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Anonymous Posted on Apr 24, 2013

Air Bag Diagnostic Codes

Code 5.4.2 Do you know what this means? It has caused my car to fail it's MOT. I am struggling to find a mechanic who can deal with it.

5 Related Answers

A

Anonymous

  • Posted on Jun 18, 2008

SOURCE: 01 oldsmobile aurora crank sensor code

Call autozone and ask them to define the codes for ya then get with your mechanic and get em fixed.

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Anonymous

  • 883 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 21, 2008

SOURCE: diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

roedmondson

Romel Edmondson

  • 68 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 19, 2009

SOURCE: Auto Diagnostic Trouble Code

cORRECT. tHIS CODE DOES DEALs With emmissions. P1400 deals with the EGR valve. In case u are not aware, EGR stands for Exhaust Gas Re-circulation. What really this valve does is that it re-cycles some of the exhaust gases into the cylinder for combustion. The EGR valve might be blocked or has malfunctioned. It is advised that this valve changed or consult with a mechanic who is knowledgeable about this technology. a malfunctioned/dis-abled EGR system will cause the car to fail an emissions test, and may cause the EGR passages in the cylinder head and intake manifold to become blocked with carbon deposits, necessitating extensive engine disassembly for cleaning. So it is advised that u repair this ASAP

Anonymous

  • 1959 Answers
  • Posted on May 02, 2009

SOURCE: My air bag light on my 2000 Ford Econoline van

Seems to be a very common problem with Ford. The wiring harness beneath the drivers seat contains the sensors for the airbag system. Go under the drivers seat and secure all the wires and clips. This makes most error lights for the airbags go away. Hope this helps and good luck!

Robert Debison

  • 412 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 04, 2009

SOURCE: CHRYSLER CONCORDE WITH DIAGNOSTIC CODES P1768 AND P1792

P1768 MEAN TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS OFF..WAS UNABLE TO FIND P1792..IF PROBLEM STARTED AFTER HEADS WERE DONE..LOOK CLOSELY AT AT ENGINE MAIN WIRING CONNECTORS AND GROUND CONNECTIONS THAT ARE ON ENGINE..LOOK FOR GROUND EYELETS NOT SECURED OR LOOSE..LOOK FOR ANY PINCHED WIRING AS WELL..MAKE SURE NO SPREAD TERMINALS IN CONNECTORS AS WELL..YOU CAN ALSO TRY SWAPPING ANOTHER RELAY IN PLACE OF TRANS CONTROL RELAY..MAKE SURE PART NUMBERS MATCH UP..
TCM(NGC)PIN 16 IS TRS T3 SENSE CIRCUIT..PIN 17 IS NOT USED...HAS TO DO WITH TRANS RANGE SENSOR..I DON'T THINK THIS CAUSING YOUR PROBLEM..

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Fog lights in front bumper not working and air bag light is on. G how do I get this light to go off or what does it mean

The Air Bag light needs to be looked at AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. The airbag needs to work correctly for the vehicle to be safe to drive. You will need to get the vehicle plugged into a diagnostic system or an OBD2 scanner to the codes for this problem. This will cost you money so ask 4 or 5 different mechanics as the prices charged can be very different.
The Code given will give clues as to where the problem is. Once you have the codes use the Comment button below to list them and i'll try to help you more.
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What does code 33 mean 2006 Grand Marquis airbag

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I have a Peugeot 207 and airbag warning light. The screen tells me that there is a problem airbag or belt tensioner problem. I did a diagnostic ODB and I have the following error code: U0698 and...

first off , you do know playing with these, can be lethal right?
imagine a shot gun shell... see, RTM , get the FSM and read it
and not get injured. please.
you posted a Peugeot to Jeep forum.
you'd do better , not here x.. im sure. faster, and more accuate
nor did you post year of car. which is key factory x10 !!!
the FSM covers this,
my guess, is you car is not in USA, (our cars are all different)?
so tell country, and year, (or get lies, bad advice, or real danger)

now a comment on Air bags
each car makers use a custom scan tool just for bags.
why not post to a real forum. on this French car.
http://www.peugeotforums.com/forums/307-38/air-bag-light-failed-mot-30123/index3.html

join, post and pray.
0helpful
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Ford focus 2004 air bag light flashing sequence meanings

