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Posted on Apr 09, 2017

2005 Honda Accord 3.0 VTEC automatic Manufacture Plate 09/2004. Was running fine parked in garage as usual next morning started fine but would not accelerate above 2000 RPM or go forward above 20 to 25 MPH. Idles at 1200 sitting in PARK. TCS lights MIL and maint light all on. Battery tested low Replaced with new Battery $100.00. OBD2 Codes read Emission. Cleared codes, set security code. Attempted Idle Learn. NO SUCCESS. Towed to mechanic $100.00 said throttle body was bad replaced for 700.00,...mechanic (dealer) said needed new fuse box add $200.00,..No apparent fix?? Any ideas before ship sinks? Thanks for any help or assistance..

4 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 3 Answers
  • Posted on May 12, 2009

SOURCE: 2004 Honda Civic -Code P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Voltage Low

yes, this is the case of a failed throttle body, in which case it needs replaced, the car is getting too much fuel causing the high idle. this needs replaced asap. you could proably find a small independant honda shop that could do the work for less.

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Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Oct 26, 2009

SOURCE: IDLING PROBLEMS ON 1992 ACCORD EX

Im having the same problem.my car has a idling problem.it goes up t0 3 on the rpm & then back down to 0?help anyone?

Anonymous

  • 672 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 17, 2010

SOURCE: under 2000 rpms runs bad/hesitates/check engine light

This IAC valve runs only when your foot is off the gas pedal. Mainly to keep the engine from stalling and keeping it at a safe RPM. If it is running bad under 2000RPM, more than likely its the IAC valve or a vacuum leak. Clean or replace the IAC valve....Hopefully this helps!!

A

Anonymous

  • Posted on Oct 22, 2010

SOURCE: When in park my 1991

You will need to replace the (IAC) idle air control valve. Click on the link below to view tha part you will need:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/HONDA-ACCORD-90-93-Fast-Idle-Air-Control-Valve-IACV-_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQfitsZYearQ3a1991Q7cMakeQ3aHondaQ7cModelQ3aAccordQQhashZitem2eb0911ea2QQitemZ200530796194QQptZMotorsQ5fCarQ5fTruckQ5fPartsQ5fAccessories

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Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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