Question about Cisco (GBIC-LX/LH) Expansion Module

1 Answer

WS-GS5486 Hi i m not getting link light on my router when i connect the fiber to the gbic i checked the fiber its fine i m wondering what might be the problem

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that gotĀ 5 achievements.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer gotĀ voted for 20 times.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 33 Answers

If you have device A connected to device B over a Gigabit link, and the link does not come up, perform this procedure.
Step-by-Step Procedure
1. Verify device A and B use the same GBIC, short wavelength (SX), long wavelength (LX), long haul (LH), extended wavelength (ZX), or copper UTP (TX). Both devices must use the same type of GBIC to establish link. An SX GBIC needs to connect with an SX GBIC. An SX GBIC does not link with an LX GBIC.

2. Verify distance and cable used per GBIC as defined by Cisco.

3. If either device has multiple Gigabit ports, connect the ports to each other. This tests each device and verifies that the Gigabit interface functions correctly. For example, you have a switch that has two Gigabit ports. Wire Gigabit port one to Gigabit port two. Does the link come up? If so, the port is good. STP blocks on the port and prevents any loops (port one receive (RX) goes to port two transmit (TX), and port one TX goes to port two RX).

4. If single connection or Step 3 fails with SC connectors, loop the port back to itself (port one RX goes to port one TX). Does the port come up? If not, contact the Cisco TAC, as this can be a faulty port.

5. If steps 3 and 4 are successful, but a connection between device A and B cannot be established, loop ports with the cable that adjoins the two devices. Verify that there is not a faulty cable.

6. Verify that each device supports 802.3z specification for Gigabit auto-negotiation. Gigabit Ethernet has an auto-negotiation procedure that is more extensive than the one used for 10/100 Ethernet (Gigabit auto-negotiation spec: IEEE Std 802.3z-1998). When you enable link negotiation, the system auto-negotiates flow control, duplex mode, and remote fault information. You must either enable or disable link negotiation on both ends of the link. Both ends of the link must be set to the same value or the link cannot connect. Problems have been seen when you connect to devices manufactured before the IEEE 802.3z standard was ratified. If either device does not support Gigabit auto-negotiation, disable the Gigabit auto-negotiation, and it forces the link up.WS-GS5486 - warning.gif Warning: Disabling auto-negotiation hides link drops or physical layer problems. Disabling auto-negotiation is only required if end-devices such as older Gigabit NICs are used which cannot support IEEE 802.3z. Do not disable auto-negotiation between switches unless absolutely required to do so, as physical layer problems can go undetected, which results in STP loops. The alternative is to contact the vendor for software/hardware upgrade for IEEE 802.3z Gigabit auto-negotiation support

Posted on Mar 17, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Light outside screen


hi sir
try to recheck your machine data, rely on those instruction, adjust the distance between projector and screen.

Jack

flying200809@gmail.com

any friends who were looking for below products, welecome you to contact me,

Professiona wholesaler and retailer: for below products
1) projecot sapre parts, such as color wheel, lamp, mother board,DMD. lens, etc.
2) computer mother board,
3) HP server, switch, router. Cisco router. switch etc.
4) server or router memory
5) GBIC OR SFP

Nov 28, 2011 | Optoma DX602 DLP Projector

2 Answers

How to configure mini-GBIC port


For mini-GBIC ports you have to set the media type under the interface settings

if you want to use fiber, set the meida type as fiber and for copper media type as rj45

Oct 27, 2010 | 3Com 4210 24-Port Ethernet Switch

1 Answer

My Wireless-G Broadband Router was working fine until yesterday when I lost the connection. I have tried everything I know to do to get the connection back. I turned off all the computers; the modem, and...


Hi,

If you can access the configuration page of the router then check the IP configuration. Check WAN and LAN configurations. IP 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 will able u to access configuration page. Username and password hopefully be admin admin.


Regards;
Hasan

Dec 27, 2009 | Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router

1 Answer

Fiber trunk port looses connectivity, fiber test ok


switch the fibre rx and tx around on one side of the link

Mar 28, 2009 | Cisco Catalyst 3750 Switch - Software...

1 Answer

Broadband link flashing...


it is something to do with ur phones either the filters are not properly installed or the router itself is gone bad
ideally all equipments should have a filter on it except the router if this has been checked by u
the better get a another router and test if the equip is ok or not

Jul 25, 2008 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Hub


There could be a power problem going on with the hub. Are you able to connect fine to the linksys?

Jun 14, 2008 | D-Link DES-1008D 8-Port Ethernet Switch...

2 Answers

Intermittent connectivity


Check to see if you are losing the DSL or Internet light on the modem when you lose your onnection. If so, then check with your IP provider, that may be the problem.

Apr 11, 2008 | D-Link RangeBooster G WBR-2310 Wireless...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cisco (GBIC-LX/LH) Expansion Module Logo

724 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cisco Computers & Internet Experts

Prashant M
Prashant M

Level 3 Expert

2260 Answers

brian soufane

Level 3 Expert

693 Answers

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18354 Answers

Are you a Cisco Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...