Has the vehicle been in a crash or minor accident recently? Have you installed any amps or anything under the seats? Are seatbelt tensioners working properly? These are typical issues.
Here is a list of airbag codes:
Air Bag Fault Code Table
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR FAULT CODE PRIORITY TABLE
Priority Code Component/Fault Description
Highest -- No Air Bag Lamp - Inoperative Lamp Circuit or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor
' -- Continuous Air Bag Lamp - Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative
' 12 Low Battery Voltage
' 13 Air Bag Circuit or Crash Sensor Circuit - Shorted to Ground
' 21 Safing Sensor - Not Mounted on Vehicle Properly
' 22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit - Shorted to Battery Voltage
' 23 Safing Sensor Input Feed/Return Circuit Open
' 24 Open in Circuit 944B or Low Resistance in Crash Sensor(s)
' 32 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open
' 33 Pin 7 Not Grounded at Diagnostic Monitor
' 34 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - Low Resistance or Shorted
' 35 Low Resistance Across Pins 8 and 9 at Diagnostic Monitor
' 41 Crash Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open
' 44 RH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
' 45 Center Radiator Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
' 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
' 51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists
' 52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault
' 53 Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
Lowest -- Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Lamp - All Crash Sensors Disconnected
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Airbag light flashing 5-2

this indicates that the air bag solenoid circuit has failed it's test. which means you need to have the air bag circuitry checked. since this is a safety feature, and you could cause the air bag to inflate by accident. I will only recommend taking it to a qualified mechanic.
0helpful
1answer

Flashing airbag light 4 blinks 6 blinks

This is a code 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly. Often there is a poor contact on one of the wiring connectors. Some of the problems can happen from a poor connection where everything connects under the drivers side seat.
Here is a list of codes for the airbag light issues.

Air Bag Fault Code Table

AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR FAULT CODE PRIORITY TABLE

Priority Code Component/Fault Description

Highest -- No Air Bag Lamp - Inoperative Lamp Circuit or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor

' -- Continuous Air Bag Lamp - Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative

' 12 Low Battery Voltage

' 13 Air Bag Circuit or Crash Sensor Circuit - Shorted to Ground

' 21 Safing Sensor - Not Mounted on Vehicle Properly

' 22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit - Shorted to Battery Voltage

' 23 Safing Sensor Input Feed/Return Circuit Open

' 24 Open in Circuit 944B or Low Resistance in Crash Sensor(s)

' 32 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

' 33 Pin 7 Not Grounded at Diagnostic Monitor

' 34 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - Low Resistance or Shorted

' 35 Low Resistance Across Pins 8 and 9 at Diagnostic Monitor

' 41 Crash Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

' 44 RH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 45 Center Radiator Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists

' 52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault

' 53 Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault

Lowest -- Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Lamp - All Crash Sensors Disconnected

Hope this helps...
4helpful
2answers

My air bag light on my 2000 Ford Econoline van flashes a 19 code. Does anyone know what that means?

Seems to be a very common problem with Ford. The wiring harness beneath the drivers seat contains the sensors for the airbag system. Go under the drivers seat and secure all the wires and clips. This makes most error lights for the airbags go away. Hope this helps and good luck!
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Instrument Panel Codes??

Yes, it's called a lamp fault code.

9 is not familiar to me. Call dealer service department and ask them what code means.

Here are codes for a 94 Aerostar. I don't have 91 Sable. Sorry.



Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Diagnostic Trouble Code Priority Table Diagnostic Trouble Code Component/Fault Description — No Air Bag Indicator — Inoperative Indicator Circuit or No Battery Positive Voltage to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor — Continuous Air Bag Indicator — Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative 12 Low Battery Voltage 13 Air Bag Module or RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground 21 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 22 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage 23 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open 24 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Open or Low Resistance in Center Air Bag or Front Air Bag 32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open 33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open 34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted 35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted 41 Center Radiator and RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuits High Resistance or Open 44 RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 45 Center Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 46 Open Splice Center Air Bag Sensor Ground Monitor 51 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists 52 Backup Power Supply Voltage Boost Fault 53 Sensor Circuits Resistance to Ground or Internal Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Fault — Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator
4helpful
1answer

