Question about The Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Bought 3 pc.bristo set for a gift the table legs that connect into the middle connector screws not going in all the way they are not drilled enough top of table ok

Posted by Laura duquette on

Ad

1 Answer

ray gallant

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Top Expert:

    An expert who has finished #1 on the weekly Top 10 Fixya Experts Leaderboard.

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

  • The Master
  • 67,926 Answers

DID YOU CHECK SCREW LENGTH WHEN PUTTING TOGETHER

Posted on May 23, 2020

Ad

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 11 Answers

SOURCE: Lens Error

Only Nikon can tell you that. Looks like the autofocus lens mechanism broke inside.

Posted on Mar 19, 2008

Ad

Markomyt1

  • 17 Answers

SOURCE: Nikon Coolpix 8800VR Digital Camera

I have heard of this problem and it was sometimes solved by the following...

1. Remove battery and memory card

2. Place a paperback book on a solid surface

3. Bump the camera firmly on the paperback book

4. Reinstall battery and test

Worth a shot if it can save you from sending it in for service.

Posted on Nov 09, 2008

Anonymous

  • 9 Answers

SOURCE: Leg clamp tightening adjustment on a 055 tripod

There should be a nut on the other side of the housing of the tightening lever that you can tighten. Turn the lever to unlock the leg then start with 1/8 th turns of the nut to tighten, then turn the lever to lock the leg. Do this until you get the desired locking.

Posted on Mar 20, 2009

Chuck Bamforth

  • 205 Answers

SOURCE: delta 8' table top drill press

If the spindle is tapered, and you have a tapered chuck, it is a interference fit. You can move the table out of the way for swinging room and smack it on with a mallet. Or you can block the chuck up on the table and force the spindle into it.
Both spindle should be smooth and clean, sometimes if a drill bit grabs and stops it will twist the chuck off and gall up the taper surfaces. Put some chalk dust on the spindle before assembling if you have some, it will help prevent galling should the chuck come off

Posted on Mar 29, 2009

Anonymous

  • 109 Answers

SOURCE: Kettler tennis table has rusty legs, one is very bad

To stop this much rust - go to any hardware store and buy (I forget the exact name) a "paint" called Rust Stop. It will stop the rusting and turn the existing rust into a hard black surface that you can then paint.

Posted on Apr 03, 2009

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

How do I remove the back cover from my flatscreen plasma TV?


Cover a table protective blanket.
Place TV face down on table.
Remove the stands legs( 2 screws each) then 4 large screws the legs attach to.
Or remove the wall mount brackets.
2 small black screws middle of the cover (above the component interface box).
Remove the component interface box, 5 small black screws , 2 on top, 3 on bottom.
6 black screws by the PC connection ports, (3 above, 3 below).
2 black screws on either side of the AC input plug.
12 screws around the perimeter.
Then the back should be able to be lifted straight up.

Aug 05, 2014 | Gateway GTW-P42M303 42 in. Plasma...

Tip

All purpose presentation easel a DIY project


You never know when you are going to need or want an easel to show off your art work, maybe your kids want to finger paint who knows they could be the next Van Gogh. Building a display easel is very simple and can be done in just a few hours.

You want to start with two pieces of wood cut to 2x82" these pieces will form the front legs of the easel. Using a table saw cut the tops of the wood to a 15* angle. Take a measuring tape and measure 78" from the bottom of the wood (up to the angle cut) mark this spot on both pieces.
Using a drill, drill a 3/8" hole through the widest side of the angle as a right angle to the cut. Repeat for the second front leg.

To make the back leg cut a piece of wood down to 2x81" long, using your drill, drill two 3/8" holes in the widest side of the wood. One hole should be 39" from the bottom of the wood and the second at 74" from the bottom.

Your art work needs something to sit on so to make the cross bar cut a piece of wood down to 2x47".

Now you are ready to assemble your easel. Take the front and back legs and lay them on the floor next to each other with the back leg in the middle. Rotate the front legs to the angle is facing the back leg and line up the holes. Slide a bolt into the hole and place a washer and a nut on the end, keeping it loose enough to adjust the angle. Stand up the easel and spread the from legs so that they are 45" away from the back leg. Tighten the bolt and you have the angle right and lay it back down.

