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PM MASINA Posted on Dec 17, 2016
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What is the function of secondary air pump on Peugeot 407 2.0i 16v?

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Mikey

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  • Peugeot Master 6,904 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 17, 2016
 Mikey
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Secondary air pump is a vehicle emissions control strategy introduced in 1966, wherein fresh air is injected into the exhaust stream to allow for a fuller combustion of exhaust gases.

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1answer

My windscreen wiper jets have stopped working on my Peugeot expert van 2015 plate. Don't know if a fuse has blown? Has anyone else had this problem?

Fuses under the bonnet

Peugeot Expert mk2 - under bonnet Fuse Ampere rating [A] Functions 1 20 Engine control unit, Fuel supply and air supply systems, Fan assembly 2 15 Horn 3 10 Front and rear wash-wipe pump 4 20 Headlamp wash pump 5 15 Fuel supply system 6 10 Power steering, Secondary brake pedal switch 7 10 Braking system (ABS/ESP) 8 20 Starter control 9 10 Main brake pedal switch 10 40 Fuel supply and air supply systems, Emission control systems 11 40 Front ventilation 12 30 Windscreen wipers 13 40 Built-in systems interface 14 30 Not used


Here's the under the bonnet fuses #3 is the one your looking to see if it's blown.
hope this helps a little.
if no diagram on the box lid or the manual go here..

http://www.autogenius.info/peugeot-expert-tp-mk2-2008-2014-fuse-box-diagram/
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1answer

Hi, the windscreen washer won't work on my 2002 Peugeot 1.6 16v rapier. Can't hear pump working so don't think is blocked. Any help great fully received thanks. Martin.

Check the plug at the pump for power on one of the terminals, get someone to operate the switch. These items fail on French cars continuously. Get a pump from ebay or parts house.
0helpful
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How do I replace the coolant sensor on a Peugeot 207 1.4

part supplied says a spanner
undo the wire connector
undo the sensor
fit the new sensor
fit wore connector
if coolant is lost refill cooling system to correct level

Tridon Coolant Temperature Sensor, TCS172
fits PEUGEOT 207 1.4 16V,1.6 16V



26274348-wjya3n2etfq4tuodlgyyifbb-2-0.jpg
0helpful
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Diagnosis read fault p336

p0140 - 02 sensor circuit no activity detected, (bank 2 sensor 1)
P0170 - fuel trim malfunction (bank 1) MM6LP - fuel injection fault
P0336 - Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit range/performance SID801/4 - Engine speed signal coherence.
P0352 - Ignition coil B Primary/secondary circuit malfunction MM6LP - 2/3 ignition coil control. Open circuit, short circuit to positive, short circuit to earth. ME746 - NO.1 Ignition coil control function. Short circuit to earth. ME746 - NO.2 ign. coil control function. Short circuit to earth.
P0414 - Secondary Air Inj. system switching valve A circuit shorted. MM6LP - Air pump relay control failure.
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How to change alternator on peugeot 1.4 16v

For step by step alternator removal on Peugeot vehicle,click the link below:----

How to change Alternator on Peugeot

http://www.howtorepairguide.com/2012/11/how-to-change-alternator-on-peugeot.html

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These will help.

Thanks.

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What is p 2447 air inject system pump

DESCRIPTION

The Secondary Air injection (AIR) system consists of an air pump, the Air Switching Valve (ASV), a pressure sensor, the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) and the ECM. For a short time after cold engine starts, the AIR system pumps secondary air to the exhaust port of the cylinder head to purify the exhaust emissions. The secondary air is supplied by the air pump and is pumped to the exhaust port through the ASV.
The AID drives the ASV and the air pump according to command signals transmitted by the ECM. The pressure sensor detects the pressure in the secondary air passage when the AIR system is ON and OFF, and transmits a pressure signal to the ECM.
The AID is not only equipped to drive the pump and valve, but also with a diagnosis function to detect malfunctions in the AIR system circuit.
1helpful
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1998 328i.. Got a 1421 and 1423 code...not sure where to start...

1997 BMW 328I 2.8L Customer Concern: MIL is on with trouble codes P1421 and P1423, for incorrect secondary airflow on both cylinder banks. Tests/Procedures: 1. Perform a functional test of the Air Injection Reaction (AIR) system. Tee a vacuum gauge into the vacuum hose attached to the diverter valve, located on the cylinder head towards the front of the engine.

