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Anonymous Posted on Sep 01, 2013

Windshield wipers move slow and are weak . is that a sign of a bad wiper motor or a bad switch?

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 2920 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 25, 2008

SOURCE: wiper arm removal 1997 GMC Jimmy

youll have to raise the hood on the truck to access the screws that hold it in place there should be 2 of them holding it

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Marvin

  • 85242 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 25, 2008

SOURCE: Windshield Wiper motor replaced, now wipers go wrong direction

This sounds like the park circuit is shorted.

morganismo

Matt Morgan

  • 36 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 12, 2009

SOURCE: windshield wiper arm

These are a tight fit...Spray a little penetrating lubricant onto it and let it sit for about 20 minutes. You will notice there are splines that match up from the drive unit to the base of the wiper arm...sometimes these can get a little corroded and becasue of the relative surface area it makes them a real pain to get off. You may need to just pry against it gently with a flat head scredriver after you spray on the lubricant. Pray at it from all different sides of the base so that it doesn't bind up and get crooked.

Hope this helps! Good Luck!

Anonymous

  • 521 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 17, 2009

SOURCE: Rear Windshield Wiper Motor

look closely/carefully for recessed screws. Most are usually pop on/ pop off types. Pull/ pry gently.

dogwood32

  • 432 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 05, 2010

SOURCE: 1990 GMC Sierra 1500 pickup. Windshield wipers, Cruise Control

May want to look at replacing the wiper circuit board.It is located on the firewall adjacent to the wiper motor and has a some what square black cover with 3 torx screws and wireing harness pluged into the side.We had a truck that every time you washed it the wipers would stay on until it dryed out.You can try removing it and spaying it down with contact cleaner just watch the brease on the two contact tips.Well hope this helps.

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0helpful
2answers

2002 Corvette Wipers wont shut off

If the windshield wipers on your 2002 Corvette won't shut off, it could indicate a problem with the wiper control switch or a malfunction in the wiper motor circuit. Here are some troubleshooting steps you can try:
  1. Check the wiper control switch: Ensure that the wiper control switch is in the "Off" position. Sometimes, the switch can get stuck or malfunction, causing the wipers to stay on. Try moving the switch back and forth a few times to see if that resolves the issue.
  2. Inspect the wiper motor relay: The wiper motor relay controls the power supply to the wiper motor. If the relay gets stuck or fails, it can cause the wipers to stay on. Locate the wiper motor relay in the fuse box or relay panel and try replacing it with a known working relay of the same type to see if that resolves the issue.
  3. Check the wiper motor circuit: The wiper motor circuit may have a short or an electrical problem that is keeping the wipers engaged. Inspect the wiring harness connected to the wiper motor for any signs of damage or loose connections. Use a multimeter to check for continuity and proper voltage in the circuit. If you are not familiar with automotive electrical systems, it is advisable to consult a professional technician or a qualified electrician.
  4. Disconnect the battery: As a temporary solution, you can disconnect the negative terminal of the car battery to stop the wipers from running. This will disable other electrical components as well, so it's recommended as a temporary measure until the issue can be properly diagnosed and repaired.
0helpful
1answer

Wipers working with out switched on

Excellent diagnostics by our resident Pro Expert Jeff, which should be down here. It makes the question solved and will appear in a search of the site as 'Solved'. It also gives you points and awards.

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
  • could be the wiper relay contacts are stuck closed causing power (battery voltage ) to be supplied all the time ,or a problem with the GEM module .

    Windshield Wiper

    The windshield wiper system consists of the following parts:

    Windshield wiper arms (2)
    Windshield wiper motor on the air cowl trim panel
    Windshield wiper linkage
    Windshield wiper blades (2)
    Wiper relay, in the central junction box (CJB)
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Wiper/washer switch (part of the multi-function switch), consisting of:
    wiper switch
    washer switch (pressure switch) and
    delay control switch (rotary switch, depending on model)

    Inspection and Verification

    Verify the customer concern.
    Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage:


    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    Wiper blades
    Front wiper linkage
    Fluid reservoir - windshield washing system (level)
    Hoses
    Nozzles
    Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s):
    43 (15A)
    56 (20A)
    Pump
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper relay
    Rear wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Circuitry



    If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    check that the program card is correctly installed.
    check the connections to the vehicle.
    check the ignition switch position.
    If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
    Carry out the scan tool data link test. If the scan tool responds with:
    ISO or CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    No response/not equipped for GEM, refer to Section 419-10 .
    System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
    If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
    If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .

