Question about Fuji FinePix A500 Digital Camera

3 Answers

Xd picture card

Bought new card. when inserted in camera states card not initialized Inserted the FujiFilm XD Picture Card M 1GB and the camera says card not inititialized. Have not found how to make it work, tried every setting and even reformated the camera. Tks for hep

Posted by on

3 Answers

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Novelist:

    An expert who has written 50 answers of more than 400 characters.

    Champion:

    An expert who has answered 200 questions.

  • Expert
  • 216 Answers

Greetings FredericoIV,

A common fix for this issue is to use an external card reader, and reformat your card using your computer. Make sure you chose FAT format instead of FAT32 or NTFS.

I hope this helps.

Thank you,

Agent Dort
Go Ahead. Use Us.

Posted on Apr 17, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Hit replay button.

Menu.

Option tab, set-up

2 tab, format...

Make sure to move the highlighted bar to ok because if you just hit the ok button right away you will click on cancel and not really format anything.

I thought to present a simple mistake I made a few times when I first had the same problem.

Good luck!

Posted on Nov 13, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Best answer!!! it really works

Posted on Jul 31, 2008

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...