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Anonymous Posted on Jan 21, 2014

Purge solenoid locatiion - 2003 Pontiac Grand Am

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I got 97 buick century custom 3.1 that had a p1441 code for evap purge solenoid so i got a new one now its throwing p1655 evap purge solenoid circuit

DTC P1441 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge - This does not mean the purge solenoid is bad an to replace it .
DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding on, Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on ODM B output 5, which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.

Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+

YES or NO ?


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned on.
Checks for a shorted component or a short to battery positive Voltage on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0.0 amps.
Checks for a faulty EVAP purge solenoid.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
DTC P1654 -- EVAP Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Set J 39200 digital multimeter to measure 10 amp range.
Measure current between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and ground.
Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the specified values?
0.05-1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using J 39200 digital multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0.0 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
6
Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
8
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
9
Check the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
If a problem is found, repair the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10
10
Check for the following conditions:
• The EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
• The EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at EVAP purge solenoid.
• The EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP purge solenoid.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
11
Turn off the ignition switch.
Reconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Connect a test light between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector.
Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP purge solenoid output on and off.
Does the test light flash on and off?
--
Refer to DTC P1655 Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12
12
Check the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
13
Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
14
Replace the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
15
Replace the PCM.
Important: : Replacement PCM must be programmed. Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
16
Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear the DTC(s).
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1655 until the DTC P1655 test runs.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
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1answer

Where is the purge valve solonoid for a 2000 chevy cavalier?

How do I test a purge solenoid? / Diagnosing an EVAP ...

www.ericthecarguy.com/.../13335-how-do-i-test-a-purge-solenoid-diagn...
My brothers 2000 Chevy Cavalier has a P0440 code. ... the PCM will test the circuit condition of the purge valve solenoid and vent valve solenoid so with the key ...

P0446 2000 chevy S10 4WD Replacing EVAP Vent Valve ...

? 7:54
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EVWDc9sM1Co
May 7, 2014 - Uploaded by omar ERA
code .P0446. ... Chevy Truck Hard To Fill Gas Tank - GM EVAP Codes P0442, P0446, P0455 or P0449 ...

EVAP Purge Solenoid Removal - YouTube

? 4:24
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xj605HENFno
Feb 26, 2008 - Uploaded by richpin06a
EVAP Purge Solenoid Removal Saturn S-series. ... Hi, is thispurge can solenoid in the same location for ...

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1answer

How do I replace the purge valve on 2006 Yukon Denali

Replacing Vent Valve Solenoid Purge Valve Solenoid EVAP Valve 2005 GMC...

Remove the engine sight shield. Refer to Upper Intake Manifold Sight Shield Replacement . Remove the evaporative emission (EVAP) line from the canister purge solenoid, perform the following:
2.1.
Push the large size white retainer portion in.


2.2.
Push down, while pulling up slightly in order the disengage the tube.


Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid electrical connector (1).
Remove the EVAP canister purge solenoid bolt (2). Remove the EVAP canister purge solenoid (3) and insulator (1).

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1answer

I have a 1999 oldsmobile aurora, northstar motor. I was told I need to replace my purge valve solenoid. Can someone please tell me where it is located?

It's under the plastic cover on top of the engine . Remove the intake manifold top cover.
Remove the solenoid quick-connect hose (3) at the EVAP canister purge solenoid (4). Remove the solenoid quick-connect hose (7) from the EVAP canister purge solenoid (4) to the enhanced EVAP service port (8). Remove the electrical connector (6) at the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Remove the EVAP canister purge (2) solenoid valve bolt. Remove the EVAP canister purge solenoid tab from the bracket (5).
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1answer

Purge solenoid location 2008 torent

Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement. Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (4) from the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid.
Remove the oil fill cap. Lift upward and remove cover from ball studs.
The purge solenoid is under the plastic cover on top of the engine .
Disconnect the EVAP pipe quick connect fitting (1) from the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service.
Disconnect the EVAP pipe quick connect fitting (2) from the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service. Remove the EVAP purge solenoid bracket bolt (3). Remove the EVAP purge solenoid.

the purge
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1answer

P0443 p code

Trouble Code: P0443

EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit Fault

Possible Causes:


EVAP purge solenoid control circuit open or shorted to ground.EVAP purge solenoid power circuit open.EVAP purge solenoid is damaged or it has failed.PCM has failed.

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1answer

PO144 purge solenoid flow 2002 mitsubishi montero 3.5L

Diagnostic Test Code DTC P0144 is not a valid code for your Montero. It is also not a purge solenoid code even if it was a valid code.

