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I have an MRS1608. The power connector was dodgy and power supply was intermittent so I decide to open it up to see if I could fix it. I managed to get the power supply stable but when I put it back together it doesn't work. I get a couple of red lights at ehinput pots and the main display is lit but empty. I fear I may have re-connected a couple of cables incorrectly or worse still the hard drive is no longer recognised. Can you tell me how the internal cables need to be connected. Also I tried to connect the hard drive to a USB connection on my laptop (using universal cable/connectors from Maplin) to see if I could at least read the data but the laptop doesn't seem to think there's any data on it. Should Windows Vista be able to read the data on the drive if it's there? What ar emy options - can Zoom have a look at it? I have over 100 songs one there and I am fearful that I may have lost them. I'm not so bothered about the machine - it's 4 years old but I want my data :( Please help

Posted by Anonymous on

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ttech

Perry Mellott

  • 147 Answers

SOURCE: connecting a PASSIVE subwoofer to the denon AVR-1507

Yes on B Connect Left+ Right+ Equals Mono And Turn on B Side with A

Posted on Jul 20, 2007

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Anonymous

  • 6 Answers

SOURCE: cable connection to Onkyo TX-SR605 7.1

You will have to connect your coax to the tv coax input.You can view cable this way.To use the hdmi input to tv,you will have to change your input settings back and forth on the tv menu from hdmi to rf input.There is no way to hook your cable to the txsr.

Posted on Jan 09, 2008

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Anonymous

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Unable to connect USB hard drive to KD-AVX33

I have a Lacy 160G laptop external HDD attached to it..It works fine... The format of the HDD should also be FAT32. The structure of the files should be Album/MP3

For a HDD that big look for software on the internet which can convert it from NTSF to FAT32 it should work perfectly.

The only thing I haven't been able to get working is videofiles...on the same HDD. Anyone got an idea?

Posted on Feb 26, 2008

Jaime Hernandez

  • 2337 Answers

SOURCE: Connecting DVD player to AV receiver

If you've done that already and still no response from your system, I would suggest to take back to the place where you bought it and ask them to check it for you. Tell them that you follow the user's manual to the "T" but still unable to make it work.
Good Luck.

Posted on Jun 20, 2008

anaesarora

Arora Singh

  • 180 Answers

SOURCE: Broken portable hard drive - Maxtor (750)

I HAVE A RECOVERY UNIT IN MUMBAI INDIA . YOU CAN GET MY EMAIL ADDRESS FROM THIS SITE .. WE CAN BEGIN FROM THERE AS THERE IS A HARD DISK DAMAGE WHICH HAS TO BE RECTIFIED

Posted on Jul 28, 2008

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03 town car wont go over 30 mph codes p1235 and c1123 help

P1235 - Fuel Pump Control Out Of Range Note: For LS6/LS8 and Thunderbird, the FPDM functions are incorporated in the Rear Electronics Module (REM). Also, the REM does not use a FPM circuit. Diagnostic information will be sent through SCP.
P1235 indicates that the FPDM has detected an invalid or missing FP circuit signal from the PCM. The FPDM will send a message to the PCM through the FPM circuit, indicating that this failure has been detected. The PCM will set the DTC when the message is received.
  • FP circuit open or shorted
  • Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system concern (check for ETC DTC P2105).
  • Damaged FPDM.
  • Damaged PCM
  • The FPDM sends a 25% duty cycle (250 msec ON, 750 msec OFF) through the FPM circuit to the PCM while the fault is being detected by the FPDM. If the fault is no longer detected, the PDM will return to sending an "all OK" (50% duty cycle) message to the PCM. The PCM will keep P1235 stored in Continuous Memory.
  • For LS6/LS8 and Thunderbird, check if Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) DTC P2105 is present. An ETC system concern could cause a P1235, and should be diagnosed first.

KB1 DTC P1233 OR P1234: IS DTC P1233 OR P1234 PRESENT IN KEY ON ENGINE OFF SELF TEST Is DTC P1233 or P1234 present in Key On Engine Off Self-Test?
Yes No A hard fault is present. GO to KB2 . The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of the DTC P1233 or P1234 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.

