Question about 2008 GMC Sierra 1500

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I recently did a scan on my engine and multiple code came up. Can you help me find out what they mean? (p01516, p2101, p2119, p2176)

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Jackie Miles

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The letter p stands for powertrain, codes are as follows:
1516-Throttle Actuator Control Module
2101-TAC Position Performance
2119-Throttle Closed Position Performance
2176-Minimum Throttle Position Not learned
All the codes pertain to the Throttle Actuator Contol Module. If you are having driveability issues, you may want to look into replacing the TAC.

Posted on Feb 25, 2011

  • Jackie Miles
    Jackie Miles Mar 15, 2011

    I gave you all the information you requested, and more. Why the low score?

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CADILLAC CTS 2006 2.8L BASE CODE READ P2101 CLEANED THROTTLE BODY PARTS CKD FUEL LEVEL ETC, TURNS ON HEAR DINGS LIGHTS ON-IT STARTED SPUTTER AND DIE NOT GETTING FUEL TO MOTOR FUEL PUMP COMES ON.


DTC P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance

The engine control module (ECM) controls the throttle valve by applying a varying voltage to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor. The ECM monitors the actual throttle valve position using throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2. The ECM compares this actual position to the commanded throttle position. If the difference between the actual position and the commanded position is more than a predetermined value, this DTC sets.

2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Perform the following tests:
• Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
• Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?


Diagnostic Aids
• Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector C1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector C2. Refer to Engine Controls Component Views .
• Inspect for a condition in which the throttle valve may have been held open. For example, ice may have formed in the throttle bore causing the throttle valve not to close. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
• The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is referred to as the rest position.
• The throttle valve should not be completely closed or open any more than a specified amount.
• The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.
• The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.
• The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using the TP function located in the TAC System menu. This function operates the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the TAC system operates correctly.
• For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the condition exists. A TP sensor DTC may cause this DTC to set.
Depending on the condition, DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 may set individually or together.
An incorrect idle learned position may cause this DTC to set. If the throttle value was restricted the ECM could learn the incorrect position. For example, ice may form in the throttle body causing the throttle valve restriction. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records to determine when the condition occurred.
When the ignition is turn ON, the ECM operates the TAC motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.
P2101 Control Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Perform the following tests:
• Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
• Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times.
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
Does DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to Step 3
3
Did DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
Turn OFF the engine.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.80 V
Go to Step 6
Go to DTC P0121
6
Observe the TP sensor 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1 V
Go to Step 7
Go to DTC P0221
7
Perform the idle learn procedure. Refer to Idle Learn .
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does DTC P0638, P2100, P2101, and/or P2119 fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 19
8
Notice: Refer to Disengaging Connectors Notice in the Preface section.
Important: Disconnecting the throttle body harness connector causes additional DTCs to set.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuits of the TAC motor with a DMM connected to the engine control module (ECM) housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range for both circuits?
2-4 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the J 34730-405 Injector Test Lamp between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Important: The test lamp intensity should be bright. Compare to another vehicle.
Turn ON the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn OFF the ignition while you observe the test lamp. Repeat this procedure as necessary.
Does the test lamp turn ON and then OFF each time the ignition is cycled?
--
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 12
10
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2 V
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 15
11
Test the TAC motor control circuit that measured below the specified value for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 14
12
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ECM.
Test for continuity between the TAC motor control 1 and TAC motor control 2 circuit of the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
13
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 17
14
Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 18
15
Repair the appropriate TAC motor control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 19
--
16
Repair the short between the TAC motor control circuits 1 and 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 19
--
17
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
--
18
Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 19
--
19
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 20
20
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK

Sep 17, 2018 | Cadillac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is relearn predcudre for idle on 08 chev. 1500 5.3 eng.


Throttle Learn
Description
The engine control module (ECM) learns the airflow through the throttle body to ensure the correct idle. The learned airflow values are stored within the ECM. These values are learned to adjust for production variation and will continuously learn during the life of the vehicle to compensate for reduced airflow due to coking. Anytime the throttle body airflow rate changes, for example due to cleaning or replacing, the values must be relearned.
A vehicle that had a heavily coked throttle body that has been cleaned or replaced may take several drive cycles to learn out the coking. To accelerate the process, the scan tool has the ability to reset all learned values back to zero. A new ECM will also have values set to zero.
The idle may be unstable or a DTC may set if the learned values do not match the actual airflow. Without Scan Tool - Learn Procedure
• DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0128, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0300, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0496, P0601, P0604, P0606, P060D, P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119, P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138, or P2176 are not set.
• The engine speed is between 450-4,000 RPM.
• The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is greater than 5 kPa.
• The mass air flow (MAF) is greater than 2 g/s.
• The ignition 1 voltage is greater than 10 volts. Without Scan Tool - Learn Procedure
Important: Do NOT perform this procedure if DTCs are set. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle.
Start and idle the engine in PARK for 3 minutes.

