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Bob Eller Posted on Feb 09, 2018
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LCM power fuse #25 15amp fuse for C222 keeps blowing periodically

It seems to happen with the main light switch in "Auto" during the day, but I'm leaving it in "Off " now to check this theory. When it goes the interior lights don't work and head and tail lights are on all the time until the ignition switch is turned off.

1 Answer

Jeff Armer

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  • Lincoln Master 15,575 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 09, 2018
Jeff Armer
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The first place to start would be to have the LCM checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code , rather then guessing .
B1689 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1691 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1695 Autolamp ON/OFF Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F .
Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the autolamps.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Headlamp switch
  • Autolamp switch
  • Autolamp sensor
  • Blown fuse(s)
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Headlamp bulb
  • Loose or corroded connection
  • Lighting control module (LCM)

  1. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that can be readily identified, repair as required.
  1. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is properly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.
  1. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS responds with:
    • CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for lighting control module (LCM), go to Pinpoint Test A.
    • SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the LCM.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
  2. LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input-Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1334 Decklid Ajar-Short to Gnd LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1340 ESC Tone Request Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1342 ECU-Defective LCM REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1352 Ignition Key-In-Ckt Failure LCM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Input Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1462 Seat Belt SW_Ckt Failure LCM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test G . B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1569 High-Beam-Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1577 Park Lamp Input-Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test M . B1581 Panel Dim Increase Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1585 Dim Panel Decrease Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1676 Battery Voltage Out of Range LCM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1687 Dome Lamp Input Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1689 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1691 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1695 Autolamp ON/OFF Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1873 Turn Signal/Hazard Power Feed Short to Ground LCM GO to Pinpoint Test H . U1041 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed ABS PERFORM ABS Self-Test. U1059 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Transmission/Transaxle/PRNDL PCM PERFORM PCM Self-Test. U1197 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Door Locks DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test. U1199 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for External Access (Doors) DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test.

5 Related Answers

groceryboy

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Dec 06, 2008

SOURCE: tail lights

I had this same problem with a nissan. When I hooked up the aftermarket stereo there was a wire for lumination and the aftermarket already has this covered so hooking it up blew the fuse for the tail lights.

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Anonymous

  • 125 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 04, 2009

SOURCE: No interior lights

theres a in dash lighting switch you need to replace

Anonymous

  • 2 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 06, 2009

SOURCE: 1991 lincoln town carTail lights and turn signals stopped working

One of the tail light bulbs can be shorted internally.  Replace the tail light bulbs first.  Try this cheap fix first.

Anonymous

  • 124 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 09, 2009

SOURCE: Park/Tail lights not working. Brake/signals are

Before going ahead and spending money on a new module, test it first. The module is located under the steering column. You'll find a Brown wire on one of the connectors (i just looked at a wire diagram). Do no disconnect anything. Back probe the brown wire, which is the power feed to your park lights. With the lights off, there should be 0 volts on you voltmeter. Turn the park lamps on, There should be 12V. If there is not 12V, disconnect the connector and try to check voltage at the pin that feeds to the brown wire, if still not 12V, replace the module. If you do get 12V, then module is ok, find where the 12v is being dropped before making it to the lamps.

Anonymous

  • 157 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 22, 2009

SOURCE: 1997 lincoln continental check steering assist light

Is the fluid full enough? there should be a dipstick to tell where the level should be. Also is the belt tight enough? Wires loose?

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Related Questions:

2helpful
2answers

2004 Lincoln town car Signature series-electrical problem with headlights

fuses check first
and scan the PCm is next, for DTC errors
this HL system is DLR, and work like the users guide tells and has sun sensor. too. and we all know DLR loves to fail
car drives perfectly not told, and matters.

qod:
"What could be causing the relays to buzz and the lights to be on even with the key out of the ignition and the light switch turned to off or automatic"
well if you scan the PCM/BMC obd2 port
and it told you the BCM is failing what then.?

THE BUZZ MAY BE ONE LCM DEVICE IS SHORTED
THE BUZZ IS THE CLUE .
SCAN THE PCM.

key off the BCM must turn off head lamps NO. not fully truth
elaborating?
The head lamps work key on, key off , and running or sun sensor says dark.
key off and HL switch of sure the HL must turn off or the BCM is bad or the switch telling it OFF is bad.
Key if lamps must work on demand, if not bcm bad or cars battery is dead, /weak, I asked if engine runs and fuses all tested good, front bay and cab fuse boxes.
FSM factory service manual words now. reading to you now.
on this car the HL switch 7 pos. wire to the LCM
lighting control module
2 fuses, 2.7 and f2.31 must be good. in the CJB
the central JUNCTION BOX. (FUSE BOX LINGO)
LCM HAS 8 FUSES. WOW.
LCM RUNS HIGH BEAMS LEFT AND RIGHT,,
NOT MARRIED, TO 1 WIRE.
THE LCM DRIVES THE WIPER WASHER DIRECTLY
THE LCM DRIVE POWER TO PIN2 ON WIPER MOTOR
SO PULL THE WIPER MOTOR CONNECTOR AT MOTOR
SEE IF BUZZ STOPS
LCM IS REALLY A BCM BUT THEY CALLED IT WRONG
BUT CAR IS OLD AND THEY DID THAT.
LCM RUNS VAST THINGS ON THIS CAR.
EVAN THEFT SWITCH AND HOOD AJAR SWITCH
NOT SCANNING THE PCM PORT YOU MISS ALL THOSE FAILURES. CODES
IS THE PATS LAMP HAPPY, IMMOBILIZER?
BE A SHAME IF HOOD SWITCH BAD
AND LIGHTS FAIL, HOOD UP MEANS WORKING UNDER HOOD, DAY OR NIGHT AND WHAT THAT DOES AT NIGHT IDK. BUT

FUSES ALL GOOD TESTED SO
SCAN THE PCM./BCM PORT, OBD2, TOOLS WORKS
LCM PAGE1 OF MANY.
https://imgur.com/a/Ih5l2Jd


lcm-all-undefined-undefined-0.jpg
0helpful
1answer

Power windows in 2003 jeep liberty limited keeps blowing fuses. No sound when I try to use any window. Put new fuse in, it works for 2 days then blows again.

