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Posted on Apr 02, 2009
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!997 Mercury Villager DTC P0135

Diagnostic trouble code P0135 "Heater Circuit" Bank One Sensor one is in the PCM.  Changed up and downstream Oxygen Sensors, and still have DTC P0135

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  • Posted on Apr 02, 2009
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2007 ford escape V6, replaced sensor forP0141 code persists, need diagram for the 02 sensor harness to PCM to check damaged wires had a alternator replaced before i purchased it, maybe a wire got cut

No code tells you to replace a part , need to do diagnostic's for said code .
P0141 - O2 Heater Circuit (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Description: See the description for DTC P0135. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0135. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0135. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DW .
DW: Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) DW: Introduction DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Are DTCs P0040, P0041, P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059, P0060, P0132, P0133, P0135, P0138, P0139, P0141, P0144, P0147, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0158, P0159, P0161, or P1127 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0040 or P0041, GO to DW2 .

For DTCs P0053, P0054, P0055, P0059 or P0060, GO to DW14 .

For DTCs P0132, P0138, P0144, P0152 or P0158, GO to DW20 .

For DTCs P0133 or P0153, GO to DW3 .

For DTCs P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 or P0161, GO to DW9 .

For DTC P1127, GO to DW19 . For all others, GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
DW9 DTCS P0135, P0139, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0159 OR P0161: CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
  • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
    • use of unapproved silicon sealers
    • fuel contaminated by silicon additives
    • excessive oil consumption
    • glycol leaking internally in the engine
    • lead-contaminated fuel
    • short drive cycles in cold weather
    • use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR the source of the contamination.

CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.

RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to Section 2, Resetting The Keep Alive Memory (KAM) .

REPEAT the self-test. GO to DW10 .
0helpful
2answers

I have a 5.3L 2005 Silverado and am getting odb 0053, 135, 449

• DTC P0053 HO2S Heater Resistance Bank 1 Sensor 1
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0053 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P0059 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool.
Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize.
Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range?
0.25-3.125 A
Inspect the O2A fuse.
Is the O2A fuse open?

DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The PCM detects that the affected HO2S Heater current parameter is greater than 3.125 amps or less than 0.25 amps.
• The above condition is met for 10 seconds.

Could be the Heater inside is open or a fuse problem , check fuse first , if you have not already done so.
Bank 1 sensor 1 is located on left side of the engine in the exhaust pipe before crossover
0helpful
1answer

Where are theOBD O2 sensor heater code po161 for a 1998 chevy. Silverado v 6

That is P0161 (letter "P" and four numbers)
P0161 Oxygen O2 Sensor Circuit Low ( engine cylinder bank 2 sensor #2)
What does that mean? This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a generic powertrain code, which means that is applies to OBD-II equipped vehicles. Although generic, the specific repair steps may vary depending on make/model.
It basically means the PCM detected either an excessive current draw, or an open or short in the circuit powering the oxygen sensor's heater circuit. This is in reference to the Heated Oxygen Sensor (2) located rear of catalytic converter (Bank 2).
A code P0161 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
  • HO2S heater power circuit open
  • HO2S heater ground circuit open
  • HO2S signal tracking (due to oil or moisture in the connector)
  • HO2S is damaged or has failed PCM has failed
2helpful
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97 Cadillac deville all four 02s keep coming back after repairs was made P0135, 0138, 0141, 0155,or could it be the coil packs

all of those codes listed have a common fault listed and that is the ECM
substitute it with a known good unit and then see what happens
0helpful
1answer

Have a Ford fusion 06 Have p0141 code I fix the oxygen sensor but the codes still comes on?

Did you replace the right one ? This code does not necessarily mean the O2 sensor is bad . The code description say O2 heater " CIRCUIT " bank 1 sensor 2 Did you check the wiring , the fuse ?
P0141 - O2 Heater Circuit (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Description: See the description for DTC P0135. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0135. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0135. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DW . P0135 - O2 Heater Circuit (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Description: During testing the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are checked for open and short circuits and excessive current draw. The test fails when the current draw exceeds a calibrated limit or an open or short circuit is detected. Possible Causes:
  • Vacuum hose disconnected on exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system module (ESM) applications
  • Short to VPWR in the harness or HO2S
  • Water in the harness connector
  • Open VPWR circuit
  • Open GND circuit
  • Low battery voltage
  • Corrosion or incorrect harness connections
  • Damaged HO2S heater
Diagnostic Aids: Check the HO2S electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water intrusion.
Damaged HO2S heater. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DW .
0helpful
1answer

Got Honda accord 2000 code po135 replaced 02 sensor and stil show same code


How to Diagnose a P0135 -Heater
Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 (GM 3.5L)
January 31, 2012 Updated: October 29, 2014 Written by: Abraham Torres-Arredondo Article Id: 371

