Top 10 2001 Mazda Tribute Questions & Answers

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My 2001 Mazda tribute column

My 2001 Mazda tribute column shift gear lever is stuck on neutral and doesn't want to shift.

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The same thing happened to my 2001 Mazda Tribute. It was stuck in Neutral. The shifter cable fell off the little metal post under the steering column. To fix it I removed the plastic column covers. Put the round end of the cable back on the little silver colored post. Then secured it on the post with a ring type push nut from Ace Hardware. Total cost of repair was sixty cents. The cables are not always broken. They just fall of the little post.

Posted on Jul 20, 2009

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I need a serpentine belt routing diagram for a

I need a serpentine belt routing diagram for a 2001 Tribute V6 - the one under the hood is missing.

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Here's the diagram you requested. All the best!
Greg
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Posted on Jul 27, 2009

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2005 mazda 3 sunroof

sunroof is stuck on tilt and will not close. how do I remove the panel to get to the gear box?

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H Kim -

The "gearbox" is unfortunately under the headliner with no easy access. If you are also experiencing a clicking sound when the motor is activated, the regulator track had slipped position and will need to be reset.

I have been through this problem twice now. The first time the motor / gearbox came loose from it's mounts, began slipping (click, click,click), very nasty sound. I remounted the motor with threadlock on the screws, but alas.. two years later (mine's 2006) it slipped again.. I don't know why yet, I need to drop the headliner once more and have a look. If you would like a copy of your FSM, drop me a line.

Here's the RESET procedure from the FSM, absolutely gospel, no other way to fix it:
Sunroof Motor Assembly Note: Note • If the guide is removed, initial position setting of the sunroof motor will be required. After installing the sunroof unit, perform initial position setting using the following procedure. 1. Press the TILT UP switch to fully tilt up the glass panel.
2. When the glass panel reaches the fully tilt up position, temporarily release the TILT UP switch and press it again for approx. 13 s continuously. Continue pressing the switch until the glass panel automatically stops at the fully tilt up position after reaching the mechanical lock position.
3. When the glass panel stops at the fully tilt up position, temporarily release the TILT UP switch, then press it again within 5 s and hold.
Note • Press the TILT UP switch continuously until the glass panel opens to the fully open position, returns to the fully closed position and then stops. 4. Release the TILT UP switch when the glass panel stops at the fully closed position.



ALSO, Here's the clearance adjustment specs for having the glass panel in the correct resting position:


GLASS PANEL ADJUSTMENT
1. Fully close the glass panel.
2. Measure the gap and height difference between the glass panel and the body.
3. Loosen the glass panel installation screws and move the glass panel to adjust.


Standard clearance a: 0.2-2.2 mm {0.008-0.08 in} b: 0 mm {0 in} 4. Tighten the screws.
5. Insert any available thin plastic card between the weatherstrip and the body, and verify that they are sealed. (There is resistance when the plastic card is moved.)


• If they are not sealed, perform Steps 3-4 and adjust again.

Posted on Jan 01, 2010

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car stereo wiring diagram for 2001 mazda tribute

car stereo wiring diagram for 2001 mazda tribute

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Car Radio Battery Constant 12v+ Wire: Orange/Light Green
Car Radio Accessory Switched 12v+ Wire: Yellow/Black
Car Radio Ground Wire: Black
Car Radio Illumination Wire: Light Blue/Red
Car Stereo Dimmer Wire: N/A
Car Stereo Antenna Trigger Wire: N/A
Car Stereo Amp Trigger Wire: Light Blue
Car Stereo Amplifier Location: N/A
Car Audio Front Speakers Size: N/A
Car Audio Front Speakers Location: N/A
Left Front Speaker Positive Wire (+): Orange/Light Green
Left Front Speaker Negative Wire (-): Light Blue/White
Right Front Speaker Positive Wire (+): White/Light Green
Right Front Speaker Negative Wire (-): Green/Orange
Car Audio Rear Speakers Size: N/A
Car Audio Rear Speakers Location: N/A
Left Rear Speaker Positive Wire (+): Gray/Blue
Left Rear Speaker Negative Wire (-): Brown/Yellow
Right Rear Speaker Positive Wire (+): Black/Violet
Right Rear Speaker Negative Wire (-): Orange/Violet

Posted on Sep 29, 2009

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My '01 Tribute V6 3.0 has a rough idle at a cold

My '01 Tribute V6 3.0 has a rough idle at a cold start up, once the engine is warmed up and I have been driving for 5-10 minutes it clears up, but until then it will go dead if I do not give it gas at idle. I have changed the following:
Ignition Coil ,Tune Up,Throttle Position Sensor,Crankshaft Position Sensor,Fuel Filter,Air Filter and have cleaned the following: Idle Control Valve.

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Don't waste your time. Have the intake manifold gaskets (upper and lower) replaced. Check all vacuum lines for leaks. Clamp all vacuum hose connections.
Do NOT replace any sensors unless the computer codes indicate.
THIS WILL FIX YOUR PROBLEM!

Posted on Jan 15, 2010

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have engine trouble codes P1151 and P1131

have engine trouble codes P1151 and P1131

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If both, P1131 and P1151 trouble codes are set at the same time, the problem will most likely be attributed to a vacuum leak past the MAF (Mass Air Flow) sensor or something else that would likely affect BOTH banks. If the problem is only causing one code or the other, but NOT both, the problem will most likely be something that would affect one bank, like a bad O-2 sensor or a fuel injector; the most common cause of a single code either the P1131 or P1151 in my experience has been a bad Oxygen sensor.

Posted on Feb 17, 2010

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P1409

P1409

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DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Posted on Sep 25, 2011

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belt routing diagram for mazda tribute

belt routing diagram for mazda tribute

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There are two types of belt, the drive belt as well as timing belt diagram. For belt routing diagram, click the link below:--- http://carbeltrouting.blogspot.com/2011/10/2001-mazda-tribute-timing-belt-diagram.html --------- This will help.Thanks.Helpmech.

Posted on Oct 28, 2011

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what does vpwr stand for in a ford egr circuit

what does vpwr stand for in a ford egr circuit

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vehicle power. You should have 12 volts to that pin/wire with the key on.

I’m happy to assist further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/jeremy_d728a59f986299fa

Posted on Feb 22, 2012

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p0715 turbine input shaft speed sensor circuit what that mean

transmission slip

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The computer is getting data from the sensor that says the shaft is turning too fast or too slow.
Could be a sensor problem, or a problem with the parts inside the transmission.

Posted on Jul 04, 2012

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