Question about Health & Beauty

Open Question

Dear Sir Pls find herewith details about me. Would appreciate your guidance on diets, precautions & medicines. Age:35 Years Height:173.5Cms Weight:76Kgs BP on 4th sep.10:110/70 Pulse:76 ***:Male CASE HISTORY & DISCHARGE REPORT: DIAGNOSIS:VIRAL HEMORRHAGIC FEVERMASSIVE UPPER GI BLEED MALLONY WEIS TEAR ALLERGIC TO:PARINORM ADMISSION DATE:23RD AUG.10 DISCHARGE DATE:28TH AUG.10 HISTORY & EXAMINATION:PATIENT,35 YEARS OLD CAME TO OUR INSTITUTE WITH WITH HEMETEMESIS,MALENA & SEVERE ANXIETY.DOCTOR EXAMINED THE PATIENT & THE PATIENT WAS IMMEDIATELY ADMITTED TO ICU FOR CLOSE CITALS MONITORING.HIS INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED SIGNIFICANT THROMBOCYTOPENIA.HE ALSO HAD HISTORY OF FEVER FOR 3-4 DAYS.HE WAS ALSO PUT ON PPI INFUSION & SOMASOSTATIN INFUSION.HE WAS TRANSFERRED TO PRCS & SINGLE DONOR PLATELETS.HIS Hb,PCV,PLATELETS VITALS MONITORED CLOSELY.DENGUE SEROLOGY WAS NEGATIVE.USG WHOLE ABDOMEN SHOWS MILD SPLENOMEGALY.ENDOSCOPY OF UPPER GI SHOWS MULTIPLE EROSIONS SEEN IN PROXIMAL FUNDUS.SEVERE OESOPHAGITIS,MUSCULAR TEAR WITH A REDDISH CLOT IN THE BASE.PATIENT HAD NO FURTHER EPISODE OF HAEMETEMESIS MALENA & DISCHARGED IN STABLE CONDITION AS HIS PLATELET COUNT ROSE ABOVE 1 LAC. COURSE IN HOSPITAL:UNEVENTFUL RESULT:GOOD MEDICATIONS: 1. CAP. PANTOCID DSR AFTER FOOD (1-0-1) ? 5 DAYS 2. Tablet:Librium 10 mg (2 tablets at night) ? 5 DAYS 3. Tablet Folvite 5 mg(1-0-1) ? 5 DAYS 4. Tab.EMESET 4 MG(1-1-1) ? 5 DAYS 5. Tab. NEUROBION FORTE (1-0-0) ? 5 DAYS Also endoscopy report conducted on 4th Sep.10(Gastro ?Duodenoscopy report) FINDINGS: CRICOPHARYNX IS NORMAL ESOPHAGUS SHOWS FEW SMALL EROSIONS AT LOWER END GE JUNCTION IS AT 40 cm. Hiatus hernia present. Fundus,body,and antrum of stomach are normal. Duodenal bulb is normal DII is normal Conclusions: GERD GRADE I(SM) HIATUS HERNIA Also endoscopy report conducted on 25th Aug.10(Gastro ?Duodenoscopy report) Findings: Esopahgus -Severe Esophagitis -There is a mucosal tear with a reddish clot in the base Stomach: -Multiple erosion seen in proximal fundus Duodenum Normal Report of Chest X Ray conducted on 23rd Aug.10 Chest(Sitting) Trachea is central Cardiac size is normal Aorta is normal in ascending arch & descending parts The mediastinum shows no abnormality Both hila are normal in size & postion Lung parenchyma is clear & shows normal vasculature & interstitium Costophrenic & cardiophrenic