2. Allow the vehicle to sit over night. Start the engine (cold) while monitoring the amount of vacuum on the gauge at startup. At temperatures from -10 to 40 degrees Celsius, there should be at least 17 inches of vacuum. At the same time, the AIR pump should run and pump a large volume of air into the exhaust. Potential Causes: A.I.R. Pump
Air Pump Relay
Restricted Cylinder Head
Diverter Valve
Tech Tips: These codes are related to a problem detected in the Secondary Air Injection system. Scan tools with BMW software include a feature to command the AIR pump on and off. The pattern failures for these codes are the AIR pumps due to leaks in the diverter valve and moisture or condensation in the AIR pump.

Possible fix but not all items. Just areas to look at:
Confirmed Fix - A.I.R. Pump - A.I.R. Diverter - A.I.R. Pump, Air Injection Reaction Diverter (AIRD) Valve - Air Injection Reaction Diverter (AIRD) Valve - Check Valve, Secondary Air Pump - Diverter Valve Vacuum Lines
18helpful
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"when do i change the cam belt on a peugeot 307 sw diesel"

usually you should do it for peugeot diesel at 122000 miles along with water pump and the tensioner roller that runs under the cambelt too. But to be on the safe side do it at 100000 and save the fortune.
It took me (DIY job) about 6-8 hours as i wanted to save 450 pounds.
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Chech engin light secondary air pump

The SAI (secondary air pump) comes on for 30-45 seconds when you first start the engine if the coolant is under 85 deg F. It pumps air through the head into the exhaust. It's purpose is to supply extra oxygen to the cats to heat them up quicker and reduce emissions. It should have no real effect on engine performance, but does help bring engine temps up quicker making the engine more efficient.
7helpful
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Vw passat 2000 1.8t front wheel drive

please rate me solved...thanks

DTC P0411/16795: SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM - INCORRECT FLOW DETECTED
Test Requirements
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off.
Ensure engine is mechanically sound.
Test Procedure

NOTE
Secondary air system is activated by ECM and blows air into exhaust pipe
upstream of catalytic converter for 100 seconds during a cold start, 41-91°F (5-
33°C). Engine must be cold to perform following test procedure.

1. Ensure fuse and secondary fuse (secondary fuse is 40 amp and is located in fuse holder on top of battery)
are okay. Check hoses and components of Secondary Air Injection System, for damage, loose fit and
improper installation, check vacuum hoses for Secondary Air Injection System. Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. If DTC does not reset, test is complete. Perform ECM relearn
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
2. Remove engine cover. Disconnect pressure hose from Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101), by pressing
buttons on hose connector. See Fig. 33 . Using scan tool, check Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) in
scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See OUTPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE .
3. Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) should run in intervals and air should exit pump at hose connection.
If Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) is okay, go to step 7 . If motor runs and no air exits secondary air
pump motor, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If
secondary air pump motor does not run, go to next step.
4. Disconnect Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector, install LED test light at secondary air
pump harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate Secondary Air Pump Motor
(V101) in scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness
connector should flash. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector does
not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector
flashes, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
5. Using DVOM check resistance of Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) wiring. See appropriate WIRING
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should
be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Secondary
Air Pump Motor (N101) harness connector. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
Secondary Air Pump Motor (N101) wiring is okay, go to next step.
6. Check Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) and Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) wiring. See DTC
P0418/16802: SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY (J299), MALFUNCTION . Repair or replace as
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Disconnect vacuum hose from Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112) and disconnect pressure hose from
secondary air pump motor, press buttons on pressure hose connector to disconnect pressure hose. See Fig.
34 . Blow lightly into disconnected pressure hose, Combi-Valve should be closed. Connect hand vacuum
pump to disconnected vacuum hose and apply vacuum to Combi-Valve, Combi-Valve should open. If
Combi-Valve opens when vacuum is applied, Combi-Valve is okay. Go to next step. If Combi-Valve
does not open when vacuum is applied, replace faulty Combi-Valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair.
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
8. Check Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112). See DTC P0412/16796: SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION VALVE (N112), ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
NOTE: Do not use compressed air to check Combi-Valve.
2000 Volkswagen Passat GLS
2000 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

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