If engine is now a no start:

Disregard the DTC P1233 or P1234 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 and CONTINUE as directed. After servicing the no start, to diagnose intermittent causes of the DTC P1233 or P1234, RETURN to GO to KB25 .

If engine will start:

GO to KB25 to diagnose intermittent condition. KB2 DOES THE ENGINE START? Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to KB15 (to check the FPM circuit). VERIFY IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, GO to KB3 . KB3 CHECK POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO FPDM
  • Disconnect FPDM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR pin and ground pin at the FPDM harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No Key off. REPLACE FPDM. GO to KB4 . KB4 CHECK POWER TO FPDM
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR pin at the FPDM harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No REPAIR open ground circuit to FPDM. KEY OFF. No power to FPDM.

For Escort, Mustang:

GO to KB5 .

All Others:

GO to KB8 . KB5 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO CCRM PIN 11 (FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY)
  • Disconnect CCRM.
  • Measure B+ circuit voltage at Pin 11 of the CCRM harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No For Mustang:

GO to KB6 .

For Escort:

GO to KB7 . VERIFY integrity of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FPDM PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing. KB6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO CCRM PIN 18
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between CCRM harness connector Pin 18 and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB7 . SERVICE open ground circuit. KB7 CHECK FOR OPEN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between CCRM harness connector (pin 5) and FPDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE CCRM. The FPDM PWR circuit is open. GO to KB13 to help isolate fault. KB8 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Disconnect FPDM power supply relay.
  • Measure B+ circuit voltage at the FPDM power supply relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No GO to KB9 . VERIFY integrity of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FPDM PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing. KB9 CHECK FOR GROUND TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between FPDM power supply relay harness connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB10 . REPAIR open circuit. KB10 CHECK FOR OPEN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between FPDM power supply relay harness connector and FPDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No RECONNECT FPDM. GO to KB11 . The FPDM PWR circuit is open. GO to KB13 to help isolate fault. KB11 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure VPWR circuit voltage (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) at the FPDM power supply relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No REPLACE FPDM power supply relay. REPAIR open VPWR (or IGN START/RUN) circuit. KB13 ISOLATE OPEN IN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect IFS switch.
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between IFS switch harness connector and FPDM power supply relay harness connector (for Escort and Mustang, CCRM harness connector [pin 5]).
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between FPDM harness connector and IFS switch harness connector.
Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No VERIFY that the IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, REPLACE IFS switch. REPAIR open in appropriate area of FPDM PWR circuit. KB15 CHECK FOR OPEN FPM CIRCUIT
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect FPDM.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of FPM circuit between PCM harness connector and the FPDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB16 . REPAIR open circuit. KB16 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between FPM circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to KB17 . REPAIR short circuit. KB17 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between FPM circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB18 . REPAIR short circuit. KB18 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM FPDM
  • Reconnect FPDM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure dc voltage between FPM circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage between 0.02 and 1.0 volt dc? (It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return to within range.)
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE FPDM. KB25 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF POWER SUPPLY TO THE FPDM. ALSO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS ON THE FPM CIRCUIT.
    Note: Be aware that P1233/1234 could be set if the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch was tripped then reset.


    Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.

    C1123 Vehicle Speed Circuit Fault Overhead Console Module REFER to Section 413-08 .
tip

Craftsman belt drive garage door opener intermittent

My opener was flaky- intermittently going on and off. I could bang it and it would do the same thing so this suggested a loose connection somewhere. This wasn't a unit with the battery backup.

Safety note- don't take apart unless you first unplug the entire unit!!! I took it apart and there were two circuit boards- a logic board and a power supply board (latter was smaller of the two). I took out the power supply board and examined the solder joints on the back. I found one that was cracked (this soldered a connector pin), and another that looked like it wasn't good (not shiny). I resoldered and this fixed the problem.

Another time my wall control acted up (this has the IR sensor and buttons). There is not much room around the screws on the backside for connecting the wires. One of the wires was a little long and shorting out to a nearby component.

