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Posted on Aug 07, 2011

Ignition switch repair - 1984 Dodge D150

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Replace broken ignition housing

no info generic answer unknown how much or type of damage --some vehicles can replace collar or need a full replacement column to rebuild /scavenge parts or replace whole
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2000 olds bravado shut off the chime

Shut off the chime ? You want to shut off the chimes or they don't work ??>?? Which chime ?
Audible Warnings Circuit Description
Safety Belt Warning Chime
Voltage is supplied to the body control module (BCM) through the following components when the ignition switch is in the START or RUN position:
• The GAUGES fuse 4
• CKT 39 (PNK)
When you first turn the ignition switch to the START or RUN position, a class 2 signal from the BCM is sent to the instrument cluster logic turning ON the fasten seat belt indicator. The indicator comes on steady for 20 seconds and then flashes for another 55 seconds if the drivers safety belt remains unbuckled, or goes out when the drivers safety is buckled. When the drivers safety belt is buckled, ground is no longer applied to the BCM through CKT 238 (BLK/WHT) from the seat belt switch causing the lamp and chime to go out. The chime will only sound for about the first 5 seconds of the ignition on cycle.
Key-In Warning Chime
Voltage is supplied at all times to the BCM through the following components:
• The Underhood Fuse Block TBC fuse
• CKT 1140 (ORN)
The chime sounds if all of the following conditions exist:
• The key is in the ignition switch.
• The ignition switch is in one of the following positions:
- ACC
- LOCK
- OFF
• The LH front door is open.
When the ignition key is in the ignition switch and the LH front door is open, the ignition key alarm switch closes. The LH door jamb switch also closes. When both of the switches close, the Body Control Module (BCM) senses ground through the following components:
• CKT 126 (TAN)
• The LH Door Jamb Switch
• CKT 1050 (BLK)
• SP203
• C203 cavity F12
• G203
The chime will sound for as long as the door is open and the key is in the ignition switch.
Lamps-On Warning Chime
Voltage is supplied through the ILLUM Fuse 12 to the BCM through CKT 1220 (GRY) when the following conditions exist:
• The headlamp switch is in the PARK or Head position
• The ignition switch is not in the RUN or START position
• The IP dimmer switch is not at the dimmest setting.
With the IP dimmer switch at the dimmest setting, the current to the BCM may be too weak to be sensed by the module. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN or START position, voltage is supplied from the GAUGES Fuse 4 to the body control module through CKT 39 (PNK). When the ILLUM and GAUGES Fuse voltages are sensed at the same time, the alarm is not sounded. The GAUGES Fuse 4 loses voltage when the ignition switch is in one of the following positions:
• LOCK
• OFF
• ACC
I'am assuming the chime stays on all the time .
Chime Always On
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the BCM Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control System
2
Did you review the audible warnings system operation and perform the necessary inspections?
--
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Audible Warnings Circuit Description
3
Verify that the chime is always on.
Does the chime operate normally?
--
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the key from the ignition.
Using the scan tool, enter BCM Data List.
Select Input 1.
Does the KEY IN IGNITION test display NO?
--
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the key from the ignition.
Move the headlamp switch to the OFF position.
Using the scan tool, enter BCM Data List.
Select Input 2.
Does the PARKLAMPS test display OFF?
Inspect the connections at the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Are the connections in need of repair?
--
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 8
7
Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
YES - Is the repair complete?
--
NO - Go to Step 11
--
8
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
9
Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 80 between the BCM connector C2 terminal B9 and the ignition key alarm switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 11
--
10
Are the park lamps ON with the switch OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Starting Point in Lighting Systems
Go to Step 6
11
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
--
System OK
Go to Step 4
Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop.
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1answer

2000 Ford mustang 3.8 cranks won't start diagnostic gives code b1353

B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Do you know what the GEM - genaric electronic control is ?
You need a scan tool to check ignition switch position .Don't know if this would cause a no start . Have you check for ignition spark and fuel pressure ? Are there anyother problems with power door locks or windows or lighting ? Thing's the GEM controls ?
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NGS
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
Yes GO to B2 .

No GO to B4 . B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to B3 .

No INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to Pinpoint Test D . B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 28 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A)
CJB Fuse 32 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

GEM C352
Insert ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) Pin 2, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR Circuit 911 (WH/LG). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 2, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 .

No REPAIR Circuit 1002 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 .

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-in-ignition switch for failure. For additional information, REFER to Switch-Key-In-Ignition Warning . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

CJB Fuse 32 (15A)

GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Are voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to B10 . B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK)
GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the
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1answer
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How to re-assemble ignition lock cylinder actuator pin in 2002 toyota solara

Ignition Switch Actuator Pin Repair Installation Video ...

