Question about Car Audio & Video

1 Answer

My friend's(kumar Balistar) passport no. is H2445052, issued from patna(india). i just want to know about itsgenuinenesss, as an agent provided it to me.

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 17,130 Answers

This is not the offficial Indian Passport Office.Please contact your nearest Police station for the district passport office who can assist you..

Posted on Sep 14, 2010

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya Technician can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repair professionals here in the US.
click here to Talk to a Technician (only for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

How to contact best tour operator sites to visit India?


Hello,

I am an Indian resident so i know the insights. I agree with the fact that travel agents are not very reliable. But the point is which part of India you want to explore. There are so many places to explore and for how long you are planning for your trip. Will help you to guide you on your tour don't worry about it. I would definitely want your visit to be memorable. There are some good agents who can guide you through this but you have to hire different agents for different places to explore. if you are interested let me know i will provide you with some details

Thanks

Oct 09, 2012 | Cell Phones

1 Answer

I want to renew my loss passport? what will I do?


Things You'll Need
  1. Old passport in original with self-attested photocopy of its first four and last four pages, including ECR/ECNR page.
  2. If the old passport was issued when you were a minor or did not have the ECNR stamp - provide attested copy of matriculation or degree certificate
  3. Proof of address if different than the one on the old passport. Acceptable documents include phone, gas, electricity bill, ration card, spouse or parent's passport copy
  4. Recent passport size photographs (Three) in colour showing frontal view of full face are required.
Steps 1 Re-issue vs. Renew
A new passport is re-issued (not renewed) when a current passport (validity of 10 years or more) is 1 year from expiration or it is less than 3 years after it has expired. A passport issued with a validity of 1-5 years under certain emergency conditions can be renewed at no additional cost. This article covers the re-issuance of a Passport that was issued with 10 years or more of validity.
2 The Application Form
The Application Form for re-issuing a Passport is the same as the one required for a new Passport. You can get the Application Form from any Passport Service Center/Office or any Post Office. You can also use the link below.
3 Fees Required
The application fee for reissue of a passport is the same as a new application. Passport for Adult (36 page) - Rs. 1000, Passport for Adult (60 pages) - Rs. 1500 and Passport for a Minor - Rs. 600. It is better to take extra cash with you when submitting the application as there are additional fees for Police Clearance Certificate/ECNR Reqd, etc.
4 Where to Apply
Completed Passport Application Forms with Supporting documents can be submitted at Passport Offices, District Passport Cells/Collector's Office/DSP's Office or at Speed Post Centers. Please be sure to note down the File Reference Number.
5 How to check status of Application
You can check the status of your application online by providing the file reference number at the Consular and Passport Division Website
Tips
  • If you have a busy lifestyle and do not wish to waste your time, use a reputed Travel Agent who can get you a passport quickly for a small fee. The travel agent will also be able to verify that your documentation is accurate and sufficient.
  • If you have any other questions or situations please use the link below for the official website of the Indian Passport Division.
Caution In case a person has resided at more than 1 place in the past 1 year, then a separate Person Particulars form (part of the Passport Application) needs to be filled out for each address that he has resided at, for the past 1 year.

Jun 21, 2011 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

VISA INFORMATION


Visa Information

(a) Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer: (a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin, (b) applicants not resident in the UK, (c) where clearance from India is mandatory, (d) visitors to restricted areas and (e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified. Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

(b) Requirements for Visa

1. 1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Correct visa fee
3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
4. Supporting documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

2. Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.

a. Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

b. Business Visa

Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

c. Student and Employment Visa

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

d. Transit Visa

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

e. Entry Visa

Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.


Please Note : Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).


Visa Exemption Letters for Minors

Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.


For more information, please visit the site
http://passport.nic.in/visrules.htm



Mar 04, 2011 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Please provide axis bank customer care contact number


Is this in India? I have some numbers for axis bank in area of India

Citywise Phone Banking/ Customer Care Numbers of Axis Bank

Bhopal 2579009
Bhubaneswar 2572955
Chandigarh 2620489
Chennai 28123888
Gurgaon 2309447
Guwahati 2341818
Hyderabad 23418888
Jaipur 2228866
Jammu 2471156
Kolkata 22839971
Lucknow 2230857
Mumbai 25260501
New Delhi 23736555
Patna 2205810
Shimla 2627711
Thiruvananthapuram 2558588

Nov 10, 2010 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I want gprs setting for my Signatel fxd 3600 model mobile. Operator : Vodafone mobile no. : 919835070164 India, Patna


Welcome to FixYa
Dear User
First You have to activate GPRS on your Mobile.Then Contact your Provider to Send Settings .Settings will receive Shortly.
If you cant Recieve Settings automatically.Then you have to Manually enter it.
Here is the Detailed instruction for Manual Entry for Your Provider.
Click this link to See.Also Check this Link..
Hope this Helped ....Let me know if you need further Assistance..
Thanks for Connecting FixYa..

Sep 05, 2010 | Cell Phones

3 Answers

Delay in receving my new fresh pass port


get in touch with passport issuing agency  don't think anyone on this website can fix your problem its not really a good idea to put your date of birth or other personal information  on here either. good luck sorting things out Dinesh.
Regards.
busyfixindapc.

Jul 22, 2010 | Passport + Portable Personal Sound System...

2 Answers

WHERE IS THE SERVICE CENTRE OF CANON HANDICAM IN PATNA BIHAR


why don't you try www.247servicecenterinfo.com, they have listing of all canon service centers in india.

Dec 19, 2007 | Canon DC230 DVD Camcorder

Not finding what you are looking for?
Car Audio & Video Logo

Related Topics:

407 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Car Audio & Video Experts

xxxxxx xxx

Level 3 Expert

4885 Answers

Donald DCruz
Donald DCruz

Level 3 Expert

17130 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

77194 Answers

Are you a Car Audio and Video Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...