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Stepping down of voltage using simple circuit

I want to step down 230 volts to 5 volts using minimal components and feed the output (5 volts) to an ADC

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Use drop down tranformer makesure you have the CORRECT voltage output

Posted on Jan 17, 2008

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P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you


It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Apr 08, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I just bought KitchenAid Artisan Stand Mixer KSM150PS with 110v and 60Hz online and received it today and realised I cannot use it on australia. Can I use transformer which I can get here to convert 110V...


You need a Step Down Voltage Converter (also called a Voltage Transformer)
which steps down 240, 230, 220 volts to 110 volts and
allows you to use 110 volts Devices from USA in 220 v / 230 v / 240 v Countries

Aug 10, 2011 | KitchenAid KSM150PS Artisan Series Stand...

1 Answer

Hi .. am in a country that has 220V power outlets. What do I need to use my kitchen ais that has 120V, 60hz and a maximum of 330 Watts requirements?


You need a Step Down Voltage Converter (also called a Voltage Transformer)
which steps down 240, 230, 220 volts to 110 volts and
allows you to use 110 volts Devices from USA in 220 v / 230 v / 240 v Countries

Aug 04, 2011 | KitchenAid Artisan KSM150PSSM Stand Mixer

3 Answers

I have a customer that recently replaced his generator, problem is , he got a 120 VAC output. He has 2 SW 4024 for 240 VAC output. Can I hookup the 120VAC to the master inverter, or should I get a...


Hello,

I will accept the second option which is getting transformer.

Go ahead and get a transformer in order to step up the voltage. This is better than hooking up the 120V AC to the master inverter.

In summary, get a transformer to step up the voltage.

I hope this is clear now....

Good luck.

Apr 01, 2011 | Xantrex Technology Xantrex SW Series...

2 Answers

Our 2003 Durango RT will not reverse while in reverse. The car just Idles there. We hear the car switch gears, but nothing happens. What could be problem?


This is one of two things, if the truck goes into drive and moves then you have trany problems and may need to have it rebuilt, if there is no movement in reverse or drive then it could be the transfer case or trany.

Dec 11, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

2003 Durango, Truck 5.9, Car is intermittently having trouble shifting from 1 - 2nd - reves to ~3 RPM, then lunges into the next gear. I've been doing my homework on the net, but can only find info on...


Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
?¬Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
?¬Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
?¬Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
?¬Governor pressure sensor defective.
?¬Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
?¬Governor pressure out of range.
?¬Transmission leaking internally.
?¬Defective PCM.
?¬Defective valve body.

Diagnostic Procedure
1.Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 25. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
2.Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
3.Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
4.Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to step 20.
5.Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to step 23. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
6.Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19.
7.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
8.Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
9.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
10.Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
11.Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
12.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
13.Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
14.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
15.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
16.Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
17.Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
18.Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. If voltages do not match, replace PCM.
19.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.

NOTE: Removing transmission control relay in the following step may set other DTCs. Disregard these DTCs.

Nov 28, 2010 | 2003 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

Hi...i have an New Revlon Hair dryer which was bought from US to INDIA n it is not working due to the difference in Voltage to that of US i guess....So could you please suggest me is can i get i repaired...


The voltage of the dryer you are having is 120 volt as compaired to the voltage in India 220~230 volt AC at 50 hz
You can use a simple thyristor voltage controller which will work out cheaper.
If not a step down transformer is needed to bring the voltage from 230~120 V.
As a transformer is expensive then it is possible to get the conversion done with a voltage reducer- solid state.
.

Sep 11, 2010 | Dryers

1 Answer

How many parts in transformer & briefly explained


Firstly - DANGER.Power can kill so be very careful.
These can be made of a couple of parts but are sold as one peice.Check your manufacter for more info.

How Magnetic Iron Core Transformers work........
the transformer has a pair laminated wires normally copper or iron core wrapped around in a tight coil called windings.they are independant circuits not electrically connected together(x2 wires = 2 Circuits)
this creates a magnetic effect when power is applied to one end and mutual inductance creates a power output at the other end.Like a magnet really.

There are some transformers that have a multi voltage outputs called TAPS which will have different voltages to the input voltages.

ie
Input in New Zealand can be 230volts
Output can be 12 volts or 5 volts or 230volts
depending on the applications required,
for example

Street Transfomers can be 11,000 volts INPUT stepping down to 230volts.OUTPUT for your household power
or
Garden lighting transformers output can be 12volts but still be 230volts input
or
computers power packs can be multi voltage outputs of 12 volts,9 volts,5volts but still 230volts input.

There are also Electronic Transformers available too.
Commonly used for dichrioc Halogen downlights in homes or the office,

Apr 26, 2010 | Sunbeam Transformer (ICTRBA) ATX Full...

1 Answer

What are the secondary voltages off the transformer supposed to be?


The secondary voltages of a transformer are stepped down voltages. For example a transformer might be stepping 120 volts AC down to 25 volts AC in the secondary. Which then would be rectified by a bridge rectifier in the power supply and converted to DC Voltage which would be used to bias transistors or tubes and other electronic components. The amount of voltage that is output for use is determined and calculated by the engineers designing the amplifier or pre-amp.

Aug 26, 2009 | Audio Players & Recorders

1 Answer

Dtl says p1635, 5 voltage (1 or "a" curcuit)


What engine ? 3.1 or 3.8 L
DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit , do you know what this is ?
The PCM uses the 5-volt Reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• The TP sensor
• The MAP sensor
• The EGR valve pintle position sensor.
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt Reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Important:: Be sure to inspect PCM and engine grounds for being secure and clean.
Inspect for the following conditions:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• Loose terminal connection
- Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
DTC P1635 - 5 Volt Reference A Circuit Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission
2
Check the PCM and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EGR.
Turn ON the ignition.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Is the voltage near the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Reconnect the EGR valve.
Disconnect the throttle position sensor.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices that are connected to the 5-volt Reference A one at a time.
If the voltage changes when one of the above components is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.
Did you replace a component?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to ground.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to voltage.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
10
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Replace PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
11
Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1635 until the DTC P1635 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
PCM grounds at G113
G113
Lower left front of the engine, on the transaxle stud, near the starter
How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac

Apr 08, 2017 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Prix

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