Question about Volvo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2015 D13. What does DTC P113500 indicate?

Posted by Mohit Kamboj on

Ad

1 Answer

Eugene Frost

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Habit-Forming:

    Visited the website for 3 consecutive days.

    New Friend:

    An expert that has 1 follower.

  • Expert
  • 48 Answers

Ok, great question.

P113500 Crankcase pressure too high relative to atmospheric pressure.

Posted on Dec 09, 2020

Ad

1 Related Answer

john h

  • 23515 Answers

SOURCE: What is the code SA 16 DTC P040B64,Volvo D13 engine 2016 year?

its a 2016 should be under warranty bring to dealer if you start tinkering under hood it is possible to void a warranty

Posted on Oct 15, 2016

Ad

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

I have problem with parked regeneration with fault code P113300 volvo 2015 d13


Could you please recheck that error code as there are too many numbers listed. You should have one letter and four numbers. Without that I can't find the correct code to solve the problem.

May 02, 2018 | Volvo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I hv volvo d13 670 year 2015 it's showing code P04DB00 wt is this for and how can i fix this ??


this code makes reference to Crankcase breather system disconnected , check the engine air hoses

Jun 12, 2017 | Volvo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What will cause a 1999 Pontiac Sunfire to not go into the extended learn mode when replacing the ign lock assembly .


Did you clear codes ? . All codes in the theft deterrent module must be cleared for a relearn.
PASSLOCK Changing - Components Description
Important: Due to component variability, the vehicle theft deterrent (VTD) system must have the learn procedure performed regardless, if the vehicle starts on the first ignition cycle after a VTD repair.
All codes in the theft deterrent module must be cleared for a relearn.
Engineers design the Passlock™ system in order to prevent theft even if the various theft deterrent parts change. The Tamper mode will engage if any of the following components change:
• The Passlock™ lock cylinder
• The instrument cluster
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
If you replace any of the above components, the system will enter the long tamper mode. If the system enters the long tamper mode, ensure that the system completes a long tamper mode cycle. During the long tamper mode cycle, the THEFT indicator will flash for the full 10 minutes. The instrument cluster and the PCM require the full 10 minutes in order to complete the learn cycle. Ensure that the ignition switch remains in RUN until the indicator stops flashing. If you turn the ignition switch before the indicator stops flashing, repeat the long tamper cycle from the beginning.
Are there any codes ?
Problem
Action
The THEFT SYSTEM indicator will not light under any circumstances.
Replace the instrument cluster.
For Chevrolet vehicles, refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
For Pontiac vehicles, refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Multiple indicators light continuously.
Test for a loss of serial data. Refer to Data Link Connector.
Instrument cluster DTC B1021 sets.
The DTC indicates a loss of powertrain control module (PCM) serial data. Refer to Data Link Connector.
Instrument cluster DTC B1022 sets.
The DTC indicates a loss of SIR serial data. Refer to Data Link Connector.
Instrument cluster DTC B1023 sets.
The DTC indicates a loss of ABS serial data. Refer to Data Link Connector.
PCM DTC P1601 sets.
The DTC indicates a loss of PCM serial data. Refer to Data Link Connector.
PCM DTC P1629 sets.
The DTC indicates PCM Theft Deterrent failure. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic table in Engine Controls.
Instrument cluster DTC B1011 sets.
Refer to DTC B1011 Passlock Cyl Data Shorted This Ign Cycle .
Instrument cluster DTC B1012 sets.
Refer to DTC B1012 Passlock Bad R-code This Ignition Cycle .
Instrument cluster DTC B1013 sets.
Refer to DTC B1013 Passlock Bad Timing This Ignition Cycle .
Instrument cluster DTC B1014 sets.
Refer to DTC B1014 Passlock R-code Unprogrammed .
Instrument cluster DTC B1015 sets.
Refer to DTC B1015 Passlock Cluster Fail Enabled .
Instrument cluster DTC B1017 sets.
Refer to DTC B1017 Passlock R-code Learn Failed .
The indicator flashes and no instrument cluster codes are set.
Refer to DTC B1013 Passlock Bad Timing This Ignition Cycle (the diagnostic table for DTC B1013).

Apr 07, 2017 | 1999 Pontiac Sunfire

1 Answer

What mean this default code on volvo d13 SA 16 DTC P225E00?


https://www.matthewsvolvosite.com/volvo-1999-and-newer-codes

Apr 02, 2017 | Volvo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is the code SA 16 DTC P040B64,Volvo D13 engine 2016 year?


its a 2016 should be under warranty bring to dealer if you start tinkering under hood it is possible to void a warranty

Oct 15, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

4 Answers

2013 w/D13 engine. What is fault code SA 16 DTC PO 29900?


2016 Volvo tTruck D13 I shift
I have engine lights on the cod#
sa 16 dtc p20ee00 on truck volvo 2016
Anybody can help me please

11_17_2017_6_20_02_am.jpeg

Sep 01, 2014 | Volvo Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Solutions for dtc co561


DTC C0561
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) disables the traction control when other electronic control modules set DTCs for components that effect the operation of the traction control system.
DTC C0561 System Disabled Information Stored
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The powertrain control module (PCM) or body control module (BCM) diagnoses a condition preventing the engine control portion of the traction control function and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that torque reduction is not allowed. The PCM or BCM will typically set a DTC and the EBCM will set this DTC.
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .

DTC Symptom

DTC Symptom Descriptor
71
Invalid Serial Data Received
72
Alive Counter Incorrect/Not Updated

Diagnostic Aids
This DTC is for information only. As an aid to the technician, this DTC indicates that there are no problems in the ABS/traction control system (TCS).
© 2015 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved.
This is something you'll need to take to the dealer !

Oct 23, 2012 | 2006 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

65 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Volvo Experts

Marvin
Marvin

Level 3 Expert

85239 Answers

Vincent G
Vincent G

Level 3 Expert

2363 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

14852 Answers

Are you a Volvo Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...