Question about Polaroid PDV-0701A Portable DVD Player

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Same problem, no power to DVD, not damaged or dropped.

Exactly what are all the pins, circuits, etc and how do I "check" them??? More clarity would be helpful.

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Hi

what do you want to your Portable DVD?

Posted on Jun 12, 2008

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6ya6ya
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G16b no spark efi


The fuel pump relay has four pins. Two pins relate to low power switch circuit from the ECU and the other pins relate to the high current switched circuit which has a permanent power in and switched power out (to fuel pump). Check that the ground on the lower switch circuit pins is good and then check that when the ignition key is in the 'on' position that the low power switch pin has 12.6ish volts supplied to it. If there is no low power switching supply then the relay cannot function. If there is low power supply but no voltage switch on the output then the issue sounds like the relay itself. Pull the relay out and check that it clicks when 12v is dropped across the low circuit pins. Check the resistance across the high current output circuit pins when the low pins are given 12 volts. As 12 volts is applied across the low voltage pins the resistance across the high current output pins should drop to near zero as the internal contacts are closed. As the low side voltage is removed the high side pin resistance should once again register open circuit (infinite resistance). If the relay clicks but fails to output then either replace the relay or open it up and get a nail file and draw it between the contact pins to remove any corrosion.

May 23, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

TRUTECH/DAEWOO DVD RECORDER/VCR DRT-S810


Hi!
did you check the +5 volts if exactly? and the +9voltsif exactly? now if you got over voltages in the said voltages you got abnormal power oscillation! or did you check the regulator? maybe the ADJUST Pin is in abnormal function! and try to unload the power board then you can test run the power board by checking the voltages in secondary.

Nov 07, 2007 | Televison & Video

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

2 Answers

Screen wiring pinouts accoustic solutions dvd 263


hai

if you check in www.allpiouts.org and www.stockcable.com tells you which pin is what. i have the same system and i tryed only using 9v input not any video input. it only stays in standby the remote does nothing when i try to use it. if you got any solution please email to me in eddiechellam@yahoo.co.uk

Sep 27, 2009 | Durabrand Portable DVD

1 Answer

Model vs-4543 mitsubishi tv


Good Day;

One of these may be your problem:

1. SHUTDOWN CAN BE CAUSED BY NO VERTICAL DEFLECTION. SINCE THE VERTICAL CIRCUIT IS POWERED BY THE SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY THE UNIT MUST BE TURNED ON TO TROUBLESHOOT THE CIRCUIT. THIS CAN BE ACCOMPLISHED BY TEMPORARILY DISCONNECTING THE VERTICAL INPUT TO THE X-PROTECT CIRCUIT. ** TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE CRT'S YOU MUST UNPLUG THE CRT PCB'S. ** TO DEFEAT THE X-PROTECT CIRCUIT, UNSOLDER D4A1 LOCATED OFF THE COLLECTOR OF Q4A1. IF THE UNIT POWERS ON AT THIS POINT, YOU HAVE CONFIRMED A VERTICAL FAILURE AS THE CAUSE FOR SHUTDOWN. ** D4A1 MUST BE REINSTALLED IN CIRCUIT TO PREVENT CRT DAMAGE. ** 2.CHECK PIN 1 OF IC401 FOR 10.7VDC. IF LOW OR MISSING CHECK FOR SHORTED D4000 LOCATED OFF PIN 1. (PCB-MAIN) D4000 PART #264P487030 3. CHECK PIN 8 OF IC401 FOR 27.7VDC. IF MISSING CHECK FOR OPEN D955 AND L961 AT S1 TERMINAL OF T902. (PCB-POWER) D955 PART #264P102040 L961 PART #411P012010 4. CHECK FOR DEFECTIVE IC401. IC401 PART #272P239040, OR INSTALL PT# IC-401, THIS KIT CONTAINS CAPACITOR C920, D4000 AND IC401. BE SURE TO MOUNT C920 ON FOIL SIDE OF PCB. 5. EXCESSIVE 130V SUPPLY. CHECK C911 47 UFD 100 V AND C914 47 UFD 50 V, IN THE IC900 CIRCUIT. Good Luck, big IRISH.

Sep 14, 2008 | Mitsubishi VS-45607 45" Rear Projection...

1 Answer

Mitsubisihi hd 1080 t.v.