Airbag flashes 10 times misses a flash then repeats

Try clearing the codes & see if it returns. I do not see a code fault 10. Starts at 12.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 01-20B: Restraints, Passive — Supplemental Air Bag System 1995 Town Car, Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearing Procedure to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes from Diagnostic Monitor Non-Volatile Random Access Memory.
Normal Operation
The air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056) continually checks the air bag system for readiness. When a fault condition is detected, the DTC associated with that fault is stored in the air bag diagnostic monitor's Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM). After writing the DTC to NVRAM, the air bag diagnostic monitor signals the fault by flashing the appropriate diagnostic trouble code on the air bag indicator. The diagnostic trouble code written to NVRAM is permanently stored in the air bag diagnostic monitor until cleared by the diagnostic trouble code clearing procedure.
  • Upon each cycle of the ignition switch (11572) , the air bag diagnostic monitor checks for diagnostic trouble codes written in NVRAM. If any diagnostic trouble codes exist in NVRAM, the air bag diagnostic monitor will then check to see if these fault conditions are still present.
  • If the conditions of the diagnostic trouble code in NVRAM are still present, then the air bag diagnostic monitor will use the air bag indicator to flash out the diagnostic trouble code number that was written in memory.
  • If the conditions of the diagnostic trouble code are not still present (indicating an intermittent or serviced fault), the air bag diagnostic monitor will use the air bag indicator to flash out a DTC which is the sum of the diagnostic trouble code in NVRAM plus 40.
Example: Due to corrosion, high resistance develops on the driver side air bag circuit. The air bag diagnostic monitor stores a diagnostic trouble code 32 in NVRAM. Upon each cycle of the ignition switch , the air bag diagnostic monitor checks the resistance of the driver air bag circuit.
  • If the resistance is still high, the air bag diagnostic monitor causes the air bag indicator to flash out a DTC 32.
  • If the resistance falls within the normal range due to service or an intermittent condition, the air bag diagnostic monitor causes DTC 72 to be flashed on the air bag indicator.
Once a fault has been serviced, the associated diagnostic trouble code may be cleared from NVRAM. Only diagnostic trouble codes that the air bag diagnostic monitor sees as repaired or intermittent may be cleared (diagnostic trouble codes 52 and above). In no circumstances can hard fault conditions (diagnostic trouble codes 45 and below) be cleared.
  1. Follow the diagnostic procedures as outlined to service the fault condition flashing on the air bag indicator.
  1. Cycle the ignition switch to OFF and then to RUN.
  1. Observe air bag indicator prove-out (six ± two seconds) followed by diagnostic trouble code (52-85) flashing completely one time.
  1. Locate the Diagnostic "Trouble Code Clear" Connector located underneath the glove compartment (06010) containing Circuits 631 (T/R) and 57 (BK).
  1. Use a jumper wire to short Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK) or to another good ground. This short must be made after the diagnostic trouble code flashes completely one time, but before the warning light stays on continuously.
  1. Hold short until air bag diagnostic monitor tone sounds (approximately five seconds).
  1. Release short on Circuit 631 (TAN/RED STRIPE) to Circuit 57 (BLACK). This short must be released within 25 seconds after the diagnostic monitor tone sounds. Diagnostic trouble code is now cleared from NVRAM. Next highest priority diagnostic trouble code stored in NVRAM (if one exists) will begin flashing.
0helpful
1answer

Air bag light flashes 5 times then2 times how to reset light have tried leaving battery disconnected overnight to no avail.light started after removal of fuses to check for power to rear wipers.

CLEARING CODES (works for code 52)
1. Only intermittent codes and codes that diagnostic monitor recognizes as being repaired may be cleared from memory. To clear codes, cycle ignition OFF to ON. Observe AIR BAG warning light. AIR BAG warning light will illuminate for 4-8 seconds, and flash fault code.

(Comment) Loosely translated - If you dont have the problem fixed, this wont work. Code 52 should clear with this!

2. Locate air bag diagnostic 2-pin connector.

(Comment) This was a fun one. According to the air bag wiring diagram that I also got from Mitchell, the Airbag Diagnostic Connector is located "Right side of Instrument Panel". The only thing I found immediately to the right of the I/P (between the stereo and Instrument panel) was a black computer with 4 connectors which is NOT what I was looking for. I finally found a blog that mentioned the computer for the air bag computer was behind the right side kick panel. Sure enough....there it was. Attached to the side of the diagnostic computer was a two prong diagnostic connector.

3. Connect a jumper wire between diagnostic connector terminals. Leave jumper wire connected until diagnostic monitor tone sounds (about 5 seconds). Disconnect jumper wire. Fault code is cleared.

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