angles are sharp Diaphragmatic contours & levels are within normal limits Bones & soft tissues show no abnormality Ultrasound report of 27th Aug.10 US WHOLE ABDOMEN LIVER: SHOWS A NORMAL CONTOUR & ECHOPATTERN.NORMAL SIZED INTRAHEAPATIC BI;IARY & VASCULAR CHANNELS ARE SEEN.BOTH DOMES OF THE DIAPHRAGM MOVE FRELY AND SUB ?DISPHRAGMATIC SPACES ARE CLEAR.NO ABNORMAL FLUID COLLECTIONS DELINEATED GALL BLADDER: NORMAL IN SIZE WITH NORMAL WALL THICKNESS & CONTENTS THE COMMON HEAPATIC DUCT & COMMON BILE DUCT AND PORTAL VEIN ARE NORMAL THE PANCREAS: SHOWS NORMALCONOTOUR,ECHOGENECITY & SIZE.PERIPANCREATIC FASCIAL PLANES ARE NORMAL THE SPLEEN: ENLARGED,MEASURES 16.6 cm.ECHOTEXTURE IS NORMAL.SPLENIC VESSELS ARE NORMAL THE RIGHT KIDNEY:HAS NORMAL CONTOUR & ECHOPATTERN IN THE CORTEX,MEDULLA,EXCRETORY SYSTEM.MEASURES 9.7 X 4.1 cm THE LEFT KIDNEY:HAS NORMAL CONTOUR & ECHOPATTERN IN THE CORTEX,MEDULLA,EXCRETORY SYSTEM.MEASURES 9.8 X 4.2 cm RETROPERITONEUM:NOT SEEN WELL URINARY BLADDER IS NORMAK IN WALL & CONTENTS PROSTATE IS NORMAL IN SIZE,SHAPE,PARENCHYMAL ECHOPATTERN.SEMINAL VESICLES ARE NORMAL NO ASCITES/PLEURAL FLUID SEEN IMPRESSION:MILD SPLENOMEGALY REPORT CONDUCTED ON 4TH SEP.10 REPORT ON HAEMOGRAM TEST DESCRIPTION OBSERVED VALUE REFERENCE RANGE & UNITS ERYTHROCYTES ERYTHROCYTES COUNT 4.93 4.5 TO 5.5 mill/c.mm HAELOGLOBIN 12.8 13.5 TO 17.5g/dl PCV(PACKED CELL VALUE) 40.3 40 TO 54% MCV(MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME) 81.7 80 TO 96 fl. MCH(MEAN CORPUSCULAR HOEMOGLOBIN) 25.9 27 TO 32 pg MCHC(MEAN CORPUSCULAR HB CONC.) 31.7 30 TO 35% RDW(RED DISTRIBUTION WIDTH) 18.9 11.5 TO 15% LEUCOCYTES: TOTAL LEUCOCYTES COUNT 9,900.0 4,000 TO 11,000/c.mm NEUTROPHILS 60 40 TO 80% EOSINOPHILS 2 1 TO 6% LYMPHOCYTES 30 20 TO 40% MONOCYTES 8 2 TO 10% BASOPHILS 0 0 TO 2% PLATELETS PLALETET COUNT 330 150 TO 400 X1000/c/mm NOTE:TESTS DONE ON AUTOMATED FIVE PART ?SYSMEX XT 1800 I? CELL COUNTER.ALL ABNORMAL HAEMOGRAMS ARE REVIEWED & CONFIRMED MICROSCOPICALLY. TEST DESCRIPTION: OBSERVED VALUE REFERENCE RANGE & UNITS BIOCHEMISTRY: GLUCOSE,FASTING IN PLASMA 95 70 TO 110 mg/dl LIVER FASTING TEST SGOT(AST),SERUM 72.0 15 TO 37U/L -ELEVATED LEVELS ARE OBRESRVED IN HEPATITIS,DRUGS TOXIC TO LIVER,CIRRHOSIS & ALCOHOLISM.MYOCARDIAL INFRACTION,ACUTE PANCREATITIS,ACUTE HEMOLYTIC ANEMIA,SEVER BURNS,ACUTE RENAL DISEASE,MUSCULO-SKELELTAL DISEASE & TRAUMA SGPT(ALT),SERUM 94.0 30 TO 65U/L -ELEVATED LEVELS ARE