Question about Lincoln Welding Tools

1 Answer

Wire melts ,more than it welds I have increased heat, and wire speed

Posted by Anonymous on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Expert
  • 407 Answers

Hi:

You should reduce your heat only until you feel your gun kicking back due to the high wire speed feed, then adjust your heat pretty slow.

Posted on Apr 10, 2011

Testimonial: "Yes you are correct. I had tried this before and it worked for a few then acted up again. I am fairly new to this type wlding. thanks....Learning"

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

My Hobart 140 will not get hot enough to make a weld. It will feed out the wire, make a spark, and the flux core wire will melt on top of the thin rouaght iron square tube fence but it will not melt into...


Hi:
Sounds like you have the wrong polarity in your machine. If you are using flux core wire, make sure to connect your ground clamp to the positive side and your gun to the negative side. Dial the right voltage and wire speed according to wire size and metal thickness.Let me know if this help.
Regards,D.S.

Nov 18, 2011 | Hobart Handler 140 Mig Welder

1 Answer

I have a miller gold seal model 420 it always worked alright but now when i weld it welds wire right in the tip . i have changed the liner a couple of times and that doesnt do any good i have wrecked...


Hi:

If you are burning tips frequently, there's nothing wrong with your unit, it's just heat and wire speed fine tune you need. in order to avoid the wire/tip burnbacks, increase the wire feed to your unit, if you think this is too fast, then do the opposite, leave the speed as it is, but decrease your heat until you feel that the wire is kicking back the handle of your gun, then just increase the heat a little bit and that will be your ideal setting.

Hope this cure your probloem. Have a great day!

Jul 10, 2011 | Miller Welding Tools

1 Answer

My car has a horrible exhaust problem, makes noise. Even louder as the speed increases. Also it puts out mass heat. My trunk got so hot that the carpet inside of it started to melt. Im not sure if its...


Well it sounds like either the muffler itself has a rupture in the outer shell or the exhaust pipe going into the inlet may have a hole or a bad weld (or loose clamp if it's not welded in place) as to the heat shield you'ld just need to raise & support the vehicle and really inspect exhaust to pinpoint problem and see if the heat shield has been replaced too. I'd imagine the top of the muffler has blown out and all that heat is hitting the trunk pan and melting your carpet

Feb 05, 2011 | 2001 Mitsubishi Diamante

1 Answer

Copper end of wand and parts inside of wand have melted. Is there a replacement?


Melt?? well looks like you had a burnback problem. There are contact tips, nozzles and gun liner available. Go to your nearest welding shop and ask for them. Around 35 bucks for all three (if you need the gas mixer known also as tip holder add 10 buck more).
To avoid burnbacks, reduce your voltage or increase your wire speed.

Jan 11, 2011 | Clarke Power Products Clarke 130EN Mig 110...

2 Answers

Miller S-54D 115V digital wire feeder that does not weld right.


Hi Kevin,
Causes of poor penetration: Travel speed too fast, welding current too low,
poor joint design / and or preparation, electrode diameter too large,
wrong type of electrode, excessively long arc length.
Solutions: Decrease travel speed, increase welding current, increase root
opening or decrease rootface, use smaller electrode, use electrode with deeper
penetration characteristics, reduce arc length.

Mar 24, 2010 | Miller Welding Tools

1 Answer

Having problem with heat range.


Try keeping your heat setting hot, but increase your wire speed and regulate your welding speed accordingly. How does the weld look with your settings where you started?

Aug 07, 2009 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Miller mp65e welder that burns too hot


try dipping the tip in some grease be fore welding or increase your wire speed a touch and see if that helps

Apr 01, 2009 | Welding Tools

2 Answers

How do i weld thin metal with out burnning holes


First make sure your work area is out of the wind
Get some of the same thin metal to practice with.
Use the thinnest wire you can get. Start on the lowest
Volt setting and wire speed start welding and increase
Your wire speed till it sounds frying bacon and use
Stitch welds about ½ long wait a few seconds then lay down
The next weld start at where you left off that way the metal
Has time to cool some dial it in and practice.

Mar 03, 2009 | Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp....

1 Answer

Trying to weld with Hobart 125 EZ


If you are using flux wire and not shielding gas, your clamp should be positive and the wire should be negative. Heat is provided by the electrical arc that happens between the wire and the material. Your welder by itself does not pre heat the material and with 3/16 material you should not need to preheat anyway.

The electrical arc is kept consistent by adjusting the wire feed rate and the current applied. You will need to experiment with these settings to find what works best with your welder. For this welder and 3/16 material, I would suggest you start at the upper end of the current scale and about a third of the way up on wire speed. The welder might have a chart for these settings in the manual or inside cover.

If the wire feeds too fast, it will push the probe around and you will feel pressure as the wire feeds out. If the speed is too slow you will get large spatters and intermittent arcs. When properly adjusted the arc will sound even and consistent. The arc gap should always be about 1/8 of an inch.

To maintain enough heat for good penatration, do not move the probe too fast, work in a pattern and watch the weld pool (melted metal) and not the arc. Watching the weld pool will clue you in if you are moving too fast or too slow.

I hope this helps.

-Scott

Feb 03, 2009 | Hobart Handler 125 Ez

Not finding what you are looking for?
Welding Tools Logo

Related Topics:

162 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Lincoln Welding Tools Experts

Robert Smith
Robert Smith

Level 2 Expert

243 Answers

Matt Olenzek
Matt Olenzek

Level 2 Expert

293 Answers

Steve

Level 3 Expert

3287 Answers

Are you a Lincoln Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...