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Corina Mullen Posted on Nov 11, 2020
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1996 Civic DX. What does DTC P1259 indicate?

How do I repair this with a non v-tech engine?

1 Answer

Kardoc

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  • Honda Master 7,503 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 11, 2020
Kardoc
Honda Master
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Https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gotYt3trbTc

Indicates low oil pressure. Watch this video for some tips.

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 37 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 08, 2009

SOURCE: 91 honda civic dx. Starts, runs for a few seconds then stalls

Try pounding on the gas tank with a rubber mallet or similar tool. (careful not to dent the tank) Try starting it. If it runs, replace the fuel pump (it's nfg). I've diagnosed numerous fuel pumps this way. Remember the pump needs to be replaced, if you drive it, you don't know when it'll fail for good. Hope this helps. Please post the results.

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Anonymous

  • 15935 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 05, 2009

SOURCE: How to change upper control arm on 1996 Honda Civic DX ?

UPPER CONTROL ARM:

Do not disassemble the upper arm. If the ball joint or bushings are faulty, or the upper arm is damaged, the entire upper arm must be replaced.

  1. Raise and support the vehicle safely.
  2. Remove the front wheels. Support the lower control arm assembly with a floor jack.
  3. Separate the upper ball joint from the steering knuckle using a ball joint separator tool.
  4. Remove the self-locking nuts from the upper arm anchor bolts. Remove the upper arm from the vehicle.

Do not disassemble the upper arm. If the ball joint or bushings are faulty, or the upper arm is damaged, the entire upper arm must be replaced.
To install:
Use new self-locking nuts when installing the upper arm and strut.
  1. Install the upper control arm assembly into the strut tower.
  2. Connect the upper ball joint.
  3. Install the front wheels and lower the vehicle.
  4. With all four of the vehicle's wheels on the ground, torque the upper control arm nuts to 47 ft. lbs. (65 Nm). Torque the castle nut to 32 ft. lbs. (44 Nm); then, only tighten it enough to install a new cotter pin.
  5. Tighten the wheel nuts to 80 ft. lbs. (110 Nm).
  6. Check and adjust the vehicle's front end alignment.
The bushings on the front lower control arms are replaceable on most models.
This procedure requires the use of a press and may be above the skill range of the average driveway enthusiast. It is recommended that this procedure be done by a qualified machine shop if you are not skilled in the proper use of a press.
  1. Remove the lower control arm that is in need of new bushings.
It is recommended that both the left and right lower control arm bushings be replaced at the same time. The vehicles handling may become unstable if there are new bushings on one side of the car and worn ones on the other.
  1. Set up the control arm in a press.
  2. Using a impact socket of the correct length and size, press out the old bushing.
  3. Install the new bushing by slowly using the press to push it into the control arm.
  4. WARNINGExcessive force could cause the bushing to bend or tear so be careful.
  5. Once the bushing is properly seated in the control arm, remove the arm from the press and install it on the vehicle.

Anonymous

  • 5158 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 19, 2009

SOURCE: 1991 Honda Civic DX Location of Fuel relay switch

in the fuse box up by the firewall on the drivers side .... fuse 13 fuel injector relay is the only fuel related fuse/relay that i could locate.fuse 9 in the passenger compartment fuse box as well.... what size motor is in your car ?

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on May 03, 2009

SOURCE: my 2000 honda civic engine light on code p1456

Hey I had the same code and I have a 2000 honda civic lx. My cousin works at honda and drives a '96 honda civic and he has had that code before on his car as well.

First thing he came up with was that the catalytic converter was cracked. We checked mines, and lo and behold, that's what it was.

Look under your hood, and there should be a catalytic converter with a sensor sticking out of it. It is connected to the exhaust manifold and the sensor sticks out of the heat shield. Around the sensor, look for a crack. If there's a crack, that's your problem.

Jimmy James

  • 260 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 18, 2009

SOURCE: my 97 honda civic dx check engine light keeps coming on

Had this issue did you replace the exhaust

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Related Questions:

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1answer

96 honda civic dx location of PCV valve

Hi Jason , no vin told
no engine told of vast world wide.
no country told. PCV goes to top of valve cover on most engines
to suck the fumes off of there and burn them. a SMOG device.
dx-undefined-undefined-0.jpg our USA 96 has
a rubber grommet there and a PCV stuffed in there.
tell what engine is there.
and country if smart.

pvc-undefined-undefined-1.jpg
it loves to clog and make engine leak oil and engine burns oil;
replace it is best every 50k miles,
it is only a check valve.inside, simple as can be but clogs.

In the USA all cars here changed radially for 1996 year
manufactured after july1, 1995 for 96 marketed year.
OBD2 day we call that, even engine options before NOW GONE.

