Question about Computers & Internet

6 Answers

INTEL D865GLC MOTHERBOARD SOUNDCARD WILL NOT WORK

HAVE A GATEWAY MATXHRN MDW E4100, WITH AN INTEL D865GLC MOTHERBOARD. THE PROBLEM IM HAVING IS EITHER IM INSTALLING THE INCORRECT DRIVER FOR THE ONBOARD SOUNDCARD OR IM NOT DOING IT RIGHT. IM NOT EVEN SURE WHAT BRAND IS ON THE BOARD FOR A SOUND CARD. I WOULD VERY MUCH APPRECIATE ANY INFO U CAN PROVIDE ME ABOUT MY SITUATION. P.S.YES IT IS ENABLED IN THE BIOS

Posted by on

  • Anonymous Nov 28, 2008

    cann't open the internet.

×

6 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 3 Answers

Conexant AC-Link Audio, XP 32 bit

also known as:
Realtek AC'97 Audio, Game port for CH Products Gamecard 3, ATI Integrated Digital Audio

(VEN_1002&DEV_4370&SUBSYS_30AE103C&REV_02)


Posted on Jan 17, 2009

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 2 Answers

I had the same problem, here is where I found the driver after a coupla hours of searching:

http://drivers.softpedia.com/progDownload/Realtek-Sound-Card-AC97-Audio-Driver-a354-Download-2448.html

Posted on Nov 23, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Search for this driver: "realteak audio driver wdm_a354.exe". I don't have the page where I downloaded it from. I searched on the Internet for several hours before I found it. After installation the sound works perfectly.

Posted on Sep 22, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 20 times.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 34 Answers

Go to www.intel.com and find a new version of your sound driver . It can solve your problem .

Posted on Mar 09, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Have many of these desktops 15 or more. Several of them show the on board audio is working properly, its not. Put in an inexpensive audio card ($ 7 - $ 12) problem solved.

Posted on Feb 09, 2009

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

I'm not sure if I have this same problem. My spears are built in the tower and sound stopped coming out. I can plug in head phones and hear it but it doesn't play through the speakers.

Posted on Nov 15, 2008

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

Want to remove the case on my gateway model e4100


There is a clip up the top basically....

Mar 24, 2010 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

So I just put speakers into my computer, the D865GLC and it says I don't have a sound card. Where can I get one, or download one?


In all probability you will have a soundchip on the board, but the drivers may not be installed. These usually use AC97 codecs, but you can get intels utility to check the correct drivers by using this link

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/detect.htm

IF there is no soundcard detected after that, the chip may be blown, in which case, I'd point you to a pci card which will fit in the white slots on your motherboard..a good retailer can sell you one from about £10.00 upwards

Feb 09, 2010 | Intel D865GLC Motherboard

1 Answer

Where can I find a E210882 N232 Motherboard Manual and how much memory can the board accept or recognize? This computer was given to my Daughter and I'm trying to soop it up a bit.The board is in an old...


I think that motherboard is actually an Intel D865GLC; there's lots of info available on the intel site. Here's the manual: (http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d865glc/sb/cs-008973.htm).
Look at the manual and see if it matches up. If it is a D865, it looks like it uses DDR memory, up to 3 or 4 GB (4 slots)

Aug 03, 2009 | Gateway Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Graphic Processor Upgrade


Try to install the latest drivers here: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=2876&DwnldID=14386&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng

And attempt to use the intel application in the system tray to configure the resolution, not the windows display utility.

Dec 19, 2007 | Computers & Internet

Not finding what you are looking for?

Open Questions:

Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

2,880 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan

Level 3 Expert

27725 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14161 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...