Question about Televison & Video

1 Answer

The color just doesn't look right. However my provider just switched me over to fiber optic. My other tv seems to be okay, but they are on different lead-in cables in the house. Could the providers equipment be my problem? I can not get the tv adjusted with the menu on the screen. Thanks Darrell

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 2 Answers

I fixed the set myself. All I did was unplug the power cord to the set overnight. It must have demagnetized itself! The color is perfect. I do remember that we had some thunderstorms in the area about the same time as my problem occured.

Posted on May 06, 2008

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?


B+ Module C+ Module Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+ Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Encapsulation Type SFP SFP Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm Extinction Ratio Huawei GPBD Board Thunder link com

Nov 02, 2016 | Computers & Internet

Tip

What is fiber optic connectors ?


The fiber optic connectors is the removable (active) device connected between the fiber optical cables, make the two optical fiber end face precision to dock, so that the output light energy of transmitter optical cable can be maximize coupling to the receiving fiber cable. And make sure its impact can be minimized because of its involvement in the optical link system , which is the basic requirements for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors also affected the reliability and the performance of fiber optical transmission systems.

Fiber optic connector according to the different transmission media can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multimode connectors, as well as other issues such as plastic and as the transmission medium of optical fiber connector; connector structure can be divided into: FC,SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, the MT and so on . The ST connector is usually used to the end of wiring devices, such asfiber optic patch panels, optical transceiver; SC and MT connector typically used for network equipment side. Fiber end shape in the FC, PC (including SPC or UPC) and APC; divided by the number of the fiber core as well as single and multi-core(such as MT-RJ) points. Fiber optic connectors are widely used variety. In practical applications, we generally in accordance with the different structure of the fiber optic connector to be distinguished.

on Mar 30, 2012 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

How do I set netflix on my blueray to a different internet provider


Unless your situation is different from most of us, you only have one Internet Service Provider (ISP). That could be Comcast, Time Warner Cable, Verizon or another provider. Generally speaking, every home/apartment has only one provider feeding Internet to that location. If you have a separate detached home, you may have a choice of who will install Internet service in your house, but if you live in an apartment, you may have to use the provider that the rental company allows to provide service.

Either way, once you have Internet service, you must use that provider for Netflix until you switch to another provider. I personally just switched from Time Warner Cable to a local company offering gigabit fiber optic Internet service. I had the fiber optic cable installers leave the coaxial cables that Time Warner ran through my house, but those cables are no longer connected to Time Warner's system.

Feb 12, 2015 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Want to connect fiber optic audio cable


If you have something providing an optical signal, you will need something such as a receiver that will accept and decode the optical signal. If you are able to make use of the HDMI instead of the optical audio channel, this would be the easiest bet. Otherwise you are looking at needing to get a receiver if you want to have more than 10W of stereo output, or if you simply wish to convert the optical signal into something the TV can understand, any fiber optic to analog converter, such as Amazon item B003OND0N4 (Search that string on Amazon)

Mar 28, 2014 | Emerson LC320EM9 32 in. LCD HDTV

1 Answer

I need to know how can connect my surround sound to my vizio t.v ?


Depending on your model of Vizio, most have a fiber optic (Tos-Link) out. You just need to connect a fiber optic cable from the optical out to your receivers optical in. Now the optical out on the TV is really only used for sound that the TV is outputting, so everything coming from that port is going to be stereo except from over the air brodcasts (Antenna) that the tv is decoding on its own (you don't have an external cable box) Your best bet for sound quality would be to plug all devices (cable box, game systems, blu-ray player) into your receiver directly (Audio and Vidoe if supports) so all audio video is going through that, and you only have one video cable coming up to your TV. Going that route will keep you from having to change sources on the TV when tryign to switch to a different device.

Mar 08, 2011 | Televison & Video

1 Answer

Bluish color right coener


I'm afraid, it is problem of optics unit block (light engine), there are 3 LCDs red-green-blue for color picture formation and blue LCD sounds bad, please call local TV tech for fix.
Thanks.

Oct 21, 2009 | Sony Grand WEGA KDF-42WE655 42" Rear...

3 Answers

Not getting sorround sound from my tv


only the hd channels get great surround sound. if your tv has an optical audio out and your surround has the optical in input. then i suggest buying a fiber optic wire for the audio you'll hear a big differance. just hope that the audio stays in sync unlike my cheap *** koss system

Dec 10, 2007 | Samsung HTP-1200 System

Not finding what you are looking for?
Televison & Video Logo

Related Topics:

22 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Televison & Video Experts

The Knight
The Knight

Level 3 Expert

72670 Answers

Electro Med Services...
Electro Med Services...

Level 3 Expert

6694 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

70387 Answers

Are you a Televison and Video Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...