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Cliff Pilkington Posted on Jun 07, 2015
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Hi the cht is cylinder head temp sensor it is hot but the connection to it is burned also masive air lock

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Bill Boyd

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  • Cars & Trucks Master 53,816 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 08, 2015
Bill Boyd
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Get rid of the air lock and the head temp will come down if there are no other problems causing overheating
replace any burnt connectors.

3 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 783 Answers
  • Posted on May 24, 2009

SOURCE: location of CHT sensor

It is located at the back of the passenger side cylinder head close to where the intake manifold and head meet.It will have a YE/LG and GY/RD wires to it.

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jamie

  • 1810 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 06, 2010

SOURCE: Where is the Cylinder Head Temp Sensor on the 2001

chilton make a great bible for your car that will help it's sold at chapters

syspro

  • 519 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 12, 2014

SOURCE: Where is the coolant temp sensor located? Ford shows 2 sensors, The cylinder head temp sensor and a coolant temp sensor. I've replaced the CHT sensor but can't find the other.

5.4 Only uses CHT sensor for CTS.

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0helpful
1answer

Can't locate the cylinder head temp sensor wiring on 2011 mkz

Location of CHT sensor. It is located at the back of the passenger side cylinder head close to where the intake manifold and head meet.It will have a YE/LG and GY/RD wires to it.
0helpful
2answers

My toyota hilux 2007 model starts well produces alot of white smook idles roughly when i scan i will have this code p1290 so What do i do

Without looking at any computer code I will tell you that is definately in the emissions of the vehicle, try have the sensor replaced that is associated with the fuel system, there are several sensors on vehicles, but if it putting off alot of white smoke its running too rich for one and 2 it probaby gets better when the vehicle is warmed up the motor, definately check the exhaust of the vehicle too hope this helps
0helpful
1answer

4.6 L. V8 Triton. Where is the CHT sensor located?

Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) Sensor -4.6L and 5.4L Removal
  1. Remove the intake manifold; refer to Section 303-01B .
  1. Remove the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor.
    1. Disconnect the connector.
    1. Remove the CHT sensor.
0helpful
1answer

Installed new cylinder head temp sensor,why is temp gauge still going all the way to hot?

Is this a ford ? Don't know of any other car maker using cylinder head temp sensor ! Is the cooling system full an no air ? probably a gauge problem !
0helpful
1answer

I have a 2000 crown vic and my coolant fan wont come on unless i cut the a/c on or unplugged the cylinder head sensor i changed thermostat and temp sensor it still same thing what could be the problem

You have a wiring problem from sensor to the PCM - engine computer .
DL22 CHECK CHT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN circuits and then between CHT signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • the PCM is what controls the cooling fan !
  • This Pinpoint Test is intended to diagnose the following:
    • Cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor (6G004)
    • Harness circuits: CHT, VREF, and SIG RTN
    • Powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

    Tables and Graphs

    On applications that do not use a ECT sensor, the CHT sensor is used to determine the engine coolant temperature in place of the ECT sensor. In this case the PCM may store both CHT and ECT Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). To cover the entire temperature range of both the CHT and ECT sensors, the PCM has a dual switching resistor circuit on the CHT input. A graph showing the temperature switching from the COLD END line to the HOT END line with increasing temperature and back with decreasing temperature is included. Note the temperature to voltage overlap zone. Within this zone it is possible to have either a COLD END or HOT END voltage at the same temperature. For example, at 90°C (194 °F) the voltage could read either 0.60 volt or 3.71 volts. Refer to the table for the temperature to voltage expected values.
    Voltage values were calculated for VREF = 5.0 volts. These values can vary 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.
  • DL1 DTC P1288 OR P1116: CHECK OPERATION OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR
    • Run engine at 2000 rpm until engine temperature becomes stabilized.
    • No Starts or Vehicle that Stalls:
      • GO to DL3 .
    • Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
    • Rerun Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
    Is DTC P1288 or P1116 present? Yes No GO to DL2 . Engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary. DL2 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR
    • Refer to schematic at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect throttle position (TP) sensor.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
    Is voltage between 4.0 volts and 6.0 volts? Yes No There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DL3 . GO to C1 . DL3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH ENGINE OFF
    • Disconnect CHT sensor.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test for resistance specifications.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No For No Starts or Stalls, RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.

    All others, GO to DL4 . REPLACE CHT sensor. You need a scan tool to do some of these tests
  • DL4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CHT SENSOR WITH ENGINE RUNNING
      Note: Verify that engine is at operating temperature before taking CHT readings.
    • Run engine for two minutes at 2000 rpm.
    • Measure resistance between CHT signal and SIG RTN pins at the CHT sensor. Refer to the table at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test for resistance specifications.
    • Key off.
    Is resistance within specification? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE CHT sensor. DL5 DTC P1289 OR P1290: ACCESS CHT PID AND CHECK VOLTAGE
    • Connect scan tool.
    • Key on, engine off.
    • Access CHT V PID.
    Is the CHT V PID less than 0.2 volt? Yes No GO to DL6 . GO to DL7 . DL11 CHECK CHT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
      Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Disconnect PCM.
    • Measure resistance of CHT circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and CHT sensor harness connector.
    Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuits. free wiring diagrams at www.bbbind.com
1helpful
1answer

Cooling problem,code#P1299,on a 06 Ford Escape 2.3l

P1299 - Cylinder Head Over Temperature Protection Active Description: Indicates an engine overheat condition was detected by the cylinder head temperature (CHT) sensor. An FMEM strategy called fail-safe cooling was activated to cool the engine. Possible Causes:
  • Engine cooling system concerns
  • Low engine coolant level
  • Base engine concerns
Diagnostic Aids: Refer to Section 1, Powertrain Control Software , for more information on the fail-safe cooling strategy and cylinder head temperature sensor. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DL .


0helpful
1answer

2001 Excursion 6.8 V10, hard start, high idle, code P1288 KOEO, and KOER, no memory codes, with temp gauge in normal range scan data reads 20 deg F, suspect CHT sensors looking for sensor location.

CHT -cylinder head temperature sensor located under the intake manifold.you have to remove intake manifold to replace sensor its in the cylinder head.
0helpful
1answer

Location of CHT sensor

It is located at the back of the passenger side cylinder head close to where the intake manifold and head meet.It will have a YE/LG and GY/RD wires to it.
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