Question about Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I want to close my saving a/c of axis bank online is it possible?

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 32,281 Answers

Unless you can login to your bank account online then I don't think it is possible. In this case you need to go to a Axis bank branch to close your account, don't forget to take your account information with you.

Posted on Sep 30, 2010

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi there,
Save hours of searching online or wasting money on unnecessary repairs by talking to a 6YA Expert who can help you resolve this issue over the phone in a minute or two.

Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.

Here's a link to this great service

Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

BALANCE ON MY ACCPPUNT


Hey Nene.
There is no way anyone on here can give you that information.... and DO NOT GIVE ANYONE on here your personal information!!!!!

Please contact you financial institution....

take care...please mark as helpful, thanks!!

Jul 25, 2017 | Motorcycles

Tip

Savings Account I Don't Fear You!


Business savings accounts are often a hassle for small businesses. Their management, rules and fees are different from personal bank accounts and therefore it can be hard for the owners to deal with them.<br><br>But there is no need to fear! Here are 5 tips to help you learn about different options, choose the bank and account that best fulfills your needs, and keep its menagement simple and free of risks.<br><br>1. First of all, most banks require the payment of a monthly service fee. Usually this fee goes between 5$ to 10$, however most banks will waive it if you keep a certain amount of money in the account. Therefore first of all make sure to shop around to find a bank that asks for a reasonably low monthly service fee. Then make sure not to drop below the threshold so that the bank will accept to waive the monthly fees.<br><br>2. Another important way to choose a bank is according to what kind of business you have and what kind of account it needs. If your business handles a lot of cash, for example, you need a bank that has a low cash handling fee. Or if your business makes a lot of transactions, you need an account with a low excess transaction fee, etc.<br>Consider what your business needs and then choose an account that will facilitate the business's financial activities at the lowest possible cost. For this reason it is very important to explore as many options as possible.<br><br>3. Consider community banks. They may offer lower fees and be more flexible where small businesses need flexibility.<br><br>4. Consider also online banks. Many people have avoided them because the idea of having an only virtual account sounds inconvenient. However online banks are becoming more and more popular and are especially friendly to small businesses and willing to work around their needs.<br><br>5. Last but not least, banks often offer discounts and special terms to customers who combine all their accounts under their bank. Therefore, by using the same bank for all your business's financial needs you will at the same time save money on account fees and build a relationship with your bank, making it easier in the future to ask it for favors.

on Aug 21, 2013 | Finance

1 Answer

Online banking log in


Many banks have introduced online banking services in recent years.
These systems offer a high level of convenience to bank customers, allowing them to perform many banking functions from the privacy of their homes via the Internet.
Most online banking systems offer the ability to get account information, pay bills, make transfers between accounts, stop payment on checks and view current and previous statements.
If you've not yet enrolled in an online banking program but are considering doing so, the following information may be of assistance.

Selection

If you bank at a small bank or savings and loan, you may want to switch to a larger institution for your online banking needs.
Online banking systems are complex and expensive to implement and maintain, and smaller banks generally don't have the funds and other resources necessary to offer top-notch online banking services.
By contrast, large banks like Citibank, Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo have had online systems for many years, have steadily improved them, and have the resources to expand their functions and maintain them well.
Also, you'll want to choose a bank that does not charge for online banking.
The banks named above all offer online banking for free.
Sign Up
Some banks require you to fill out a special application to enroll in their online banking systems but many do not.
The banks named in the previous section all allow any customer to access their online banking systems without a special application.
The first time you log on, you'll be prompted to enter your identifying information, such as your account number, ATM card number or Social Security number.
You'll be asked to choose a user name and password, which should both be items that you can easily remember.
Your password should be different from the PIN code that you use at the bank's ATMs.
Account Setup
You'll probably want to use your online banking system to pay bills, so you should gather all of your regular bills and set aside some time to enter the information about them into the system.
Also, make a list of your other expenses, like your rent or mortgage, car loan and other obligations for which you may not receive a statement, and write down the addresses where you normally send your payments.
Then go online and enter the data into the system.
Many online banking systems are already set up to pay many merchants, banks and other creditors electronically, and most have a search capability that allows you to find these organizations on their systems.
You probably will not need to enter the payment address for these organizations, but you'll still need to enter the correct account number from your statement.
Security
Make word documents of bank details BSB and Account numbers and save them in my documents to copy and paste them in when logging in to avoid spyware and keyloggers.
Recurring Payments
Most online banking systems have the ability to make recurring payments of a fixed amount at a regular interval that you specify.
This is especially useful when paying things like your rent, mortgage or car loan, which are usually the same amount each month and due at the same time of the month.
If you schedule a recurring payment, you won't need to worry about making your payment each month, as it will be made automatically for you.
However, if the amounts and/or due dates change, you'll need to go online and adjust them accordingly.
Other Functions
Virtually all online banking systems offer the ability to transfer money between accounts at the bank, or even to and from accounts at other institutions.
If you've made a practice of putting money in a savings account on regular basis, you can usually set up a recurring transfer for that amount, or, if you prefer, you can do it on an ad hoc basis.
Many systems offer a variety of other functions, such as obtaining copies of statements and canceled checks, issuing a stop payment, and ordering new checks.
Once you sign up for online banking, spend some time exploring your system and acquaint yourself with the various functions it offers.

