1997 Lincoln Continental Logo
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Roger Mumphrey Posted on May 09, 2014
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97 lincoln continental location of IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EATC sets code of 030 which is DTC which is B1253, IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (short). Please someone, advise where the IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR is located.

1 Answer

steve

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  • Lincoln Master 3,718 Answers
  • Posted on May 09, 2014
 steve
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Joined: Mar 09, 2009
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I think it is refering to the engine temp sensor ,not a sensor actually located in the inside of the vehicle,on this model the coolant temp is controlled by the cylinder head sensor ,see attached shematic hope this helps97 lincoln continental location of IN-CAR TEMPERAT - 3f4e7974-fe11-4e87-aff830d78ba450db.png

Testimonial: "Thank you, but.... I should be more clear. This issue arises from lack of A/C. Always has worked perfectly. Can't recall when I last used A/C or noticed the A/C compressor engaging -- perhaps sometime in November 2013. Possibly even this spring. Alas, there now is no cold air, no compressor engagement, and diodes and electronics seem intact. Lincolns indeed have cabin temperature sensors. The spec for my 97 Continental is MOTORCRAFT Part # YH479. I believe EATC which tells me that the sensor is shorted to ground, thereby making the system believe that the interior temp is very low. I appreciate your response, but I still believe that I need to know where MOTORCRAFT Part # YH479 is located --no doubt somewhere behind/under the dash. That's a large and cramped space."

  • 3 more comments 
  • steve May 10, 2014

    Hi Roger ,i shall endeavour to locate the sensor for you and thanks for the feedback

  • Roger Mumphrey
    Roger Mumphrey May 10, 2014

    Steve, thank you for any further information which you may be able

  • Roger Mumphrey
    Roger Mumphrey May 10, 2014

    Oops. Hit the enter key. As I was writing... to locate.

  • steve May 10, 2014

    have found a picture of the part , at least will know what it looks likehttp://www.yoyoparts.com/oem/13351625/motorcraft-yh479.html#

  • steve May 10, 2014

    have found a brief (very brief) location as the instrument panel ,so would be the place to start and now know what it looks like might have a result good luck

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5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Dec 22, 2008

SOURCE: 97 Lincoln Contiental Drivers door ajar message

It is a sticky sensor in the door latch mechanism. Spray it w/ WD-40 and follow up with a dose of silicone spray. Open/close doors several times and it should be ok. If you have a problem with 1 door the other 3 are sure to follow---DO THIS TO ALL 4 DOORS!!!!!!!!!

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Marvin

  • 85242 Answers
  • Posted on May 11, 2009

SOURCE: crankshaft position sensor location for a 98 lincoln towncar

it is on the front of the engine down low, here is a picture.
bfdacb9.jpg

gerry bissi

  • 4390 Answers
  • Posted on May 21, 2009

SOURCE: how to reset fuel shut off switch in trunk of a 1997 lincoln ctnl

just press the button to reset it. Per your owner manual. Should only trip in an accident.

WHen you turn on the key, can you hear the fuel pump run for 5 seconds. The pump is in the fuel tank. listen there while someone turns the key on. report back.

Anonymous

  • 783 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 17, 2009

SOURCE: Where is thermostat located in a 96 Lincoln



ec4735b.gif

Here is a pic of it.

Anonymous

  • 7 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 16, 2010

SOURCE: need the factory keyless entry code to reprogram drivers door keypad. Owners manual insert is no longer available.

you have to remove your driver door panel.. it's on your door lock/unlock module

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2001 Lincoln town car heater fan runs but changes speed by its self on manual setting

Climate Control Assembly
The electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module, located in the instrument panel, has the following features:
  • a blower speed override control for manual input
  • a vacuum fluorescent display for displaying set temperature, ambient temperature, function and diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
  • an On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) feature to supply the technician with diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). These DTCs direct the technician to the inoperative component.
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Taking the vehicle to ford an having the modual programmed . You can't just replace these modules . Give them the old one ,check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's . Nothing you can or should do.
NOTE: Some PCM DTCs may inhibit A/C operation. If any PCM DTCs are retreived, diagnose those first. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. DTC Description Action to Take B1003 Mode Door Short/Failure Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1200 Stuck Button Button held too long may set DTC. ATTEMPT to clean buttons. If code returns, INSTALL a new electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module. REFER to Section 412-01 . B1251 In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1253 In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1255 Ambient Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1257 Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1342 EATC Module Faulted INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to Section 412-01 . B1676 Battery Voltage Out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2266 LH Blend Door Failure or Short For vehicles not equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test K .
For vehicles equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2267 RH Blend Door Failure or Short For vehicles not equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test K .
For vehicles equipped with electric heater, Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2268 Steering Wheel Control Switch Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2269 Steering Wheel Control Switch Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2426 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2427 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2795 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2796 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . U2050 No Application Present INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to Section 412-01 . All Other DTCs - REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Section 419-10 .
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1998 Lincoln Town car Getting code 31 in Auto Temp Control what is the meaning of that code. no temp control either hot or cold

