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Anonymous Posted on Jan 23, 2017

How do I set the holiday control on my Danfosss TP 5000si ?

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What can i be missing to fix reduced engine power?

DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position (TP) sensors. The TP sensors are mounted to the throttle body assembly and are not serviceable. The TP sensors provide a signal voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensors with a common 5-volt reference circuit , a common low reference circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
The TP sensors have opposite functionality. The TP sensor 1 signal voltage increases from below 1 volt at idle to above 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT). The TP sensor 2 signal voltage decreases from above 4 volts at idle to below 1 volt at WOT.
If the ECM detects TP sensor 1 signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.


This is why you need to take it to a qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic knowledge to find the problem , you have no clue what it takes to diagnose these type problem .


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies that a condition exists.
This step tests the signal circuit for a short to voltage. If the scan tool displays a voltage after the TP sensor is disconnected, the circuit is shorted to a voltage.
This step tests for high resistance in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. The ECM must be completely powered down to obtain an accurate resistance reading. It may take up to 30 minutes for the ECM to power down after the ignition key is removed. Removal of the ECM fuse, or the PCM/ETC fuse, allows the ECM to power down completely.
This step tests the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.5 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Did DTC P0223 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the engine control module (ECM) housing with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5.2 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the ECM fuse, or the PCM/ETC fuse, from the underhood fuse block.
Notice: Do NOT use a test lamp to test the continuity of the circuit. Damage to the control module may occur due to excessive current draw.
Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
8
Install the ECM fuse into the underhood electrical center.
Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing, with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1 V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 14
9
Test the signal circuit of the TP sensor 1 for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
10
Important: The engine control module (ECM) for this engine is not equipped with 5-volt reference DTCs. The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECM.
Test the low reference circuit of TP sensor for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
12
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16
14
Important: The control module and/or the TP sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
Repair the short voltage in the low reference circuit of TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 17
--
15
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 17
--
16
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 17
--
17
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 18
18
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK
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My 2003 chev Avalanche 2500 keeps going into limp mode Code reads throttle body even after putting new one on ????

What is the DTC - diagnostic trouble code ? No code tells you a part is bad . Diagnostic testing procedures are given for each code the vehicle can set . Your vehicle can set numerous code's for the electronic throttle control an not one of them tell's you out right to replace the throttle body or the APP sensors . Looking at factory service repair info for the code an doing diagnostic testing befor replacing any parts should be done.

The throttle actuator control (TAC) system delivers improved throttle response and greater reliability and eliminates the need for mechanical cable. The TAC system performs the following functions:
• Accelerator pedal position sensing
• Throttle positioning to meet driver and engine demands
• Throttle position sensing
• Internal diagnostics
• Cruise control functions
• Manage TAC electrical power consumption
The TAC system components include the following:
• The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors
• The throttle body assembly
• The throttle actuator control module
• The powertrain control module (PCM)

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 individual APP sensors within the assembly. The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 potentiometer type sensors each with 3 circuits:
• A 5-volt reference circuit
• A low reference circuit
• A signal circuit
The APP sensors are used to determine the pedal angle. The control module provides each APP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The APP sensors then provide the control module with signal voltage proportional to pedal movement. APP sensor 1 signal voltage is low at the rest position and increases as the accelerator pedal is applied. APP sensor 2 signal voltage is high at the rest position and decreases as the accelerator is applied.

Throttle Body Assembly
The throttle body assembly consists of the throttle body, the throttle position (TP) sensors, and the throttle actuator motor. The throttle body functions similar to a similar to a conventional throttle body with the following exceptions:
• An electric motor opens and closes the throttle valve.
• The throttle blade is spring loaded in both directions and the default position is slightly open.
• There are 2 individual TP sensors within the throttle body assembly.
The TP sensors 1 and 2 are potentiometer type sensors each with 3 circuits:
• A 5-volt reference circuit
• A low reference circuit
• A signal circuit
The TP sensors are used to determine the throttle plate angle. The control module provides each TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensors then provide the control module with signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens.

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.
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Hi audi a3 2.0t bwa two faults p2127 and p2122 what can cause this problem

code p 2122 has three reasons
1--accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor---switch D--low input==causes wiring short to ground --APP sensor /switch
2---throttle position(TP) sensor /switch D--low input===causes ---wiring short to ground--TP sensor/switch
3---engine control module (ECM) idle control---high input===causes --wiring short to positive ---TP sensor---ETS control module

code p 2127 refers to APP sensor--switch E--low input===causes wiring short to ground --- APP sensor/switch
also refers to TP switch E--high input====causes wiring short to ground ---TP sensor switch
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Error codes 2101 and 1516 on my 2004 chevy trailblazer

DTC P2101-
The commanded throttle position (TP), based on accelerator pedal position (APP) and possibly other limiting factors, is compared to the actual TP. The 2 values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the commanded and actual TP. This DTC sets if the PCM detects an out-of-range condition between commanded and actual throttle position.
DTC P1516
The predicted throttle position (TP) is compared to the actual throttle position. The two values should be within a calibrated range of each other. Both the powertrain control module (PCM) and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module redundantly monitor the predicted and actual throttle position. This DTC sets if the PCM detects an out of range condition between the predicted and actual throttle position.

