Question about Thetford Norcold® Model DE0061

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De 0061 fan not working, when fan is connected voltage drops to zero. refrigerator cools but fan never turns on. is fan thermostaticaly controled?

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De0061 does not cool. sounds like it is cycling on and off 0n 2 to 3 second intervals.

Posted on Sep 10, 2010

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2009 chevy hhr speakers don't work and a/c radiator fan won't come on


What engine does it have ?

Cooling Fan Control 2.0L
The engine cooling fan is a variable speed fan. The engine control module (ECM) controls the fan speed by sending a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the cooling fan control module. The cooling fan control module varies the voltage drop across the engine cooling fan motor in relation to the PWM signal. The cooling fan speed can be adjusted from 10 percent to 94 percent duty cycle. 94 percent is considered high speed fan.
Cooling Fan Control 2.2L or 2.4L
The engine cooling fan system consists of one cooling fan and one relay. Voltage is supplied to the relay through a fuse. The engine control module (ECM) controls the fan operation by grounding the cool fan relay control circuit. When the cool fan relay is energized, voltage is delivered to the cooling fan motor. The cooling fan motor is grounded through its own ground circuit.
When the request for fan activation is withdrawn, the fan may not turn OFF until the ignition switch is moved to the OFF position or the vehicle speed exceeds approximately 10 mph. This is to prevent the fan from cycling ON and OFF excessively at idle.


Just one speaker doesn't work ? Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ? That's how to find both your problems . Speakes work by electrical inpluse's . The A/C radiator ( condenser ) fan also works by B+ voltage through a fuse an a relay , controlled by the engine electronic control module or PCM - powertrain control module . When you push the A/C turn on button , it sends a signal to the PCM . The PCM will then energize the radiator fan relay turning on the fan . Check fuse in the under hood fuse box , If the fuse is blown you have a electrical short , too much current flow . Plus if the PCM sees too much pressure in the A/C system it will not let the A/C work .

Mar 31, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have an 05rendezvous,need to locate switches for cooling system,fans aren't co ming on & now I'm going to need a new radiator,cuz plastic broke.But it broke before fans gave out.Which I changed stat


The engine cooling fan system is controlled by the body control module (BCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). The BCM performs the calculations as to how long, when and what speed the cooling fans should turn on. The BCM then sends a class 2 message to the PCM/ECM to engage the cooling fan relays. If there is a malfunction with the BCM, the PCM/ECM will control the engine cooling fans independently. The engine cooling system consists of 2 electrical cooling fans and 3 fan relays. The relays are arranged in a series/parallel configuration that allows the PCM/ECM to operate both fans together at low or high speeds. The cooling fans and fan relays receive battery positive voltage from the underhood accessory wiring junction block. The ground path is provided at G100.
During low speed operation, the PCM/ECM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 1 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the cool fan 1 fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the left cooling fan. The ground path for the left cooling fan is through the cooling fan 2 relay and the right cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.
During high speed operation the PCM/ECM supplies the ground path for the cooling fan 1 relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3 second delay, the PCM/ECM supplies a ground path for the cooling fan 3 or S/P relay and the cooling fan 2 relay through the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 2 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and provides a ground path for the left cooling fan. At the same time the cooling fan 2 relay coil is energized closing the relay contacts and provides battery positive voltage from the cool fan 2 fuse on the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the right cooling fan. During high speed fan operation, both engine cooling fans have there own ground path. The result is a parallel circuit with both fans running at high speed.
The BCM and PCM/ECM command Low Speed Fans on under the following conditions:
?€¢
Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 106?°C (223?°F).


?€¢
A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 310 kPa (190 psi).


?€¢
After the vehicle is shut off if the engine coolant temperature at key-off is greater than 140?°C (284?°F) and system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The BCM and PCM/ECM command High Speed Fans on under the following conditions:
?€¢
Engine coolant temperature reaches 110?°C (230?°F).


?€¢
A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 655 kPa (240 psi).


?€¢
When certain DTCs set.


The three relays are located in the under hood fuse / relay box ! You need to have it checked for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes ! An you need a GM Tech 2 scan tool !
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
?€¢
DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit


?€¢
DTC P0481 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit


?€¢
DTC P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage


?€¢
DTC P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit High Voltage


?€¢
DTC P0693 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage


?€¢
DTC P0694 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit High Voltage


  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF.
Do the low speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3

Important:: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM) changes the cooling fan speed.
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.
Do the high speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?

Aug 08, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Our refrigerator is only about six years old. The problem began after the refrigerator was unplugged for about six weeks and then plugged back in. The freezer side works just fine. The refrigerator side...


Maybe corrosion in the cold control. Could be a fan shutting down. When fresh food side is warming up , is fan running in freezer? My guess with the information given. A simple repair.

Mar 28, 2011 | Refrigerators

2 Answers

Electric Radiator Fan Does Not Come On


Chevy dealer says will not come on until temperature reaches 219 f

May 16, 2010 | 2007 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 2WD

1 Answer

Where is the switch that cuts on the cooling fans on a 2000 grand am with a 3.4 engine


The computer turns on the fan. Based on sensors from the motor.
DTC P0480 - COOLING FAN CIRCUIT

Circuit Description

The cooling fan is controlled by PCM through the fan relay based on inputs from ECT sensor, IAT sensor, A/C selector switch, A/C refrigerant pressure switch and vehicle speed sensor. PCM controls cooling fan by grounding cooling fan control circuit which turns on cooling fan relay.