Good Day;

Try this when th TV wont turn on:

1. SHUTDOWN CAN BE CAUSED BY NO VERTICAL DEFLECTION. SINCE THE VERTICAL CIRCUIT IS POWERED BY THE SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY THE UNIT MUST BE TURNED ON TO TROUBLESHOOT THE CIRCUIT. THIS CAN BE ACCOMPLISHED BY TEMPORARILY DISCONNECTING THE VERTICAL INPUT TO THE X-PROTECT CIRCUIT. ** TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE CRT'S YOU MUST UNPLUG THE CRT PCB'S. ** TO DEFEAT THE X-PROTECT CIRCUIT, UNSOLDER D4A1 LOCATED OFF THE COLLECTOR OF Q4A1. IF THE UNIT POWERS ON AT THIS POINT, YOU HAVE CONFIRMED A VERTICAL FAILURE AS THE CAUSE FOR SHUTDOWN. ** D4A1 MUST BE REINSTALLED IN CIRCUIT TO PREVENT CRT DAMAGE. ** 2.CHECK PIN 1 OF IC401 FOR 10.7VDC. IF LOW OR MISSING CHECK FOR SHORTED D4000 LOCATED OFF PIN 1. (PCB-MAIN) D4000 PART #264P487030 3. CHECK PIN 8 OF IC401 FOR 27.7VDC. IF MISSING CHECK FOR OPEN D955 AND L961 AT S1 TERMINAL OF T902. (PCB-POWER) D955 PART #264P102040 L961 PART #411P012010 4. CHECK FOR DEFECTIVE IC401. IC401 PART #272P239040, OR INSTALL PT# IC-401, THIS KIT CONTAINS CAPACITOR C920, D4000 AND IC401. BE SURE TO MOUNT C920 ON FOIL SIDE OF PCB. 5. EXCESSIVE 130V SUPPLY. CHECK C911 47 UFD 100 V AND C914 47 UFD 50 V, IN THE IC900 CIRCUIT. Good Luck, big IRISH.

Aug 21, 2008 | Mitsubishi WS-55807 TV

1 Answer

Mitsubishi


Good Day, ya'll;

TRY THIS:

1. SHUTDOWN CAN BE CAUSED BY NO VERTICAL DEFLECTION. SINCE THE VERTICAL CIRCUIT IS POWERED BY THE SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY THE UNIT MUST BE TURNED ON TO TROUBLESHOOT THE CIRCUIT. THIS CAN BE ACCOMPLISHED BY TEMPORARILY DISCONNECTING THE VERTICAL INPUT TO THE X-PROTECT CIRCUIT. ** TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO THE CRT'S YOU MUST UNPLUG THE CRT PCB'S. ** TO DEFEAT THE X-PROTECT CIRCUIT, UNSOLDER D4A1 LOCATED OFF THE COLLECTOR OF Q4A1. IF THE UNIT POWERS ON AT THIS POINT, YOU HAVE CONFIRMED A VERTICAL FAILURE AS THE CAUSE FOR SHUTDOWN. ** D4A1 MUST BE REINSTALLED IN CIRCUIT TO PREVENT CRT DAMAGE. ** 2. WITH VERTICAL PROTECTION DEFEATED (D4A1 OUT OF CIRCUIT) WHEN THE UNIT POWERS R514 (PIN 11 OF THE FLYBACK) OPENS. CHECK PARALLEL CAP. C512 .33 UFD 400 V IF C512 IS GOOD REPLACE THE FLYBACK PART # 334P191020 ON THE MAIN PCB. 3. CHECK PIN 1 OF IC401 FOR 10.7VDC. IF LOW OR MISSING CHECK FOR SHORTED D4000 (PART #264P487030) LOCATED OFF PIN 1. (PCB-MAIN) 4. CHECK PIN 8 OF IC401 FOR 28.4VDC. IF MISSING CHECK FOR OPEN D520 AND R540 AT PIN 5 OF FLYBACK TRANSFORMER T503. (PCB-MAIN) D520 PART #264P102020 R540 (1.2 OHM 1/4 W) PART #103P398010 5. CHECK FOR DEFECTIVE IC401, PART #272P239040 ( PCB-MAIN) 6. CHECK R540 1.2 OHM 1/4 W OFF PIN 5 OF FLYBACK (PCB MAIN). 7. EXCESSIVE 130V SUPPLY. CHECK C911 47 UFD 100 V AND C914 47 UFD 50 V, IN THE IC900 CIRCUIT.

If you are not technical then you should call a factory authorized service dealer and an estimate, as you can see this can get complex.

Good Luck, big IRISH.

May 19, 2008 | Mitsubishi VS-45607 45" Rear Projection...

1 Answer

Power problem


Please do NOT TRY TO SWITCH ON your comp in same condition again as you would be damaging it further. Its not your power supply alone there EXISTS A SHORT CIRCUIT IN OTHER COMPONENTS as well . The SHORT CIRCUIT Protection circuit of your Power Supply senses this and switches off preventing further damage . Well you could try this - Disconnect power to all the componenets like HDD , CD/DVD , MOTHERBOARD and FDD etc.,. Plug in the AC input power to your Power supply and on the 20 pin connector look for green colored wire and black wire on the same connector and short these 2 wires ONLY with a metal paper clip or a piece of wire , if the fan in the PS works and spins at full speed till you disconnect or remove the short between the two wires (Green and Black) then your PS is Working FINE . Now connect each of the component's power connector only and repeat the same exercise you will be able to identify which component is shorted.

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1 Answer

Unit is dead


all you have to do is to check the charging pin,charging terminal,and charging circuit.check all fusibul resistors!!! around the said section.

Feb 07, 2007 | Polaroid PDV-0701A Portable DVD Player

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