Question about Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I want to close my saving a/c of axis bank online is it possible?

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 32,281 Answers

Unless you can login to your bank account online then I don't think it is possible. In this case you need to go to a Axis bank branch to close your account, don't forget to take your account information with you.

Posted on Sep 30, 2010

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

I need to check my bank balance on my phone


Hi,


I got this link from here.

http://www.kuchjano.com/blog/all-indian-bank-balance-check-miss-call-numbers-list-toll-free/

#1. Axis Bank Balance Enquiry Miss Call Number

Axis Bank Balance check, Axis bank missed call balance enquiry number is 18004195959
or, you can use 18004196868, Both axis bank toll free number can be use to get mini statement by SMS or CALL.
or, You may try 09225892258 and get AXIS bank account details
If you want to get balance details in voice you may call 18004195858 or 18004196868 (In Hindi Voice Call)

#2. Andhra Bank Missed Call Number

Andhra Bank missed call bank balance enquiry number is 09223011300. Dial on this number and get mini Bank balance details of Andhra Bank. if your mobile is not registered with Andhra Bank then please contact Andhra bank.

#3. Allahabad Bank Missed Call Number

Allahabad bank missed call bank balance enquiry number is 09224150150. Only you have to miss call on this number and you will get Allahabad bank details through SMS.

#4. Bandhan Bank Missed Call Number

Here is bandhan bank missed call balance enquiry number. Actually You can use below toll free number to contact bandhan bank customer care and also you can know bank balance.
Bandhan Bank balance checking number and customer care number is 18002588181

#5. Bank Of Baroda (BOB) Missed Call Number

Call on 09223011311 , Your phone will automatically disconnect and you will get your Bank of Baroda (BOB)bank balance details on your registered mobile no.

#6. Bank of India (BOI) Missed Call Number

Bank of india bank balance enquiry number is 09015135135. (Latest updated)
Before this number Bank of india BOI had issued 02233598548 but now not well working. So call 09015135135 and get (Bank Of India) Bank balance rights on your registered mobile.

#7. Bank of Maharastra Missed Call Number

There is not any Bank of Maharastra balance enquiry number to check bank balance but you have another two option to check bank balance - Use SMS banking or Phone Banking .
If you want to start SMS banking then go to nearest bank branch and apply for SMS banking . You will get TPin to your address by bank. Now you have to activate TPIN by calling toll free number (1802334526 ). Now Write SMS BalAVL<SPACE>AccountNo<Space>YourMpin and Send it to 997549499.
Know BOM account mini statement by Phone Banking. See above process, After getting TPin Call on 1802334526 (toll free) and follow computer instruction to know balance.(Mumbai)

#8. Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) Missed Call Number

Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) has provided balance checking number, is 09212438888. Call on this number (Miss call) it will automatically disconnect and you will receive bharatiya mahila bank balance mini details.

#9. Canara Bank Missed Call Number

Canara Bank balance enquiry number is 09015483483 . (give a Miss Call)

#10. Catholic Syrian Bank (CSB) Missed Call Number

Check Catholic Syrian Bank Balance details by dialing Miss call number of CSB number 09895923000 . Call on this number your call auto disconnect after some rings and get account details in a minutes.

#11. Central Bank Of India Missed Call Number

Central Bank of india balance enquiry number is - 09222250000 . Call will be disconnected after first ring and balance details will be send through message Call on enquiry number it will be disconnect after first ring and you will get balance details message on your mobile.

#12. Citi Bank Missed Call Number

Want to check Citi Bank Account Balance using miss call balance enquiry number. Citi Bank has not issue any number to miss call and get balance details but you can use sms process to get balance details. Before getting statement you should have debit or credit card of citi bank and also your mobile number is registered/updated with bank data base.
If you have updated and debit/credit card then follow below steps :
Go to Write Message >> Write BAL<space>last four digits of debit/credit card number and send it to 9880752484 or 52484 (sms charge apply)

#13. Corporation Bank (CB) Missed Call Number

CORPORATION BANK customer has two choices of getting balance enquiry.
First. For getting account balance enquiry in Hindi, dial- 09289792898 or 919289792897
First. For getting account balance enquiry in English, dial- 09268892688 or 919268892688

Dec 15, 2016 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Online banking log in


Many banks have introduced online banking services in recent years.
These systems offer a high level of convenience to bank customers, allowing them to perform many banking functions from the privacy of their homes via the Internet.
Most online banking systems offer the ability to get account information, pay bills, make transfers between accounts, stop payment on checks and view current and previous statements.
If you've not yet enrolled in an online banking program but are considering doing so, the following information may be of assistance.

