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Zahiral Davga Posted on Mar 25, 2014
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I replaced the engine control module

I have dtc P0335 and P0113. i checked my all wires and connectors, but dtc has didn't changed. So i replaced the engine control module and my hummer didn't start and engine didn't run. Then i replaced the old ECM, and it happened again. And there lot of dtc has detected. what should i do?

1 Answer

Bill Boyd

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  • Hummer Master 53,816 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 25, 2014
Bill Boyd
Hummer Master
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Joined: Jan 04, 2013
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Code po335 refers to crankshaft position sensor(CKP)--circuit malfunction===causes wiring--CKP sensor --ECM
check the air gap and rotor security . Check for dirt in the air gap. Change CKP sensor.
code po113 refers to intake air temperature (IAT) sensor ---circuit malfunction===causes ---wiring open circuit /short circuit to positive ---wiring short to ground---ground wire defective--IAT sensor ---ECM

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 320 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 05, 2009

SOURCE: Car not running on all cylinders

the first thing that comes to mind is ignition system faults. Are the spark plug wires connected properly, in the right firing order? Has work been done on the distributer, or the engine head, recently? Ignition timing can be 180 degrees out, and the engine will still run, sometimes. If it is not the ignition system, the next most likely culprit is the head gasket, which seals the head to the block of the engine. If this gasket is breached seriously, it can cause a cylinder(s) not to fire. Is there water in the oil, as evidenced by a thick, white foam? Is there oil in the coolant? Either of these are symptoms of a leaking head gasket. 
Basically, one cylinder isnt firing for one of a number of reasons. The most common cause is an igntion fault. This will cause the engine to feel and sound "lumpy", and the power would be greatly reduced. The best way to find the cylinder which is responsible is quite simple but care must be taken. Firstly if you hate electric shocks as much as I do, find a proper pair of electricians insulated pliers, and even some decent rubber gloves if you can aswell. Start the engine, and one at a time, use the pliers to remove a lead from the top of one spark plug, if the engine almost stops, or gets worse in any way, it is not that piston which isnt firing. Repeat the proccess, one at a time, you will know which piston ISNT firing when you remove the plug lead, and there is no change in the engine sound, this is your defective cylinder. Its just a case then of looking at the condition of the spark plug and asessing the cause of the misfire before carrying out repairs. BEWARE:- THE LEADS WHICH CONNECT TO THE SPARK PLUGS CARRY SEVERAL THOUSANDS OF VOLTS - HENCE RUBBER GLOVES AND INSULATED PLIERS 

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ginko

Ginko

  • 19396 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 06, 2008

SOURCE: 4 Faults detected on engine diagnostics check

Try first unplugging battery cable for ten minutuse, to reset ECM, and do a scan again, there are too many unrelated error codes at the same time

NismoMaster

Walker

  • 146 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 26, 2009

SOURCE: Crankshaft Position Sensor Error P0335 recurred after r&r

In the kit there are two sensor that look identical. The one for the crankshaft has a white paint mark on it near the bolt hole. Make sure that it is in the right location.

duane_wong

Duane Wong

  • 6826 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 22, 2010

SOURCE: dtc 12 engine speed(rpm) sensor circuit ecm toyota

The RPM sending unit circuit is not sending right data to the ecm.

The Archery Clinic

  • 305 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 16, 2010

SOURCE: STARTING PROBLEM!! Have 2003 Hyundai Tiburon GT

try to get a wiring diagram it sounds like you have a rubbed thru or corroded wire in the circuit. haynes manual at autozone $20.00. Some local larger libraries have the wiring books also.

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Hi, I have a 2008 Jeep Patriot Limited (4x4). The Jeep was driving perfectly fine, but started making a faint sound all of the sudden. My local auto shop scanned it and it showed codes P2017, P2004, and...

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P2004 OBD-II Trouble Code: Intake Manifold Runner Control ...

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P000B B Camshaft Position Slow Response Bank 1https://www.obd-codes.com > p000bCode P000B is set when the PCM detects a slow response in camshaft position phase change from bank 1 circuit "B". This code is related to P000A, P000C, and ...
===============================
For the reoccurring P2017, Sensors come in different qualities. The type on the vehicle when it was new is the best type., called an OEM Sensor.
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===================

maybe this one is a badly connected connector.

