Question about Cisco I/O Cards

2 Answers

3550 Cisco switch

I already have 2 of the same switches and want to connect a third. My 1st switch is cabled at port 24 to the 2nd switch at port 24. Where would I connect the 3 switch with the other two?

Posted by on

  • VOPETTE May 23, 2008

    I actually had to call in the "big dogs" to help. I am dabbling in this for my agency and learning as I go, with some formal training along the way. Hopefully, one day, I'll have a clue!!

×

2 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 8 Answers

It does not have to be port 24 to port 24 - You just need to make sure that whatever port you use is configured the same way as port 24 - Example: Log into switch #2 and set port 23 with the same attributes as port 24. Also log into you new switch and make sure port 23 (or 24) is configured the same as those on switch #2. You can the cleanly go from switch #1 - port 24 to switch #2 - port 23 AND switch #2 port 24 to switch #3 port 23 - If you also configure switch #3 port 24 like the others you'll be ready for any additional expansion

Posted on May 22, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 39 Answers

Agreed and if you are using any vlans make sure you make that link between them a vlan trunk

Posted on Jan 24, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What wavelengths supports module 8763A? I have not communicate with the optical card at 850 nm.


reverse your connection? From what I've found it appears that it is 850nm, but I haven't found anything definitive.

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=2875517&mfg_part=J8763A&pagemode=ca

If you are continuing to have trouble, contact HP ProCurve at 1-866-my-procurve

Apr 18, 2011 | HP Procurve Switch Vl 100FX Mtrj Module 12...

3 Answers

550 NCOMPUTING PROBLEM


when i insert ncomputing cd in my computers drive and want to install ncomputing softwere the massege appearce that "NComputing vSpace not installed
Error report:
This software is hardware protected. Your hardware is not supported. Please contact NComputing Inc. or its partners to purchase supported hardware. plz solve my problem as soon as thank u

Jul 16, 2010 | NComputing X550 PCI CARD W/ VSPACE F/LG...

1 Answer

My computer wont recognize the 2 wire modem


may be you are using the wrong RJ from the modem to pc. Check with RJ45.. Else if you are using wireless modem.
I suggest you switch off pc
Remove USB cable to modem
Start computer
Uninstall all drivers for the modem and software. Delete network settings.
Install software without inserting USB cable untill it asks you to insert
I guess you can follow from there and get details from ISP how to log on and password
Hope all goes well

Nov 07, 2009 | I/O Cards

2 Answers

I have a Cisco 7206 and it does not recognize a pa-8e port adapter


Hi Ckrebs,

Can you check what is the ios version of the 7206 (the one not able to recognize the PA-8E)?

Minimum versions of IOS required for pa-8e are the following:

Cisco IOS Release 12.2(4)B or a later release of Cisco IOS Release 12.2B

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/port_adapters/install_upgrade/ethernet/pa-8e_10baset_install_config/3494prep.html#wp1024649

Check the ios of the router if it supports the PA since you were able to isolate that it's not a faulty PA-8E (by testing it to another 7206 chassis).

Once checked, can you provide the show version and show diag output?

Regards,

ex_ocsic_cat

Oct 20, 2008 | Cisco (PA-8E=) Expansion Module

3 Answers

WS-X6724-SFP problem


serch on :Fiberstore.com .all kinds of sfp transceiver module in Fiberstore .Tt is a fiber optic products online store. you can access to fiber optic transceiver directly.

Aug 04, 2008 | Cisco Catalyst 6500 WS-X6724-SFP...

2 Answers

Kxta624 problem with programming jack #01


I do not have any 824's in my network - I do know that on the 616 there is a set/program or run/program swith on the KSU that MUST be set to program before any work can be done on the first port

May 13, 2008 | Panasonic KX-TA62470-2 (KXTA624702)...

1 Answer

WS-GS5486


If you have device A connected to device B over a Gigabit link, and the link does not come up, perform this procedure.
Step-by-Step Procedure
1. Verify device A and B use the same GBIC, short wavelength (SX), long wavelength (LX), long haul (LH), extended wavelength (ZX), or copper UTP (TX). Both devices must use the same type of GBIC to establish link. An SX GBIC needs to connect with an SX GBIC. An SX GBIC does not link with an LX GBIC.

2. Verify distance and cable used per GBIC as defined by Cisco.

3. If either device has multiple Gigabit ports, connect the ports to each other. This tests each device and verifies that the Gigabit interface functions correctly. For example, you have a switch that has two Gigabit ports. Wire Gigabit port one to Gigabit port two. Does the link come up? If so, the port is good. STP blocks on the port and prevents any loops (port one receive (RX) goes to port two transmit (TX), and port one TX goes to port two RX).

4. If single connection or Step 3 fails with SC connectors, loop the port back to itself (port one RX goes to port one TX). Does the port come up? If not, contact the Cisco TAC, as this can be a faulty port.

5. If steps 3 and 4 are successful, but a connection between device A and B cannot be established, loop ports with the cable that adjoins the two devices. Verify that there is not a faulty cable.

6. Verify that each device supports 802.3z specification for Gigabit auto-negotiation. Gigabit Ethernet has an auto-negotiation procedure that is more extensive than the one used for 10/100 Ethernet (Gigabit auto-negotiation spec: IEEE Std 802.3z-1998). When you enable link negotiation, the system auto-negotiates flow control, duplex mode, and remote fault information. You must either enable or disable link negotiation on both ends of the link. Both ends of the link must be set to the same value or the link cannot connect. Problems have been seen when you connect to devices manufactured before the IEEE 802.3z standard was ratified. If either device does not support Gigabit auto-negotiation, disable the Gigabit auto-negotiation, and it forces the link up.warning.gif Warning: Disabling auto-negotiation hides link drops or physical layer problems. Disabling auto-negotiation is only required if end-devices such as older Gigabit NICs are used which cannot support IEEE 802.3z. Do not disable auto-negotiation between switches unless absolutely required to do so, as physical layer problems can go undetected, which results in STP loops. The alternative is to contact the vendor for software/hardware upgrade for IEEE 802.3z Gigabit auto-negotiation support

Feb 02, 2008 | Cisco (GBIC-LX/LH) Expansion Module

1 Answer

HP Procurve LX module


The J4859C does not support 10M or 100M speeds; only 1000M full duplex. You need to put an equivalent module on the other end or get a media converter that conforms to the 802.3z standard.

Dec 26, 2007 | HP (J4859A) (J4859A#ABA) Expansion Module

1 Answer

Problem with module WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V in Catalyst 4506


use software advisor in Cisco website to verify it.just follow the process.

console to it and show diag and see whether it detectable or not.

hope this help.

Dec 02, 2006 | Cisco WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V= Expansion Module

Not finding what you are looking for?
I/O Cards Logo

Related Topics:

566 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cisco I/O Cards Experts

bcbandit666

Level 2 Expert

190 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

96396 Answers

Paul

Level 2 Expert

31 Answers

Are you a Cisco I/O Card Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...