Hope this helps someone with similar problems.
on Aug 26, 2015 • Building Materials
1helpful
1answer

How to solve error code E000000-0000 in canon IR2200

  • Code: E000-0000
  • Description:The reading of the main thermistor does not reach 30C 1 sec after the main power switch is turned on. Or, it does not reach 70C 2 sec thereafter
  • Causes:The fixing film unit is faulty. The main thermistor has an open circuit. The fixing heater has an open circuit. The main power supply PCB is faulty. The DC controller PCB is faulty. To reset the error, execute the following in service mode: COPIER>FUNCTION>CLEAR>ERR.
  • Remedy:1. Connector Is the connector of the fixing assembly connected? a. main power supply PCB (J8) <-> relay connector <-> heater b. DC controller PCB (J320) <-> relay connector <-> thermistor NO: Connect the connector. 2. Fixing film unit (thermistor) Check the interval between pin 1 and pin 2 and between pin 3 and pin 4 of the connectosr (4-pin) of the thermistor for electrical continuity. Is it W (open)? YES: The heater has an open circuit, or the thermal switch is open. Replace the fixing film unit. 4. Main power supply PCB, DC controller PCB Press the Start key. Is the drive voltage of the heater supplied by the connector J8 of the main power supply PCB? Main heater: between J8-1 (FSR1) and J8-5 (FSR COM) Sub heater: between J8-3 (FSR2) and J8-5 (FSR COM) YES: The heater drive power supply is faulty. Replace the main power supply PCB. NO: The thermistor control mechanism is faulty. Replace the DC controller PCB.
  • Code: E001-0000
  • Description:The main thermistor detects 250C or higher
  • Causes:The fixing film unit is faulty (i.e., the thermistor has a short circuit). The main power supply PCB is faulty. The DC controller PCB is faulty. Caution To clear the error, execute the following in service move: COPIER>FUNCTION>CLEAR>ERR.
  • Remedy:Check the interval between pin 1 and pin 2 and between pin 3 and pin 4 of the connectors (4-pin) of the thermistor for electrical continuity. Is it 0 W (short circuit)? YES: The thermistor has a short circuit. Replace the fixing film unit. If the thermistor has a short circuit, the indication in service mode (COPIER>DISPLAY>ANALOG) will be as follows from the start: FIXC= 250°C for the main thermistor; FIX-E=310°C for the sub thermistor. 2. Main power supply PCB, DC controller PCB Try replacing the main power supply PCB. Is the problem corrected? YES: End. NO: Replace the DC controller PCB.
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Winshield wiper delay intermitent module making noises

The wiper delay is in the steering column. It's a small box about 2 x 2 inches with a wiring harness attached. With the testing procedures I found below, you should be able to figure it out. I found wiper delays on eBay for around $10 to $20. Good luck.

WINDSHIELD WIPERS CHEROKEE, COMANCHE & WAGONEER 1. POWER INPUT Remove circuit breaker. Test battery side of circuit breaker. If battery voltage is not present, repair open to splice. Test across circuit breaker terminals. Tester reading should be zero (0) ohms. If not, replace circuit breaker. 2. GROUND Connector A unplugged. Test terminal G. Tester reading should be zero (0) ohms. If not, repair open to ground. 3. INTERMITTENT WIPERS Ignition switch in ACCY. Remove delay module and plug connectors together from the module. If wiper operate in LO and HI speed modes and mist (washer) is working, if wipers and mist operate, replace intermittent module. If not go to step 4. 4. WIPER/WASHER SWITCH Ignition in RUN, wiper switch position as indicated, back probe switch side of connector A for standard, connector B for intermittent: Test connector terminal E-wiper switch in LO and mist/intermittent. If battery voltage is not present, replace switch. test connector terminal C-wiper switch in HI. If battery voltage is not present, replace switch. Test connector terminal F-wiper switch to OFF. If battery voltage is present until wipers stop and then voltage drops to zero (0), system is working fine. If this does not occur, replace switch. 5. INTERMITTENT WIPERS Connector B unplug. Test across terminal A and D while rotating switch from minimum to maximum delay. If tester reading is not between 0-500 ohms, replace switch. Test across terminal A and G while rotating switch from minimum delay to maximum delay. If tester reading is between 0 and 500 ohms, replace wiper module. If not replace switch. 6. WIPER MOTOR Ignition in ACCY, wiper switch position as indicated, probe connector D. Test connector terminal 1. If resistance is no zero (0) ohms,repair open to ground. Test connector terminal 4-wiper switch in any position. If battery voltage is present, replace motor. if is not repair open from fuse panel. Test connector terminal 2-wiper switch in LO. If battery voltage is present, replace motor. If not , repair open from wiper switch. Test connector terminal 2-wiper switch in HI. If battery voltage is present, replace motor. If not , repair open from wiper switch. Test connector terminal 5-wiper switch OFF with voltmeter connected. If battery voltage is present until wipers stop and then voltage drops to zero, system is OK, replace motor. If not, repair open from wiper switch.