Do you know what electronic throttle control is ?

Pt 1 2007 Chevy 2500HD Reduced Engine Power Warning Fault Code P1516...
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When I push my gas pedal down about one inch the reduced power light comes on it don't stall just reduced power you shut the truck off restart it the light is off ,

The reduced power light is pertaining to the TAC - electronic throttle control . Is the check engine light lit ? If not still may have a DTC -diagnostic trouble code stored . You probably have a bad TPS - throttle position sensor .
Throttle Body Assembly
The throttle body for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system is similar to a conventional throttle body with several exceptions. One exception being the use of a motor to control the throttle position instead of a mechanical cable. Another exception is the throttle position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor is mounted in the throttle body assembly. The TP sensor is 2 individual TP sensors within the throttle body assembly. Two separate signal, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits are used to connect the TP sensors and the powertrain control module (PCM). TP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the throttle opens. TP sensor 1 signal voltage decreases as the throttle opens.
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How do I adjust the throttle position sensor on my 93 cadillac seville sls 4.9l engine?

4.5 And 4.9L Engines
  1. Remove the air cleaner.
  2. Remove the TP sensor connector.
  3. Unscrew the 2 TP sensor attaching screws and retainers, and remove the TP sensor.

To install:
  1. With the throttle valve in the normal closed idle position, install the TP sensor on the throttle body assembly.
  2. Install 2 TP sensor attaching screws with retainers. Do not tighten the screw until the TP sensor is adjusted.
  3. Install the TP Sensor connector. Adjust the TP Sensor and perform the idle learn procedure.
  4. To Perform the TP sensor adjustment.
    1. Disable the generator by grounding the green harness connector plug adjacent to the generator.
    2. Start the engine, enter diagnostics, and select PCM override PS103 'ISC Actuator'
    3. Press the 'COOLER' button on the CCP to retract the ISC Actuator. This action will disengage the A/C compressor and command the EGR 'OFF'. The Climate control center display will change from '50 to 00'. The ISC Actuator will slowly retract (about 20 seconds) to a fully retracted position. Verify that the throttle lever is resting on the minimum idle speed screw. With the ISC Actuator plunger fully retracted, disconnect the ISC harness.
    4. Select the PCM data PD01, 'TP Sensor', while still in PCM override PS03. Note the throttle position (in degrees) displayed on PCM parameter PD01.
    5. (-0.5° TO + 0.5°)

      No TP sensor adjustment required. Reattach the ISC Actuator harness and disconnect the grounding wire at the generator.
    6. TP Sensor (-10.0° TO -0.6°) or TP Sensor (+ 0.6° TO + 90.0°) TP Sensor adjustment required.

  5. With the engine 'OFF' and the ignition 'ON', reenter diagnostics and select PCM override PS03 'ISC Actuator'. Press the 'COOLER' button to retract the ISC Actuator the minimum air setting.
    1. Loosen the TP sensor screws just enough to permit the sensor to be rotated. Open the throttle slightly and allow the throttle lever to snap shut against the minimum air screw. Adjust the TP sensor so the parameter display is 0°. Tighten the TP sensor mounting screws with the sensor in the adjusted position. Recheck the parameter to be sure the TP sensor parameter is (-0.5° to + 0.5).
    2. Install the air cleaner.
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How do I fix this code P0123 for a Mazda Protege 2002?

Probable Cause:-
Possible Causes Setting Conditions
  • TP sensor connector is damaged (check pins for damage, and for moisture)
  • TP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to voltage
  • TP sensor ground circuit is open
  • TP sensor has failed
  • TP sensor not mounted properly to the throttle body
  • PCM has failed
Engine running; and the PCM detected the TP sensor indicated more than 4.60v (i.e., a throttle opening of 92.27%). Note: This trouble code may set due to an intermittent fault.

I’m happy to assist further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/uttamjeet_2f3adc18600f8ede

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Have 2006 gmc canyon having trouble with it staying on.3.5 engine starts up,stays on a few seconds then shuts off shows reduced power on panel.won't crank over .have to wait a few minutes then it

REDUCED POWER
Refer to:
• Powertrain Control Module Description for the 2.8L engine
• Powertrain Control Module Description for the 3.5L engine

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System
Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Overview
The throttle actuator control (TAC) system uses vehicle electronics and components to calculate and control the position of the throttle blade. This eliminates the need for a mechanical cable attachment from the accelerator pedal to the throttle body. This system also performs the cruise control functions as well.
The TAC system components include, but are not limited to the following:
• The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors
• The throttle body
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
Each of these components interface together to ensure accurate calculations and control of the throttle position.

Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The APP is 2 individual APP sensors within one housing. There are 2 separate signal, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits. APP sensor 1 voltage increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed. APP sensor 2 voltage decreases as the accelerator pedal is depressed.
Throttle Body Assembly
The throttle body for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system is similar to a conventional throttle body with several exceptions. One exception being the use of a motor to control the throttle position instead of a mechanical cable. Another exception is the throttle position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor is mounted in the throttle body assembly. The TP sensor is 2 individual TP sensors within the throttle body assembly. Two separate signals, low reference, and 5-volt reference circuits are used to connect the TP sensors and the powertrain control module (PCM). TP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the throttle opens. TP sensor 1 signal voltage decreases as the throttle opens.