? 6:54
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W5m31g0-3wI
Nov 11, 2010 - Uploaded by DormanProducts
Ignition Switch Actuator Pin Repair Installation Video demonstrated on a PT Cruiser. ... He was not fortunate about it,he just pulled the ignition cylinder half .... toyota corolla ignition lock cylinder and key, switch replacement ...Missing: solara
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How to remove ignition

you need haynes repair manual for 1993 suburban it has photos and information you need to help you replace ignition switch.i am mechanic i use haynes,chiltons and gm manuals.if you are a home mechanic do it your self you need haynes repair manual it has step by step instructions to remove the steering wheel and remove lower steering column reason i say need haynes repair because your steering wheel has a air bag in it you need to see how to remove air bag in steering wheel you need to read through the entire ignition switch removal procedure if you are going to replace ignition switch with keylock cylinder you will also need steering wheel puller. you need a tool compress lock plate to remove lock plate retaining ring from steering shaft in order to get to the ignition switch in the steering column below turn signal switch.
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1answer

I have a 97 gmc jimmy 4wd. received dtc s 740 , 785 ,1860. just recently received 101. I rectified 101 code by replacing air filter and cleaning MAF sensor. I have traced the remaining codes to the...

Have no clue as to what you want ? Like to try an explain a little better . What do DTC'S 740 , 785 and 1860 have to do with key in ignition chimes . Plus i'am assuming the DTC'S you have listed all start with P - P0740 , P0785 and P1860 .
DTC P0740 TCC Enable Solenoid Circuit Electrical (2.2L)
DTC P0740 TCC Enable Solenoid Circuit Electrical (4.3L)
DTC P0785 3-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical (2.2L)
DTC P0785 3-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical (4.3L)
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical (2.2L)
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical (4.3L)

None of these have anything to do with warning chimes .

Key-In Warning Buzzer
Voltage is supplied at all times to the truck BCM through the following components:
• The underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC) fuse 4
• CKT 1140 (ORN)
The chime or buzzer sounds if the following conditions exist:
• The key is in the ignition switch
• The vehicle is not running.
• The left door is open.
When the door is open, the LF door jamb switch closes to ground. This provides a ground to the truck BCM through the following components:
• CKT 126 (TAN)
• The left front side door jamb switch
• CKT 1050 (BLK)
• SP203
• C203, cavity F12
• G203
The chime or the buzzer will sound for as long as the door is open and the key is in the ignition switch.


Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the key from the ignition.
Using the scan tool, enter BCM Data List.
Select Input 1.
Does the KEY IN IGNITION test display NO?
3
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the key from the ignition.
Using the scan tool, enter BCM Data List.
Select Input 1.
Does the KEY IN IGNITION test display NO?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
4
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Remove the key from the ignition.
Move the headlamp switch to the OFF position.
Using the scan tool, enter BCM Data List.
Select Input 2.
Does the PARKLAMPS test display OFF?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 9
5
Inspect the connections at the BCM.
Are the connections in need of repair?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the connections as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings
--
7
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings
--
8
Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 80 between the BCM connector C2 terminal B9 and the key in ignition alarm switch.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings
--
9
Are the park lamps ON with the switch OFF?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check in Lighting Systems
Go to Step 5
Your best bet take to a qualified repair shop
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1answer

Took baterry out to charge

The mechanic should check the ignition switch of the car . prepare the equipment to be used then check the ignition switch, check the wires that are connected to the ignition switch that connect to the battery. you also have to check the fuse if the ignition switch is worn out or destroyed then repair or replace.The wires if there are worn out or destroyed wires and fuses then replace , if loose wire connection then reconnect them.But to figure it out the problem is only in the ignition switch and its wires or wire connections.You just have to repair and reconnect the wires and repair the ignition switch.
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Seems battery being drained

Q1. Engine will not start or is hard to start (Cranks OK) A1 -Ignition lock switch faulty -Ignition coil faulty -Power transistor faulty -Spark plugs faulty -Ignition wiring disconnected or broken -Spark plugs faulty Q2, Engine will not crank A2. Battery discharged Battery cables loose, corroded or worn out Transaxle range switch faulty (Vehicle with automatic transaxle only) Fusible link blown Starter motor faulty Ignition switch faulty Ignition lock switch faulty REMEDY Charge or replace battery Repair or replace cables Adjust or replace switch Replace fusible link Repair starter motor Replace ignition switch Replace ignition lock switch
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