Question about Sentry Fireproof Safe

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We do not get any light indicator after changing new batteriesand checking the battery box. We suspect the problem is in the electronic circuit. Is there a way to open the safe ?

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  • Daniel Zinat Oct 15, 2010

    I am not satisfied with this answer.

    For example ,if the card is bad,how should I test it .

    Further more how do I get a replacement.


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If it has circuitry issues then unfortunately that thing is locked tight and needs to be worked on by a locksmith / sentry themselves. I am not sure what exact model you have, but guessing it is not feasible to ship the safe. You are going to want to contact a local locksmith that deals with Sentry to get this worked on, they can definitely help you get it going again.

Thanks
Tim

Posted on Oct 11, 2010

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2007 chevy silverado check engine light code CO201


ABS code not check engine light code .
DTC C0201 00: Antilock Brake System (ABS) Enable Relay Contact Circuit
The solenoid relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids.
Circuit/System Verification
With scan tool installed, clear the DTCs then drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 20 km/h (13 mph). If the DTC did not set as a current DTC see diagnostic aids.
Circuit/System Testing
Test for an open or a short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit to the EBCM. Verify no open or a short to ground is found.
Test the EBCM ground circuit, an open or high resistance.
? If an open or a short to ground is found, repair the circuit.
Replace the EBCM assembly.

DTC C0201 (Equal to or over 8600 GVW)
The system relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids and to the Antilock Brake System (ABS) pump motor. When the relay contacts close, the EBCM monitors the voltage supplied to the valve solenoids and compares this voltage to monitored ignition voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The EBCM disables the ABS/DRP.
• The ABS indicator turns ON.
• The brake warning indicator turns ON

Aug 08, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is causing the battery to drain?


Running the car will drain the battery it if it's not charging ! An if your charging light is on it isn't charging ! Did you check power an grounds on the alternator ? There is a single heavier wire on the back of the alternator, this should have battery voltage ! You may want to take this to a ASE certified repair shop !
Functionality
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, voltage is applied through the warning indicator I circuit 904 (LG/RD) to the voltage regulator. This turns the regulator on, allowing current to flow from battery sense A circuit 35 (OG/LB) to the generator field coil. When the engine is started, the generator begins to generate alternating current (AC) which is internally converted to direct current (DC). This current is then supplied to the vehicle's electrical system through the output (B+) terminal of the generator.
Once the generator begins generating current, a voltage signal is taken from the generator stator and fed back to the regulator S circuit 4 (WH/BK). This voltage feedback signal (typically half the battery voltage) is used to turn off the warning indicator.
With the system functioning normally, the generator output current is determined by the voltage of the A circuit 35 (OG/LB). The A circuit 35 (OG/LB) voltage is compared to a set voltage internal to the regulator, and the regulator controls the generator field current to maintain the correct generator output.
The set voltage will vary with temperature and is typically higher in cold temperatures and lower in warm temperatures. This allows for better battery recharge in the winter and reduces the chance of overcharging in the summer.
Battery Positive Output (B+) Circuit 38 (BK/OG)
The generator output is supplied through the battery positive output (B+) terminal on the back of the generator to the battery and electrical system.
I Circuit 904 (LG/RD)
The I (ignition) circuit 904 (LG/RD) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit is powered up with the ignition switch in the RUN position. This circuit is also used to turn the charging system warning indicator on if there is a fault in the charging system operation.
A Circuit 35 (OG/LB)
The A (battery sense) circuit 35 (OG/LB) is used to sense battery voltage. This voltage is used by the regulator to determine generator output. This circuit is used to supply current to the generator field (rotor). The amount of current supplied to the rotor will determine generator output.
S Circuit 4 (WH/BK)
The S (stator) circuit 4 (WH/BK) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the regulator. This voltage is used by the regulator to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The S circuit is fed back externally on external mounted regulator generators.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Battery case, posts, hold-down clamp, cables and connections
  • Generator drive (serpentine) belt for condition and tension to make sure there is no slip between the belt and the pulley. For additional information, refer to Section 303-05 .
  • Battery charge
  • Generator pulley
  • Battery junction box (BJB)Mega Fuse
  • Battery junction box fuse:
    • 11 (20A)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
    • 30 (30A)
  • Circuitry
  • Charging system warning indicator
  • Cables
  1. Check the operation of the charging system warning indicator lamp (instrument cluster). Normal operation is as follows:
    • With the ignition switch OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be OFF.
    • With the ignition switch in RUN and the engine off, the charging system warning indicator light should be on.
    • With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator light should be off.
  1. Verify the battery condition. Refer to Section 414-01 .
Normal Charging System Voltages and Charging System Warning Indicator Operation Ignition Switch Position A Circuit 35 (OG/LB) S Circuit 4 (WH/BK) I Circuit 904 (LG/RD) Generator B+ Circuit 38 (BK/OG) Battery Engine to Battery Ground Charging System Warning Indicator Operation OFF 12 volts 0 volts 0 volts 12 volts 12 volts 0 volts Off RUN-engine off 12 volts 0 volts 1-3 volts 12 volts 12 volts 0 volts Illuminated RUN-engine running 13-
15 volts 1/2 battery voltage 13-
15 volts 13-
15 volts 13-
15 volts 0 volts Off
  1. If the customer concern is verified after the initial inspection, refer to the Symptom Chart to determine which tests to carry out.
    • The charging system warning indicator is on with the engine running (the system voltage does not increase)
    • Circuitry.
    • Voltage regulator.
    • Generator.
    • GO to Pinpoint Test B .
    Your whole problem is the alternator is not charging , a couple tests with a volt meter would tell you !

