Question about Campbell Hausfeld Welding Tools

1 Answer

Need to weld alum ,have co2,have er5356,need wire speed ,heat hi-low/ 1-2 setting info

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Expert
  • 407 Answers

You will never weld aluminum with CO2, you need straight pure argon. The best aluminum wire for starters is ER4043 and 030 diameter will work better with this machine. If wou don't have a spool gun it will be pretty dificult, but it can be done. First need to change the liner of your gun, instead of a steel one, it must have a teflon liner, and your tensor at drive rolls must be set pretty low (less pressure the better). A knurled type drive rolls will avoid the slipping of the wire.

Regarding the initial setting, you must crank up the wire speed to a higher speed then work it down as need it. Heat set it at low.

That's it!!

Posted on Jan 04, 2011

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

The tip of my Lincoln 140 welder develops a droplet of steel quite quickly on it. I have the 25 to 30 cfm of argon flowing. I believe I have the right voltage and feed. ???


reset you wire feed speed and the voltage for the thickness of metal being welded
it indicates that the voltage is far too high -probably to compensate for the high wire feed speed
gas is wasted at that flow rate
set up welding screens around the job to stop breezes interfering with the gas at the tip
the gas at the tip should be flowing only strong enough to maintain a gas bubble around the arc
That is the purpose of the gas is only to displace oxygen and so give a good weld

Feb 25, 2017 | Lincoln Welding Tools

1 Answer

I have a lincoln sp-100 welder and despite having a good ground the weld quality is just not there. Any help is appreciated


Hi,
Let's troubleshoot this one:
1) Make sure you have the right polarity for the wire you are using: Innershield wire (no gas) ground clamp must be on the + side. Solid Wire (gas use) ground clamp to negative side.
2) If gas is used: Mild steel welding requires Argon/CO2 mix 75/25 or 90/10. Using pure CO2 you will create a lot of sparks and a lot of fumes. Stainless Steel welding requires a Trimix gas of Argon/Helium and CO2. Aluminum Welding requires pure argon. Any use of gas requires a steady gas flow of no more than 25 SCFH. If you use more than that or less you will find porosity on the welding.
3) Your work piece must be cleaned before welding (no grease, dirt or paint).
4) Check your machine welding chart for wire speed and voltage.
If you still experience problems with welding quality, check you input power voltage, make sure it doesn't fluctuate.
Goooooood Luck.

Aug 30, 2011 | Lincoln Mig Welder Trigger Switch Magnum...

1 Answer

I have a lincoln power mig 255 and every time i weld little holes appear in the welds. what could this be?


Hi:

This could be a problem of gthe gas you are using. Make sure to use mix 75/25 argon/CO2 for mild steel welding, argon 100% for aluminum and trimix helium/argon/CO2 for stainless steel.
Also check your heat (voltage) 16-22 is enough for weld of most steels less than 1/2 inch.

Aug 06, 2011 | Lincoln Magnum 100L 10' 025035

1 Answer

The wire is pre detenating bfore it hits metal. melting into tip. I have had to replace tip several times. no matter how I adjust volts our wire speed. currently I cant weld.


Your wire speed is too low and your voltage is too high, that is the reason. Try a very high wire speed (400 ipm) and a 19 volts to begin. What is the amperage of your machine????
Are you using straight CO2 or a 75/25 argon mix, or just fluxcore wire??

Jan 16, 2011 | Miller Welding Tools

1 Answer

The F 1 circuit breaker, manual reset is tripping not allowing it to weld. Could it be something as simple as the reset itself


Rated Output at 20% Duty Cycle 150 A at 16 VAC
150 A at 16 VDC Welding Amperage Ranges AC/DC 10 - 165A Max. Open-Circuit Voltage 80 V Amps Input at Rated Output AC-230V: 21A
DC-230V: 23A You need to configure the machine to specifications of the material you going to weld.That is :
-The material of the job
-And the proper amperage to use for the material.
-For aluminum you will use A/C
-Stainless Steele / Chrome Molly D/C

Aluminum MIG Welding
1. The best feeding of wire for aluminum is done with a spool gun. If you can't use a spool gun, use the shortest gun possible and keep the gun as straight as possible. Use Argon only for shielding gas. Only use a push gun technique when welding aluminum. 2. If you are having feeding problems, one thing you can try is a contact tip that is one size bigger than your wire. 3. The most common wire type is ER4043 for all-purpose work. ER5356 is a stiffer wire (easier to feed), and is used when more rigid, higher-strength weld properties are needed. 4. Clean the aluminum before welding, to remove the oxide layer. Use a stainless steel wire brush used only for cleaning aluminum. 5. Fill the crater at the end of the weld to avoid a crack. One way to do this is to dwell in the weld pool for a second at the end of the weld.
diagram8.gif

Nov 07, 2010 | Hobart Welders 500433 Champion? 10,000...

3 Answers

What gas do i use for welding mild steel .I have argon and co 2 canisters


Can use argon/co2 mix or CO2 the wire usually has the gas named on the lable

Aug 26, 2010 | Clarke Power Products Clarke 130EN...

1 Answer

Having problem with heat range.


Try keeping your heat setting hot, but increase your wire speed and regulate your welding speed accordingly. How does the weld look with your settings where you started?

Aug 07, 2009 | Welding Tools

2 Answers

Mig welding 1/16 thick metal


you should run power between 160-180 to get a godd weld with out burning your work

Jul 01, 2009 | Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp....

1 Answer

Lincoln mig pac-100 low heat on highest setting.won't weld 20 ga.


if you are using flux core that might be why, flux core burns hotter, try using 75/25 or more argon than co2, as your gas, the gas will keep it a little cooler, keep your amps down and match the wire speed to the amps, which would be slower wire speed

Apr 15, 2009 | Lincoln Welding Tools

Not finding what you are looking for?
Welding Tools Logo

Related Topics:

141 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Campbell Hausfeld Welding Tools Experts

rjivaro

Level 2 Expert

153 Answers

Joseph Mueller
Joseph Mueller

Level 2 Expert

338 Answers

ray gallant

Level 3 Expert

45446 Answers

Are you a Campbell Hausfeld Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...