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james ciletti Posted on Apr 10, 2012
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Looking at vehicle module which is a port and b port

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  • Master 4,803 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 11, 2012
Anonymous
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If you are refering to the Engine Control Module (ECM) for your 1987 Blazer, there are two connectors. One is the "A/B" connector (24 Pins) and the other is the "C/D" connector (32 Pins). The letters represent the rows in which a particuler wire or wire connector can be found. For example, if the wiring diagram shows the wire to be going to ECM connector B4, The actual location would be in the 24 pin connector at the ECM and would be the fourth wire in the "B" row of connector pins. SEE DIAGRAM BELOW.

looking at  vehicle module which is a port and b p - 4_11_2012_1_01_08_am.gif

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2009 Ford Expedition EL. I need module locations please?

that is a service manual question, in the manual. SM
DLC is OBD2 scan port, 22 devices. if OPTED day one new
even 4wd.

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There are 3 ports on the leak detection pump 2 big ones one small one where does the small one goto ?

no car told not even the most small hint.
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2008 Pontiac G6 OBDII. Lost communication with ECM/POWERTRAIN, ABS Control Module. How do I personally fix this??!

Didn't I see you with an issue on another vehicle earlier today?

We have a GM Electronics Expert here called Jeff, but I haven't seen him this weekend.

Check all the connections and pins on the OBD port and all the connections on the ECM and other affected modules. Pull the connectors and look for brown discoloured plastic.
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I have a 2001 Ford F250 Super Duty pickup, speedometer and tach quit working, then new batteries drained down. What should I look for to fix it?

You should look for a qualified repair shop , unless you know how to test automotive electrical circuits . Battery drain or parasitic draw on the battery is not easy to find if not familiar with automotive electrical testing . Also having wiring diagrams an service repair info . Does the truck run an drive ok ? The speedo an tach not working could be a problem inside the instrument cluster or VSS - vehicle speed sensor for the speedometer .
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
On vehicles equipped with 4-wheel anti-lock brake systems (4WABS), the vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4WABS module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems that require a vehicle speed signal input. Vehicles equipped with rear anti-lock brakes (RABS) generate a vehicle speed signal from the rear axle speed sensor. The generic electronic module (GEM) receives this signal (VSS_GEM) for internal use and then distributes it to the appropriate other users (i.e., the powertrain control module [PCM], speed control module, and speedometer).
Speedometer
The electronic speedometer (17255) receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module (if equipped with 4WABS) or the generic electronic module (GEM)/central timer module (CTM) (if equipped with RABS).

Tachometer
Gasoline vehicles are equipped with a 6,000 rpm tachometer and diesel vehicles are equipped with a 4,500 rpm tachometer. The tachometer is hardwired to the PCM through circuit 648 (WH/PK).

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Power door lock fuse for 2005 Lincoln Aviator

What about it ? Where is it ?

Underhood fuse box , F1.2 30amp . F1.1 60amp

Power Locks
The power lock/unlock feature requests all of the vehicle doors, including the liftgate, to lock or unlock upon a request from the door lock control switch, the RKE keypad or the RKE transmitter. Power locking and unlocking of the doors function independently of the key position, vehicle speed or transmission position. The vehicle security module activates internal relays to supply the correct voltage and grounds for the door lock actuators.


Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1300 Power Door Lock Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1311 Power Door Unlock Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test A . B2276 Less Than 2 Transmitters Programmed Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Sync Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2667 Liftglass Release Switch Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2675 Keypad_B Switch Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . B2676 Keypad_C Switch Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . B2695 Keypad_A Switch Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . - All Other DTCs Vehicle Security Module REFER to Section 419-10 .
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Detailed instruction on replacing ford GEM

It's not that complicated , disconnect all the connectors ,unbolt the GEM from it's mounting bracket ,install in the reverse order . The only hard part is if it needs to be programmed . On your vehicle ford calls it a vehicle The vehicle security module controls the following systems:
  • perimeter alarm
  • remote keyless entry (and panic feature)
  • computer-operated locks
  • auto lamps
  1. NOTE: Prior to removal of the vehicle security module, it is necessary to upload module configuration information to a diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Disconnect the battery. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
  1. Remove the pushpin and the RH interior kick panel.
  1. Remove the glove compartment. For additional information, refer to Section 501-12 .
  1. Disconnect the three vehicle security module electrical connectors.
Configurable Modules The vehicle contains the following modules that are configurable:
  • vehicle security module
  • 4-wheel anti-lock brake/traction control (ABS/TC) module or stability assist module (if equipped)
  • electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module
  • instrument cluster
  • powertrain control module (PCM)
  • driver seat module (DSM)
  • tire pressure monitor module
  • vehicle dynamics module
  • power liftgate module
  • temperature-controlled seat module
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Fixes for non-communicating OBD II port and nonworking trunk release button on driver door panel?

