1995 Mercedes-Benz S-Class Logo

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John walton Posted on Nov 10, 2016
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Where is the main cooling temperature sensor fora 95 s420 for the inside cluster

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  • Mercedes-Benz Master 3,828 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 10, 2016
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You lost me on "inside cluster"

which cooling temp sensor
air con /climate control ?
or motor cooling fans

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Need a wiring diagram of the 2 wires from the temp sending unit that controls the temp gauge and cooling fans on a 99 grand am gt. Need to see where they go They disappear behind the engine

The PCM regulates voltage to the coolant fan relays, which operate the fans. Refer to Engine Controls.

Engine Cooling Fan Description - Electric
The electric cooling fans are used to lower the temperature of the engine coolant flowing through the radiator. They are also used to cool the refrigerant (R-134a) flowing through the A/C condenser.
Operation
The electric cooling fan operates when the engine cooling temperature exceeds a certain value. The cooling fan on this engine is controlled by the PCM. The cooling fan has one speed. The PCM turns the cooling fan ON by grounding the coil of the cooling fan relay when certain conditions are met. When the A/C is requested, the cooling fan will also be turned ON.
Power for the cooling fan motors are supplied through Cool Fan #1 and Cool Fan #2 relays. The cooling fan relays are energized when current flows from the fuses in the Cell 23: Cooling Fan Controls , and through the relay coils to ground through the PCM. The Low Speed fans control circuit is grounded for low speed fans operation. During low speed fans operation, both fans run at a slow speed. The High Speed fans control circuit is grounded for high speed operation. During high speed fans operation, both fans run at high speed.
Important: When certain Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, the PCM may command the cooling fans to run all the time. It is important to perform Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check prior to diagnosing the engine cooling fans.
If a problem that involves the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit exists, DTC P0480 should set. If the problem affects the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit, DTC P0481 should set. A problem with the ECT sensor should set DTC P0117, P0118, P1114, or P1115. Any of these DTCs will affect cooling fan operation and should be diagnosed before using the Cooling Fan Diagnosis tables. The Cooling Fan Diagnosis tables should be used to diagnose the PCM controlled cooling fans only, if a DTC has not set.

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (3) is a thermistor, a resistor which changes value based on temperature, mounted in the engine coolant stream. Low coolant temperature produces a high resistance (100,000 ohms at -40°C) (-40°F), while high temperature causes low resistance (70 ohms at 130°C) (266°F).
The PCM supplies a 5 volt signal to the ECT sensor through a resistor in the PCM and monitors the terminal voltage. Since this forms a series circuit to ground through the ECT sensor, high sensor resistance (low temperature) will result in high PCM terminal voltage. When the resistance of the ECT sensor is low (high temperature), the terminal voltage will be drawn lower. This terminal voltage indicates engine coolant temperature to the PCM.
A hard fault in the ECT sensor circuit should set either a DTC P0117 or P0118. Remember, these DTCs indicate a malfunction in the engine coolant temperature circuit, so proper use of the DTC table may lead to either repairing a wiring problem or replacing the sensor, to properly repair a problem.

The engine coolant sensor is an input to the PCM , Two wire's both go to the PCM .An the PCM turns on the cooling fans !

DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
DTC P0481Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit
The Body Control Module (BCM) request the cooling fans. The BCM sends a Class 2 message to the PCM in order to enable the fans based on various inputs. Thebattery voltage travels to all three cooling fan relay coils. The PCM enables cooling fan relay #1 by providing the ground path. The PCM enables cooling fan relays #2 and mode control together by providing a ground path. The left and right cooling fans are connected in series. This will enable both fans on low speed when the fan #1 relay is energized. When all three fan relays are energized, both fans will operate at high speed. The high speed is possible because the fan relays are wired in a parallel circuit. When the PCM detects that certain DTCs are set, the PCM will enable the cooling fans.
The PCM will enable the engine cooling fans when certain Diagnostic Trouble Codes are set.

Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open.
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Instrument Cluster System Check
2
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
With the scan tool select Instrument Panel Cluster, Special Functions, Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) gauges.
Perform the Coolant Gauge Sweep Test.
Does the coolant temperature gauge complete a full sweep when commanded?
--
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Instrument Cluster System Check
--

Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop that knows how the system works . An has the tools to diagnose the problem .
0helpful
1answer

On 95 s420 Mercedes Benz can a throttle actuator cause the temperature needle to not operate

not on a benz

a faulty temp sender on the motor
will stop the temp needle from reading

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2helpful
1answer

Cam sensor location

im sure the timing cover at front of the engine
http://www.importecwarehouse.com/Mercedes-Cam-Camshaft-Position-Sensor-Front-of-Eng-p/mb0021539528.htm
0helpful
1answer

Location of cooling fan sending unit 1999 cadillac deville?

If you are refering to the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor,it is located on the right rear of the engine below the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve.

HINT: If your Deville is equipped with the analog instrument cluster and the temperature gauge is working, or if you have the digital instrument cluster and the driver information center (DIC) has been diplaying messages telling you that the engine is hot, the problem with your engine cooling fans is NOT the sensor.
0helpful
1answer
0helpful
2answers

My 95 crown vic temperature gauge wont move,i replaced thermostat,fan works,car runs good and idles good ,temp gauge -no change.mechanic put it on computer,told me it was egr valve.i thought if egr...

your coolant temp sender could be bad. locate the temp sender. this is a 1 wire sensor. the other sensor in the block has 2 wires and starts the cooling fan.
0helpful
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Cooling fan operation

sounds to me like the thermostat is sticking and allowing the car to overheat. with the a/c on the fan comes on and runs constantly to keep the engine cool
0helpful
1answer

1989 Honda Civic hard starting and dies for no reason. Cooling fans not working. Trouble codes are #6 coolant, #10 air intake temp, #16 fuel injector. Can anyone lead me to a solution for these problems?