031 B1251 IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPEN GO to Pinpoint Test B
PINPOINT TEST B: IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INOPERATIVE B1 CHECK SENSOR RESISTANCE
    NOTE: An open sensor will cause warm air discharge at 18°F (65° C) setting. A shorted sensor will cause cool discharge air at 29°F (85°C) setting.
  • Disconnect the A/C ambient air temperature sensor.
  • Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance across the sensor terminals and compare the readings with the following sensor resistance table:

    Approximate Temperature Sensor Resistance Acceptance Range 10-20°C (50-68°F) 37K-58K ohms 20-30°C (68-86°F) 24K- 37K ohms 30-40°C (86-104°F) 16K-24K ohms
Are resistance values within the specified limits?
Yes No GO to B2 . REPLACE A/C ambient air temperature sensor and bracket. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. B2 CHECK ASPIRATOR INSTALLATION
  • Gain access to automatic temperature control sensor.
  • Check for proper installation of automatic temperature control sensor hose and elbow.
Is aspirator installed properly and hose connected?
Yes No GO to B3 . SERVICE automatic temperature control sensor hose and elbow as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) AT AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SENSOR
  • Turn ignition switch to the RUN position.
  • Turn EATC module to NORM A/C position.
  • Disconnect automatic temperature control sensor.
  • Using a voltmeter, check Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for voltage at sensor connector.
Is voltage 5 volts?
Yes No GO to B5 . GO to B4 . B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR OPEN
  • Disconnect connector C227 at EATC module.
  • Using an ohmmeter, check Circuit 470 (PK/BK) between EATC module and automatic temperature control sensor for open.
Is there 5 ohms or less?
Yes No SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for open. RETEST system. GO to B5 . B5 TEST CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR SHORT
  • Using an ohmmeter connected to a good ground, connect other lead to EATC module connector Pin C227 , Circuit 470 (PK/BK).
Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No SERVICE Circuit 470 (PK/BK) for short. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. GO to B6 . B6 TEST CIRCUIT 790 (W/O) FOR OPEN
  • Using an ohmmeter, connect one lead to EATC module connector Pin C227 , Circuit 790 (W/O) and other lead to automatic temperature control sensor Circuit 790 (W/O).
Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes No GO to B7 . SERVICE Circuit 790 (W/O). B7 TEST CIRCUIT 790 (W/O) FOR SHORT
  • Using an ohmmeter connected to a good ground, connect other lead to EATC module connector Pin C227 , Circuit 790 (W/O).
Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No SERVICE Circuit 790 (W/O) for short. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system. REPLACE EATC module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
1helpful
1answer

When heat is on it blow hot ondrivers side and cold on ppassenger side.

Do you hear any clicking sounds coming from behind the instrument panel ? Electrically controlled actuators move temp . blend doors and they wear out .Plastic gears etc..
Electronic Automatic Temperature Control System
The electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) system operation is determined by the settings on the EATC module. The EATC system automatically maintains a selected temperature for vehicle interior comfort, including capabilities to maintain separate temperature settings for the driver and front passenger. The electronic temperature control capabilities are achieved by splitting the air distribution system internally and utilizing 2 individually operated temperature blend doors. The EATC system is composed of the EATC module, automatic temperature control (ATC) solenoid and manifold, blower motor speed control, 4 vacuum control motors, 2 temperature blend door actuators, in-car temperature sensor, ambient air temperature sensor and solar amplifier (sunload sensor) to control the various functions. Do you know about DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?

The electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) system must be diagnosed by first retrieving any DTCs, if present.
  • An on-demand (hard fault) DTC indicates that the fault is currently present. An on-demand DTC suggests a wiring fault, disconnected connector or component failure.
  • A continuous (intermittent) DTC alone (corresponding on-demand DTC is not present) indicates that the fault is an intermittent condition and may not be currently present. A continuous only DTC suggests a poor wiring connection, loose pin or terminal or intermittent component failure.
On-demand (hard fault) or continuous (intermittent fault) DTCs can be retrieved using a diagnostic tool. If using a diagnostic tool, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
On-demand DTCs can also be retrieved by carrying out the Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Module On-Demand Self Test. To retrieve and/or clear continuous DTCs carry out the Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Module - Retrieve Continuous DTCs procedure. Always carry out the Electronic Automatic Temperature Control Module On-Demand Self Test before retrieving continuous DTCs.
If no DTCs are present, GO to Symptom Chart for the appropriate diagnostic action.