  • Jeff Armer Nov 17, 2021
    B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test G .
    B1451 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B1611 Wiper Rear Mode Select Switch Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F .
    B2107 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Short To Battery GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H .
    B2110 Front Wiper Motor Relay Circuit Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test H


    checking for codes in the gem module mite point you into a diagnostic direction .

    The wipers stay on continuously
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Generic electronic module (GEM)
    Central junction box (CJB)
    Circuitry
    Go To Pinpoint Test B .

    Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously

    Normal Operation
    When low speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When high speed operation is selected, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK). When intermittent operation is selected, the generic electronic module (GEM) sends an intermittent ground signal to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH). The relay energizes and sends voltage to the wiper/washer switch through circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK). The wiper/washer switch sends voltage to the windshield wiper motor through circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN). When the wiper/washer switch is turned to the off position, or between intermittent pulses, the internal run/park switch in the windshield wiper motor provides voltage to the windshield wiper relay through circuit 32-KA9 (WH/BU) until the wiper motor completes its cycle and opens the circuit

    Possible Causes
    Circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 32-KA19 (WH/BK) short to voltage
    Circuit 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) short to ground
    Wiper/washer switch
    Windshield wiper motor
    Windshield wiper relay
    Central junction box (CJB)
    GEM


    PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
    B1 DETERMINE THE WIPE SPEED
    Move the wiper lever to the OFF position.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B2 .

    No
    GO to B4 .
    B2 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a fast rate?
    Yes
    GO to B3 .

    No
    CHECK the wiper/washer switch for correct operation.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    If necessary, INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA11 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-8, circuit 32-KA11 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B4 CHECK THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the front wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    GO to B5 .

    No
    GO to B6 .
    B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA10 (WH/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between wiper/washer switch C2081-9, circuit 32-KA10 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B6 CARRY OUT THE WIPER/WASHER SWITCH COMPONENT TEST
    Carry out the wiper/washer switch component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the wiper/washer switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to B7 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multi-function switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
    B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 32-KA19 (WH/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Wiper/Washer Switch C2081.
    Disconnect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B8 .
    B8 CHECK THE CJB FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Key in OFF position.
    Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Connect: CJB C270c.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B9 .
    B9 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY
    Carry out the windshield wiper relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

    Does the windshield wiper relay function normally?
    Yes
    GO to B10 .

    No
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
    B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 91S-KA12 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Key in OFF position.
    Connect: Windshield Wiper Relay C2042.
    Disconnect: GEM C201e.
    Key in ON position.
    Do the windshield wipers move at a slow rate?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to B11 .
    B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
    Disconnect all the GEM connectors.
    Check for:
    corrosion.
    pushed-out pins.
    Connect all the GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
0helpful
2answers

2000 toyota camry windshield wipers won't work

First I would look in the fuse box by the driver side and check the fuse,if good then get a meter and see if power is going to wiper motor,if so,then wiper motor is bad,if no power is going to motor,then bad switch,here's a link to see. Repair Guides Windshield Wipers And Washers Windshield Wiper Motor...

Windshield Wiper Switch

Print
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
The windshield wiper/washer switch is part of the Combination Switch Assembly. Refer to Turn Signal/Combination Switch services procedures.
1helpful
3answers

Wipers only work on fast. Checked the relay and its good, checked the switches and its good. What else needs to be checked?

This is (obviously) a two-speed motor. The low speed winding is burned out. Replace the motor.
0helpful
1answer

Wipers stop in the middle of my wishield,will not park properly

Sorry , no adjustment .
Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper / Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper / washer switch
• Windshield wiper system module / motor
• Windshield washer fluid pump
• Windshield washer fluid level switch
• WPR 25A fuse
Wiper / Washer System Operation
The windshield wiper motor module is part of the windshield wiper motor cover and controls the wiper motor operation. The windshield wiper motor is a 2 speed motor. Windshield wiper DELAY operation is a low speed wiper motor function with a variable delay interval between the wipe cycles. The DELAY interval is controlled through a series of resistors within the wiper / washer switch.
Park Position Operation
When the windshield wiper / washer switch is turned to the OFF position while the wiper motor is somewhere in mid-cycle, the wiper motor module will continue to operate the wiper motor until the wipers reach the park position. If the ignition is turned off while the wipers are in mid-cycle, the wipers will stop immediately where they are. The wipers will park the next time the ignition is cycled to the ON position.

Do you know how to do diagnostic's ?

