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I need a coded diagram from the pcm to the end of the harness that plugs to the transmission

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Hi
Your question posted in the computer section.You need to re-post it in the Auto/Truck section.
Bob

Posted on Aug 20, 2010

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3 Answers

2000. What are the probable causes for DTC P0720?


the output speed sensor is not at fault; check the fluid level in the transmission. If that won't help, the transmission is bad.

Jul 27, 2015 | Honda Odyssey Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is a pcm on a 2.0 ford escort engine


Power-train Control Module

It is located under the stereo. Remove the center console (if it is a manual transmission, you'll need to unscrew the shift knob) and you'll be able to see a thick wire harness going under the stereo. There is a single 10mm bolt holding the harness to the PCM. Loosen this bolt (don't take it all the way out yet) and then use the harness to pull the PCM out far enough that you can grab it with your hands. Loosen the bolt all the way and pull the harness from the PCM and then pull the PCM out. On top of the PCM is the code, three letters and one number. You don't have to use the exact same code to replace this PCM, as long as you get it from the same "half-year" car. Before 1999.5 the cars used a 4-wire mass-air-sensor, after 1999.5 they used a 6-wire mass-air-sensor. You can safely use any PCM from 2000 and up as long as you get it from a matching transmission donor.

Jul 05, 2014 | 2002 Ford Escort

1 Answer

On a 2005 Ford Escape, which connector on the PCM feeds the COPs for # 3 spark plug?


You need a factory wiring diagrams for that

Helm.Com has ford factory diagram book, if your
willing to part with lots of money as I find necessary

Why not explain the problem

Seldom do you pin check end to end a harness
to resolve a problem

When your getting that involved you need the test
equipment & reference material & should be beyond
needing to ask for help

Can get the wiring pin out off ALLData at a local repair shop

Mar 06, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

TROUBLE CODES 605 AND 700


Is this P0605 and P0700? If so read on.
P0605 - Control Module Fault
Possible causes- ECM/PCM Harness power supply circuit is open or shorted
- ECM/PCM Harness ground supply circuit is open or shorted
- ECM/PCM may be faulty
P0700 CHRYSLER - Transaxle Control System (TCM) Malfunction
Possible causes- Shorted or open circuit within transmission control module (TCM)
- Failure of transaxle control module
Tech notes Since the P0700 is just and informative code, check the TCM for more codes to resolve the problem

Sep 12, 2012 | 2001 Chrysler Concorde

1 Answer

Po75 code


Hi there:
This DTC P0750 refet at Shift Solenoid A Malfunction which means it could be PCM driver, wiring to and from the PCM to shift solenoid A or the solenoid itself. if the circuit was shorted you would have no reverse, if it's open you will have no 4th gear, so from this it would seem you have an open ckt. when you lockout o/d, then it has to stay in 3rd, which is why you can keep driving without it going into neutral on you. check your main harness plug in to the trans for any corrosion, wiring chafes etc. if you had a wiring diagram you could check resistance of the solenoid, it should be between 10 and 25 ohms, if you don't feel comfortable doing this, take it to a dealer.


Hope this helps.

Jun 02, 2012 | 1999 Nissan Frontier

1 Answer

On my 1998 crysler sebring I am getting OBD II codes of 40 and 41,Transmission & engine module,any suggestions where to start? Thanks.


code 40-
Possible causes - 1/1 And 2/1 O2 sensors harness circuit shorted
- 1/1 And 2/1 O2 sensors harness circuit connectors (wrong connection)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P0040 CHRYSLER Description At ignition on the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the voltage on the ground side of the O2 sensor harness connector. If voltage is higher than two volts the P0040 code will set. code 41- Possible causes - 1/2 And 2/2 O2 sensors harness circuit shorted
- 1/2 And 2/2 O2 sensors harness circuit connectors (wrong connection)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) P0041 CHRYSLER Description At ignition on the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the voltage on the ground side of the O2 sensor harness connector. If voltage is higher than two volts the P0041 code will set.

Dec 01, 2010 | 1998 Chrysler Sebring

1 Answer

Engine swap. color codes are different need wiring diagram


I've done several of these swaps that sound good at the time but end up being a Huge problem.I would start with the correct harness for the engine you've put in.It must include the under hood harness and what ever harness connects to it thru the firewall to the computer.You'll also need everything connected to the transmission to the computer including any thing connected with the brake and accelerator pedals.Next get the wiring diagrams from Jeep or buy the Chilton or Haynes manual,they have the diagrams included.Get the harnesses connected to the engine,trans and computer,then work backward towards hooking up everything else.I really feel your pain,I've put 20 year newer engines in older cars,V-8's where 6's were,an olds V-8 where a in-line six was(ford),Late model v-8 in a 59' Chevy.All these were simple compared to what your going thru.Please contact me if I can be of any help?

Sep 28, 2009 | 1991 Jeep Cherokee Limited

3 Answers

Where can i get a wiring diagram on how to install my valet remote car starter in my 1999 Dodge Durango i can't seem to find the wires i need to hook them up to the romote starter


Constant 12 volts RED & PINK/BLACK IGNITION SWITCH HARNESS Ignition 12 volts D BLUE IGNITION SWITCH HARNESS Starter YELLOW IGNITION SWITCH HARNESS Dome Light YELLOW (-) AT COURTESY LIGHT UNDER DASH ** Trunk Pin TAN/BLACK (-) AT SWITCH OR CENTRAL TIMER MODULE * Parking Lamp BLACK/YELLOW (+) AT HEADLIGHT SWITCH Lock ORANGE/VIOLET 10 PIN CONN. IN DR #203 Unlock PINK/VIOLET KICK OR CTM * Tach Signal BLACK/GRAY AT IGNITION COIL OR PCM * tab_rs.gif Ignition #2 BLACK/ORANGE IGNITION SWITCH HARNESS Ignition #3 D GREEN/RED ** IGNITION SWITCH HARNESS Accessory BLACK/WHITE IGNITION SWITCH HARNESS Neutral Safety BLACK/WHITE (-) AT SWITCH ON TRANSMISSION OR PCM * Brake Light WHITE/TAN (+) AT SWITCH ABOVE BRAKE PEDEL Reverse Light VIOLET/BLACK (+) AT SWITCH ON TRANSMISSION Rear Defrost N/A TIMER BUILT INTO SWITCH
Hope this helps

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2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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