62217_jeep1_1.jpg


62217_jeep2_1.jpg

Found on the web. I hope this helps.
Rich Long
3helpful
2answers

Cannon-3300 Copier Error code E000-0000 rectify the problem

E000 0000
The reading of the main thermistor does not reach 30°C 1 sec after the main
power switch is turned on. Or, it does not reach 70°C 2 sec thereafter.

Main cause:
The fixing film unit is faulty. The main thermistor has an open circuit. The
fixing heater has an open circuit. The main power supply PCB is faulty. The
DC controller PCB is faulty.

Caution:
To reset the error, execute the following in service mode:
COPIER>FUNCTION>CLEAR>ERR.

Action:
1. Connector
Is the connector of the fixing assembly connected?
a. main power supply PCB (J8) <-> relay connector <-> heater
b. DC controller PCB (J320) <-> relay connector <-> thermistor
NO: Connect the connector.

2. Fixing film unit (thermistor)
Check the interval between pin 1 and pin 2 and between pin 3 and pin 4 of
the connectosr (4-pin) of the thermistor for electrical continuity. Is it ¥W
(open)?
YES: The heater has an open circuit, or the thermal switch is open. Replace
the fixing film unit.

4. Main power supply PCB, DC controller PCB.
Press the Start key. Is the drive voltage of the heater supplied by the connector
J8 of the main power supply PCB?
Main heater: between J8-1 (FSR1) and J8-5 (FSR COM)
Sub heater: between J8-3 (FSR2) and J8-5 (FSR COM)
YES: The heater drive power supply is faulty. Replace the main power
supply PCB.
NO: The thermistor control mechanism is faulty. Replace the DC controller
PCB.
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Gateway mx6215b intermittant connection problem when power lead pushed in.When pushed in hard it connects.Think there is an internal dodgy connection that needs fixing.don't know how to pull it apart

sounds like the solider on the connection has broken loose and letting the plug move back whole plugging it in but if pushed hard you may or may not get connection. remove all screws to open it up.
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Works great on battery but will not charge or work on the Power Supply. The power supply is good. Problem seems to be the transistor in the charging circuit.

I had the same problem
eventualy the end fell off
i had a look at it and it turns out that the connector, after general use, snaps inside because the connection between the main wire and the connector got bent when i charged my laptop
i am now on my third charger and even that is dodgy
2helpful
2answers

Power source connection to my HP Pavilion dv 8000 disconnects often and connector must be reinsertd and jiggled to establish ac power supply

YOU SHOULD CHANGE THE CONNECTOR BEFORE IT BLOWS UP THE POWER IC'S THAT LINK TO THE CONNECTOR
IT'S A BIT LOOSE
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1996 subaru legacy rs boost loss

I don't know much about Subaru but I expect the turbo wastegate is controlled by vacuum which is switched by the engine management system.

In the old days the turbo wastegate was normally closed and the manifold pressure was fed into a servo which opened the gate at the predetermined pressure.

The new way of doing things is to have the wastegate normally open and the turbo producing no pressure until the engine management decides the time is right and it switches a vacuum supply to a vacuum servo which then closes the wastegate. With this system the wastegate is constantly moving and so is unlikely to give trouble though the vacuum servo sometimes leaks and vacuum lines give trouble.

A fellow I know had a similar problem where the engine check light would light up and he would lose performance. In theory this was because of an overboost condition but the repair shop after fiddling around with it for a week fitted a new EGR valve to produce a cure.
2helpful
3answers

Motherboard asus m2n-e does not boot after hard switch off

Power supply fan needs +12 Volt,
LED needs +5V, can you measure the voltages?
black: ground
red: +5V
yellow: +12V
there are more voltages on the mainboard connector:
-12V,-5V,+3.3V
pls check
If one of them is missing, your powersupply is dead
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