Question about Microlife 3MC1-PC Blood Pressure Monitors

Open Question

The small plastic stub that attaches the hose to the side of the machine broke off. trying to find where I can buy a replacement part.

Posted by on

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Hasbro S'mores tail broken off, makes clicking noises when neck and head try to move. are parts available.


Not sure about the clicking but her is how to repair the tail. Had the same problem and the fix is easy. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of CLEAR plastic tubing with 3/16" inner diameter and 5/16" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the holes. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. You will probably need to twist the tube gently while applying firm pressure on it to make it slide over the stub. The end of the tube with the holes should be about even with the outside top of the white plastic hole and the tube holes should be level, looking at it from side to side. This makes the alignment of the screw hole to the tail correct. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully twist and remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right if you cut it too short! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

Jun 04, 2010 | Hasbro Fur Real Friends Smores Pony

1 Answer

Used wrong key n small peiece broke in side the ignition how do I get it out on a gsxr 600 2008 model


Oh dear..been there and done that, twice!

I used superglue.

First I wiped vaseline (or grease) very carefully on both side of inginition barrel. Do not let any get onto the key stub. I then put a minute dob on the end of a small bladed screwdriver and (holding my breath) held down against broken key stub. I was then able to lift key up and out a millimetre or two and then used some pincers to extract it.

This process did not work on a house deadlock key however, even though it broke flush with the barrel. I used two sewing needles simultaneously to prise from each side of the key stub free. But it took ages....

Best of luck and Cheers.

May 19, 2010 | Motorcycles

2 Answers

Replacement parts


Not sure about the ear but here is how to repair the tail. Had the same problem and the fix is easy. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of CLEAR plastic tubing with 3/16" inner diameter and 5/16" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the holes. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. You will probably need to twist the tube gently while applying firm pressure on it to make it slide over the stub. The end of the tube with the holes should be about even with the outside top of the white plastic hole and the tube holes should be level, looking at it from side to side. This makes the alignment of the screw hole to the tail correct. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully twist and remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right if you cut it too short! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

May 09, 2010 | Hasbro Fur Real Friends Smores Pony

1 Answer

Hi, Where can I buy a new tail for my daughter's Butterscotch pony Furreal Thanks Michelle


Not sure where to buy a replacement but I just fixed mine today. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of plastic tubing with 1/4" inner diameter and 3/8" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the hole. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. The end of the tube with the hole should be just visible. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

Apr 18, 2010 | Hasbro Fur Real Friends Smores Pony

1 Answer

How do i change the radatior hose with no clamps?


The hose your talking about cant be fixed. You need to go to the parts store like autozone and they can order you a new hose which will be the plastic part tube that broke with the rubber hoses attached to both ends. This happened to my car to. It was the plastic hose right next to the battery that had a small hose attached to it that went to the overflow tank. I think it was around 26 $ and wasn't to hard to replace. There is about 6 inches of rubber hose attached to each side and that's where the clamps are.

Mar 28, 2010 | 2001 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

We bought our daughter a butterscotch pony last year for christmas but she hs now pulled the tail off. Can we can a replacement tail?


Not sure where to buy a replacement but I just fixed mine today. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of plastic tubing with 1/4" inner diameter and 3/8" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the hole. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. The end of the tube with the hole should be just visible. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

Dec 09, 2009 | Hasbro Furreal Friends Butterscotch Pony

1 Answer

Looking to repair the tail on Butterscotch pony


Had the same problem and the fix is easy. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of CLEAR plastic tubing with 3/16" inner diameter and 5/16" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the holes. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. You will probably need to twist the tube gently while applying firm pressure on it to make it slide over the stub. The end of the tube with the holes should be about even with the outside top of the white plastic hole and the tube holes should be level, looking at it from side to side. This makes the alignment of the screw hole to the tail correct. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully twist and remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right if you cut it too short! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

Dec 01, 2009 | Hasbro Furreal Friends Butterscotch Pony

1 Answer

Butterscotch pony snapped tail


Had the same problem and the fix is easy. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of CLEAR plastic tubing with 3/16" inner diameter and 5/16" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the holes. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. You will probably need to twist the tube gently while applying firm pressure on it to make it slide over the stub. The end of the tube with the holes should be about even with the outside top of the white plastic hole and the tube holes should be level, looking at it from side to side. This makes the alignment of the screw hole to the tail correct. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully twist and remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right if you cut it too short! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

Nov 12, 2009 | Hasbro Furreal Friends Butterscotch Pony

2 Answers

Buterscotch poney replacement tail


Had the same problem and the fix is easy. Hopefully, the tail snapped off at the base of the plastic plate on the tail. If so, go to a hardware store and buy 1 ft. of CLEAR plastic tubing with 3/16" inner diameter and 5/16" outer. Cut off a piece about 1 1/2". Now, look at the base of the tail and you should see a small screw that holds in what remains of the stub that broke. Unscrew the screw and remove what is left of the stub. KEEP THE SCREW. Now drill a small hole thru the plastic tube about 1/8" from the end. This will later be inserted into the tail and the screw will go through the holes. Next, take a hair dryer and heat the undrilled end of the tube to soften it and push it on to what is left of the broken stub inside the pony. It will be a tight fit which is what you want. You will probably need to twist the tube gently while applying firm pressure on it to make it slide over the stub. The end of the tube with the holes should be about even with the outside top of the white plastic hole and the tube holes should be level, looking at it from side to side. This makes the alignment of the screw hole to the tail correct. Now slide the tail over the end of the tube and insert the screw. I just did it today and it works good as new! If the tail is too far away from the body of the pony, carefully twist and remove the tube and shorten it. Since you bought a 1 ft. tube, you can have several trys to get it right if you cut it too short! Total cost for the tube was 21 cents. Good luck! Kip V. Tryon, NC

Oct 21, 2008 | Toys

Not finding what you are looking for?
Microlife 3MC1-PC Blood Pressure Monitors Logo

Related Topics:

48 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Microlife Health & Beauty Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Steve

Level 3 Expert

3287 Answers

Are you a Microlife Health and Beauty Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...