6
Accord Civic CRV CRX Del Sol Odyssey Prelude
85-98 86-98 97-98 85-91 93-97 95-98 85-98 ECT Sensor (Engine Coolant Temperature)
defective circuit or unplugged / defective sensor
10
Accord Civic CRV CRX Del Sol Odyssey Prelude
85-98 86-98 97-98 85-91 93-97 95-98 85-98 IAT Sensor (Intake Air Temperature)
defective circuit or unplugged / defective sensor
16
Accord Civic CRV CRX Del Sol Odyssey Prelude
90-95 88-95 n/a 88-91 93-95 95 88-95 Fuel Injector System
defective circuit or unplugged / defective fuel injector

check your wiring for dirty connections or broken wires, you may have wires that are rubbed through or connectors that are not making full contact. you will need an ohm meter and check wires for continuity. a wiring diagram will be needed.
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95 taurus stalls out when temperature exceeds 102. The temperature gage seems to be in the normal range , when this occurs. Once car has cooled off, it drives fine. I have read that the 95 Taurus has had...

your evaprative emissions could be purging into the engine at that point too, giving too rich a mixture.

here's what you are referring to:

ISSUE: A reduced power, hesitation, stalling at low vehicle speed, idling and/or a no start condition may occur on some vehicles in hot ambient temperatures and/or high altitudes. In addition, a no start may result while the engine is still hot and the vehicle has been parked for a short period. A stall may also occur when moving the vehicle from idle. This may be caused by a lack of vapor ports in the fuel pump, resulting in a vapor lock condition or internal high wear of the fuel pump components due to tank contaminants.
ACTION: Perform normal diagnostic routines as described in the appropriate year Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual (PC/ED). If the condition still exists after all diagnostics are followed, replace the fuel pump with a new turbine fuel pump. Refer to the following Part Application Chart for correct part usage. Also, replace in-line fuel filter with a new filter (E7DZ-9155-A). The new turbine fuel pump will reduce the possibility of vapor lock in high ambient temperatures. Refer to the appropriate model/year Service Manual for removal and installation procedures.

PART APPLICATION CHART Model Year Vehicle Application Part Number 1986-95 Taurus/Sable 16 gal. tank - analog cluster F4DZ-9H307-A 1986-95 Taurus/Sable 18.6 gal. tank - analog cluster F4DZ-9H307-B 1988-94 Continental 18.6 gal. tank - electronic cluster F4DZ-9H307-B 1986-89 Taurus/Sable 18.6 gal. tank - electronic cluster F4DZ-9H307-A 1990-95 Taurus/Sable 18.6 gal. tank - electronic cluster F4DZ-9H307-C

PART NUMBER PART NAME F4DZ-9H307-A Fuel Pump And Sender Assembly F4DZ-9H307-B Fuel Pump And Sender Assembly F4DZ-9H307-C Fuel Pump And Sender Assembly F4PZ-9H307-A Fuel Pump And Sender Assembly E7DZ-9155-A Fuel Filter
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I have a 95" model ford aspire. Right now am experiencing a problem on mostly the fuel gauge and the cooling fan. the gauge does not indicate the amount of gas, while the cooling fan does not run. What...

cooling fan has a relay. check it first. Then check the ECT, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. It is on the engine and sends a signal to the PCM, Engine Computer.
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Section 03-03: Engine Cooling 1996 Aspire Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Cooling Fan, Electric sty~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif WARNING: WHEN WORKING IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, STAY CLEAR OF THE FAN BLADE. BECAUSE IT IS ELECTRIC AND TEMPERATURE SENSITIVE, IT CAN START AT ANY TIME IF THE IGNITION IS ON.
The electric cooling fan is an electro-drive type. Its operation depends upon engine temperature and ignition switch (11572) position. If engine coolant temperature reaches 97°C (207° F) and the ignition switch is in the ON position, the engine coolant temperature sensor (ECT sensor) (12A648) sends a signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) which turns the engine cooling fan motor (8K621) and fan blade assembly on. Because it cannot operate unless the ignition switch is ON, the engine cooling fan motor and fan blade assembly does not operate after engine shutdown. The fan control relay (FC relay) is located in the LH front corner of the engine compartment, between the battery (10655) and the headlamp assembly. Circuit protection is provided by a 30A fuse labeled COOLING FAN in the main fuse junction panel to the left of the battery. If the vehicle is equipped with air conditioning, an additional relay is installed in the circuit. The A/C clutch control relay (19D572) bypasses the engine temperature portion of the circuit. The bypass circuit allows the engine cooling fan motor to operate whenever the A/C switch is engaged.
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Fuel pump/sender access is through cover under rear seat.


Fuel Gauge

  1. Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to the procedure in this section.
  1. Using a jumper, connect the battery positive terminal to the fuel gauge "+" terminal and the battery negative terminal to the fuel gauge "-" terminal.
  1. Connect one lead of a Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent to the "F-U" terminal of the fuel gauge (9280), and connect the other lead to the "-" terminal of the fuel gauge.
  1. Adjust the instrument gauge system tester to the resistances shown in the illustration.


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  1. If the fuel gauge does not operate as specified, replace the fuel gauge. If the fuel gauge is OK, return to the Pinpoint Test.


Fuel Level Sensor

  1. Remove the fuel level sensor (9275). Refer to Section 10-01 for the removal procedure.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal A and terminal B of the fuel level sensor.

    Connector Shown From Component Side
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  1. Adjust the fuel tank float to the following positions:
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  1. If the resistances are not as specified, replace the fuel level sensor. If the fuel level sensor is OK, return to the Pinpoint Test.
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