Question about Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Iam in abu dhabi my employeer requires me to surrender my passport in in return he give me my residence visa. now i would like to apply to work in canada in one of the requirements is the passport for the application. what should i do now

Posted by on

  • robroywhisk Sep 13, 2010

    this is me again who post the question above... how about the contract that i signed... can he file a case against me?

×

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Brigadier General:

    An expert that has over 10,000 points.

  • Master
  • 10,406 Answers

Quit your job. Your employer must return the passport.

Or, take some vacation-time, and tell your employer that you will be visiting another country, and you require the return of your passport, in order to enter that country as a tourist.

Posted on Sep 13, 2010

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Does anyone else think that Selena Gomez is absolutely beautiful? ???


Selena Gomez is beautiful. The most adorable star ever with her flawless face.

Jan 04, 2017 | Celebrities

1 Answer

What is the country code of Abu Dhabi, UAE?


The country code of the abu dhabi is +971

Jul 24, 2011 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

What is the Postal code for Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates?


There is no postal code for Abu Dhabi or any other City/Emirate in the United Arab Emirates. There is only Post office Box number.So if u need to write an address, it goes like



Mr. ABC
P.O Box.No. 12345,
Abu Dhabi, U.A.E
When completing on-line forms that require a zip or postal code for the UAE, simply type in 4 0's (0000), this is normally enough to be able to bypass this feature. Do not use 0000 on any written correspondence as it has no significance to the postal services at all.

May 23, 2011 | HP Computers & Internet

1 Answer

I want to renew my passport


Renew by Mail if All of the Following are True: Your Most Recent U.S. Passport:
  • Is undamaged and can be submitted with your application
  • Was issued when you were age 16 or older
  • Was issued within the last 15 years
  • Was issued in your current name or you can legally document your name change
If any of the above statements do not apply to you, you must Apply in Person
A Note on the U.S. Passport Card: If you are a previous passport book holder and you are eligible to use Form DS-82, you may apply for a passport card as a renewal by mail - even if it is your first passport card!
How to Renew Your U.S. Passport by Mail: From Inside the United States: To renew your U.S. Passport by mail, you must submit Form DS-82, Application for a U.S. Passport by Mail. Locate Form DS-82 and step-by-step instructions at Form DS-82: Application for a U.S. Passport by Mail.


From Outside the United States:
U.S. citizens residing abroad (except those living in Canada) should renew their passports at the nearest U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate.

Need a U.S. Passport Immediately?You should make an appointment to be seen at a Regional Passport Agency only if:
  • The U.S. passport is needed in less than 2 weeks for international travel
  • The U.S. passport is needed within 4 weeks to obtain a foreign visa
Contact the National Passport Information Center to make an appointment or locate a Passport Agency.

Read more here: http://travel.state.gov/passport/renew/renew_833.html

May 17, 2011 | Watches

2 Answers

Philippine passport renewal


You can find a very detailed explanation here on how to renew your passport:

http://justwandering.org/2009/preparation/how-to-renew-your-philippine-passport-in-30-minutes/

You can also go directly to DFW's epassport website by clicking here:

http://epassport.com.ph/

May 17, 2011 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

How to renew my passport


Renew by Mail if All of the Following are True: Your Most Recent U.S. Passport:
  • Is undamaged and can be submitted with your application
  • Was issued when you were age 16 or older
  • Was issued within the last 15 years
  • Was issued in your current name or you can legally document your name change
If any of the above statements do not apply to you, you must Apply in Person
A Note on the U.S. Passport Card:

If you are a previous passport book holder and you are eligible to use Form DS-82, you may apply for a passport card as a renewal by mail - even if it is your first passport card!
How to Renew Your U.S. Passport by Mail: From Inside the United States: To renew your U.S. Passport by mail, you must submit Form DS-82, Application for a U.S. Passport by Mail. Locate Form DS-82 and step-by-step instructions at Form DS-82: Application for a U.S. Passport by Mail.


From Outside the United States:
U.S. citizens residing abroad (except those living in Canada) should renew their passports at the nearest U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate.

Need a U.S. Passport Immediately?You should make an appointment to be seen at a Regional Passport Agency only if:
  • The U.S. passport is needed in less than 2 weeks for international travel
  • The U.S. passport is needed within 4 weeks to obtain a foreign visa
Contact the National Passport Information Center to make an appointment or locate a Passport Agency.

Read more here: http://travel.state.gov/passport/renew/renew_833.html

May 16, 2011 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

VISA INFORMATION


Visa Information

(a) Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer: (a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin, (b) applicants not resident in the UK, (c) where clearance from India is mandatory, (d) visitors to restricted areas and (e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified. Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

(b) Requirements for Visa

1. 1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Correct visa fee
3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
4. Supporting documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

2. Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.

a. Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

b. Business Visa

Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

c. Student and Employment Visa

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

d. Transit Visa

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

e. Entry Visa

Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.


Please Note : Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).


Visa Exemption Letters for Minors

Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.


For more information, please visit the site
http://passport.nic.in/visrules.htm



Mar 04, 2011 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

My passport was in the hands of my previous agency for a year now. I apply for DH to Malaysia Last 2009 and got my visa very fast. This agency paid all my fees with the trainings, medical, photos, and visa...


If you havent signed yet a contract working with this employer ,you dont have any problem. There must be a paper will come to you a job order where you can see the Employers Name and Signature whom you are working for and a Space beside it with your Name and Signature. This will proved that you have read and understand the job and the contract and agreed with the Employer that they want and like you as their worker. Then the Agency will process this after you have signed before your Visa arrives which is the last part. IF you didnt have all these, The Agency is Scamming you and it is Illegal and Fraud which they will be charged for Life Sentence and Pay Millions. or you can just pay the expenses paid by the employer like processing or photos or passport which is very cheap wont cost you 10,000. maybe only 500 passport, 50 photos and processing fee is 3000. Simple. let them read this and print it out. or Bring a Lawyer to put them in jail.

Jan 09, 2011 | Acura CL Cars & Trucks

Not finding what you are looking for?
Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

108 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14161 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...