20 Most Recent 2004 Saturn ION Questions & Answers


if you car is equipped with cabin filter to filter the air entering the blower right, blower motor can be touching to sides of its housing since its bearing is broken.if no cabin filter, probebly you have leaves or small pieces of wood coming from trees. those are touching to the surface of blades of fan inside blower motor housing.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Nov 30, 2020


Looking how to reset 04 saturn ion airbag module were is it and how do you fix it after airbags go off

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Feb 29, 2020


what solenoid ? your vehicle has a few different one's

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Nov 10, 2019


try turning your steering wheel from left to right while you gently try removing the key. if that doesnt work and your car is a automatic with the shifter in the center console there is a cable running to the transmission that sometimes becomes loose causing the car not to be fully into the park position.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Nov 10, 2019


Let's get this straight , when you turn the key to the start position ,what happens ? Does the starter engage an spin the engine ? Or not . If you what help you need to give better descriptions . You turn the key on an the dash light come on , do the warning light's go off after a few seconds ? Is the anti-theft system light on an then goes off . Do the headlamps work , an shine bright ? Viewing a wiring diagram of the starter electrical circuits to see what it takes to make the starter spin the engine would also be a good idea . It just so happens the starter is computer controlled . Circuit Description Moving the ignition switch to the START position signals the body control module (BCM) through discrete inputs from the ignition transducer that engine crank has been requested. The BCM verifies that theft is not active and sends a serial data message to the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) requesting engine start. The ECM/PCM receives a 12-volt signal from the park/neutral position switch or clutch pedal start switch notifying that it is safe to start the engine. There is a splice on this circuit in the fuse block-underhood that supplies power for the starter relay coil. The starter relay coil control circuit is then grounded by the ECM/PCM closing the switch in the starter relay suppling 12 volts to the S terminal of the starter. Ground is supplied through the engine block. Your best bet , have it towed to a qualified repair shop.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Jun 26, 2019


If you have to ask it's way over your head. Rod bearings are about as deep into an engine as it gets. Best bet is to pull the engine and take it to a machine shop.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Jun 11, 2019


If it is a detachable face,make sure the face is on good. If not and you checked the fuses,then you need to check the wireing to the radio. FYI these late model cars have fuses under the hood as well as inside the car.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on May 04, 2019


Circuit Description This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition control module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output. The higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ICM sends a CMP signal to the engine control module (ECM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy. This system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals, the ECM can accurately sequence the fuel injectors. If the ECM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM, DTC P0341 sets. Diagnostic Aids • If DTC P0336 is set, diagnose that DTC first. An intermittent fault in the CKP circuit will cause the ECM to resync the cam and may set DTC P0341. • An intermittent short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit can set this DTC. A direct short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit will set DTC P0340, as there will be no change in the cam signal input. • The following conditions may set this DTC: - High resistance in the #1 secondary ignition system - Low resistance in the #4 secondary ignition system - Corroded or loose #1 or #4 secondary ignition components - Harness being routed too close to the secondary ignition components, relays, motors If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . Test Description The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition. Step Action Values Yes No Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views 1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? -- YES - Go to Step 2 NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls 2 Install a scan tool. Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF. Are any other DTCs set? -- YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List NO - Go to Step 3 3 Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the CMP Resync Counter with the scan tool. Does the CMP Resync Counter increment to 14, then reset to 0 continuously? -- YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids NO - Go to Step 4 4 Observe the Misfire Counter current CYL #1 and #4 counters with a scan tool. Is cylinder # 1 and/or # 4 Misfire Counters counting up? -- YES - Go to DTC P0300 NO - Go to Step 5 5 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM). Measure the voltage from the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit at the ICM harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the voltage within the specified range? 4-6 V YES - Go to Step 6 NO - Go to Step 7 6 Observe the CMP Resync Counter with a scan tool. Crank the engine. Does the CMP Resync Counter count up without resetting to 0? -- YES - Go to Step 8 NO - Go to Step 10 7 Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- YES - Go to Step 12 NO - Go to Step 10 8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- YES - Go to Step 12 NO - Go to Step 9 9 Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? -- YES - Go to Step 12 -- 10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? -- YES - Go to Step 12 NO - Go to Step 11 11 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? -- YES - Go to Step 12 -- 12 Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? -- YES - Go to Step 2 NO - Go to Step 13 13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? -- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Feb 24, 2019


is there an easy way to reset the passlock

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Nov 30, 2018


Check the fuse in the interior fuse box and the relay in the power block under engine hood.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Aug 25, 2018


The locks don't work from any switch or just the driver's door switch ? The door locks are controlled by the BCM - body control module , that's were the clicking you hear is coming from there are no fuse's that are marked for the locks , fuse's for the BCM . Door Lock System Components The power door lock system consists of the following components: • Driver door lock switch -- Uses a single signal wire for both lock and unlock switch activations • Front passenger door lock switch -- Uses a single signal wire for both lock and unlock switch activations • BCM -- Class 2 module which requires programming when replaced • Reversible door lock actuators in each of the doors • BCM PWR 15A fuse -- Located in the BCM fuse panel, supplies power for the door lock system The BCM PWR fuse supplies battery positive voltage to the BCM for the door lock system. The BCM supplies and monitors a reference voltage to the door lock switch through the door lock switch lock/unlock signal circuit. The door lock switch also receives a constant ground source. If a door lock switch is placed in the lock position, the reference voltage is taken directly to ground and the BCM senses 0.0 volts on the signal circuit. If a door lock switch is placed in the unlock position, the reference voltage is taken to ground through a 15k ohm resister that is internal to the door lock switches and senses approximately 2.9 volts on the signal circuit. This is how the BCM determines what portion of the door lock switch was activated. The BCM, upon receipt of a door lock switch lock or unlock signal, will switch the appropriate door lock actuator control circuits to battery positive voltage. The opposing side of the door lock actuators are connected to ground internally within the BCM through the other door lock actuator control circuit and the doors will lock or unlock appropriately. Vehicles without keyless entry have two internal drivers in the BCM to control the door lock actuators. All door lock and all door unlock. Vehicles equipped with keyless entry have three internal drivers in the BCM. Driver door unlock, passenger door unlock and all door lock. This is done to isolate the driver door lock actuator so it can be unlocked by itself using the keyless entry transmitter. Body Control Module (BCM) Lower center of the I/P, just below the HVAC control assembly

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Mar 04, 2018


What pump are you checking an fluid level ? Your vehicle has electric power steering an has no pump or fluid . Your best bet , take it to a GM dealer , had recall on parts of the EPS , electric power steering (EPS) system . The electric power steering (EPS) system reduces the amount of effort needed to steer the vehicle. The system uses the body control module (BCM), power steering control module (PSCM), torque sensor, discrete battery voltage supply circuit, EPS motor, serial data bus, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center to perform the system functions. The PSCM, torque sensor, not the EPS motor are serviced separately from each other or from the steering column. Any EPS components diagnosed to be malfunctioning requires replacement of the steering column assembly, also known as the EPS assembly.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Jan 01, 2018


Try pulling the steering wheel back and forth while trying to take the key out. Or, push forward and back on the shifter while it's in park, while trying to take the key out. This could be the steering wheel lock mechanism. If you think it needs lubrication, try a LITTLE bit of graphite lubricant. Do NOT use WD-40.

2004 Saturn ION • Answered on Dec 22, 2017

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