Question about Century Welding Tools

1 Answer

The welder is piling the wire on top of the metal without completely melting it.

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Sergeant:

    An expert that has over 500 points.

  • Expert
  • 223 Answers

Confirm that all connections- mains, machine ground, work ground, whip connections including the tip- are clean and tight.

Is the wire speed control working as it should, ie are you getting what seems to be a nice,wide range of wire speed?

If not, the control is suspect. Open the cabinet and hose it lightly with electric motor cleaner, work it back and forth a little. Dry it out and try it.

If the wire speed is varying nicely then you may have a failed diode or burned transformer.

Check back, let us know what you've done so far and if you've had success.

lp

Posted on Jan 01, 2011

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

My welder won't feed wire it sounds like it's trying to energize but can't. A couple of times it fed through but wouldn't feed to weld so I had stick weld. What happens if the liner has a restriction?


first unscrew the tiny tip at very end of torch (can be hot)!! then try to feed wire thru handle,gently shake cable as you do helps to feed wire thru cable , if successful you have allowed the amps to get too high for the feed rate (slow) and melted the tip closed , these tips are replaceable from miller and are not expensive

Aug 09, 2016 | Miller Multimatic 200 MIG TIG & Stick...

1 Answer

ARC 100, 115v, 60HZ, 20A. When I run a beed, the


With these smaller machines you have a common problem. The way to get the weld to hold is on thicker material you have to sometimes pre-heat the metal in order to get it to stick. Also if ther is no flux nor gas the material has to be clean, free of dirt, oil, and rust. These machines are for very light use only. For welding material over 8 th inch, I suggest investing in a welder with at least 100 amps

Jul 25, 2011 | Lincoln Welding Tools

1 Answer

Finding it hard to get the metal to pool


Simply turn up the amperage on the welder. The thicker the material, more amps are need to heat the parent metal.

However each metal is different and other factors come involved. For example, Aliumium melts at a temperature of 660 'C but has an oxide layer on the surface which melts at roughly 2100 'C. Therefore you need a T.I.G. welder with a polarity of AC HF (high frequency), to increase the hertz to deal with this high melting temperature oxide layer.

There are other factors such as sharpening the tungsten to a point if welding stainless steel/carbon steel. By doing this the arc is applyed in one direct spot rather then disposing so you can heat the metal into a pool quicker.

Make sure you have your polarity right:

DC Negative = more heat into workpiece, deeper penetration. Standard setting for steel

DC Positive = more heat into electrode, less penetration, best left for thin metal.

AC, best for non-ferrous metals, like aluminum, because the back and forth flow provides cleaning action.

Apr 16, 2011 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

Same problem here...using proper gas, more heat (setting 4) should penetrate better, no? have lots of flow from blueshield 8 bottle. What gives?


Your machine is rated for less than 1/8" thick metal welding. The only way you can have a depper penetration is by using innershield wire instead of metal core one. Innershield wire does not require gas and it will melt at lower heat.

Dec 31, 2010 | Campbell Hausfeld WG2060 Mig/Flux Versa -...

1 Answer

Clarke 130en Welder settings for Welding aluminum with .030 wire on 1/4" sheet aluminum


try 75 25 argon helium gas or straight helium helium makes metal melt hotter

Dec 11, 2010 | Clarke Power Products Clarke 130EN...

1 Answer

My little 110 mig welder is arcing without trigger pulled


i believe that the trigger only send out the wire and does not control the arc the tip should be live as long as the welder is on

Feb 28, 2010 | Lincoln Welding Tools

2 Answers

Mig welding 1/16 thick metal


you should run power between 160-180 to get a godd weld with out burning your work

Jul 01, 2009 | Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp....

2 Answers

How do i weld thin metal with out burnning holes


First make sure your work area is out of the wind
Get some of the same thin metal to practice with.
Use the thinnest wire you can get. Start on the lowest
Volt setting and wire speed start welding and increase
Your wire speed till it sounds frying bacon and use
Stitch welds about ½ long wait a few seconds then lay down
The next weld start at where you left off that way the metal
Has time to cool some dial it in and practice.

Mar 03, 2009 | Campbell Hausfeld RBWG202000 NA 70 Amp....

1 Answer

Trying to weld with Hobart 125 EZ


If you are using flux wire and not shielding gas, your clamp should be positive and the wire should be negative. Heat is provided by the electrical arc that happens between the wire and the material. Your welder by itself does not pre heat the material and with 3/16 material you should not need to preheat anyway.

The electrical arc is kept consistent by adjusting the wire feed rate and the current applied. You will need to experiment with these settings to find what works best with your welder. For this welder and 3/16 material, I would suggest you start at the upper end of the current scale and about a third of the way up on wire speed. The welder might have a chart for these settings in the manual or inside cover.

If the wire feeds too fast, it will push the probe around and you will feel pressure as the wire feeds out. If the speed is too slow you will get large spatters and intermittent arcs. When properly adjusted the arc will sound even and consistent. The arc gap should always be about 1/8 of an inch.

To maintain enough heat for good penatration, do not move the probe too fast, work in a pattern and watch the weld pool (melted metal) and not the arc. Watching the weld pool will clue you in if you are moving too fast or too slow.

I hope this helps.

-Scott

Feb 03, 2009 | Hobart Handler 125 Ez

Not finding what you are looking for?
Welding Tools Logo

Related Topics:

40 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Century Welding Tools Experts

John Trevino

Level 3 Expert

1388 Answers

Ted Maxwell

Level 3 Expert

3519 Answers

Tom Chichester

Level 3 Expert

36580 Answers

Are you a Century Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...