Question about Salton Double-Loaf Breadmaker Bread Maker

4 Answers

I'm looking for recipes to use with the Salton mini-donut maker.

Posted by aphledo on

Ad

4 Answers

R. Barton

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    New Friend:

    An expert that has 1 follower.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 32 Answers
Ad

Anonymous

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    New Friend:

    An expert that has 1 follower.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Food.com "Maxim Donut Bites" recipes #254165 & #254193

Posted on May 01, 2011

Ad

Kami

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Novelist:

    An expert who has written 50 answers of more than 400 characters.

  • Expert
  • 307 Answers

You could actually use any cake donut recipe. Simply cut the ingredients in half if it makes too many in miniature size.

Posted on Oct 16, 2018

laurab342

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    New Friend:

    An expert that has 1 follower.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Best Answer - Chosen by VotersNO FRY DOUGHNUTS

2 pkg. dry yeast
1/4 cup warm water (105-115 degrees)
11/2 cup lukewarm milk
(scalded and then cooled)
1/2 cup sugar
1 tsp. salt
1 tsp nutmeg
1/4 tsp. cinnamon
1/3 cup shortening
41/2 cup flour
1/4 cup butter (about)
2 eggs

In large mixer bowl dissolve yeast in warm water. Add milk, sugar,
salt, nutmeg, cinnamon, eggs, shortening and 2 cups of the flour. Blend
1/2 minute on low speed, scraping bowl constantly. Beat 2 minutes medium
speed, scraping bowl occasionally. Stir in remaining flour until smooth,
scraping side of bowl. Cover; let rise in warm place until double, 50-60
minutes.

Turn dough onto well floured cloth covered board; roll around lightly
to coat with flour. Dough will be soft to handle. With floured stockinette
covered rolling pin, gently roll dough about 1/2-inch thick( or pat gently
with hand). Cut with floured 2 1/2 inch doughnut cutter.
Lift doughnuts carefully with spatula and place 2-inches apart on
greased baking sheet. Brush doughnuts with melted butter. Cover; let rise
until double, about 20 minutes.

Heat oven to 425 degrees. Bake 8-10 minutes or until golden..
Immediately brush with melted butter and shake in cinnamon sugar or if
desired, spread with creamy glaze or chocolate glaze. Makes 1 12/ dozen.

CHOCOLATE DOUGHNUTS: Omit nutmeg and cinnamon. Stir in 1/2 cup cocoa with
the first addition of flour. After baking, shake doughnuts in
confectioners sugar or spread with chocolate glaze.

APPLESAUCE DOUGHNUTS: Substitute 1 1/2 cups lukewarm applesauce for the
milk. Substitute 1 teaspoon cinnamon, 1/2 teaspoon nutmeg and 1/2 teaspoon
cloves for the 1 teaspoon nutmeg and 1/4 teaspoon cinnamon.

Source(s):

http://www.frugalvillage.com/forums/show...

Posted on Feb 02, 2013

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...