Sep 28, 2013 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Trying to go online banking so confusing as usual with most companys because of all the gargon that you need


Which bank ?
usually you have to create an online banking with the bank either contact them by phone or in person.
Set Up Online Banking
Many banks have introduced online banking services in recent years.
These systems offer a high level of convenience to bank customers, allowing them to perform many banking functions from the privacy of their homes via the Internet.
Most online banking systems offer the ability to get account information, pay bills, make transfers between accounts, stop payment on checks and view current and previous statements.
If you've not yet enrolled in an online banking program but are considering doing so, the following information may be of assistance.

Selection

If you bank at a small bank or savings and loan, you may want to switch to a larger institution for your online banking needs.
Online banking systems are complex and expensive to implement and maintain, and smaller banks generally don't have the funds and other resources necessary to offer top-notch online banking services.
By contrast, large banks like Citibank, Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo have had online systems for many years, have steadily improved them, and have the resources to expand their functions and maintain them well.
Also, you'll want to choose a bank that does not charge for online banking.
The banks named above all offer online banking for free.
Sign Up
Some banks require you to fill out a special application to enroll in their online banking systems but many do not.
The banks named in the previous section all allow any customer to access their online banking systems without a special application.
The first time you log on, you'll be prompted to enter your identifying information, such as your account number, ATM card number or Social Security number.
You'll be asked to choose a user name and password, which should both be items that you can easily remember.
Your password should be different from the PIN code that you use at the bank's ATMs.
Account Setup
You'll probably want to use your online banking system to pay bills, so you should gather all of your regular bills and set aside some time to enter the information about them into the system.
Also, make a list of your other expenses, like your rent or mortgage, car loan and other obligations for which you may not receive a statement, and write down the addresses where you normally send your payments.
Then go online and enter the data into the system.
Many online banking systems are already set up to pay many merchants, banks and other creditors electronically, and most have a search capability that allows you to find these organizations on their systems.
You probably will not need to enter the payment address for these organizations, but you'll still need to enter the correct account number from your statement.
Security
Make word documents of bank details BSB and Account numbers and save them in my documents to copy and paste them in when logging in to avoid spyware and keyloggers.
Recurring Payments
Most online banking systems have the ability to make recurring payments of a fixed amount at a regular interval that you specify.
This is especially useful when paying things like your rent, mortgage or car loan, which are usually the same amount each month and due at the same time of the month.
If you schedule a recurring payment, you won't need to worry about making your payment each month, as it will be made automatically for you.
However, if the amounts and/or due dates change, you'll need to go online and adjust them accordingly.
Other Functions
Virtually all online banking systems offer the ability to transfer money between accounts at the bank, or even to and from accounts at other institutions.
If you've made a practice of putting money in a savings account on regular basis, you can usually set up a recurring transfer for that amount, or, if you prefer, you can do it on an ad hoc basis.
Many systems offer a variety of other functions, such as obtaining copies of statements and canceled checks, issuing a stop payment, and ordering new checks.
Once you sign up for online banking, spend some time exploring your system and acquaint yourself with the various functions it offers.

Sep 19, 2013 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Banking on line


Many banks have introduced online banking services in recent years.
These systems offer a high level of convenience to bank customers, allowing them to perform many banking functions from the privacy of their homes via the Internet.
Most online banking systems offer the ability to get account information, pay bills, make transfers between accounts, stop payment on checks and view current and previous statements.
If you've not yet enrolled in an online banking program but are considering doing so, the following information may be of assistance.

Selection

If you bank at a small bank or savings and loan, you may want to switch to a larger institution for your online banking needs.
Online banking systems are complex and expensive to implement and maintain, and smaller banks generally don't have the funds and other resources necessary to offer top-notch online banking services.
By contrast, large banks like Citibank, Chase, Bank of America and Wells Fargo have had online systems for many years, have steadily improved them, and have the resources to expand their functions and maintain them well.
Also, you'll want to choose a bank that does not charge for online banking.
The banks named above all offer online banking for free.

Sign Up
Some banks require you to fill out a special application to enroll in their online banking systems but many do not.
The banks named in the previous section all allow any customer to access their online banking systems without a special application.
The first time you log on, you'll be prompted to enter your identifying information, such as your account number, ATM card number or Social Security number.
You'll be asked to choose a user name and password, which should both be items that you can easily remember.
Your password should be different from the PIN code that you use at the bank's ATMs.