What pins did your friend jump in the DLC ,2 an 4 ? they don't call it ALDL any more ! Does the vehicle start an run ?
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following:
?€¢
Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.


?€¢
Scan tool power ground at terminal 4.


?€¢
Common signal ground at terminal 5.


?€¢
Class 2 signal at terminal 2.


I wonder how many friends out there mess up other friends vehicles from stuff they see on the internet . When are you people going to learn , your messing with complex electronics !!!!! He shorted out the class 2 serial data communication network !
Do you know what this is ? if not you need to take to your local GM Mr. goodwrench !
Class 2 Serial Data Link
The data link is configured as a ring with discrete lines entering and leaving each module. This allows communications to the modules on the ring if one of the two discrete circuits is open.
A total list of the control modules on the Class 2 Serial Data Line can include the following:
?€¢
Dash Integration Module (DIM)


?€¢
Driver Door Module (DDM)


?€¢
Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM)


?€¢
Head Up Display (HUD) w/UV6


?€¢
HVAC Control Module w/C67


?€¢
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)


?€¢
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)


?€¢
Instrument Panel Integration Module (IPM) w/CJ2


?€¢
Memory Seat Module (MSM) w/A45


?€¢
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)


?€¢
Radio


?€¢
Rear Integration Module (RIM)


?€¢
Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR)


?€¢
Remote Playback Device - CD Changer w/U1S


?€¢
Theft Deterrent Control Module


?€¢
Vehicle Interface Unit (VIU) w/UE1


Power door serial data does not communicate with the scan tool via the DLC. Power door serial data information is interpreted by the driver door module (DDM) and transmitted on the Class 2 data link by the DDM.
Power door serial data is used for serial data communication between the four door modules as well as the driver door switch assembly (DDSA
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit while the engine is not running.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.

  2. The DTC U1300, U1301, and U1305 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.

  3. A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or a U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.

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I have a 2003 Ford Explorer Sport Trac. My automatic headlights and auto dimming review mirror are not working. No fuses inside the cab of the truck are blown and dont know which ones under the hood...

The autolamp system, controlled by the vehicle security module, supplies voltage to the same circuits used by the headlamp switch to power the exterior lamps when low light conditions are detected.
Anyone else have or have fixed this problem some help please???? What fixed someone else's vehicle probably won't fix your's .Electronic's involved . Using service repair info. , wiring diagram's an testing the electrical circuits is how professional Technician's fix electrical system problems , not guessing or looking for magical fixes on web sites or forum's.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Headlamp switch
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuses:
    • 1 (60A)
    • 16 (15A)
    • 22 (20A)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 20 (5A)
  • Circuitry
  • Photocell sensor
  • Vehicle security module

Plus hooking up a factory scan tool an checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's .
Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1695 Autolamp On Circuit Failure Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1792 Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Battery or Open Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1793 Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2661 Parklamp Relay Output Short to Vbatt Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test R . B2662 Parklamp Relay Output Open Circuit Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2663 Headlamp Relay Output Short to Vbatt Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2664 Headlamp Relay Output Open Circuit or Short to Vbatt Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test H . Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the vehicle security module
  • Circuitry.
  • Vehicle security module.
  • REFER to Section 418-00 .
  • The autolamps are inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Photocell sensor.
  • Vehicle security module.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test G .

Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know
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1988 2.8 Multi Port INJ. w series Engine turns..

Crankshaft sensor is what ECU uses to fire injectors. Check it out with a voltmeter. Look for continuity, resistance and voltage. Look over connectors they are likely to be corrored or lose.
The coil is where the spark is made in this vehicle check it for leakge, resistance and voltage and corrosion .
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