OBSERVED IN ACUTE & CHRONIC HEPATITIS,BILE DUCT OBSTRUCTION,CIRRHOSIS & CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE,INFECTIOUS MONONUDEOSIS,MYOPATHY,LIVER TUMOR,PARACETAMOL OVERDOSE ALKALINE PHOSPHATE 66.0 50-136 U/L -RAISED LEVELS ARE OBSERVED IN LARGE BILE DUCT OBSTRUCTION,INTRA HEPATIC CHOLESTASIS OR INFILTRATIVE BONE DISORDERS IN CNDITIONS CAUSING EXCESSIVE BONE FORMATION & INTESTINAL DISORDERS GAMMA GT(GGTP).SERUM 159.0 5 TO 85 U/L GAMMA-GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE IS ELEVALED IN BILARY TRACT DISEASE & IN SOME LIVER DISEASES,LARGE QUANTITIES OF ALCOHAL CONSUMPTION,CHRONIC ALCOHOL ABUSE,MAY BE IN CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE.GGT ALONGWITH ALP WOULD HELP DIFFERENTIATE BONE DISORDER FROM A LIVER DISEASE.BARBITURATES,PHENYTOIN & NSAID CAN RAISE GGT LEVELS.GGT LEVELS FALL AFTER MEALS SO IT IS BEST TESTED WHEN YOU HAVE NOT EATEN FOR 8 HOURS BILIRUBIN-TOTAL,SERUM 1.30 0.2-1.0 mg/dl INCREASED LEVELS ARE OBSERVED IN LIVER DISEASES,BILIARY TRACT OBSTRUCTION,GALL STONES,HEMOLYTIC ANEMIA,SICKLE CELL DISEASE,HEMOLYTIC DISEASE OF THE NEW BORN,PERNICIOUS ANEMIA OR A TRANSFUSION REACTION. BILIRUBIN ?DIRECT,SERUM 0.3 0.0 TO 0.3 mg/dl BILIRUBIN ?INDIRECT,SERUM 1.0 0.1 TO 1.0 mg/dl TEST DESCRIPTION: OBSERVED VALUE REFERENCE RANGE & UNITS LIVER FUNCTION TEST: PROTEIN(TOTAL),SERUM 8.8 6.4 TO 8.2 g/dl INCREASED LEVELS COULD BE SEEN IN CHRONIC INFLAMATION OR INFECTION BONE MARROW DISESASES SUCH AS MULTIPLE MYELOMA AMYLOIDOSIS AND MONOCHLONAL GAMMOPATHY OF INTERMINED SIGNIFICANCE. HYPPPROTCINEMIA MAY BE SEEN IN MALNUTRITION OR GROSS LOSS OF PROTEIN AS IN PEPHROTIC SYNDROME. ALBUMIN,SERUM 4.20 3.4 TO 5 g/dl INCREASED LEVELS MAY BE CAUSED BY CHRONIC LIVER DISEASE CIRRHOSIS,NEPHRITIC SYNDROME,PROTEIN LOSING ENTEROPATHY MALABSORPTION,MALNUTRITION & LATE PREGNANCY RAISED LEVELS ARE CAUSED BY DEHYDRATION GLOBULIN,SERUM 4.60 1.8 TO 3.6 GM% -GLOBULIN IS INCREASED DISPROPORTIONATELY TO ALBUMIN(DECREASING THE A/G RATIO) IN STATES CHARACTERISEDBY CHRONIC INFLAMMATION & IN B-LYMPHOCYTE NEOPLASMS,LIKE MYELOMA & WALDERNESTROMS,MACROGLOBULINEMIA. A/G RATIO 0.9 1.1 TO 2.2 MEDICINES PRESCRIBED ARE : 1.CAP. PANTOCID DSR(BEFOR BREAKFAST ON DAILY BASIS) 2.Tablet:Librium 10 mg (2 tablets at night) 3.Tablet neurobion forte( once a day) 4.Tablet Folvite 5 mg(OD) 5.Tablet Amlopress AT(OD) 6.Tablet UDLIV 300 mg for 3 months (1st five tablets are for 2 weeks)