P0700: Transmission Control System Malfunction (TCM)

https://www.transmissionrepaircostguide.com > p0700
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P1607 Powertrain Control Module Internal Circuit Malfunction

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P161B: Code Meaning, Causes, Symptoms, & Tech Notes

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Clear all codes and see if they come back. I have this on mine all the time.

https://www.fixd.com/

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0helpful
1answer

I have a 2004 saturn ion, 2.2L and i get the code p0341 (camshaft position sensor) however i dont have one in this car. I replaced the plugs, coil pack, module, and crankshaft sensor.

Circuit Description
This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition control module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output. The higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ICM sends a CMP signal to the engine control module (ECM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy. This system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals, the ECM can accurately sequence the fuel injectors. If the ECM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM, DTC P0341 sets.

Diagnostic Aids
• If DTC P0336 is set, diagnose that DTC first. An intermittent fault in the CKP circuit will cause the ECM to resync the cam and may set DTC P0341.
• An intermittent short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit can set this DTC. A direct short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit will set DTC P0340, as there will be no change in the cam signal input.
• The following conditions may set this DTC:
- High resistance in the #1 secondary ignition system
- Low resistance in the #4 secondary ignition system
- Corroded or loose #1 or #4 secondary ignition components
- Harness being routed too close to the secondary ignition components, relays, motors
If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Are any other DTCs set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with the scan tool.
Does the CMP Resync Counter increment to 14, then reset to 0 continuously?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Misfire Counter current CYL #1 and #4 counters with a scan tool.
Is cylinder # 1 and/or # 4 Misfire Counters counting up?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0300
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
Measure the voltage from the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit at the ICM harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4-6 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with a scan tool.
Crank the engine.
Does the CMP Resync Counter count up without resetting to 0?
--
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 9
9
Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
12
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 13
13
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
0helpful
2answers

Changed transmission on 2005 h2 hummer and now it will not start. Checked codes have a po335 and a u1026. Checked volts to cranksensor has 12 volts going to it.

Won't start ???? How won't it start . Turn the key an nothing happens or the starter does engage an sipn the engine ,but won't start an run ? Do you know what U coded's are about ? Communication network code's . One of the modules on the vehicle isn't communicating . an this can cause no start problems .
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the class 2 serial data line. The serial data line is the means by which the microprocessor-controlled modules in the vehicle communicate with each other. Once the scan tool is connected to the class 2 serial data line through the DLC, the scan tool can be used to monitor each module for diagnostic purposes and to check for DTCs. Class 2 serial data is transmitted on a single wire at an average of 10.4 kbps. This value is an average. Class 2 uses a variable pulse width modulation to carry data and depending on the message it may operate faster or slower. The bus will float at a nominal 7 volts during normal operation. Each module can pull this lower during the transmission. The bus is not at battery positive voltage or ground potential during normal operation. When the ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the class 2 serial data line sends a state of health (SOH) message every 2 seconds to ensure that the module is operating properly. When a module stops communicating on the class 2 serial data line, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the data line every 2 seconds disappears. Other modules on the class 2 serial data line, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence. Those modules in turn set an internal DTC associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating module. The DTC is unique to the module which is not communicating, for example, when the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) SOH message disappears, several modules set DTC U1088. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally represent a failure of the module that set it.

Look's like you may have done something to the Transfer Case Shift Control Module (TCSCM)
026
or wiring . A poor connection at the inoperative module or a star connector may cause this code to set.
0helpful
1answer

What causes service 4wd light to come on in a 2006 hummer h2

Could be any number of thing's , having the 4X4 control module checked for code's is the first thing you should do , before just replacing parts. Do you know what a DTC is ? Diagnostic trouble code .
DTC B0790
DTC B2725
DTC C0306
DTC C0327
DTC C0329
DTC C0359
DTC C0550
1helpful
1answer

Knock sensor for 2007 Saturn outlook. I can't pass emissions test!

Check engine light on ? What code ? There are many different (DTC'S) - diagnostic trouble codes that can set for knock sensors ! There all don't mean that you replace the sensor .
DTC P0324: Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Bank 1
DTC P0326: Knock Sensor (KS) Performance
DTC P0327: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Bank 1
DTC P0328: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Bank 1
DTC P0330: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Bank 2
DTC P0332: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Bank 2
DTC P0333: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Bank 2

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the control module to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The sensors are located below each cylinder head on the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The control module adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The control module receives the KS signal through 2 isolated signal circuits. The control module learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The control module should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel.
Knock Sensor Replacement - Bank 1
Remove the exhaust manifold lower heat shield. Refer to Exhaust Manifold Lower Heat Shield Replacement.
Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (1) from the bank 1 knock sensor (2).
Loosen the knock sensor bolt and remove the knock sensor.
Knock Sensor Replacement - Bank 2
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection .
Remove the engine oil filter. Refer to Engine Oil and Oil Filter Replacement .
Lower the vehicle.
Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (2) from the bank 2 knock sensor (3).
Loosen the knock sensor bolt and remove the knock sensor.
1helpful
1answer

Shift light flashing no OD Changed Trans ecm/pcm shift hold light button, coil No change. CYL missfire, 2 & 3 Diagnostics code on Trans is u0401 Invalid data received from ecm/pcm/a

Circuit Description
Modules that are connected to the shared communication circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. The messages are usually supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module.

