, and optional tachometer. Vehicles equipped with tachometer have an electronic vacuum fluorescent transmission range indicator (PRND3L),odometer and trip odometer display. Vehicles without tachometer are equipped with a cable-operated transmission range indicator.
Instrument cluster is equipped with the following warning lights:
Battery voltage.
Cruise (speed control).
Door ajar.
Fasten seat belt.
Lift gate ajar.
Low fuel level.
Low windshield and washer level.
Traction Control.
The Body Control Module (BCM), which receives input from various sensors, sends display information to instrument cluster and operates gauges. Instrument cluster incorporates a self-test diagnostic feature to identify electronic problems. BCM, Powertrain Control Module (PCM), and Transmission Control Module (TCM) are continuously monitored by the diagnostic system.

SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
With ignition off, press and hold TRIP and RESET buttons while turning ignition switch to ON position. Continue to hold TRIP and RESET buttons until odometer window displays CODE (approximately 5 seconds). If problem exists, system will display diagnostic trouble codes. See DIAGNOSTIC CODE CHART table. If no problem exists, Code 999 (end test) will be displayed.
DIAGNOSTIC CODE CHART
CodeDescription
110.......Cluster Memory Fault
111.......Cluster Calibration Fault
905.......No CCD Bus Message From TCM
921.......Odometer Fault From BCM
940.......No CCD Bus Message From PCM

After diagnostic code display ends, instrument cluster will go into each of the following tests in order:
Dim test.
Calibration test.
Odometer segment test.
Electronic Transmission Range indicator segment test.
Dim Test
CHEC-0 will be displayed in odometer window. Instrument cluster will dim Vacuum Florescent (VF) display. If VF displays do not dim, a problem in instrument cluster exists. See BODY CONTROL COMPUTER TESTS in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER article.
Calibration Test
CHEC-1 will be displayed in odometer window. Each of instrument cluster gauges will move sequentially through each calibration point. See GAUGE CALIBRATIONS table. If gauge needle is not calibrated properly, a problem in instrument cluster exists.

Odometer Segment Test
CHEC-2 will be displayed in odometer window. Each segment of odometer will light sequentially. If any segment does not light, replace instrument cluster.
Electronic Transmission Range Indicator Segment Test
CHEC-3 will be displayed in odometer window. Each segment of electronic transmission range indicator will light sequentially. If any segment does not light, replace instrument cluster.
7helpful
1answer

I have a 1996 VW Jetta, odomoter and speedometer

Either you have a broken wire some where from the speed sensor to the cluster or you have connector at fault, the one which hookup the dash cluster to the main wire bundel. Check the connector, maybe a pushed back pin !!
Not finding what you are looking for?

481 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chevrolet Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

29494 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

15088 Answers

Are you a Chevrolet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...