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Bud Dewees Posted on Nov 01, 2021
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2005 Tahoe rear windshield wiper inoperative in dash panel position 1or2

2005 Tahoe rear windshield wiper inoperative when position 1 or 2 selected on the dash panel. Windshield wash function works properly when dash panel switch depressed the wiper works and fluid is sprayed at the end of function wiper parks properly. Dash switch has been replaced all fuses check good. Looks like a wiring issue. Need info and wiring diagram for the circuit.

1 Answer

Jeff Armer

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  • Cars & Trucks Master 3,417 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 01, 2021
Jeff Armer
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Rear Wiper/Washer System Components
The rear wiper/washer system consists of the following components:
• Rear wiper/washer switch
• Window wiper module-rear
• Window washer pump-rear
• RR WIPER 15A fuse
• RR WPRB 25A fuse
Rear Wiper/Washer System Operation
The rear wiper module controls rear wiper motor operation. Battery voltage supplied to the module is used to operate the wiper motor in all modes and to return the rear wiper arm to the park position after the ignition is turned off. Accessory voltage supplied to the rear wiper/washer switch is used to supply the rear window wiper and washer switch signal circuits. In wiper switch positions 1 and 2 the wiper switch signal circuit voltage level to the wiper motor module determines the wiper motor delay interval. The rear window washer pump supply voltage circuit is used to provide the operating voltage for the rear washer pump for as long as the rear washer switch is pressed. The rear window washer switch signal circuit is used as a wash signal to the rear wiper motor module to operate the wipers during the rear wash operation.


Did you replace the rear wiper module ?

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0helpful
1answer

Wiper control module location on a 2000 f250

Did you check the wiper relay's in the under hood fuse box ? There are two ,wiper run/park relay & wiper high low relay ! Also ,did you check fuse's ? fuse # 11 - 30amp location cental juction box . The wiper switch is a input to the GEM module . Generic electronic module . The module in most cases isn't the problem ! Learning how to test these electronic systems is , people do not know how to test so they just replace parts . What they should do is take the vehicle to ford certified Technician who has the knowledge and testing equipment to find an fix it .

The generic electronic module (GEM) receives inputs from the following:
  • multifunction switch
  • anti-lock brake control module (vehicle speed signal [VSS])
  • ignition switch
The GEM uses these inputs to control the outputs to the following:
  • windshield wiper high/low relay
  • windshield wiper run/park relay
  • windshield washer relay
  • rear wiper motor relay
  • rear window washer relay

  • GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1240 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1241 Wiper Washer Rear Pump Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the GEM self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If both the windshield and rear window wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the speed dependent interval mode does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test G .
    If both windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
    If both the windshield and rear wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM If the windshield wipers stay on continuously, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
    If the wash and wipe function does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper speed does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1475 Accessory Delay Relay Contact Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-11 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM If the windshield wipers are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    If the windshield wipers do not operate at high or low speed correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the intermittent windshield wiper does not operate correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1611 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1614 Rear Wiper Mode Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test I . B1820 Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay Circuit Short to Battery + GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1839 Rear Wiper Motor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test H . - All other DTCs. GEM REFER to Section 419-10
tip

Fix 2005 tahoe rear wiper (other year GM SUVs may also apply)

My 2005 tahoe rear wiper was inop. The symptom was a pulsating buzz coming from the wiper motor, but no wiping action. I mistakenly bought a new wiper motor, which was not the cause. It was a bad ground, so instead of hunting the bad ground, I just added another grounding wire to the motor. Maybe my experience can help you. Make sure ignition is off and wiper is off. (As an added safety precaution disconnect the negative battery cable to prevent unexpected wiper action). To get access to wiper motor, open rear window glass to remove upper window trim surround. On either side of the window latch there are two black flat plastic "buttons". Release these by pushing from behind with a flat blade screw driver to pop out the center pin. With the pin extended the whole button can be pulled out. Open the tail gate and gently pry under the upper window trim to release clips from underneath. Remove upper window trim. Now to remove lower tailgate panel, remove bolt holding the pull strap. remove pull strap. As before gently pry lower panel to release clips from underneath. When all are loose, lift panel vertically to remove, by releasing the two "fingers" that fit into slots. Now that the motor is exposed, cut a short length of insulated stranded wire (like lamp wire) and crimp-on some terminal ends(just the stripped bare wire ends will also work). Attach from under a wiper motor frame mounting bolt (do not use either of the rubber insulated bolts) to under a mounting bolt on the window glass latch assy. Or you can also select any motor grounding point to any vehicle chassis grounding point as desired. Op test the wiper. Note: The window glass and tailgate will have to be closed to test. Hopefully it works properly. Put everything back in reverse order. Remember to slide fingers of lower panel into their slots before pushing clips secure. Also after remounting upper glass trim, fully insert the two plastic latch buttons with center pins extended, and then push in center pins.
0helpful
1answer