Posted by on

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
New users get 2 Free calls (no credit card required) and instant help on almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, appliances, handyman, and even pets).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
  • 10865 Answers

SOURCE: Home BP monitor won't work on fat arm

Hi there. First of all relax and don't worry about using that home monitor. It is designed by the same person who designed the tourist class airplane seats.........lol.......one size does not fit all.

that said, any reputable doctors office or druggist will take your bp for free. just for the asking. good luck.

Posted on Aug 14, 2009

Ad
  • 10 Answers

SOURCE: To set the time and date in the Braun Blood Pressure Monitor

call himor her and ask them you going to be late

Posted on Jul 13, 2009

Max J
  • 22 Answers

SOURCE: Irratic BP readings

Try 5 to 10 minutes between readings, all at the same conditions: seated on chair, lean back, feet on ground.....

Posted on Sep 07, 2009

  • 5 Answers

SOURCE: what range show my BP be in. 50 year old black

There isn't really a normal blood pressure, there is a continuum of blood pressures among ppl at any age (for example, 50). By age 50, about 1/2 of Americans will have a blood pressure that is higher than what cardiovascular disease prevention guidelines have set as targets.
The goal blood pressure for a 50 year old person without any other medical issues is <140/90. People at higher risk of developing cardiovascular disease have correspondingly lower blood pressure targets. People with kidney disease, diabetes or prediabetes (also known as metabolic syndrome), and those with known cardiovascular disease (heart failure or previous heart attack) should have a target blood pressure of <130.80.
(from answers.com)

Posted on Dec 25, 2009

  • 12 Answers

SOURCE: Canon EOS Rebel XSi pop up flash won't "pop down"

Do not Tape it down, If the flash is pooping up all the time take it to a good Camera repair shop to have the catch replaced. At the same Time you may consider getting a full service done.

Posted on Jan 14, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

I am on blood pressure pills and a lot of the time my blood pressure is systolic 105 over diastolic 57 and even when I don't take my pills my diastolic never goes up that much?


Well it sounds as though the medicine is working. If you haven't already, why not ask your doctor if those readings are OK for the future? The doc will consider your age, weight, diet, activity level, other meds, and a whole lot of things we can't do here.

You could get a 2nd opinion to be sure, as well.
.

Jul 09, 2017 | The Health & Beauty

2 Answers

Foods to avoid with osteoarthritis


'Harmony is health', is what Ayurveda preaches. Our ancient masters and physicians knew exactly how to be hale and hearty till a ripe age! Traces of the science have filtered down the centuries, and are being revived in a big way these days in the form of herbal medicines.
Joint pain has become a very common ailment in modern age because of modern and restless life style and nutrient-less fast food, lack of proper exercise and polluting environment.
Arogyam Pure Herbs Joint care kit is a blend of rare Indian natural herbs, which are used from centuries to provide the necessary strength to joints and muscles. Herbal supplements and oil is effective pain reliever, fast acting and long lasting with blend of natural herbs that provides rapid trans dermal so gives quick relief from the pain as well as reduces stiffness in joints and muscles and removes ache.
Benefits Of Joint Pain Kit :
Arogyam herbal supplements are made of natural herbs is effective pain reliever, fast acting and long lasting with blend of natural oils that provides rapid trans-dermal which provides warm effect & helps in quick relief from the pain as well as reduces stiffness in joints and muscles and removes ache.
The herbs possess analgesic and anti-arthritic properties. By regulating the mediators of inflammation, exerts a significant anti-inflammatory activity. The herb also acts as COX-2 inhibitors and reduces the pain and inflammation without affecting gastric mucosa.
This kit really helpful for those who have pain in body like Muscular & Joint Pains, Sprains & Strains, Cervical & Spondylitis, Back Pain, Rheumatism, Arthritis, Sciatica, Stiffness, Stiff Necks, Frozen Shoulders, Back ache, Muscular Sprains and Spasm.
It soothes the joints and also helps treating levels of synovial fluid making the entire structure lubricated and easy to rotate or to move.
More than just a herbal joint pain remedies; it's a powerful all natural alternative to modern Pain Relief treatment products.