1helpful
1answer

Misfires

there are 50 causes of misfire. (and flooding)
50
what we do is, conduct simple tests to find what is going on.
but first do that missed , 60,000 mile tune up, it might fix the problem
in FACT , tuneups are 100% designed to what, stop misfire.

my wild guess is it flooding.
are the spark tips (all) soaking in fuel , stalled?

thats one test, and is free, for any show with basic tools.

if you need more help tell engines option and country.
gen 6 car. see quote below and why we dont know what's under your hood (your mech opens hood and goes, ahh, a............)
"
The sixth generation featured updated styling although less radical than previous redesigns. Suspension and engine options were available along with their first Natural Gas Powered Civic, the GX. From 1996-2000 the Civic was sold under the CX, DX, EX, EXR, HX, LX, and for Canada, SE, and Si trims; all base models were made with 1.6L engines. The EX-CX are all SOHC (Honda D engine). The CX, DX, and LX all have D16y7 non-VTEC engines; whereas the EX has a D16y8 VTEC, and the HX has D16y5 VTEC-E. The USDM Si and Canadian SiR came with a DOHC (B16A2 VTEC). The first civic SI coupe EM1 was introduced in 1999 until 2000. Europe saw a DOHC 1.6 VTI hatch and sedan and a DOHC 1.8VTI engine was available for the Domani related five-door liftback and estate..
1helpful
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2002 honda civic p1259 problem

P1259 HONDA - VTEC System Malfunction
Possible causes- Low engine oil pressure or level
- Open or short circuit condition
- Faulty VTEC oil pressure switch
- Faulty VTEC solenoid
When is the code detected?The P1259 is set when there is a problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit
1helpful
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1996 pontiac firebird 5.7 liter engine light on po1441

Two choice dudes code there...

DTC P0441 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Incorrect Purge Flow
EVAP emission canister purge is contolled by a valve which allows engine vacuum to pull stored fuel vapors from fuel tank into the engine to be burned, rather than be vented to atmosphere. A vacuum switch is used to detect when flow exists. If the PCM commands purge and sees that the switch is closed (indicating no detected purge flow) P0441 is set.
With a P0441 OBD-II trouble code, diagnosis can be tricky at times. Here are some things to try:
  • Common Chrysler fix - Replace Leak Detection Pump / LDP
  • Repair damaged EVAP lines or canister
  • Repair open or short in voltage feed circuit to Purge Solenoid
  • Repair open in PCM purge command circuit
  • Replace purge Solenoid
  • Replace vacuum switch
  • Repair restriction in Evap line or canister or soleniod
  • Repair resistance in purge connector
  • Replace PCM


DTC P1441 - Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge.
M
ost generally caused by a purge valve stuck open. the only way to diag for sure is with a gm tech 2 scan tool and a smoke machine. but if dont mind spending a few bucks as a good quess. Replace the purge valve.


Hope this helps.
5helpful
1answer

Check engine light comes "on"

OK, If I understand your question correctly, Your Check Engine light is coming on and you are getting a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0240 and we are talking about a 2000 Honda Civic DX with a 1.6L engine? If this is not correct, please let me know.

DTC P0240 is not a valid code for the vehicle listed above. Are you sure we are not talking about DTC P0420? If this is the case, then your catalytic converter is not working and most likely will need to be replaced. If you previously had fuel system problems, this is what most likely destroyed your catalytic converter - especially if the vehicle was driven fo some time with the fuel system problem. It is VERY common for this code to come up after other engine performance problems have been repaired. The reason for this is because the computer will not run the catalyst monitor if there are other problems in the ignition or fuel systems. So as long as these other problems exist, the computer has no idea what the condition of the catalyst is. Once the other problems are fixed, then the catalyst moitor will run. If the computer finds that the catalyst has been damaged and is not performing as designed, it will set DTC P0420.
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What does honda dtcp 1259 mean

do you mean dtc code p1259 which is (P1259 Immobilizer to PCM Signal Error)
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What is causing the check engine light to turn on, on my 1998 honda civic dx? How do I get the codes?

You need an OBD2 code reader that you plug in under the driver side dash DTC connector.
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What engine comes stock in a 1993 honda civic 4 door?

stock engine for that car is a 1.4 in line 4 cylinder with efi.
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Will a cylinder head from a 1996 honda civc 1.5l non vtec work correctly on a 93 honda civic 1.5l non vtec

The 1996 civic has a 1.6L b-16 engine. The only difference between the v-tec and non v-tec engine is the dual overhead cam i believe. The 93 civic also should have a b-16 engine in it. The cylinder head should work.......
3helpful
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Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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