Question about Dell Latitude D600 Notebook

2 Answers

What can i do to fix my volume boot on my laptop

What can i do to fix my volume boot on my laptop

Posted by on

Ad

2 Answers

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

    Sergeant:

    An expert that has over 500 points.

  • Expert
  • 200 Answers

If you are using windows vista or windows 7, then boot with your recovery disk or windows disk and select the option to repair boot... If you are using windows xp then boot with your xp disc and when it says Press R to repair using recovery console then press "R" and in the dos prompt write "fixmbr" without quotes. Or "bootfix"without quotes. This should repair your boot.

Hope it helps. Please vote.

Posted on Nov 15, 2009

Ad
  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Brigadier General:

    An expert that has over 10,000 points.

  • Master
  • 4,044 Answers

Best answer I can think of if you have a version of Windows installed is boot from the CD and use the Windows repair utility, Boot from the CD and press F8 as it boots then select repair installation.

Posted on Nov 15, 2009

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
New users get to try the service completely Free afterwhich it costs $6 per call and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...