Where is fuse for 1997 mercury wagon for windshield wipers

1997 mercury wagon ? Sable ? VISUAL INSPECTION CHART-WINDSHIELD WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS Mechanical Electrical
  • Windshield wiper blade missing or damaged.
  • Binding windshield wiper pivot arm.
  • Binding windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft.
  • Empty windshield washer reservoir.
  • Kinked or broken windshield washer hoses.
  • Open fuse junction panel Fuses:
    • 8 (5A)
    • 12 (5A)
    • 20 (5A)
    • 23 (5A)
  • Damaged windshield wiper motor.
  • Damaged windshield washer pump.
  • Open connectors.
  • Corroded connectors.
  • Inoperative multi-function switch.
  • Open thermal breaker internal to the wiper motor

Which are not working , front , back or all ?

I/P Fuse Panel C225
Under left corner of instrument cluster
0helpful
1answer

2005 ford escape wiper and washer has no power. cant hear it engage when on but was working a week ago. how can i troubleshoot it and find the fuse

Hi Justin , Do you know what a SJB - smart junction box is and where it is located on you escape ?
Windshield Wiper Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies power to the multifunction switch from the SJB fuse 25 (20A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position. The multifunction switch supplies power to the windshield wiper motor for the HIGH or LOW/INTERMITTENT input, depending on the multifunction switch position selected. The SJB also supplies power directly to the windshield wiper motor from fuse 25 (20A) when the ignition switch is in the ON or ACC position for RUN/PARK operation. When the multifunction switch is in the LOW, HIGH, or INTERMITTENT position, power is supplied to the windshield wiper motor, which moves the wipers off the park position. Once the wipers are off the park position, an internal switch in the windshield wiper motor switches to the run/park position which directs power to the wiper switch then back to the wiper motor. This maintains power to the windshield wiper motor to complete the wipe cycle. When the cycle is complete, the internal switch in the windshield wiper motor switches back to the park position. If the multifunction switch is in the LOW or HIGH position, power is supplied from the multifunction switch and another wipe cycle starts. If the multifunction switch is in the INTERMITTENT position, the windshield wipers remain parked until the internal relay in the multifunction switch supplies power to the windshield wiper motor. The internal relay supplies power after a time delay that is determined by the 1 of 9 intermittent switch settings.
1helpful
2answers

Where is the fuse box for the wipers

It is under the dash panel right hand side , kick panel ? Fuse F1.1 10amp . an fuse F1.113 30 amp.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Windshield washer hoses
  • Wiper linkage
  • Multifunction switch
  • CJB fuses:
    • 1 (10A)
    • 38 (25A)
    • 113 (30A)
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • The windshield wipers are inoperative
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • Ignition switch.
  • Windshield wiper motor.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 65 (DG) AND 1002 (BK/PK) FOR VOLTAGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between windshield wiper C125 pin 5, circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 8, circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
    s3j~tr~en~file=a0039065.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 875 (BK/LB) FOR OPENS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper C125 pin 6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125 pin 3, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
    s3j~tr~en~file=a0037610.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
  • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between C202a pin 4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s3j~tr~en~file=a0045222.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD), AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS
  • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a harness side and the windshield wiper motor C125 harness side:

    Multifunction Switch C202a Windshield Wiper Motor C125 pin 7, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 10, circuit 56 (DB/OG) pin 3, circuit 58 (WH) pin 11, circuit 58 (WH) pin 5, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 61 (YE/RD) pin 1, circuit 63 (RD) pin 9, circuit 63 (RD)

    s3j~tr~en~file=a0045221.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Carry out the windshield wiper motor component test as described in this section.
  • Did the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by binding or incorrect pivot arm adjustment. REFER to Windshield Wiper Blade and Pivot Arm Adjustment in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Windshield Wiper Motor in this section. Hope this helps !
1helpful
1answer

I just bought a 2005 Suzuki Reno and I can't seem to get the back windshield wiper to work. Is there a separate button somewhere for that?

