Question about Finisar Computers & Internet

Open Question

Uplinking Linksys SRW2048 GB Switch to Extreme Alpine

I'm trying to uplink a Linksys SRW2048 GB switch to an Extreme Alpine 3804. The Extreme Alpine has a 4 port GB module (GM-4Xi), with 4 - Finisar multi-mode 850 nm GBIC modules (P/N FTR-8519p-5A) inserted into the GM-4Xi. The Linksys is a SRW2048 GB switch with a MGBLH1 GBIC - (I'm using port 3 of the Extreme GM-4Xi module and the shared port 23 on the Linksys for the linkage) The media is multi-mode fiber. I have turned off auto-negotiate on both switch ports. I get a link status light on the Linksys, but nothing on the Extreme. I have fiddled around, moving working links to this port 3 on the Extreme, with success...so I'm eliminating the GBIC on the Extreme. I have also replaced the Linksys MGBLH1 module. Any clues on why this isn't communicating?

Posted by Ray Avants on

Ad

1 Related Answer

Anonymous

  • 449 Answers

SOURCE: Uplinking Using Gig Copper

hello, use the plugin modules for the rj 45 connection port to uplink it.

Posted on Aug 04, 2009

Ad

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

Greetings i am using a cisco adsl 2 wireless modem router,what do i need to get to upgrade from a 4 port TRENDnet TE100-S55E switch to a 12 port TRENDnet patch panel,I need advice on what type of chal

Keep your 4-port and just purchase a netgear or linksys 8-port switch. This will increase your port count to 12, but you burn two ports on uplinking. If you need more ports, just get a 16-port switch then. I believe this will be the most cost effective solution.
0helpful
1answer

When I Connect Two Cisco SRW 2024 Switch with Uplink Port ,Uplink Port get Disable

Most newer switches have auto detect MDI / MDI-X ports, but try a cross-over cable since this model is end of life.
0helpful
1answer

We have a Linksys SRW2048 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch. The problem is, that we can't get a connection on the 8 ports on the very right side. What could be the problem, how can we solve it?

Disconnect all the Ethernet cables from all the ports.
Connect one of those eight "bad" ports to your laptop.
See if the port works when it is the ONLY active port.
If not, move the cable to the next of the eight "bad" ports, and test again. Repeat.
Move the cable to one of the 40 "good" ports, and test.
If it works, then you have a hardware problem with that "group" of 8 ports.

Your choice to use only the 40 "good" ports, or to replace the router, if you need those last 8 ports.
0helpful
1answer

I have a linksys SRW2024 24 port switch I am trying to run multiple linsysE3200 wireless routers off of it. For some reason they will not connect to the internet.

This isn't a basic switch, it's effectively a router that you must configure it accordingly: a long process in which you must log it and do all the necessary adjustments, starting with the IP assignations for the other routers and the ports settings. The entire process can be found in the manual, Chapters 3 and 4 If you need the manual
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/csbms/srw2048/administration/guide/SRW-US_v10_UG_A-Web.pdf
0helpful
1answer

Ca i remotely restart an alpine 3804 switch

I think the command is load (whatever the config is named)
so if I saved it like this save conf primary
i would type load primary
1helpful
2answers

Cisco SG300-52 SRW2048-K9-NA, can you plug in all 52 ports at the same time? Each combo mini-GBIC port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one mini-GBIC/SFP Gigabit Ethernet slot, with one port active at...

The 'combo' ports can be ethernet or GBIC, not both. While the ports do provide flexibility for interconnects, they do cause some confusion when this comes up. If you need more ports, some Cisco switches do support 'stacking', where they can be interconnected via their StackWise ports located on the back. These switches work together and act like a single switch. Configuration is generally easy, with one switch being marked as 'master', generally the switch that has the uplink to the rest of the network.
0helpful
2answers

DHCP problems for wired devices on my network

It sure sounds like the switch is not passing the DCHPDISCOVER packets through to the Apple Extreme.

Is the switch a NetGear Prosafe switch, or a GS608, or a different model?

If it's a managed switch (e.g. ProSafe) then you can connect to the switch's management UI and confirm that the default uplink port is set up for the port that connects to the Apple Extreme, and that it's set to forward DHCPDISCOVER packets to that port

If it's an unmanaged switch like the GS608, then it shouldn't matter which port you connect, but if your model has one port labeled "uplink" then you should be sure to use that port to connect to tha Apple Extreme.

One last thought -- have you replaced the cable that you're using between the switch and the Apple Extreme? You could test the network by first connecting your computer to the Extreme so it gets a valid lease, then unplug it and hook up the full network (computer -> switch -> Extreme) and see if you can still ping the router.

That's a bunch of thoughts, but may not be a solution yet. If these don't address the problem, post back with the model number of your Switch, and I'll go more in-depth.

1helpful
1answer

Uplinking Using Gig Copper

hello, use the plugin modules for the rj 45 connection port to uplink it.
0helpful
1answer

Didn't recognize uplink

Not really, you just have a minor misconception. The network feed is not suppose to plug into the uplink. The uplink is for connecting 2 switches together so they act as if they were one switch.
0helpful
1answer

Connecting a hub

The RP114 has auto-MDI/MDI-X sensing ports which means you can use a crossover cable or a straight cable in any of the LAN ports and it will automatically make a connection to whatever device you are using, so no uplinking is necessary.
Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

282 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Finisar Computers & Internet Experts

Ekse

Level 3 Expert

13435 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

18851 Answers

Cindy Wells

Level 3 Expert

6394 Answers

Are you a Finisar Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...