DTC U0401 TCM received invalid data from ECM
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The transmission control module (TCM) detects an invalid throttle position signal, engine speed signal and/or engine coolant temperature signal for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM will store the DTC when a failure is detected on the first ignition cycle.
• The TCM will illuminate the HOLD lamp.
• The TCM can no longer determine the validity of any information it may or may not receive from the engine control module (ECM). Therefore the TCM substitutes default values for engine speed, throttle position, and other engine data signals.
• Transmission operation will be reduced, affecting shift points, torque converter clutch operation, and other driveability concerns.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls 1.6L.
• Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• Faulty ECM and/or TCM

Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Save the DTC and Freeze Frame information into the scan tool memory.
Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function for the transmission control module (TCM) and the engine control module (ECM).
Operate the vehicle for 1 minute or until the MIL illuminates.
Check the TCM for DTCs.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) On?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Repair the wiring connectors for intermittent failure

Select request DTC status from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu
Request DTC by status
Is DTC U0401 displayed?
--
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Repair the wiring connectors for intermittent failure
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect connector A from the TCM.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Measure the resistance between terminal A17 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector.
Measure the resistance between terminal A7 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector.
Was the resistance the specified value for both circuits?
0 ohms
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4
0helpful
1answer

How do i get the on bored compressor to work on my 2003 Hummer H2

There is a lot involved in is air ride suspension system ! A 60a Fuse in the under hood fuse block Marked VSES / ECAS .This is the power for the compressor . There is a air suspension control module , Ride height switch , Fuse in the I / P fuse block 4 WD 15a supply's B+ to ride height switch . There is a electronically controlled air suspension relay that the control module energizes to send power to turn on the compressor.

This system can an will store DTC"S in the control module !
Diagnostic Starting Point - Air Suspension
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Air Suspension . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information:
?€¢
The identification of the control module(s) which command the system.


?€¢
The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
If you don't know about this stuff , I strongly suggest you take it to a repair shop ! Do you know about electrical circuits , relay's fuse's ? Do you know how to use a volt meter, read a wiring diagram. The first thing to do would be hook up a scan tool ,not a code reader. This system can set several DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes.
DTC B2795 DTC C0563 DTC C0569 DTC C0626 DTC C0631 DTC C0660 DTC C0696 DTC C0702 DTC C0707 DTC C0711 DTC C0712 DTC C0713 DTC C0716 DTC C0717
You need to be able to test for B+ at different points in the wiring !

2helpful
1answer

Code P0113-P0183

DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input.The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage to the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The IAT is a thermistor that varies resistance based on temperature. As the temperature increases, resistance decreases. Low temperature results in a high signal voltage. When the PCM sees a signal voltage higher than 5 volts, it sets this P0113 check engine light code.


DTC P0183 - Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage.


I suggest to check wire connections.
2helpful
1answer

Check engine light is on. Codes are p1781, p0113 and p0700. What do they mean? Thanks.

DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
To diag this code you will need a volt/ohm meter. Need to check for 5 volt reference in to sensor from PCM, and ground side of sensor to PCM. Also, check carefully the wires at the sensor. The wires may be broken inside the insulation, right at the connector of the sensor. Pull on each wire slightly and see if it starts stretch. If it does, then the wire is broke inside the insulation, and will need to be repaired.


DTC P0700 - EATX ControllerIs
Is a generic transmission control code. This code lets you know that a specific failure code is stored in the TCM (Transmission Control Module) and needs to be retreived with a diagnostic scanner with TCM reading capabilities. It may or may not be related to the ROM failure in the ECM (Engine Control Module).


DTC P1781 - Engine Torque Signal Circuit
This code is set during engine start up when the ECM and TCM do not communicate properly during initial power up. It will only illuminate the service light if the condition occurs in 2 consecutive start cycles, but the DTC will be stored in the failure records after the first cycle.


Hope this helps.
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