Selection

If you bank at a small bank or savings and loan, you may want to switch to a larger institution for your online banking needs.
Online banking systems are complex and expensive to implement and maintain, and smaller banks generally don't have the funds and other resources necessary to offer top-notch online banking services.
By contrast, large banks like Citibank, Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo have had online systems for many years, have steadily improved them, and have the resources to expand their functions and maintain them well.
Also, you'll want to choose a bank that does not charge for online banking.
The banks named above all offer online banking for free.
Sign Up
Some banks require you to fill out a special application to enroll in their online banking systems but many do not.
The banks named in the previous section all allow any customer to access their online banking systems without a special application.
The first time you log on, you'll be prompted to enter your identifying information, such as your account number, ATM card number or Social Security number.
You'll be asked to choose a user name and password, which should both be items that you can easily remember.
Your password should be different from the PIN code that you use at the bank's ATMs.
Account Setup
You'll probably want to use your online banking system to pay bills, so you should gather all of your regular bills and set aside some time to enter the information about them into the system.
Also, make a list of your other expenses, like your rent or mortgage, car loan and other obligations for which you may not receive a statement, and write down the addresses where you normally send your payments.
Then go online and enter the data into the system.
Many online banking systems are already set up to pay many merchants, banks and other creditors electronically, and most have a search capability that allows you to find these organizations on their systems.
You probably will not need to enter the payment address for these organizations, but you'll still need to enter the correct account number from your statement.
Security
Make word documents of bank details BSB and Account numbers and save them in my documents to copy and paste them in when logging in to avoid spyware and keyloggers.
Recurring Payments
Most online banking systems have the ability to make recurring payments of a fixed amount at a regular interval that you specify.
This is especially useful when paying things like your rent, mortgage or car loan, which are usually the same amount each month and due at the same time of the month.
If you schedule a recurring payment, you won't need to worry about making your payment each month, as it will be made automatically for you.
However, if the amounts and/or due dates change, you'll need to go online and adjust them accordingly.
Other Functions
Virtually all online banking systems offer the ability to transfer money between accounts at the bank, or even to and from accounts at other institutions.
If you've made a practice of putting money in a savings account on regular basis, you can usually set up a recurring transfer for that amount, or, if you prefer, you can do it on an ad hoc basis.
Many systems offer a variety of other functions, such as obtaining copies of statements and canceled checks, issuing a stop payment, and ordering new checks.
Once you sign up for online banking, spend some time exploring your system and acquaint yourself with the various functions it offers.

Sep 28, 2013 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Trying to go online banking so confusing as usual with most companys because of all the gargon that you need


Which bank ?
usually you have to create an online banking with the bank either contact them by phone or in person.
Set Up Online Banking
Many banks have introduced online banking services in recent years.
These systems offer a high level of convenience to bank customers, allowing them to perform many banking functions from the privacy of their homes via the Internet.
Most online banking systems offer the ability to get account information, pay bills, make transfers between accounts, stop payment on checks and view current and previous statements.
If you've not yet enrolled in an online banking program but are considering doing so, the following information may be of assistance.