The fan relay will be commanded on when ECT reaches 223°F (106°C) or greater, A/C is requested or vehicle speed is less than 38 MPH. Cooling fan relay will also be commanded on regardless of vehicle speed when a DTC is set requesting cooling fan to be on, ECT is 304°F (151°C) or greater, or A/C refrigerant pressure is high. Cooling fan may also be commanded on when engine is not running, on certain conditions.

Conditions for setting DTC:

Battery voltage greater than 9.5 volts.

Cooling fan fault line detects a malfunction for 6 seconds.

1. Check cooling system. Ensure coolant level and belt tension are correct. Adjust/repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If no adjustment or repairs were required, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, check if cooling fan is operating with ECT at less than 209°F (98°C). If cooling fan is off, go to next step. If cooling fan is on, go to step 4).

3. Command cooling fan relay on. If cooling fan operates, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not operate, go to step 5).

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. If cooling fan turns off, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not turn off, go to step 6).

5. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuits in relay harness connector. If test light illuminates on both terminals, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate on both terminals, go to step icon_cool.gif.

6. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector. With test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuit in relay harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10).

7. Connect a jumper wire between cooling fan relay battery feed and cooling fan battery feed circuit. If cooling fan operates, go to step 11). If cooling fan does not operate, go to step 12).

8. Repair open in battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

9. Repair short to voltage in cooling fan battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

10. Connect test light battery voltage and probe cooling fan control circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 13). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21).

11. Connect test light to battery voltage and probe cooling fan control circuit. Using scan tool, command cooling fan on. If test light illuminates, go to step 14). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15).

12. With jumper wire still connected, disconnect cooling fan harness connector. Using test light connected to ground, probe cooling fan battery feed circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 16). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 17).

13. Repair short to ground in cooling fan control circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

14. Check terminals to cooling fan relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If terminals are okay, go to step 21).

15. Check cooling fan control circuit for open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If circuit or connection is okay, go to step 22).

16. Connect test light to battery voltage and probe cooling fan ground circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 1icon_cool.gif. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19).

17. Repair open or poor connection in cooling fan ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

18. Check for poor connections at cooling fan harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If connections are okay, go to step 20).

19. Repair open or poor connection in cooling fan ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

20. Replace cooling fan motor. After replacing cooling and motor, go step 23).

21. Replace cooling fan relay. After replacing relay, go to step 23).

22. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.

23. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Command cooling fan on. If cooling fan operates, system is okay. If cooling fan does not operate, repeat step 1).

May 16, 2010 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Am GT

1 Answer

Freezer working but refrigerator is not cooling


if freezer is close to zero, top to bottom, and fridge is warm(ing), then you likely have a defrost problem, you will notice an abundance of snow/frost on back wall of freezer. it could either be your heater, thermistor, defrost safety thermostat, or your defrost control/main cpu, depending on model. if either or both sides are warm at the top, and cold at bottom, then your freezer fan is out. again depending on your model, it may just be the fan, or a combination fan/main cpu board hope this helps

Feb 15, 2010 | GE Profile PSW26P Stainless Steel Side by...

1 Answer

Freezer seems to be working fine but fridge is not cold... fridge is on top of freezer, it is a frost free zanussi, not sure which model thou, just coming up to 5 yrs old ? any help would be great thanks


A fan controlled by a thermostat is required to move the cold air from the freezer to the refrigerator for cooling. Use a volt meter testing the voltage on the fan. If you have voltage it is a bad fan. If you do not get a voltage test the thermostat. If it measures zero ohms short the thermal switch or if it is a short open one lead. If the fan works replace the thermal switch.

Sep 01, 2009 | Blueair Freezers

1 Answer

2500 dell inspiron fails to boot when new fan comes on


You are drawing too much current from the power supply with the current hungry fan.Try using a different fan that draws less power on start up. Or use a limiter to lower the input voltage draw on start up. These are usually found in fan speed controls You could also use a voltage dropping adaptor like the one use to quite fans down . They drop the 12 volt voltage to 7 volts by connecting the two voltages usually found on the power connector 12v and 5v and and adding them together getting a 7 volt output. You can also try connecting the fan directly to the power supply and avoid using the motherboard connector.The problem with this is you will not get use of the speed controling sensors used in the motherboard connections. Hope this helps you with your problem.

Apr 29, 2009 | Dell (6F858) Cooling Fan

1 Answer

Sub-Zero 650 -- lights/fan not working


you can check the bulb's resistance if they still have. they could be both busted. if they have, the problem could come from thre door switch if you have mechanical door switches that controls bulbs. on the LED read outs, you could have a loose connection to the main board because if the board is not functioning well, then you should not have a cooling refrigerator.

please rate me, i hope i was able to solve your problem.

Jul 12, 2008 | Sub-Zero 650 / O Bottom Freezer...

2 Answers

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No No No. The most likely reason that the evaporator fan is not running is that it probably uses the heater circuit for its neutral feed. I.E. In order for the fan to have 230v/115v it needs a zero voltage brought back through the defrost heater and defrost stat. I know this for a fact because I just did one today and have fallen for this scenario (ie bad fan motor) before. You need to check from ground(earth) to each side of the fan motor (which is easily accessible) and then across the fan motor windings. The chances are that you have zero voltage across the motor. The fan will also not run until the temperature of the evaporator coil has been brought below 0 'C (32'F) and this can take up to 20 mins (again speaking from experience). This is to prevent snow being produced after defrost. I would advise getting the engineer to come back if you have paid him money and do a proper job. Shorts in Amanas can happen but have not come across one yet. Hope this helps.

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