When you change the fuse and it blows in 2 days, are you using just one window or are several windows used during that 2 day period. If it is just one window then the motor may be bad and drawing to much voltage or shorting out and that is what blows the fuse. I would use just one window during a 1, 2, 3, or 4 day period. If the window used does not blow the fuse try another window and go through the same process of elimination. If a particular window use blows the fuse I would pull the door panel and check for a wire that might be bare and during your drive may be touching metal and creating a short and blowing the fuse. No matter what you have to do some tracing to locate where the bad motor or bare wire might be.
0helpful
1answer

2006 lincoln town car ,turn signals and flashers keep blowing fuses no running lights,,replaced lcm,and same

Fuse blow's , short to ground in that circuit somewhere . Viewing wiring diagrams ,so you know which wire's to test using a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter . Or a special short finder tool is how you find the problem . Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine . Under system click on lighting ,then under subsystem click on turn signal lamp . Click the search button then the blue links.
How to find automotive electrical shorts

Principles of Operation
The lighting control module (LCM) controls the flashing of the turn signal and hazard lamps. Power is routed through the multifunction switch to the LCM. When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH turn, RH turn or hazard lamps ON position, the LCM will command those lamps on and off.

have it checked for DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes
B1873 Turn Signal/Hazard Power Feed Short to Ground LCM Go To Pinpoint Test O .
0helpful
1answer

2005 merc grand marquis Headlights keep blowing a fuse

Does your Grand Marquis have head lamps with auto lamps ? Which fuse keeps blowing ? Could be a shorted LCM - lighting control module ?

Lighting Control Module (LCM)
The LCM eliminates the electronic interference and heat associated with the thermoelectric devices used previously. The LCM is a microprocessor-based module that controls several vehicle subsystems. It responds to electrical input signals from various switches, sensors, and external modules..

Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Headlamp switch
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse(s).
    • 1 (15A)
    • 9 (20A)
    • 26 (10A)
    • 15 (7.5A)
    • 7 (10A)
  • Headlamp bulb
  • Circuitry
  • Headlamp switch
  • Lighting control module (LCM)
  • Underhood power distribution box (PDB)
    • F104 (40A)
    • F01 (20A)
    • F02 (25A)
0helpful
2answers

2002 f-350 headlights not working. new mfs, new headlight switch, no power to fuses

Did you check fuse # F2.7 in the central junction box ? This fuse powers the main light switch an the MFS an the headlamp fuses ! Does your truck have auto lights ?
0helpful
1answer

Replace dimmer switch

The headlamps ( high an low ) are controlled by the LCM lamp control module .
Headlamp Dimmer Switch
Under the left side of the IP, on the base of the steering column

Headlights Circuit Description (Buick)
Battery positive voltage (B+) is supplied at all times to the lamp control module (LCM) through the LH underhood fuse block LCM/HDLP circuit breaker via CKT 242 (RED). When the headlamp switch is placed in the ON position, the headlamp switch input to the LCM is grounded via CKT 103 (WHT). The LCM then supplies battery positive voltage (B+) via CKT 12 (TAN) to the following components:
• Left low beam headlamp
• Right low beam headlamp
When the headlamp dimmer switch is placed in the HIGH position, the LCM removes battery positive voltage (B+) from the low beam headlamps. The LCM supplies battery positive voltage (B+) via CKT 11 (LT GRN) to the following components:
• Left high beam headlamp
• Right high beam headlamp
The LCM provides battery positive voltage (B+) to the appropriate headlamps under the following conditions:
• The ignition switch is in the RUN position.
• The ambient light sensor indicates darkness.
The lamp control module (LCM) monitors the ambient light conditions through the ambient light sensor. The ambient light sensor is a variable resistor whose resistance changes as the surrounding ambient light level changes. As the ambient light decreases, the resistance of the ambient light sensor increases. The LCM measures the resistance across the ambient light sensor and determines whether it is day or night.

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Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuits ? Check power in an power out . Videos on youtube on basic automotive electrical testing .
0helpful
2answers

Tail lights work fine but no brake lights. Fuse keeps blowing whenever I replace the fuse.

check wiring on shift columb going to turn signal switch it could be the switch it self I had this happen on a new chevy truck hope this helps good luck jerry
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Where is the fuse for the break lights located in the 1997 cherokee

If its the 2.5TD it is located in the interior kick panel fuse panel. Location is cavity No 25,15amp,light blue in colour.It controls ABS,climate controls,cooling fan and brake switch. If it is the fuse for the high mounted brake light, the fuse is in the engine compartment in the electrical power distribution centre. Cavity No15. 15amp,blue in colour.
Regards
Darrell
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Insrument panel loses power periodically

this is just a loose fuse or connector wiggle the connector of the lighting control module just above you gas pedal under the dash.turn lights on try to kick slightly the module(black metal box).Sometimes you need to open it and re apply heat and solder on the relay terminals fixed on the board.
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