image_1.gifIf your check engine light is on and you have a diagnostic trouble code P0135 stored in the PCM's memory... then you've come to the right place to test and troubleshoot the upstream oxygen sensor.
A P0135 DTC says: HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1... and this means that the PCM (Powertrain Control Module = Fuel Injection Computer) has detected a problem with the front oxygen sensor's heater element or a problem in the heater's circuit (wires).
In this tutorial, I'll show you how to check the oxygen (O2) sensor's heater element and the two circuits that feed it with power (10 to 12 Volts) and ground with a multimeter.
In case you're wondering, where the oxygen (O2) sensor that the code P0135 is accusing of being BAD is... this bad boy is located on the exhaust manifold and before the catalytic converter.
To help you navigate this article, here are its main points:
  1. Symptoms of a BAD Oxygen Sensor Heater Element.
  2. What Tools Do I Need to Test Code P0135?
  3. What Does the Heater Inside the Oxygen Sensor Do?
  4. Circuit Descriptions of the Downstream Oxygen Sensor.
  5. Start Here.
  6. TEST 1: Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 Test.
  7. TEST 2: Checking 12 Volts to O2 Heater.
  8. TEST 3: Checking the O2 Heater's Ground Circuit.
  9. TEST 4: Ohming the O2 Heater Element.
  10. P0135 O2 Sensor Heater Test Summary.
Buying a Digital Multimeter for Automotive Diagnostic Testing (found at: easyautodiagnostics.com).
  • Scan Tool.
    1. Don't have one?... check out my recommendation: Abe's Scan Tool Recommendation.
  • Wire Piercing Probe.
    1. Although this tool is not an absolute must, if you do buy one, you'll realize just how easy it makes testing the voltages inside the wires.
    2. If you need to see what this tool looks like, you can see it here:Wire Piercing Probe.
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    2helpful
    1answer

    I have a 2001 ford expedition that bogs out when i put it in drive but runs fine in second gear.

    DTC P0171 - System Too Lean (Bank 1) and P0174 - System Too Lean (Bank 2)
    Basically this means that an oxygen sensor in bank 1 or bank 2 detected a lean condition (too much oxygen in the exhaust). On V6/V8/V10 engines, Bank 1 is the side of the engine that has cylinder #1. Bank 2 is generally the side of the engine that doesn't have cylinder #1.
    Note: This DTC is very similar to P0174, and in fact your vehicle may show both codes at the same time.

    You will more than likely not notice any drivability problems, although there may be symptoms such as a lack of power, detonation (spark knock), and/or a hesitation/surge on acceleration.

    A code P0171 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
    The MAF (Mass Air Flow) Sensor is dirty or faulty. Note: The use of "oiled" air filters may cause the MAF to become dirty if the filter is over-oiled. There is also an issue with some vehicles where the MAF sensors leak the silicone potting material used to protect the circuitry.There could be a vacuum leak downstream of the MAF sensor.

    Possible solutions include:In the vast majority of cases, simply cleaning the MAF sensor does the trick. Consult your service manual for it's location if you need help. I find it's best to take it off and spray it with electronics cleaner or brake cleaner. Make sure you are careful not to damage the MAF sensor, and make sure it's dry before reinstallingInspect all vacuum and PCV hoses, replace if necessaryCheck for a dirty fuel filter and proper fuel pressure

    DTC P0155 - 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 1)This code refers to the front oxygen sensor on Bank 2. The heated circuit in the oxygen sensor decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0155. See also: P0135 (Bank 1).


    You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the MIL.

    A code P0155 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:O2 Heater element resistance is high
    Internal short or open in the heater elementO2 heater circuit wiring high resistanceopen or short to ground in the wiring harness

    Possible SolutionsRepair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectorsReplace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)


    DTC P0161 - Oxygen O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2, Sensor 2)It basically means the PCM detected either an excessive current draw, or an open or short in the circuit powering the oxygen sensor's heater circuit. This is in reference to the Heated Oxygen Sensor (2) located rear of catalytic converter (Bank 2).


    There will likely be no obvious symptoms other than MIL illumination.


    A code P0161 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:HO2S heater power circuit openHO2S heater ground circuit openHO2S signal tracking (due to oil or moisture in the connector)HO2S is damaged or has failed PCM has failed

    Possible Solutions:Replace HO2 SensorRepair open or short in power circuitRepair open or short in ground circuitRepair damaged connector due to tracking

    Hope helps.
    4helpful
    1answer

    What is diagnostic procedures for DTC p0135 & p0141

    Oxygen Sensor problems... P0135 (Bank 1, Sensor 1) and P0141 (Bank 1, Sensor 2)

    P0135 - Oxygen O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 1)
    This code refers to the front oxygen sensor on Bank 1. The heated circuit in the oxygen sensor decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it.

    The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0135.

    Symptoms: You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the MIL.

    Causes: A code P0135 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
    O2 Heater element resistance is high
    Internal short or open in the heater element
    O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
    open or short to ground in the wiring harness

    Possible Solutions:
    Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors
    Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)



    P0141 - O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)
    This code means that the heated circuit in the oxygen sensor on bank 1 decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0141.

    Symptoms: You will likely notice poor fuel economy the illumination of the Check Engine Light.

    Causes: A code P0141 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
    open or short to ground in the wiring harness
    O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
    O2 heater element resistance is high
    Internal short or open in the heater element

    Note: Typically a failed catalytic converter does not cause this code. You're more likely to see a P0420 code for a failed converter.

    Possible Solutions:
    Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)
    Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors


    Hope this helps (remember to rate this answer)..
    3helpful
    2answers

    98 mercury villager OBD I code P0135

    This code refers to the front oxygen sensor on Bank 1. The heated circuit in the oxygen sensor decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0135.
    Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors.
    Since you have already changed out your O2 sensor (as long as you used to OEM replacement and not the "Universal" replacement) you should not have to replace it again. You might check your thermostat to part of the time it takes for the O2 sensor to start switching being based on coolant temp, if your thermostat is not operating properly, it could cause the coolant temp to take longer than what is considered by the ECM to be normal.
    2helpful
    3answers

    P0135 code

    You have a broken wire at the connector for the 02 sensor. the brake may be inside the shielding.
    Not finding what you are looking for?

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