The ECM will start to learn the new idle cells and Desired RPM should start to decrease.
Ignition OFF for 60 seconds.
Start and idle the engine in PARK for 3 minutes.
After the 3 minute run time the engine should be idling normal.
Important: During the drive cycle the check engine light may come on with idle speed DTCs. If idle speed codes are set, clear codes so the ECM can continue to learn.
? If the engine idle speed has not been learned the vehicle will need to be driven at speeds above 70 km/h (44 mph) with several decelerations and extended idles.
After the drive cycle, the engine should be idling normally.
? If the engine idle speed has not been learned, turn OFF the ignition for 60 seconds and repeat step 6.
Once the engine speed has returned to normal, clear DTCs and return to the diagnostic that referred you here.

Dec 18, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Battery dead, jumped, check engine light, code p2101


The reason of a P2101 code is the Throttle ActuatorP2101 Throttle Actuator A Control Motor Circuit is Range/Performance, so you have to check ODB-II Engine trouble code list.

Jan 23, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

What will cause a 2009 Pontiac g8 gt 6.0 motor to not fire one side of motor


I am reading something all about Limp Mode
or LIMP SAFE MODE...

Which seems to be all about
Thread G8 GT Limp Mode P1516 P2101 P2176

the car being driven at extremes... in other than
prescribed parameters ... causing OBD codes to be posted

My guess you are experiencing Limp Mode

I tried to pull up schematics from Autozone... but your car is not supported Looking for common coil (or coils) fuse(s).

G8 GT Limp Mode - P1516, P2101, P2176
Particularly this last thread [4 cylinder failure]
... but read on

and disconnecting the battery [ ill advised ] to reset the "condition"


Lifter failure or stuck in limp mode or WHAT is going on PLZ HELP LS1TECH

Not Limp Mode

Jan 17, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do i fix?


P0122 throttle/pedal position sensor/switch A circuit low input
P0223 throttle/pedal position sensor/switch B circuit high input
P2101 throttle actuator ctrl motor circuit rang/perf
P2104 throttle actuator ctrl sys-forced idle
P2110 throttle actuator ctrl sys-forced limited rpm

Here is the meaning of the codes hope this helps

Sep 20, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do I fix diagnostic codes of p2101 p2119 p0172and p0368 on a saturn ls300 2004 how can I fix this please


I guess not! Rarely does a vehicle set four codes at once. Was this something that happened at the same time, or have you had a check engine light for a while and just now got driveability issues bad enough to warrant repairs? Regardless, here's what I was able to find for you.
1. The P2101 and P2119 codes may be related. They both refer to the TAC (Throttle Actuator Control) Module. The code is set if the module reports values the ECM is not expecting to see. The 2101 code basically says to replace the TAC. The 2119 codes says you could inspect the throttle plate to see if carbon buildup is preventing it from closing properly. I would do the inspection and cleaning if warranted and then see if the codes clear and stay away. Otherwise replace the TAC.
2. The P0172 is a veritable Pandora box of yuck. The code is called "Fuel Trim Rich Bank 1", which is a polite way of saying "I hope you have a fat wallet". The list of possible causes here is as long as you arm. They include:

  • Faulty front heated oxygen sensor
  • Ignition misfiring
  • Faulty fuel injectors
  • Exhaust gas leaks
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Faulty Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
I am linking you to the page I researched for this code as there is a Saturn Factory Service Bulletin regarding this code.
P0172 Saturn Fuel Trim System Rich Bank 1
This may be a good starting point to try to remove this code.
3. The P0368 code suggests a bad camshaft position sensor. You should be experiencing driveability issues (stutter/stall) with this code.

Hope this helps!

Dec 31, 2014 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P0443 p0689 p1516 p1682 p2101 p2176 i have had the map sensor replaced the ignition switch, fuel pump , maf sensor throttle actuator control and the car still stalls and pulls all these codes the mechanic...


Code p0689 may be the answer as it refers to the ECM power relay control---circuit open. code 0443 refers to the EVAP purge valve---circuit malfunction. I have not got the codes for the rest as they are specific to GMC. But I suspect that the faults will all relate to the ECM

Aug 26, 2013 | 2006 GMC Envoy Denali

1 Answer

I have a 2010 GMC sierra I put a k&n air intake on


The code is for low air flow so the aftermarket filter may not work.

Sep 21, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

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