Account Setup You'll probably want to use your online banking system to pay bills, so you should gather all of your regular bills and set aside some time to enter the information about them into the system.
Also, make a list of your other expenses, like your rent or mortgage, car loan and other obligations for which you may not receive a statement, and write down the addresses where you normally send your payments.
Then go online and enter the data into the system.
Many online banking systems are already set up to pay many merchants, banks and other creditors electronically, and most have a search capability that allows you to find these organizations on their systems.
You probably will not need to enter the payment address for these organizations, but you'll still need to enter the correct account number from your statement.
Security
Make word documents of bank details BSB and Account numbers and save them in my documents to copy and paste them in when logging in to avoid spyware and keyloggers.

Recurring Payments

Most online banking systems have the ability to make recurring payments of a fixed amount at a regular interval that you specify.
This is especially useful when paying things like your rent, mortgage or car loan, which are usually the same amount each month and due at the same time of the month.
If you schedule a recurring payment, you won't need to worry about making your payment each month, as it will be made automatically for you.
However, if the amounts and/or due dates change, you'll need to go online and adjust them accordingly.

Other Functions

Virtually all online banking systems offer the ability to transfer money between accounts at the bank, or even to and from accounts at other institutions.
If you've made a practice of putting money in a savings account on regular basis, you can usually set up a recurring transfer for that amount, or, if you prefer, you can do it on an ad hoc basis.
Many systems offer a variety of other functions, such as obtaining copies of statements and canceled checks, issuing a stop payment, and ordering new checks.
Once you sign up for online banking, spend some time exploring your system and acquaint yourself with the various functions it offers.
Bank Online
Convenience is the name of the game with online banking.
Review your account balances, pay bills and order checks with the click of a button.

Make sure your current bank offers online banking.
If not, open a checking account with a bank that offers an online banking service.
Check to ensure that your computer hardware and software meet the bank's minimum requirements.

Sign up for online banking via the bank's Web site or at your local branch office.
You will need to provide basic, personal information.
Have your bank account numbers handy as well.
Log on to your account through your bank's Web site using the customer number and/or password assigned to you by your bank.
Run the demonstration program that most banks offer through their Web sites.
The demonstration will take you step by step through all of the online banking features available to you.

Aug 15, 2013 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

I wish to sign up for billing on line


Paying your bills online can save you time and save money on envelopes and stamps.
Once you complete the sign-up process for online bill pay you can set your bills to be paid automatically.
Online bill pay can also help ensure your bills are on time even when you leave them until the last minute.
Some banks charge a fee for online bill pay so if you are planning on paying most of your bills this way, consider opening an account that offers free online bill pay.

Log into your bank's online banking website.
If you have not registered for online banking you may have to contact your bank during business hours to register.
Locate the online banking link on the website.
Read your bank's online bill pay policies and fee disclosure that should be displayed once you click the online bill-pay link.
You must agree to these policies and fee disclosure before completing registration for online bill pay.


Click the add payment or new payment link to set up your first online bill payment.
Enter any information requested by your bank.
Your bank will normally ask for the name of the creditor or utility provider, address and the normal amount of payment.
You may also be asked for the due date for each month.
If the due date is not the same each month you should set the due date for the earliest possible.

Click the save or accept button. Repeat the process for each of your bills you wish to pay online.
Online Bill Pay
http://www.nationwide.com/free-online-bill-pay.jsp

Apr 22, 2013 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

My account in Axis bank and my atm has expire today 31.01.2011 how i receive other atm card


contact the axis bank. the number should be on the back of the atm card you have

Jan 31, 2011 | Cell Phones

1 Answer

Please provide axis bank customer care contact number


Is this in India? I have some numbers for axis bank in area of India

Citywise Phone Banking/ Customer Care Numbers of Axis Bank

Bhopal 2579009
Bhubaneswar 2572955
Chandigarh 2620489
Chennai 28123888
Gurgaon 2309447
Guwahati 2341818
Hyderabad 23418888
Jaipur 2228866
Jammu 2471156
Kolkata 22839971
Lucknow 2230857
Mumbai 25260501
New Delhi 23736555
Patna 2205810
Shimla 2627711
Thiruvananthapuram 2558588

Nov 10, 2010 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I inserted my atm in axis bank atm on 26/9/2010 but could not get cash.to my dismay Rs.500 has been deducted from my account.what i should do? name-DEBAPRIYA BISWAL account no-20023026070 card...


Please do not post such details to sites unless asked for by the bank, I would suggest that you must contact axis bank local branch and make your complaint or post your problems to the site

www.axisbank.co.in

Sep 29, 2010 | Intel (SBI400UT64) PC Desktop

1 Answer

I WANT TO KNOW MY A/C BALANCE SO I NEED CUSTOMER CARE NO. OF AXIS BANK


Axis Bank Customer Care Numbers (Uti Bank)1-860-425-8888

Mar 05, 2009 | Ultra Lands Phones

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

276 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18424 Answers

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14162 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...