To attach the cross bar, measure 38" up from the bottoms of the front legs find the center and drill a 3/8" hole in each and bolt the cross bar to the legs. To keep the legs from spreading too far you can attach a chain between the cross bar and the back leg. To do this you thread the chain through the hole in the back leg and tie it off. Attach an eye screw to the cross bar and loop the chain through it to keep limit how far the legs can spread to the angle that you want to work or display at.

on Jan 29, 2014 | Office Equipment & Supplies

Tip

Turn Travel Trunk into a Coffee Table


Making your old travel trunk into a coffee table can be a very good feature to add to your decore and can be a great conversation starting piece. The best part is that turining it into a coffee table is not a very difficult thing to do.

Most travel trunks are a little too short to be a proper coffee table so you are going to want to find some table legs that you like and cut them down to the height that you want the table to be at. If they are wood you can even stain them to match the trunk or other furniture in your house.

Things you are going to need:
- A travel trunk
- 4 table leg straight top plates
- 4 table legs
- screws and a drill

If you are going to stain the legs then you should stain the legs before you start and allow them to dry.

Using the drill screw the table leg plates to the corners on the underside of the trunk. Once the legs dry screw them into the leg plates and flit the trunk over. And walla! you have a brand new vintage coffee table.

on Oct 21, 2013 | Luggage & Travel

1 Answer

Table broken leg


You need some kind of screws/bolts to hold the broken pieces in place before you can apply glue. At the end of your video, you showed the bottom view of the legs. If you can drill some holes at good positions, you should be able to put bolt and nut to hold the legs in place. Then, you can use super glue to keep the surfaces smooth.

Apr 11, 2014 | Furniture

1 Answer

Connecting VGA Screen to HDMI laptop


Press and Hold "Fn" and then press number key with "square / square w/ legs (like monitor)" icons

If you need further help, reach me via phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/hee_458d01a29d21e0d3

Jun 18, 2013 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

How to replace joint on buzz lightyear leg


get a wooden dowel pin that will fit inside leg. Push it in leg then push some newspaper around it to secure it in place. Then put wood glue
on the whole thing with dowel removed Insert dowel and let dry for about 4 hours.
While waiting get the leg socket and drill a hole in the middle so it lines up with the dowel. Countersink so the screw doesn't stick out and get in the way.
drill small hole in dowel for screw and attach leg socket.
Wouldn't hurt to put epoxy under leg socket for better adhesion.
Let set for 24 hours then enjoy.

May 04, 2013 | Thinkway Disney Pixar Toy Story 3...

1 Answer

How to slave the hard drive


You must go to BIOS setup and follow the steps.God bless youHowever follow this steps:

Instructions
1
Remove the screws on your computer case and slide the cover off of the machine. Notice the hard drive bays in the front of the machine. The existing hard drive is installed in one of these bays.


2
Use the tweezers to set the jumper pins to "Slave" mode. The jumper pins are white connectors located on the back of the hard drive. Above the jumper pin section on the hard drive is the schema to set the drive to "Slave."




3
Insert the hard drive into the computer case bay underneath the existing drive. Screw in the drive and mount it to the case using the screws included with the hard drive packaging.


4
Connect the hard drive cable from the main hard drive to the secondary slave drive. There are two connectors on the hard drive cable. The very end of it is inserted into the main hard drive. The middle connection is used for the slave drive. Insert this secondary, middle connector into your newly installed drive.


5
Insert one of the power supply cables into the back of the hard drive. This supplies electrical power to the device.


6
Replace the case cover back onto the machine. Ensure you replace the screws to properly fasten it to the computer case.

Jan 23, 2013 | HEWLETT-PACKARD 500B MT E5700 3202GB 27 PC...

3 Answers

Ive got a 10x10 lawn and party gazebo made by summer rite ... do you know where to get instructions ?


Okay, Here it goes.