DTC EATC DTC Displayed Notes Description Action to Take B2266 2266 N/A LH Blend Door Failure or Short Go To Pinpoint Test A . B2267 2267 EATC Only RH Blend Door Failure or Short Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • The dual temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly - Dual Zone EATC
  • Temperature blend door/actuator broken/binding
  • EATC module
  • CHECK the temperature blend doors/actuators for a binding or broken condition. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to Section 412-01 . TEST the system for normal
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The heat in my 2007 ford edge only blows hot air out of the passenger side, while the driver side gets cold air

Have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes .
Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module DTC Chart NOTE: Some PCM DTCs may inhibit air conditioning (A/C) operation. If any PCM DTCs are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. DTC Description Action to Take B1251 A/C In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1253 A/C In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1255 A/C Ambient Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1257 A/C Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B2427 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2426 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2795 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2796 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2014 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1947 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D . B295A LH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295B LH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B226C LH Blend Door Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295C RH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295D RH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B226D RH Blend Door Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295E Mode Door Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295F Mode Door Potentiometer Feedback Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B226E Mode Door Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test F .
Need to use a professional scan tool to check these codes !
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Have 2007 lincoln mkx with no heat on drivers side and heat on passenger side,actuators are working on all blend doors, any suggestions

Is this the Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) ? Have you check for DTC'S ?
Did you try a cold boot ?
Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module and Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) Module Cold Boot Process
The purpose of the cold boot process is to allow the EATC or EMTC module to reinitialize. To carry out the cold boot process, follow the steps below.
  1. NOTE: EATC only. Clear the DTCs.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  1. Disconnect the EATC or EMTC module electrical connectors.
  1. Inspect module connectors for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out connectors.
    • incorrectly seated connector.
  1. Wait one minute.
  1. Connect the EATC or EMTC module electrical connectors.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  1. Select any position except OFF on the EATC or EMTC module.
The EATC or EMTC module will now initialize.
Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module DTC Chart NOTE: Some PCM DTCs may inhibit air conditioning (A/C) operation. If any PCM DTCs are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. DTC Description Action to Take B1251 A/C In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1253 A/C In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1255 A/C Ambient Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1257 A/C Ambient Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B2427 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2426 RH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2795 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2796 LH A/C Solar Radiation Sensor Open Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2014 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1947 Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D . B295A LH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295B LH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B226C LH Blend Door Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295C RH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295D RH Blend Door Potentiometer Feedback Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B226D RH Blend Door Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295E Mode Door Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B295F Mode Door Potentiometer Feedback Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B226E Mode Door Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test F .
  • The temperature control is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Door actuator
  • LH or RH blend door actuator/linkage
  • EMTC or EATC module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .
0helpful
1answer

2001 Lincoln towncar signature....PROBLEM:power door locks-trunk release-driver side power seat-keyless outer door entry-radio&clock......when weather is hot, door locks-trunk release-power seat-keyless...

