1995 Ford Taurus Logo
Posted on Jan 21, 2011
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Wipers work intermittenly, seem to work while playing with the multi fuction switch, moving the lever around. Washer always works, wiper intermittenly in intermitten and steady speed. .Won't go to the park position.

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Wiper want stop in sit position

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It sounds like you may need to replace you wiper motor

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0helpful
3answers

2004 Chevy Aveo LS. What to do if my wipers on my car are not WORKING properly?

Hi roberto ismael luna, I want to help you with your question, but I need more information from you. Can you please add details in the comment box?
what country,? (the vary by....this)
those parts swaps are they OEM new or used.?
that failure is called auto park.
traditionally that is only function of the
whole wiper assembly (not motor neat) as the assembly casing has switches, to do that.
it is a safety issues. to the wipers do not stick and block your view down the road.
sure the list of possibles.
1: control arm ,mostly no. (wiper)
2: wiper, whole assembly , not just motor.
3; fuses
4: relays
5: bad wiring.
6: controllers, BCM etc?

I say #2 is bad and exactly this part black at blue arrow, CAM box
the motor is not bad ,the switch cam, does AUTO PARK.
use only NEW parts. not pulls or salvage , or Pro grade Refurbs
for CARDONE 1
wiper1-undefined-undefined-0.jpg
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1answer

Wipers working with out switched on

Excellent diagnostics by our resident Pro Expert Jeff, which should be down here. It makes the question solved and will appear in a search of the site as 'Solved'. It also gives you points and awards.

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
  • could be the wiper relay contacts are stuck closed causing power (battery voltage ) to be supplied all the time ,or a problem with the GEM module .

    Windshield Wiper

    The windshield wiper system consists of the following parts:

    Windshield wiper arms (2)
    Windshield wiper motor on the air cowl trim panel
    Windshield wiper linkage
    Windshield wiper blades (2)
    Wiper relay, in the central junction box (CJB)
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Wiper/washer switch (part of the multi-function switch), consisting of:
    wiper switch
    washer switch (pressure switch) and
    delay control switch (rotary switch, depending on model)

    Inspection and Verification

    Verify the customer concern.
    Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage:


    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    Wiper blades
    Front wiper linkage
    Fluid reservoir - windshield washing system (level)
    Hoses
    Nozzles
    Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s):
    43 (15A)
    56 (20A)
    Pump
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper relay
    Rear wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Circuitry



    If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    check that the program card is correctly installed.
    check the connections to the vehicle.
    check the ignition switch position.
    If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
    Carry out the scan tool data link test. If the scan tool responds with:
    ISO or CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    No response/not equipped for GEM, refer to Section 419-10 .
    System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
    If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
    If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
    B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test G .
    B1451 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1611 Wiper Rear Mode Select Switch Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F .
    B2107 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Short To Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B2110 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H


    checking for codes in the gem module mite point you into a diagnostic direction .

    The wipers stay on continuously
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Central junction box (CJB)
    Circuitry
    Go To Pinpoint Test B .

    Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously

    Normal Operation
    When low speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When high speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK). When intermittent operation is selected, the generic electronic module (GEM) sends an intermittent ground signal to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH). The relay energizes and sends voltage to the wiper/washer switch through circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK). The wiper/washer switch sends voltage to the windshield wiper motor through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When the wiper/washer switch is turned to the off position, or between intermittent pulses, the internal run/park switch in the windshield wiper motor provides voltage to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) until the wiper motor completes its cycle and opens the circuit

    Possible Causes
    Circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) short to ground
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Central junction box (CJB)
    GEM


    PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
    B1 DETERMINE THE WIPE SPEED
    Move the wiper lever to the OFF position.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B2 .

    No
    GO to B4 .
    B2 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B3 .

    No
    CHECK the wiper/washer switch for correct operation.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    If necessary, INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA11 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-8, circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B4 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the front wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    GO to B5 .