Do you mean DTC P0441?
The computer commands the purge solenoid to open and apply vacuum on the evaporative emissions system and moitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor to see if vacuum is being applied. It also commands the purge solenoid to close and closes the vent solenoid and monitors the FTP data to see if vacuum is being applied when it is not supposed to.
DTC P0441 sets when either the vacuum does not apply when it is commanded to or there is vacuum being applied when is is commanded not to.

Possible causes are mechanically sticking or leaking purge solenoid, clogged, collapsed, or disconnected purge vapor lines. This is not likely to be caused by the purge solenoid electrical circuits since this is not a circuit code.
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2answers

Code says evaporator purge solenoid

Which code specifically? Do not assume you need a new solenoid. Our recommendation will depend on the specific code and some troubleshooting results. I usually recommend checking over all the EVAP vacuum lines and the gas cap too whenever there is a purge valve code. Check the vacuum lines at the cannister in the left rear bumper. I will paste info on the purge solenoid below.

P0440 Evaporative emission (EVAP) system - malfunction

Possible causes: Hose connection(s), intake leak, EVAP canister purge valve


P0441 Evaporative emission (EVAP) system - incorrect flow detected

Possible causes: Hose connection(s), intake leak, EVAP canister purge valve


P0442 Evaporative emission (EVAP) system - small leak detected

Possible causes: Hose connection(s), intake leak, EVAP canister, EVAP canister purge valve


P0443 Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve - circuit malfunction

Possible causes: Wiring, EVAP canister purge valve, ECM


P0444 Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve -open circuit

Possible causes: Wiring open circuit, EVAP canister purge valve, ECM


P0445 Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve -short circuit

Possible causes: Wiring short circuit, EVAP canister purge valve, ECM


P0450 Evaporative emission (EVAP) pressure sensor - circuit malfunction

Possible causes: Wiring, EVAP pressure sensor, ECM


P0455 Evaporative emission (EVAP) system - large leak detected

Possible causes: Hose connection(s), intake leak, EVAP canister, EVAP canister purge valve


P0456 Evaporative emission system - very small leak detected

Possible causes: Mechanical fault, hose connection(s), EVAP pressure "sensor


P0457 Evaporative emission system - leak detected (fuel cap loose/off)

Possible causes: Mechanical fault, hose connection(s), EVAP pressure sensor


P0458 Evaporative emission system, purge control valve -circuit low

Possible causes: Wiring short to earth, EVAP valve


P0459 Evaporative emission system, purge control valve -circuit high
Possible causes: Wiring short to positive, EVAP valve


Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid

Description & Operation
The duty cycle EVAP canister purge solenoid (DCP) regulates the rate of vapor flow from the EVAP canister to the intake manifold. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) operates the solenoid.
During the cold start warm-up period and the hot start time delay, the PCM does not energize the solenoid. When de-energized, no vapors are purged. The PCM de-energizes the solenoid during open loop operation.
The engine enters closed loop operation after it reaches a specified temperature and the time delay ends. During closed loop operation, the PCM cycles (energizes and de-energizes) the solenoid 5 or 10 times per second, depending upon operating conditions. The PCM varies the vapor flow rate by changing solenoid pulse width. Pulse width is the amount of time that the solenoid is energized. The PCM adjusts solenoid pulse width based on engine operating condition.
Removal & Installation
The duty cycle evaporative (EVAP) canister purge solenoid is located in the engine compartment near the brake master cylinder.

  1. Disconnect electrical connector at solenoid.
  2. Disconnect vacuum lines at solenoid.
  3. Lift solenoid slot from mounting bracket for Removal & Installation.

To Install:
  1. Position solenoid slot to mounting bracket.
  2. Connect vacuum lines to solenoid. Be sure vacuum lines are firmly connected and not leaking or damaged. If leaking, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) may be set with certain emission packages.
  3. Connect electrical connector to solenoid.
Purge solenoid location:

jturcotte_65.gif
EVAP cannister location:
jturcotte_66.gif
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Po441

A code P0441 could mean one or more of the following has happened:
  • Bad vacuum switch
  • Broken or damaged EVAP line or canister
  • Open in PCM purge command circuit
  • Open or short in Voltage feed circuit to Purge Solenoid
  • Faulty purge solenoid
  • Restriction in EVAP solenoid, line or canister
  • Corrosion or resistance in purge connector
  • Bad PCM
Possible Solutions With a P0441 OBD-II trouble code, diagnosis can be tricky at times. Here are some things to try:
  • Common Chrysler fix - Replace Leak Detection Pump / LDP
  • Repair damaged EVAP lines or canister
  • Repair open or short in voltage feed circuit to Purge Solenoid
  • Repair open in PCM purge command circuit
  • Replace purge Solenoid
  • Replace vacuum switch
  • Repair restriction in Evap line or canister or soleniod
  • Repair resistance in purge connector
  • Replace PCM
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