What mechanics ? No codes stored in driver door module or power seat module ? Or don't these mechanics know about that ?
Did you try the dealer ?
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart DTC Description Source Action B1201 Fuel Sender Circuit Failure HEC Module REFER to Section 413-01 . B1204 Fuel Sender Circuit Short to Ground HEC Module REFER to Section 413-01 . B1205 Failure (Open or Short to Battery) HEC Module REFER to Section 413-08 . B1208 HEC Switch-1 Assembly Circuit Short to Ground HEC Module REFER to Section 413-08 . B1213 PATS Number of Programmed Keys is Below Minimum HEC Module REFER to Section 419-01 . B1231 Longitudinal Acceleration Threshold Exceeded RCM REFER to Section 501-20B . B1232 PATS Bad Diagnostic Byte Received HEC Module REFER to Section 419-01 . B1249 Blend Door Failure EATC Module REFER to Section 412-00 . B1251 Climate Control Air Temperature Internal Sensor Circuit Open EATC Module REFER to Section 412-00 . B1253 Climate Control Air Temperature Internal Sensor Circuit Short to Ground EATC Module REFER to Section 412-00 . B1255 Climate Control Air Temperature External Sensor Circuit Short to Battery EATC Module REFER to Section 412-00 . B1257 Climate Control Air Temperature External Sensor Circuit Short to Ground EATC Module REFER to Section 412-00 . B1261 Climate Control Solar Radiation Sensor Circuit Short to Ground EATC Module REFER to Section 412-00 . B1312 Headlamp Input Circuit Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1317 Battery Voltage High HEC Module REFER to Section 414-00 . B1317 Battery Voltage High RCM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1317 Battery Voltage High Air Suspension Module REFER to Section 204-05 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low HEC Module REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Low Ignition Voltage During Speed Control Operation NGSC Module REFER to Section 310-03 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low Air Suspension Module REFER to Section 204-05 . B1318 Battery Voltage Low RCM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1322 Door Ajar LF Short to Ground DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 501-20B . B1342 ECU is Defective ABS Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ABS Module. REFER to Section 206-09 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective ACM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Section 415-01 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective CPM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new CPM. REFER to Section 419-08 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective DDM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective DSM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective HEC Module CLEAR and DOCUMENT the DTCs. PERFORM the HEC self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new HEC Module. REFER to Section 413-01 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective LCM CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Module-Lighting Control (LCM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective NGSC Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new NGSC Module. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective Air Suspension Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new air suspension module. REFER to Module-Air Suspension in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B1342 ECU is Defective RCM REFER to Section 501-20B . B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1359 Ignition RUN/ACCY Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1402 Driver Power Window Down Circuit Failure DDM REFER to Section 501-11 . B1445 Door Handle Circuit Short to Ground DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1446 Wiper PARK Sense Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1484 Brake Pedal Input Open Circuit ABS Module REFER to Section 206-09 . B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1526 Keyless Entry Circuit Short to Ground DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1529 Memory Set Switch Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-09 . B1533 Memory Position No. 1 Switch Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-09 . B1537 Memory Position No. 2 Switch Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-09 . B1545 Seat Direction Switch Assembly Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-10 . B1549 Power Window Master Circuit Short to Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-11 . B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short To Battery DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1555 RUN/START Input Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1556 RF, LR, RR Door Ajar Circuits Short to Ground DDM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1569 Headlamp High Beam Circuit Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1577 Parking Lamp Input Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section 417-01 . B1581 Panel Dim Increase Input Circuit Short to Battery LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1585 Panel Dim Decrease Input Circuit Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1600 PATS Key Problem - No Key Code HEC Module REFER to Section 419-01 . B1601 PATS Received Non-Programmed Key Code HEC Module REFER to Section 419-01 . B1602 PATS Received Invalid Key Code Format HEC Module REFER to Section 419-01 . B1663 Driver Seat Front Up/Down Motor Stalled DSM REFER to Section 501-10 . B1664 Driver Seat Rear Up/Down Motor Stalled DSM REFER to Section 501-10 . B1665 Driver Seat Forward Backward Motor Stalled DSM REFER to Section 501-10 . B1666 Driver Seat Fwd/Bwd Recline Motor Stalled DSM REFER to Section 501-10 .
Also do there know anything about serial data bus ?
Plus , do they know what voltage drop testing a electrical circuit is . I should find better mechanics .
0helpful
2answers

No heat coming out fan blows but no heat

there's a blend door actuator behind the dash. they are going bad all the times. however, check your coolant level first.
2helpful
2answers

Frequent TCC message Lincoln continental 1999

go to autozone and get the codes. they will test for free.

Message Center Display
The following messages may be displayed on the message center.
This message center will display CHECK TRANSMISSION if the following codes have been set.


DTC Codes Possible Faults P1746, P1747, P1760 Electronic pressure control solenoid P0743, P1767 Torque converter clutch circuit P0750, P0755, P0760 Shift solenoid circuit P1714, P1715, P1716 ISIG P0731, P0732, P0733, P0734 SFT error P0741, P1742, P1743, P1744 Torque converter clutch error P1783 Over temperature P1700 NEV error P0712, P0713, P0710,
P1710, P1713, P1718 Transmission fluid
temperature error P0705, P0708, P1704 Transmission range sensor error P0500, P0503 Vehicle speed sensor error P0715 Turbine shaft speed error
NOTE: For codes. For additional information, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.


0helpful
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Dtc code p0351 \ ignition misfire coil "A"

This is usually cause by either the oxygen sensors or can also be cause by either the ignition coil packs, located on top of the spark plugs. In some cases, a simple fuel filter chage will solve the prob. Located on the inside of the pass side frame rail
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