Question about Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain Garage Door Opener Wireless Keypad Model 976LM Security+

1 Answer

I have Champion Liftmaster I.. I replaced the light by the motor...still doesn't work??

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 500 times.

  • Master
  • 3,197 Answers

Unplug the opener and remove the light bulb. Use a small screwdriver or a pencil to pull out on the center contact in the socket. Replace the bulb and plug the opener in.

Posted on Aug 30, 2010

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

4 Answers

NGK equivalent spark plug to Denso W16EXR-U


From the website http://www.sparkplug-crossreference.com/convert/DENSO_PN/W16EXR-U

All of these are equivalent

AC Delco 4
AC Delco R41XLS
AC Delco R42XLS
AC Delco R43XLS
AC Delco R44CXLS
AC Delco R44NS
AC Delco R44XLS
AC Delco R44XLSE
Accel 114
Accel 496
Autolite 2585
Autolite 3205
Autolite 3206
Autolite 3207
Autolite 3895
Autolite 4265
Autolite 63
Autolite 64
Autolite 646
Autolite 65
Autolite 66
Autolite 935
Autolite 945
Autolite AP63
Autolite AP64
Autolite AP65
Autolite XST4265
Beck Arnley 176-5096
Beck Arnley 176-5151
Beck Arnley 176-5194
Beck Arnley 176-5232
Bosch WR6DC
Bosch WR7DC
Bosch WR8DC
Bosch WR8DC+
Bosch WR9DC
Bosch WR9HC
Bosch stk 7501
Bosch stk 7506
Bosch stk 7512
Bosch stk 7595
Brisk A-line 9
Champion 2105
Champion 2319
Champion 2405
Champion 2415
Champion 3405
Champion 4404
Champion 4405
Champion RC12LYC
Champion RN11YC
Champion RN11YC4
Champion RN12YC
Champion RN14YC
Champion RN9YC
Champion stk 2105
Champion stk 2319
Champion stk 2405
Champion stk 2415
Champion stk 322
Champion stk 332
Champion stk 404
Champion stk 405
Champion stk 412
Champion stk 415
Champion stk 422
Champion stk 4404
Champion stk 4405
Denso stk 3031
General Motors 25164642
General Motors 5613100
General Motors 5613522
General Motors 5613716
General Motors 5613870
General Motors 5614070
Harley Davidson 5R6
Mighty M4GR22
Mighty M4GR32
Mighty M4GR42
Mighty M4GR52
Mopar 4106117
Mopar 4318131
Mopar 4864456
Mopar 4864457
Mopar 4864458
Mopar 4864460
Mopar 4864463
Mopar 5213693
Mopar 56027275
Mopar 82300317
Motorcraft AGR42C
Motorcraft AGR44CU
Motorcraft AGS22C
Motorcraft AGS32C
Motorcraft AGS42C
Motorcraft AGS44
Motorcraft AGS52C
Motorcraft stk 16
Motorcraft stk 2
Motorcraft stk 21
Motorcraft stk 23
Motorcraft stk 36
Napa X761
NGK 09-05-01
NGK BPR5EA-L
NGK BPR5ES
NGK BPR5ES-A
NGK BPR5EY
NGK BPR5EY BL1
NGK GR4
NGK GR5
NGK stk 1233
NGK stk 2635
NGK stk 2828
NGK stk 3033
NGK stk 3664
NGK stk 7252
NGK stk 7632
Prestolite 14G52
Splitfire SF006C
Splitfire SF006D
Splitfire SF006E
Splitfire SF426E
Splitfire SM006C
Splitfire SM006E
Torch F5RF
Torch F5RTC
Valley Forge 32R
Valley Forge 33R
Valley Forge 34R

Mar 01, 2015 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

2 Answers

What spark plugs are cross refrence for a champion plug RN4C


Oct 12, 2014 | Champion International Champion& Small...

1 Answer

Craftsman 3/4 chain drive will not open, when pressing wall switch I hear click at the unit and the programming light will flash, but it doesn't open the door, or close for that matter the motor...


The unit is for sure repairable. You should remove the cover from the motor unit and check the drive gear. It is a white nylon gear just in front of the motor and it will be obvious if it is bad. If you have had electrical storms it may have gotten to your logic board. You need to pull it and check for burnt or missing traces on the printed circuit.

Aug 09, 2011 | Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain...

1 Answer

Hi, My g. door opener doesn't work. The


5 Blinks on the logic board LED indicates that possibly the motor has overheated. If you have unplugged the unit and waited minimum of 30minutes before plugging it back in, and it still will not operate, then the logic board will need to be replaced.
I hope this helps

May 12, 2011 | liftmaster Chamberlain Garage Door Opener...

1 Answer

My Champion garage door opener opens by itself and the light does not come on


Look at the LED light next to the SMART/LEARN button on rear of the motor unit. You may need to remove a light lens cover in order to see it. If the light is flashing rapidly this means you have a stuck button on one of your remote controls. Take the batteries out of each remote control. When you remove the batteries from the bad remote, the light will stop flashing. This remote needs to be replaced.


If one of your neighbors remote controls is inadvertently programmed into your receiver, you door will open when their remote is activated. If this happens you will need to clear out your receiver and reprogram your remote controls. Press and hold the smart/learn button for 6 seconds or until you see the small LED light near the button turn itself off. If the above steps have been followed and the symptoms continue, there may be an electronic short in either the wall control button or the receiver logic board. In this case, remove the wall control wires from terminals 1 and 2 on the motor unit. Should the symptoms persist after the wires are removed, replace the receiver logic board. If the symptoms stop with the wall control wires removed from the motor unit, replace the wall control button, and the wires leading to the wall control button.


May 10, 2010 | Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain...

1 Answer

Champion Juicer leaking a lot; from screen holder!


I'm having the same problem, the blank screen just doesn't fit the main body that well (I think the body on mine may have been warped by someone putting it in the dishwasher). Since I'm only going to be using my Champion as a front-end for a hydraulic press, I bought some food-grade silicone sealant (from McMaster-Carr or EMI Supply) and I'm just going to permanently attach the blank screen to the juicer body and slide the screen holder over that. There's a new O-ring for the back where the body attaches to the motor that might be needed as well.

May 02, 2010 | Champion 2000+ Household Juice Extractor

1 Answer

Liftmaster Model 51 for 315 needs replaced. Does


This may help.

If you look on the back of the motor head, where the terminal strip is located, you will either find a set of numbered switches (1 through 9) with +, 0, - settings, or a colored square button. If you have the numbered switches, you want the 61LM model transmitter. If, instead, you have a colored, square button, check to see what color the indicator light, adjacent to this button, emits when it is pressed. If the indicator light is the color green, you want the model 81LM remote transmitter, if the indicator light is an amber color, you want the model 971LM transmitter.

Feb 22, 2010 | Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain...

4 Answers

Chamberlain 1/2 HP door opener will not work (102 1499A))


sounds like the clutch in the motor is slipping, perhaps the chain is getting kinked on something. check to make sure there is nothing in the way of it and that it is on track going into the motor

Jun 22, 2009 | Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain...

1 Answer

Liftmaster 1/3 HP - humming, but does not open.


It's the gear drive. There are kits online for about $40, if you're semi-handy you can replace it yourself. Search for liftmaster replacement parts.

Oct 17, 2008 | Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Sears Craftsman LiftMaster Chamberlain Garage Door Opener Wireless Keypad Model 976LM Security+ Logo

Related Topics:

348 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Sears Building Materials Experts

Mike

Level 3 Expert

4340 Answers

Cindy Wells

Level 3 Expert

5128 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15691 Answers

Are you a Sears Building Material Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...