    No
    GO to B6 .
    B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA10 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-9, circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B6 CARRY OUT THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH COMPONENT TEST
    Carry out the wiper/washer switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to B7 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA19 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Disconnect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B8 .
    B8 CHECK THE CJB FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Connect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B9 .
    B9 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY
    Carry out the windshield wiper relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the windshield wiper relay function normally?
    Yes
    GO to B10 .

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Disconnect: GEM C201e.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B11 .
    B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
    Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
    Check for:
    corrosion.
    pushed-out pins.
    Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
1helpful
4answers

Our 2012 Ford Escape rear wiper motor and washer fluid stopped working .

Did you check fuse's & relays ?
Rear Window Wiper Operation
The rear wiper motor is controlled by the SJB. The SJB supplies power to the rear wiper motor from the integrated rear wiper relay. The SJB will activate the relay when all of the following conditions are met:
  • Ignition switch is in the ON position
  • Liftgate glass and liftgate are closed
  • Multi-function switch is in the ON or intermittent position
The SJB also supplies voltage to the rear wiper motor from SJB fuse 21 (15A) when the ignition switch is in the ON position. This power feed is used to continue the wipe cycle when the multi-function switch is turned to the OFF position. The SJB receives inputs from the multi-function switch that applies ground to the low speed wipe input or applies ground to the intermittent wipe input. When either of these circuits are grounded, the SJB activates the integrated rear wiper relay and power is supplied to the rear wiper motor to move the rear wiper motor from the park position. An internal switch in the rear wiper motor then moves to the run position which connects the accessory relay power to the rear wiper motor. When the rear wiper motor returns to the park position, the internal switch in the rear wiper motor moves back to the park position. If the multi-function switch is in the ON position, the rear wiper relay is still activated, power is supplied to the rear wiper motor, and the wipe cycle starts again. If the multi-function switch is in the intermittent position, the rear wiper relay does not activate until the predetermined dwell time has elapsed, at which time the SJB activates the rear wiper relay and the wipe cycle starts again. The SJB is the smart junction box .(computer )

Rear Washer System
The SJB supplies power to the rear washer pump from fuse 21 (15A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position. The rear washer pump receives ground from the multi-function switch when the wash function is turned ON. The multi-function switch also signals the SJB when the rear wash is activated and the SJB then activates the rear wiper.
0helpful
1answer

2001 Lincoln Town car ...wipers at times are slow on high and regular speeds and even stop working altogether.Have new battery 12/17 and wiper mot3/18. Battery is 650cca and on third motor in 1.5 years....

Have a qualified repair shop check it out . Electronic module involved , WCM - wiper control module . May have code's stored . You have no clue as to how it works.

The windshield wipers are controlled by the wiper control module and the driver-operated multi-function switch on the steering column, with the ignition switch in RUN or ACC position.
There are four modes of wiper operation: OFF position, the wipers move to and stay in the park position; Interval position, the wiper control module causes the wipers to cycle, separated by pauses, pause time length being determined by switch location; LO position, the wipers will operate at low speed continuously; HI position, the wipers will operate at high speed continuously.
The windshield washers are controlled by pressing inward on the wiper switch end of the multi-function switch. The washers will operate as long as the switch is depressed. If the wipers are in the OFF or Interval operating mode, the wipers will begin in LO speed and the washer pump will pump fluid from the reservoir to the nozzles. When the switch is released, the wipers will complete three cycles and then return to their previous setting. In LO or HI mode, no change in wiper operation will occur during washer operation.
The washer fluid level sensor is in the windshield washer reservoir (17618) and is monitored by the hybrid electronic instrument cluster (HEC) and displays a WASHER message when the fluid level is low. The washer fluid level sensor and windshield washer reservoir are replaced as an assembly.

  • The Low Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Properly
  • Multi-function switch.
  • Wiper motor.
  • Circuitry.
  • Wiper control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • The High Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Properly
  • Multi-function switch.
  • Wiper motor.
  • Circuitry.
  • Wiper control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .
0helpful
1answer

Where can I find the fuse for the wipers for my 2002 Lincoln town car

Highly doubtful it being a blown fuse . Fuse's don't just blow , short circuit to ground or high current draw . Faulty component , wiper motor , wiper control module more likely . Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine size . Under system click on body & accessories . then under subsystem click on wiper / washer , Click the search button ,then the blue link . Looking at the diagram i see the wiper switch is a input to the wiper control module .