Yes, the rear wiper has it's own control which is separate from your windshield wipers. Look around on the dash and I am sure you will find it.
7helpful
3answers

My rear windshield wiper stopped working on my 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe. I can hear the motor working but when we replace the motor it still wont work.

My 2005 tahoe did the same thing. I also bought a new motor, which did not fix. I discovered there was a bad ground. Instead of searching for bad ground, just install a short length of stranded wire with crimp terminals between a wiper motor mounting bolt and a rear glass latch assy mounting bolt to restore good grounding to the wiper motor.
0helpful
1answer

Rear windshield wiper does not go back into the stored position. Motor seems to work ok.

I have same problem with a 2004 Tahoe. The wiper hangs up on plastic bracket and won't go back down into off position. Design flaw?
3helpful
2answers

The rear wiper on my '99 model exped isnt working ,ford global says its the motor and it will cost me P13k . any one who can help me find a mechanic do some repair on this?

what is P13K?

check the fuse first. dealer can hook up NGS Tester and get fault codes to see what is wrong.

Principles of Operation
NOTE: The generic electronic module (GEM) will not activate the rear wiper system if either the liftgate or the liftgate glass is ajar. If either the liftgate or the liftgate glass becomes ajar while the rear wiper is in operation, the GEM will park the rear wiper motor.
There are two distinct modes of wiper operation:
  • Off Mode: In this mode, there is no rear wiper activity, and the wiper motor will be in the PARK position.
  • Interval Mode: This mode is selected when the rear wiper switch is in either the Interval 1 or 2 position. When this mode is selected, the rear wiper motor is driven up onto the glass by activating the rear wiper UP relay. When the wiper motor HIGH/LOW/PARK position input reaches the high position, the UP relay is deactivated and the DOWN relay is activated to reverse the wiper motor direction. When the wiper motor reaches the LOW position, as determined by the HIGH/LOW/PARK position input, the GEM deactivates the DOWN relay and will begin a new wiper cycle 1 to 10 seconds later, depending on the interval position selected.
To engage the rear window washer, rotate the rear window washer selector downward to the WASH position. The rear window wiper will run as long as the WASH position is selected. When the rear window washer selector returns to the OFF, INT 1 or INT 2 position, the washer will stop immediately, but the rear window wiper will continue for two to three sweeps and then return to its previous mode of operation.
The low washer fluid indicator chime warns that the washer fluid level is low. The low washer fluid indicator chime is a single tone with a duration of one second. The chime will sound when the low washer fluid indicator is initially activated.
The low washer fluid indicator warns that the fluid level in the washer reservoir is low. The low washer fluid indicator will illuminate when the washer fluid level is low and the ignition switch is in the RUN position.
The low washer fluid indicator will deactivate when the washer fluid reservoir is filled and the ignition switch has been cycled from RUN to OFF, then to RUN.
Inspection and Verification
  1. The wiper/washer system is a generic electronic module (GEM) controlled system; refer to Section 419-10 .
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the wiper/washer system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Hoses to windshield washer pump
  • Wiper linkage
  • Fuses 6 (5A), 8 (5A), 15 (5A), and 20 (5A)
  • Wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Relays
  • Motors
  • Multifunction switch
  • Washer fluid level switch


----------------------------------------
  • The wipers are inoperative — rear
  • Fuses 6 (5A), 8 (5A), 15 (5A), and 20 (5A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Multifunction switch (wiper/washer switch).
  • Rear wiper up relay.
  • Rear wiper down relay.
  • Rear wiper motor.
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