Wipers Blades Do Not Park
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Wiper/Washer Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Wiper/Washer Connector End Views
DEFINITION: This table diagnoses the wipers operate normally but will not return to the park position when the wiper operation is cancelled.
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Move the wiper switch to the LO position.
Move the wiper switch to the OFF position.
Do the front wipers advance to the park position?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Turn the wiper switch to OFF.
Disconnect the wiper/washer switch connector.
Do the wipers park?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 4
4
At the wiper/washer switch connector, measure the voltage of the windshield wiper switch signal 2 circuit.
Does the voltage measure greater than 1.0 volts?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Reconnect the wiper/washer switch connector.
Disconnect the wiper motor connector.
Measure the voltage of the windshield wiper switch signal 2 circuit.
Does the voltage measure greater than 1.0 volts?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery positive voltage in the windshield wiper switch signal 2 circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
YES - Did you find and correct the condition?
NO - Go to Step 9
--
7
Replace the wiper/washer switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 9
--
8
Replace the wiper motor cover. Refer to Wiper Motor Cover Replacement .
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 9
--
9
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
0helpful
2answers

Windscreen wipers not working

WINDSHIELD WIPERS


It can be faulty wiper motor or blown wiper control fuse.


Do you hear any kind of noise when you starter the wiper function. If yes then fuse is ok, but issue is wiper motor.

If no movement at all and no noise then its blown fuse or shorted/loose wiper control wiring: -----

For complete troubleshooting i suggest you a helpful link with accurate solutions.

-------------

Click the link below: -------




http://alltypesofpartsreplacing.blogspot.com/2012/12/windshield-wipers-windshield-wipers-not.html

--------

These will help.

Thanks.

0helpful
1answer

Windshield wipers are broken.

Wiper motor rarely goes bad, and a second one going bad as well is extremely rare. What will burn out a motor is very high resistance to movement from the wiper assembly. Do the following: Take out the wiper motor, and move the wipers by hand to see if they are hard to move, or if the arms (rod mechanism) are rubbing against anything. Do this with the blades in normal position, resting against the windshield. Pour water unto windshield while testing it, to avoid scratches. One telltale sign for this condition, is the wipers going too slow before complete stoppage. Either that, or an electrical connection leading to the wiper motor, for that simply check that there is electricity in the wiper motor connector when wipers are activated.
1helpful
1answer

Need to get a programmer dont know where its at

  • Windshield Wipers Continue to Run When Turn Signal and Windshield Wiper Switch Are Turned OFF
  • Damaged turn signal and windshield wiper switch .
  • Damaged windshield wiper motor .
  • Damaged windshield wiper control module.
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Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function 1 57 (BK) Wiper Motor Ground (Park) 2 28 (BK/PK) Wiper Module to Wiper Motor (Park Switch) 3 65 (DG) Wiper Motor Power (Park Feed) 4 61 (Y/R) Wiper Motor Common (RUN) 5 56 (DB/O) Wiper Motor LO 6 58 (W) Wiper Motor HI
Windshield Wiper System The windshield wiper system consists of :
  • Windshield wiper motor (17508) (F-type).
  • Washer system.
  • Windshield wiper control module.
  • Turn signal and windshield wiper switch (13K359).
The windshield wiper control module is:
  • Located at the instrument panel fuse panel.
The windshield wiper motor is:
  • Attached to the cowl top extension (021A36) .
  • Connected to windshield wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft (17566) .
The turn signal and windshield wiper switch features a:
  • Rotary wiper switch.
  • Push type washer actuator.
OFF/Low/High Speed
  • Has a two-speed, permanent magnet, three brush electric windshield wiper motor .
  • The windshield wiper motor has a brush rigging that permits selection of low or high speed.
  • When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is in the LO position, the common brush and the blue/orange wire brush are used, and the windshield wiper motor operates at low speed.
  • When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is in the HI position, the common brush and the white wire brush are used.
  • In HI position, electric current will bypass a portion of the armature winding causing the windshield wiper motor to operate faster.
  • When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is moved to the OFF position, the windshield wiper motor will continue at low speed until the park switch outer contacts open.
  • When the park switch contacts open, the windshield wiper motor stops in the park position.
Interval
When the turn signal and windshield wiper switch is in the interval position:
  • The wipers make single wipes separated by pauses.
  • The rotary switch is on the end of turn signal and windshield wiper switch .
  • The length of the pause can be set from approximately 1 to 17 seconds.
  • Length of pause decreases as the rotary switch is rotated away from off.
  • Length of pause increases as the rotary switch is rotated toward off.
While in the interval wiper mode:
  • It is normal to hear a slight click at the beginning of each on/pause cycle. NOTE: When using interval wipers, the first wipe may not occur until after a pause of up to 17 seconds.
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