The windshield wipers are controlled by the wiper control module and the driver-operated multi-function switch on the steering column, with the ignition switch in RUN or ACC position.
There are four modes of wiper operation: OFF position, the wipers move to and stay in the park position; Interval position, the wiper control module causes the wipers to cycle, separated by pauses, pause time length being determined by switch location; LO position, the wipers will operate at low speed continuously; HI position, the wipers will operate at high speed continuously.
The windshield washers are controlled by pressing inward on the wiper switch end of the multi-function switch. The washers will operate as long as the switch is depressed. If the wipers are in the OFF or Interval operating mode, the wipers will begin in LO speed and the washer pump will pump fluid from the reservoir to the nozzles. When the switch is released, the wipers will complete three cycles and then return to their previous setting. In LO or HI mode, no change in wiper operation will occur during washer operation.
The washer fluid level sensor is in the windshield washer reservoir (17618) and is monitored by the hybrid electronic instrument cluster (HEC) and displays a WASHER message when the fluid level is low. The washer fluid level sensor and windshield washer reservoir are replaced as an assembly.

  • The Wipers are Inoperative
  • Fuse.
  • Wiper motor.
  • Multi-function switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Wiper control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .

PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK FUSE JUNCTION PANEL FUSE 16 (30A)
Fuse 16 (30A)

  • Is the fuse OK?
Yes GO to B2 .

No REPLACE the fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for a short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER CONTROL MODULE - CIRCUIT 65 (DG)
Wiper Control Module C294
Measure the voltage between wiper control module C294-2, circuit 65 (DG), and ground; and between wiper control module C294-11, circuit 65 (DG), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to B3 .

No REPAIR circuit 65 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper control module C294-3, circuit 57 (BK), and ground; and between wiper control module C294-5, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 .

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. B4 CHECK THE MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH
Multi-Function Switch
Check the multi-function switch; refer to Section 211-05 .
  • Is the multi-function switch OK?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPLACE the multi-function switch; REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 993 (BR/W) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C269-4, circuit 993 (BR/W), and wiper control module C294-7, circuit 993 (BR/W).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR circuit 993 (BR/W). TEST the system for normal operation. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 589 (O) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between multi-function switch C269-1, circuit 589 (O), and wiper control module C294-1, circuit 589 (O).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR circuit 589 (O). TEST the system for normal operation. B7 CHECK THE WIPER CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT FOR VOLTAGE
Wiper Control Module C294

Wiper Motor C152
Turn the multi-function switch to the HI position. Measure the voltage between wiper motor C152-4, circuit 57 (BK), and wiper motor C152-3, circuit 56 (DB/O).
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPLACE the wiper motor; REFER to Motor-Windshield Wiper . TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to B8 . B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance between wiper motor C152-4, circuit 57 (BK), and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes REPLACE the wiper control module; REFER to Module-Windshield Wiper . TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
2helpful
2answers

Wiper issues only work on high but work very slow

with engine running and not.?
front or rear wiper,?????
toss dice, land on front......( 50/50 odds)
it's a network now, no more old style, point to point one wire for every thing on car and a ton of copper to match.
first test all fuses, then scan it.
or it will get expensive fast guessing.
the Switch bank brain under the wiper stalk
sends what you did, on to the LIN bus network,
The switch there does not actually drive lamps.
its just a digital switch, (some are 3 level logic)
The switches on some use a bank of internal resistors to tell the switch bank what you did.

