Question about Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

Tx-ds777 I don´t have a problem with locked up with my unit.My CPU was changed at service and then the tuner worked only in direct mode and optical input doesn´t worked.

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 1,512 Answers

Hi Julo

If the unit was disconnected for more than 10 days, AND a change in cpu, then the user preset memory for input selectors will be gone. You may need to go through the setup menu and reselect all the correct inputs to get the optical inputs back up. There may be presets for the tuner too. Get back to me if this doesnt sort it.

regards
Graeme

Posted on Apr 21, 2008

  • Graeme Ross
    Graeme Ross May 05, 2008

    How did you go... if the presets were not the problem, then there may be some complications from the CPU change in the unit. Back to the service center if thats the case. Please rate this solution FixYa so that the ticket can be closed. That would be great. Cheers

    robotek

×

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?


B+ Module C+ Module Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+ Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Encapsulation Type SFP SFP Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm Extinction Ratio Huawei GPBD Board Thunder link com

Nov 02, 2016 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Can i connect an ipod to my Onkyo tx-ds777?


You should be able to do it with the right adapter cable.

Jul 21, 2014 | Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

I have an Onkyo tx ds777 model and I can only get sound to come out of the front speakers on direct mode. Stereo or any type of surround sound produces no sound at all. I have tried with my mp3 player...


You don't say if all speakers work with the setup procedure. THAT is step 1. Then try FM as it doesn't require any cabling. Then move on to more complex sources like external analog, then digital (and make sure to assign the ports).

Aug 22, 2011 | Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

My Onkyo TX-DS777 lost power. I believe this to be a blown fust, but am uncertain, any thoughts?


It seems like the internal fuse to me, too. But you could check to make sure that the receptacle works (maybe you've got a tripped breaker).
The manual also suggests unplugging and re-plugging the unit to clear "external noise" from the "computer circuits," but something tells me that you've already tried that.

Sep 20, 2009 | Onkyo TX-DS777

2 Answers

Onkyo TX-DS777 goes straight to protection mode


Hello.You have shorted audio outputs. One of your channels has shorted output transistors. If your unit uses output ICs then one of them is shorted. Both types ( individual transistors or ICs ) are located on the large finned heat sink. The parts are available from http:\\www.tritronicsinc.com. good luck

barneyluc

Oct 19, 2008 | Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

Remote problem on onkyo TX-DS777


ya thats the universal remotes having list of codes .
first you set up with the code that should match for your revelent make and model of your dvd player.
so you just go through with codeing list that accompany with purchaseing of universal remote.
and set up with code particularly for your make and model of your dvd player.
and finaly try with your dvd player.
ok all the best.

Oct 08, 2008 | Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

Debug mode


Hi julo

If you are having problems with the unit locked up, try disconnecting it from the power source completely for 30 mins. This will allow for a hard reset of the unit. Get back to me here if This is not a solution, and we can go further

regards
Graeme

Feb 26, 2008 | Onkyo TX-DS777

2 Answers

No 5.1 audio


Make sure that the digital audio cable from the DVD player is properly connected to the unit, then step through the Onkyo menus and ensure that the digital connection you used for the DVD player is properly associated with the DVD player's video input.

Jan 02, 2008 | Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

Onkyo receiver TX-DS777


You have a bad amplifier left or right whichever pops if both sides pops then it both amps

Dec 25, 2007 | Onkyo TX-DS777

1 Answer

Tx-ds777


Same thing happened to our TX-DS777.

Took it to a locate electronic comany and they told us it was the

DSP board gone bad. Est 425.00 to 450.00 to fix.

 

Aug 16, 2007 | Onkyo TX-DS777

Not finding what you are looking for?
Onkyo TX-DS777 Logo

Related Topics:

86 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Onkyo Audio Players & Recorders Experts

Dennis McCollum

Level 2 Expert

137 Answers

 Grubhead
Grubhead

Level 3 Expert

4804 Answers

The Knight
The Knight

Level 3 Expert

72248 Answers

Are you an Onkyo Audio Player and Recorder Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...