Question about Microsoft Windows Xp Home Edition Sp2 English Mlp Na Only Additional License (n0901086) for PC

2 Answers

Windows xp sp3 problem

New P4 desktop pc having core2 duo processor. I have windowXP service pack2 recently upgraded with Service pack 3. When system booted screen icons does not displayed automatically. Then I go to task manager, under precessor I kill the explorer.exe and restart then desktop gets loaded. This I have to do everytime when I reboot my PC, please suggest permanent solution.

Posted by on

2 Answers

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Legend:

    An expert who has written 200 answers of more than 400 characters.

  • Expert
  • 359 Answers

Best answer is likely to uninstall and reinstall SP3. If it remains a problem, free support available from MS, as it is a Windows Update issue. Visit http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us for more info. Thanks for rating FixYa!

Posted on Apr 21, 2008

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Novelist:

    An expert who has written 50 answers of more than 400 characters.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 20 times.

  • Expert
  • 150 Answers

The most likely cause is that windows explorer is very busy or
has crashed entirely. It may actually refresh the icons if you wait an hour or ten.

One of the most common causes of explorer crashing are large malformed media files (such as downloaded movies) which are inside or below the current directory tree. When you click on a media file or a folder containing media files, Windows explorer scans the entire directory tree for media files in order to generate thumbnails and preview images. This can take a very long time, and if explorer gets stuck on a malformed file, it will totally freeze. Stopping and restarting explorer at that point, as you did, is the only escape, short of re-booting the machine.

In your case, explorer may touch some bad media files during the boot process.

Windows uses two DLL files to do this:
1) SHMEDIA.DLL (ie show media)
2) SHIMGVW.DLL (ie show image view)

You can enable and disable these DLL's on the fly, using:

regsvr32 [/u] dll-name

inside a command script = batch file *.bat

If you disable these DLLs you will not get thumbnails,
but your explorer will brows much faster, including
desktop refresh. (assuming you have media files in the tree)

This may fix your problem.

Explorer could also be waiting for the network or some physical device (could be a bad CD in the CD player)

Another trick is to hold down the control key when you menu start a program from the task manager, this launches DOS command mode with no explorer and bypasses many file locking restrictions.
==================================
Finally,

Can you revert to SP-2 ?

(SP-3 is very recent and probably contains new bugs.)

I don't thing it's practical to troubleshoot the system after a major upgrade, looking through hundreds of thousands of registry entries.

Also, I am not sure that SP-3 is totally desirable, because it installs the complete set of updates, some of which are good for Microsoft and VERY bad for you. For example the latest media players are full of DRM (digital rights management = copy protection), and some the updates, such as WGA (Windows Genuine Advantage) notification are nothing more than spy-ware designed to identify, target and harass people with shady serial numbers. If you like that kind of abuse, you might as well go all the way and get Microsoft Vista.

You may also want to go into explorer options and disable
thumb nails cashing all together. Thumbnails are implemented
very badly in Windows, they are cumulative and contain every image within a directory FOR EVER, even after the original
image is long gone. Like an Elephant, the thumbnail database
always grows and never forgets. (a bit of a privacy risk !!!)

Good luck
MJS

Posted on Apr 18, 2008

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...