this LIN data stream, is sent to the cluster brain
and also to the TIPM brain.(Allen Turing brains)
the cluster responds for many actions, taken and shows you what you did (EG) for blinkers, flashes the cluster TURN lamp. in same.
Wipers front.
the command for wipers are sent to the TIPM
this device, runs (DRIVES) a huge number of things on the car. (ask for schematics, I have it in pdf forum now,)
Totally Integrated power module. or TIPM
It drives the wiper motor using internal high powered electronics. Direct drive,..
It also senses the wipers location called the sense wire.
The TIPM brain, has complex logic to do all that
it gets many commands to do, (fast ,slow, intermittent wipe) and via TIPM computer memory instructions,
does the job.with pure software. inside.
the wipers can fail for many reasons besides simple mechanical jam or a cut wire.
1: fuse blown to any of those module. check them all if you are SAVVY!
2: TIPM bad,
3: TIPM power supply pin too low, say car battery is 10v ( are head lamps dim,, hummmmmmmmmm)
4: TIPM programming bad. (scrambled brain, needs re-flash)
5: CAN bus or LIN bus, noise, or gross collisions of data on that vital bus. (only scans work here)

IF all fuses are good we scan it .
as always , we check battery voltage first.
with out fail, and listening to the starter motor.
if the starter is dead or weak , we want a strong battery to make all this complex electronics in the car work.
A $10 voltmeter and you know know, battery is above 12.6vdc rested, key on, engine off.
start engine and it goes above, 13.3vdc.
That same tool i can test all fuse. ask.
end comments.

FSM page:
the first page states (QUOTE)
The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the front wiper motor or the electronic controls and communication related to front wiper motor operation requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
NOTE The front wiper and washer switches are integral to the right multi-function switch. The right multi-function switch is hard wired to the left multi-function switch/Steering Control Module (SCM), which communicates with the ElectroMechanical Instrument Cluster (EMIC)/Cab Compartment Node (CCN) over the Local Interface Network (LIN) data bus.
Before performing any of the following tests, determine whether the other functions of the right and left multi-function switch/SCM are operational. If only the right multi-function switch functions are inoperative, test and repair the right multi-function switch or the jumper harness between the right and left multi-function switches before attempting to repair the Front Wiper and Washer System. If both the right and left multi-function switch/SCM functions are ineffective, diagnose and repair that problem before attempting to repair the Front Wiper and Washer System. end quotes.


what's MORE?
what is missing is a block diagram, here ill make one so we can all learn....


Binary switch stalk. via 7 pin connector.
to:
SCM module (steering control module)
to: (i guess the SCM is the Bank switch brain)
the LIN>CAN network, (the SCM sends digital commands to)
to:

if you scan it and see errors from SCM to TIPM
that needs to be corrected first.
garbled bus data will make the TIPM go nuts.

That ground bad theory fails. because...
the motor uses Ground G112
if that wire fails you get vast numbers of failure from 10 majors. including oxygen sensor 1/2
so it;'s not G112 bad.
the motor has fast winding and low speed.
and a common ground. and a sense wire.

never skip scanning the car, or its all like a dog chasing his tail.
Battery not discharged, (you never said car runs)
fuses all good, (means tested)
scanned and not DTC errors. (i bet yes errors)
there 7 pages for the whole can/lin bus.

but this one is switch banks.
one tricky aspect of this, is the cluster
I think translates this wiper data commands from the LIN bus and then rebroadcasts to to the CAN-BUS. that he TIPM uses.that means.
so error are both buses are important.
this is the LIN-bus, the cluster retransmites the commands do the CAN-BUS. so if cluster is dead
that kills those commands,... out.bound. see?
tricky, i told you.

acb4a86e-6ebf-49e6-b000-a843e7e1804e.jpg
0helpful
1answer

Is there an intermitten wiper controller on this vehicle?

The wipers are directly controlled by the wiper switch. If you are confident the switch is good and you have checked the wiring to the motor and it is good than the wiper motor/module has failed.

I’m happy to assist further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/jeremy_d728a59f986299fa

2helpful
1answer

2000 Jeep Cherokee Windshield Washer

You have a motor for the front and rear washer. Check the fuses. If the intermitted wipers does not work, there is a relay under the dash near the steering colum that needs to be replaced.
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