_1429.jpg
First lay out all of the parts by number (little stickers on poles) or sizes if the stickers are gone.

_1430.jpgTake

Take the 1's and 2's and connect them together creating one big pole that will act as one of the roof peak structures. If you have lost your numbers, these two poles should be the two middle sized poles (4 of each).

Then connect each end of #1 to the center peak piece

_1431.jpg
_1432.jpg

Once all four combined poles (1 and 2) are attached to the center piece, add the pole brace pieces to each end of the bottom or #2 Piece.
_1433.jpg
Once this is done, combine two number 3's with one 4 (the 4 being in the middle of the two with both silver metal fasteners on the #3 poles facing outwards)

_1440.jpg

Then connect each end of the combined poles to the end piece.

_1443.jpg
_1450.jpg
Now lay out the final set of poles (# 5 and 6), but only connect the #5 pole to the end piece first, all around the gazebo.

_1448.jpg
_1449.jpg
Okay, now we want to start adding the actual canopy. Start by pulling the corners down at each pole joint then velcroing the tarp underneath in the middle of the 3-4-3 combined pole.

_1451.jpg
_1452.jpg
_1453.jpg
_1454.jpg
Now it is safe to connect the next set of poles (#6) to the leg poles (#5). Make sure the end with the 3 drilled holes are closest to the ground. On each end of the tarp legs there is a silver hook. Hook this into the 1st hole in the pole for support.

_1455.jpg
_1456.jpg
Connect the foot cap to the end of each pole and then connect the plastic o ring to the connector on the foot piece and readjust the silver hook as needed to either hole 2 or 3 (see photos).

_1457.jpg
_1458.jpg
_1459.jpg
_1460.jpg
Then the final parts are easy, secure any velcro straps to the legs, then use the stakes to stake down the whole thing and you may use the secure ropes as needed though I tend two just put two stakes in each foot piece at different angles.

_1461.jpg
_1462.jpg
_1463.jpg
Congratulations !!!!! Your Summer Rite Gazebo is ready for festivities. Hope this helps !!!

Sincerely Dustin R. Sponsler


_1464.jpg

May 30, 2011 | Camping, Backpacking & Hiking

1 Answer

Need assembly instructions for gardenline double glider bought at Aldi.


Hi, I know this probably won't help whoever posted this because I'm really late, but it will helpfully help out those still searching online.
1. Attach one leg brace (E) to the leg (F) using two M6*40 screws (K), four washers (P) and two nuts (Q). Repeat this step to attach the other leg (F). See Fig.1
2. Attach the other leg brace (E) to the legs (F) using one M6*40
screw (K), two washers (P) and one nut (Q). Repeat this step to
attach the other leg (F). See Fig.2
3. Attach one rocker connector (G) to the leg (F) using one M6*55 screw (M), two washers (P), one spacer (O) and one nut (Q). Repeat this step to attach the other leg (F). See Fig.3
4. Attach the other rocker connector (G) to the leg (F) using one
M6*60 screw (N), two washers (P) and one nut (Q). Repeat this
step to attach the other leg (F). See Fig.4
5. Attach the left arm (B) to the chair back (C) using two M6*35
screws (J) and two washers (P). Repeat this step to attach the
right arm (A). See Fig.5
6. Attach the chair seat (E) to the arm front side using two M6*20 screws (I), two washers (P) and two large washers (S). Attach the chair seat (E) to the arm rear side using two M6*35 screws and two washers (P). See Fig.6
7. Attach the assembled chair bucket to the lower end of the
rocker connector (G) using one M6*50 screw, two washers (P),
one spacer (O) and one nut (Q). Repeat this step to assemble
the other three connection points. See Fig.7
8. Fully tighten all screws using wrench (T) and Allen Key (U).
Cover all hardware with screw caps (H) and nut covers (R)
respectively. See Fig.8

May 08, 2011 | Garden

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

23 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top The Computers & Internet Experts

john smith

Level 2 Expert

406 Answers

gardoglee

Level 1 Expert

2 Answers

Are you a The Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...