joint_disorders-228x228-vtxerop4gn13shgka0amhuvp-4-0.png

Mar 21, 2017 | Health & Beauty

1 Answer

I have gout and diabetes i need help a diet


That's a complicated situation which can't really be solved here. Your diet and other treatment will depend on whether you are type 1 or 2, whether you can manage with just diet, or pills, or whether you need insulin, on what other medicines you are taking, your age and weight, on and on. The gout problem raises questions about your diet and weight as well.

That's why you really need professional advice. In many locations there are diabetes clinics you can attend which will look after your diet and advise on exercise. You will need regular blood tests and visits to a doctor, and maybe a dietician.

One thing for sure is that you will need to pay attention to the Glycemic Index (GI) rating of your foods, and balance your protein and carbohydrate intake. You will have to carefully regulate sugary foods, and alcohol, which elevate your blood glucose. I think as a byproduct of properly managing your diabetes, the gout will greatly improve as well.

Don't neglect this, as diabetes is a horrible disease if left untreated. How do I know? I'm a diabetic! Best of luck.

Jan 08, 2017 | Health & Beauty

1 Answer

What is side effects for advo vascard


its adco-vascard and its not used for diet control it for chest pain [angina ] see a doctor about any medication the following link has the break down of the medicine and effects
Adco vascard generic Price of adco vascard Uses dosage and description

Sep 08, 2016 | Health & Beauty

4 Answers

Where can I find garcinia ?


Why bother? Because there are good reasons to think that (the longterm use of) garcinia cambogia diet pills will increase the risk of diabetes, similar to statin drugs through processes like the impairment of oxidative cell metabolism, the increase in inflammation and cell destruction, the lowering of cholesterol and steroid hormone production, the promotion of pancreatic injury, the blocking of insulin release, etc. - described rather in detail in the scholarly report at http://www.supplements-and-health.com/garcinia-cambogia-side-effects.html

Also, marginal sound evidence exists that shows it's very useful for weight loss purposes.

Sep 15, 2015 | Health & Beauty

3 Answers

Voltaren is a sleeping pill right


No. Voltaren (diclofenac) is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation.

Voltaren is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis or ankylosing spondylitis.

Jun 16, 2015 | Health & Beauty

1 Answer

What kind of pill is this white pill with PH 063 on it?


Chest Congestion Relief oral ( 2 Reviews )

Uses ' SideEffects ' Precautions ' Interactions ' Overdose

This medicine is a white, oblong, scored tablet imprinted with "PH 063".

Generic Name: guaifenesin

Strength: 400 mg

Apr 19, 2015 | Health & Beauty

2 Answers

Good morning this is Lora tonna ,i am on diet and what bothers me now is my neck seams to lost elasticity is there anything i can do thanksi am 54 years old


Hello Dear Lona Tonna

First of all want to say that as age progresses the body stops producing new cells or new skin and in female usually deformation of bones and degenertaion of skin starts at the age of 35, only if yu start caring about your skin at the age of 20.
As you mentioned that your neck losses its elasticity, is due to your dieting at the age when your body itself stops generating new skin, it totally depands on what you eat and what nutritient you provide superficially.

So, according to your concern, as you are on diet, please take enugh fruits that helps your skin to nourish internally ao that it dont lose its elasticity and prevent you from wrinkles that will appear as fast as they can before your diet.
To tell you the truth if you stop dieting and only depand on fruits you would feel yourself that you cut your weight and your skin glows......

regards

(Please dont forget to rate the solution)

Jan 14, 2011 | Decleor Aromessence Angelique Nourishing...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Health & Beauty Logo

Related Topics:

201 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Health & Beauty Experts

Robin Hill
Robin Hill

Level 3 Expert

1263 Answers

wcdoc1953
wcdoc1953

Level 2 Expert

280 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76630 Answers

Are you a Health and Beauty Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...