Aug 16, 2015 | 2001 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

2003 ford ranger windshield wiper won't come on. Replaced fuse, relays, switch and motor. I'm lost. No sign of an SJB in this truck.


No smart junction box , GEM - generic electronic module ! this module energizes the relays in the battery junction box ! The gem module is behind the center of the dash !
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Removal and Installation
  1. > CAUTION: Prior to removal of the generic electronic module (GEM), it is necessary to upload module configuration information to the diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .
  1. Remove the radio chassis. For additional information, refer to Section 415-01 .
  1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    1. Remove the screws.
    1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    • Disconnect electrical connectors.
    • Module Controlled Functions The multifunction modules consist of the following:
      • generic electronic module (GEM)
      • central security module
      The GEM controls the following features:
      • front wiper and washer
      • warning chime
      • battery saver
      • illuminated entry and interior lighting
      • driver one-touch down power window (optional)
      • battery saver relay
      • door ajar warning indicator lamp
      • safety belt warning indicator lamp
      The central security module controls the following features:
      • remote keyless entry
      • computer-operated lock system
      • trim switch unlock inhibit
      It's more then likely to have DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes stored in it's memory !
    • B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 Your wipers do not work at all ? did you check this fuse Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 16 (30A)
      • The wipers are inoperative
      • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
        • 16 (30A)
      • Circuitry.
      • GEM.
      • Multifunction switch.
      • Wiper run/park relay.
      • Wiper HI/LO relay.
      • Wiper motor.
      • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
      Before replacing parts you need to test , check for codes !

Mar 09, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where do I look for electrical problem on Yamaha Motorcycle?


If they did that, then they may have also wrecked the alternator and anything electronic (gauge head and ignition control module?) in the bike. It shouldn't have damaged the starter motor or the lights, though. Check & see if the lights work - try the brake light, that's easy. Headlight, too. The neutral indicator light should be OK.

If the lights work but none of the electronic stuff works, then try to avoid that friend when you have a bike problem. You'll need to trace power to everything electronic - anything with a circuit board inside - and verify whether that particular circuit board works at all, replacing it if it doesn't.

The alternator itself (the windings) should be fine, but the voltage regulator (probably inside the alternator but possibly a separate module) will likely be wrecked.

Nearly all electronic devices are sensitive to battery polarity, and can be destroyed if that polarity is reversed.

Aug 02, 2014 | 2006 Yamaha V Star 1100 Custom

1 Answer

Tripping circuit breaker


Hi Anonymous, and the usual suspects are:
1. Battery terminals loose, corroded, or broken. Check negative cable at both ends.
2. Battery nearly discharged.
3. Faulty or corroded Maxi fuse, system relay, starter relay, circuit breakers and fuses.
4. Faulty ignition coil, ignition/electronic module, CKP, CMP, MAP and BAS sensor.
5. Pin or spade connectors corroeded, melted, broken or pushed back.
6. Intermittant short circuit due to damaged wire insulation.
7. Loose or dirty ignition/electronic module at crankcase.
8. Water or dirt in carburator or fuel system.
9. Faulty fuel pump, pick up tube, pressure regulator or fuel filter.
10. Fuel tank vent system plugged or carburator vent line closed off.
For a prime suspect please visit website below:
Harley Davidson Sportster error codes and how to access them
Good luck

May 08, 2013 | Harley Davidson XL 1200 S Sportster Sport...

1 Answer

Have New battery and Alternator, battery still won't stay charged.


Since you are having a new battery and alternator the charging circuit of the electronic charging unit is a possible suspect.
All what is required is to check the charging voltage when the engine is started, if there is no increment of voltage when the engine runs the alternator then the connection from the alternator must be checked. Check the output from alternator, check the relay box which contains the charging unit. It can be a failure of the rectification or the stabilising circuit, the unit must be replaced.

Sep 21, 2011 | 1993 Buick Park Avenue

1 Answer

Ford escape 2001 ,engine light on all time and code p1633 came when i did the scan ,how can i fix the problem


P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit

QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete.

Jun 30, 2011 | Ford Escape Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Battery is OK. It gets charged when running. If left overnight battery runs flat. Suspect an Off key short. Where do I start to determine where the short circuit is?


the most common cause of a battery running down can be traced to lights that are on when the ca r sits overnight, check your glove box and make sure that the light inside is not staying on when you close the door,check the light switch to make sure it is working properly and turning off when the glove box door is closed.

Jun 24, 2011 | Oldsmobile Alero Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Recently my battery light has been coming on on my 2007 mazda 3. Yesterday, my battery died multiple times and finally I was able to get it home and get a new battery into the car. This morning when I...


disconnecting the battery lead with the car running is a good way to cause serious electronic problems
take it in to have the charge circuit checked including the voltage regulator, fuse, diodes ' rectifier pack
find an accredited auto electrician for this , not your local mechanic

Apr 14, 2017 | 2007 Mazda 3

1 Answer

I have a encore hydrotek faucet. How do I change the batteries?


There is a control box underneath the sink that is connected to your faucet. If you open the box, there should be 4 AA batteries that you can replace. A flashing red light indicates that the batteries need replacement.

Dec 04, 2010 | Encore Electronics (ENF656-ESW-INPR)...

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