Selection

If you bank at a small bank or savings and loan, you may want to switch to a larger institution for your online banking needs.
Online banking systems are complex and expensive to implement and maintain, and smaller banks generally don't have the funds and other resources necessary to offer top-notch online banking services.
By contrast, large banks like Citibank, Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo have had online systems for many years, have steadily improved them, and have the resources to expand their functions and maintain them well.
Also, you'll want to choose a bank that does not charge for online banking.
The banks named above all offer online banking for free.
Sign Up
Some banks require you to fill out a special application to enroll in their online banking systems but many do not.
The banks named in the previous section all allow any customer to access their online banking systems without a special application.
The first time you log on, you'll be prompted to enter your identifying information, such as your account number, ATM card number or Social Security number.
You'll be asked to choose a user name and password, which should both be items that you can easily remember.
Your password should be different from the PIN code that you use at the bank's ATMs.
Account Setup
You'll probably want to use your online banking system to pay bills, so you should gather all of your regular bills and set aside some time to enter the information about them into the system.
Also, make a list of your other expenses, like your rent or mortgage, car loan and other obligations for which you may not receive a statement, and write down the addresses where you normally send your payments.
Then go online and enter the data into the system.
Many online banking systems are already set up to pay many merchants, banks and other creditors electronically, and most have a search capability that allows you to find these organizations on their systems.
You probably will not need to enter the payment address for these organizations, but you'll still need to enter the correct account number from your statement.
Security
Make word documents of bank details BSB and Account numbers and save them in my documents to copy and paste them in when logging in to avoid spyware and keyloggers.
Recurring Payments
Most online banking systems have the ability to make recurring payments of a fixed amount at a regular interval that you specify.
This is especially useful when paying things like your rent, mortgage or car loan, which are usually the same amount each month and due at the same time of the month.
If you schedule a recurring payment, you won't need to worry about making your payment each month, as it will be made automatically for you.
However, if the amounts and/or due dates change, you'll need to go online and adjust them accordingly.
Other Functions
Virtually all online banking systems offer the ability to transfer money between accounts at the bank, or even to and from accounts at other institutions.
If you've made a practice of putting money in a savings account on regular basis, you can usually set up a recurring transfer for that amount, or, if you prefer, you can do it on an ad hoc basis.
Many systems offer a variety of other functions, such as obtaining copies of statements and canceled checks, issuing a stop payment, and ordering new checks.
Once you sign up for online banking, spend some time exploring your system and acquaint yourself with the various functions it offers.

Sep 19, 2013 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

I wish to sign up for billing on line


Paying your bills online can save you time and save money on envelopes and stamps.
Once you complete the sign-up process for online bill pay you can set your bills to be paid automatically.
Online bill pay can also help ensure your bills are on time even when you leave them until the last minute.
Some banks charge a fee for online bill pay so if you are planning on paying most of your bills this way, consider opening an account that offers free online bill pay.

Log into your bank's online banking website.
If you have not registered for online banking you may have to contact your bank during business hours to register.
Locate the online banking link on the website.
Read your bank's online bill pay policies and fee disclosure that should be displayed once you click the online bill-pay link.
You must agree to these policies and fee disclosure before completing registration for online bill pay.


Click the add payment or new payment link to set up your first online bill payment.
Enter any information requested by your bank.
Your bank will normally ask for the name of the creditor or utility provider, address and the normal amount of payment.
You may also be asked for the due date for each month.
If the due date is not the same each month you should set the due date for the earliest possible.

Click the save or accept button. Repeat the process for each of your bills you wish to pay online.
Online Bill Pay
http://www.nationwide.com/free-online-bill-pay.jsp

Apr 22, 2013 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

My account in Axis bank and my atm has expire today 31.01.2011 how i receive other atm card


contact the axis bank. the number should be on the back of the atm card you have

Jan 31, 2011 | Cell Phones

1 Answer

Please provide axis bank customer care contact number


Is this in India? I have some numbers for axis bank in area of India

Citywise Phone Banking/ Customer Care Numbers of Axis Bank

Bhopal 2579009
Bhubaneswar 2572955
Chandigarh 2620489
Chennai 28123888
Gurgaon 2309447
Guwahati 2341818
Hyderabad 23418888
Jaipur 2228866
Jammu 2471156
Kolkata 22839971
Lucknow 2230857
Mumbai 25260501
New Delhi 23736555
Patna 2205810
Shimla 2627711
Thiruvananthapuram 2558588

Nov 10, 2010 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I inserted my atm in axis bank atm on 26/9/2010 but could not get cash.to my dismay Rs.500 has been deducted from my account.what i should do? name-DEBAPRIYA BISWAL account no-20023026070 card...


Please do not post such details to sites unless asked for by the bank, I would suggest that you must contact axis bank local branch and make your complaint or post your problems to the site

www.axisbank.co.in

Sep 29, 2010 | Intel (SBI400UT64) PC Desktop

1 Answer

I WANT TO KNOW MY A/C BALANCE SO I NEED CUSTOMER CARE NO. OF AXIS BANK


Axis Bank Customer Care Numbers (Uti Bank)1-860-425-8888

Mar 05, 2009 | Ultra Lands Phones

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

274 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14161 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...