Reduced Engine Power Mode
When the PCM detects a problem with the throttle actuator control (TAC) system the PCM enters one of the following Reduced Engine Power Modes:
• Acceleration Limiting--The control module will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the vehicle acceleration is limited.
• Limited Throttle Mode--The control module will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however the maximum throttle opening is limited.
• Throttle Default Mode--The control module will turn OFF the throttle actuator.
• Forced Idle Mode--The control module will perform the following actions:
- Limit engine speed to idle by positioning throttle position, or by controlling fuel and spark if throttle is turned OFF.
- Ignore accelerator pedal input.
• Engine Shutdown Mode--The control module will disable fuel and de-energize the throttle actuator.

Have you had it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?

DTC P2176
The commanded throttle position (TP) is compared to the actual TP. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual TPs. If the values are greater than the calibrated range, DTC P2176 sets.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DTC P2138
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors 1 and 2 are located within the accelerator pedal assembly. Each sensor has the following circuits:
• A 5-volt reference circuit
• A low reference circuit
• A signal circuit
This provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage proportional to accelerator pedal movement. The APP sensor 1 signal voltage at rest position is near the low reference and increases as the pedal is actuated. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage at rest position is near the 5-volt reference and decreases as the pedal is actuated.
DTC P2135
The throttle actuator control (TAC) assembly has 2 throttle position (TP) sensors mounted within the assembly. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides individual signal, ground, and 5-volt reference circuits to each sensor. Both sensors operate within a voltage range between 0.35-4.65 volts. When the throttle is opened from 0-100 percent, one sensor signal voltage increases while the other decreases. The signal circuit for TP sensor 1 is referenced to ground, and the signal circuit for TP sensor 2 is pulled up to 5 volts within the PCM.
DTC P2128
DTC P2127
DTC P2125
DTC P2123

Drive by Wire Function and diagnostics by Wells
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Reduced power ilumnated service engine soon & service wrench lights on

Hi there:
Sound like a electrical problem there...


DTC P1779 - Engine Torque Delivered to TCM Signal
Engine torque signal below lower limit delivered to TCM. I've read these occur when there is a communication problem between ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module).

DTC P1791 - Transmission Control Module LoopThe P1779 and P1791 codes set as a result of the other DTC (P0128). When the ECM sets certain trouble codes, these codes will set in the TCM (Transmission Control Module). The TCM will also increase tranmission pressures, which results in the harsh shifting.


DTC P0123 - Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit HighTP sensor signal circuit is shorted to sensor ground. TP sensor signal circuit is open (except 1996-1998 models). TP sensor VREF circuit is open between sensor and PCM. TP sensor is damaged or it failed (it may be shorted).


DTC P0222 - Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit LowThe Throttle control module contains two throttle position (TP) sensors with a common 5 volt supply, a common ground, and two independent signal circuits that vary resistance according to changes in throttle plate position. The ECM measures the signal voltage from each TP sensor, which is a reduced value of the ECM 5 volt reference. As the throttle plate opens from 0% throttle to wide open throttle, the voltage on the TP sensor 1 signal increases from 0.6 (+/-0.2) volts to 4.3 (+/-0.2) volts, while the voltage on the TP sensor 2 signal decreases from 4.4 (+/-0.2) volts to 0.76 (+/-0.2) volts.

If both P0122 and P0222 are set, circuit 486 may be either open or shorted to ground.

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.
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Saturn lw2 stuck in limp mode

Hi there:DTC P1779 - Engine Torque Delivered to TCM Signal
Engine torque signal below lower limit delivered to TCM. I've read these occur when there is a communication problem between ECM and TCM (Transmission Control Module).
DTC P1791 - Transmission Control Module LoopThe P1779 and P1791 codes set as a result of the other DTC (P0128). When the ECM sets certain trouble codes, these codes will set in the TCM (Transmission Control Module). The TCM will also increase tranmission pressures, which results in the harsh shifting.


DTC P0123 - Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit HighTP sensor signal circuit is shorted to sensor ground. TP sensor signal circuit is open (except 1996-1998 models). TP sensor VREF circuit is open between sensor and PCM. TP sensor is damaged or it failed (it may be shorted).


DTC P0222 - Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit LowThe Throttle control module contains two throttle position (TP) sensors with a common 5 volt supply, a common ground, and two independent signal circuits that vary resistance according to changes in throttle plate position. The ECM measures the signal voltage from each TP sensor, which is a reduced value of the ECM 5 volt reference. As the throttle plate opens from 0% throttle to wide open throttle, the voltage on the TP sensor 1 signal increases from 0.6 (+/-0.2) volts to 4.3 (+/-0.2) volts, while the voltage on the TP sensor 2 signal decreases from 4.4 (+/-0.2) volts to 0.76 (+/-0.2) volts.

If both P0122 and P0222 are set, circuit 486 may be either open or shorted to ground.

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.
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