Code 33 Air Bag Passenger Circuit Open !
PINPOINT TEST O: LFC 33/DTC B1933 - AIR BAG PASSENGER CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCs
> WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. > WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a supplemental restraint system (SRS), the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to O2 .
No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to O5 .
O2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Yes
GO to O3 .
No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module in this section. GO to O6 .
O3 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE AND RCM
Yes
>
GO to O4 .
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. GO to O6 .
O4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
Yes
INSTALL and CONFIGURE a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to O6 .
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to O6 .
O5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent fault at or near the passenger air bag module connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to O6 .
If an intermittent concern was not found, GO to O3 .
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent high resistance on circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to O6 .
O6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
Now do you really think you can deal with this ?
Check with dealer might be a recall for defective srs.
923 views
Usually answered in minutes!
×